Menu

2011 Vuelta a España results, stage 3

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Aug. 22, 2011
  • Updated Aug. 23, 2011 at 10:57 AM EDT

  • 1. Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA, (ESP) Movistar, in 8:25:59
  • 2. Sylvain CHAVANEL, (FRA) Quick Step, at 20
  • 3. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, (ESP) Team RadioShack, at 1:08
  • 4. Ruslan PYDGORNYY, (UKR) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 1:24
  • 5. Jakob FUGLSANG, (DEN) Leopard-Trek, at 1:55
  • 6. Maxime MONFORT, (BEL) Leopard-Trek, at 1:55
  • 7. Vincenzo NIBALI, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:59
  • 8. Valerio AGNOLI, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:59
  • 9. Eros CAPECCHI, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:59
  • 10. Kanstantsin SIVTSOV, (BLR) HTC-Highroad, at 2:04
  • 11. Enrico GASPAROTTO, (ITA) Astana, at 2:05
  • 12. Fredrik KESSIAKOFF, (SWE) Astana, at 2:05
  • 13. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, (ESP) Movistar, at 2:09
  • 14. Marzio BRUSEGHIN, (ITA) Movistar, at 2:09
  • 15. David LOPEZ GARCIA, (ESP) Movistar, at 2:09
  • 16. Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, (ESP) Movistar, at 2:09
  • 17. Davide MALACARNE, (ITA) Quick Step, at 2:10
  • 18. Kevin SEELDRAEYERS, (BEL) Quick Step, at 2:10
  • 19. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:13
  • 20. Jan BAKELANTS, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:13
  • 21. Daniel MARTIN, (IRL) Garmin-Cervelo, at 2:20
  • 22. Christophe LE MEVEL, (FRA) Garmin-Cervelo, at 2:20
  • 23. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, (ESP) Team Katusha, at 2:20
  • 24. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, (ESP) Team Katusha, at 2:20
  • 25. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, (ESP) Team Katusha, at 2:20
  • 26. Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:23
  • 27. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:23
  • 28. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:23
  • 29. Janez BRAJKOVIC, (SLO) Team RadioShack, at 2:24
  • 30. Tiago MACHADO, (POR) Team RadioShack, at 2:24
  • 31. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, (ESP) Team RadioShack, at 2:24
  • 32. Bauke MOLLEMA, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 2:25
  • 33. Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES, (ESP) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 2:25
  • 34. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, (ESP) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 2:25
  • 35. Michele SCARPONI, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 2:27
  • 36. Rein TAARAMAE, (EST) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:28
  • 37. David MONCOUTIE, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:28
  • 38. Matti BRESCHEL, (DEN) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 2:30
  • 39. Tanel KANGERT, (EST) Astana, at 2:31
  • 40. Nicolas ROCHE, (IRL) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:37
  • 41. Christopher FROOME, (GBR) Team Sky, at 2:37
  • 42. Bradley WIGGINS, (GBR) Team Sky, at 2:37
  • 43. Juan Jose COBO ACEBO, (ESP) Geox-Tmc, at 2:38
  • 44. Mathias FRANK, (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 2:48
  • 45. Carlos SASTRE CANDIL, (ESP) Geox-Tmc, at 2:58
  • 46. Daniele BENNATI, (ITA) Leopard-Trek, at 3:18
  • 47. Thomas ROHREGGER, (AUT) Leopard-Trek, at 3:18
  • 48. Damiano CARUSO, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 3:22
  • 49. Robert KISERLOVSKI, (CRO) Astana, at 3:28
  • 50. Andrey KASHECHKIN, (KAZ) Astana, at 3:28
  • 51. Imanol ERVITI, (ESP) Movistar, at 3:32
  • 52. Tom BOONEN, (BEL) Quick Step, at 3:33
  • 53. Marc DE MAAR, (AHO) Quick Step, at 3:33
  • 54. Kristof VANDEWALLE, (BEL) Quick Step, at 3:36
  • 55. Koen DE KORT, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 3:36
  • 56. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, (GER) Skil-Shimano, at 3:36
  • 57. Greg VAN AVERMAET, (BEL) BMC Racing Team, at 3:45
  • 58. Mauro SANTAMBROGIO, (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at 3:45
  • 59. Martin KOHLER, (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 3:45
  • 60. Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:46
  • 61. Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:46
  • 62. Chris SÖRENSEN, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at 3:46
  • 63. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:48
  • 64. Evgeny PETROV, (RUS) Astana, at 3:48
  • 65. Josep JUFRE POU, (ESP) Astana, at 3:48
  • 66. Juan HORRACH RIPPOLL, (ESP) Team Katusha, at 3:48
  • 67. Alessandro PETACCHI, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 3:50
  • 68. Yohan BAGOT, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 3:51
  • 69. Gert DOCKX, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:52
  • 70. Sergey LAGUTIN, (UZB) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 3:57
  • 71. Guillaume BONNAFOND, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:00
  • 72. Thomas LÖVKVIST, (SWE) Team Sky, at 4:00
  • 73. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, (COL) Geox-Tmc, at 4:01
  • 74. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, (ESP) Geox-Tmc, at 4:01
  • 75. Denis MENCHOV, (RUS) Geox-Tmc, at 4:01
  • 76. Francis DE GREEF, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 4:02
  • 77. Johann TSCHOPP, (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 4:05
  • 78. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, (BEL) Garmin-Cervelo, at 4:09
  • 79. Manuele MORI, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 4:10
  • 80. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, (ESP) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 4:11
  • 81. Vicente REYNES MIMO, (ESP) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 4:11
  • 82. Volodymir GUSTOV, (UKR) Saxobank-Sungard, at 4:12
  • 83. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, (POL) Lampre-Isd, at 4:16
  • 84. Cyril DESSEL, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:20
  • 85. Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 4:21
  • 86. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 4:21
  • 87. Wouter POELS, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 4:23
  • 88. Andrey MIZUROV, (KAZ) Astana, at 4:27
  • 89. Alexsandr DYACHENKO, (KAZ) Astana, at 4:39
  • 90. Dmitry KOZONTCHUK, (RUS) Geox-Tmc, at 4:39
  • 91. Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 4:41
  • 92. Lloyd MONDORY, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:42
  • 93. Heinrich HAUSSLER, (AUS) Garmin-Cervelo, at 4:44
  • 94. Paul MARTENS, (GER) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 4:45
  • 95. Vladimir KARPETS, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 4:50
  • 96. Alessandro SPEZIALETTI, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 4:51
  • 97. Luca PAOLINI, (ITA) Team Katusha, at 4:51
  • 98. Eduard VORGANOV, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 4:51
  • 99. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, (BRA) Garmin-Cervelo, at 5:07
  • 100. Mathieu PERGET, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:32
  • 101. Francesco GAVAZZI, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 5:36
  • 102. Dominik NERZ, (GER) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 5:56
  • 103. Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ, (ESP) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 6:01
  • 104. Marco MARZANO, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 6:17
  • 105. Dimitri CHAMPION, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 6:55
  • 106. Davide VIGANO, (ITA) Leopard-Trek, at 7:05
  • 107. Juan Manuel GARATE, (ESP) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 7:39
  • 108. Peter SAGAN, (SVK) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 7:44
  • 109. John DEGENKOLB, (GER) HTC-Highroad, at 7:49
  • 110. Geoffroy LEQUATRE, (FRA) Team RadioShack, at 8:09
  • 111. Michal GOLAS, (POL) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 8:19
  • 112. Nicki SÖRENSEN, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at 8:28
  • 113. Andrew TALANSKY, (USA) Garmin-Cervelo, at 8:29
  • 114. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 8:30
  • 115. Rafal MAJKA, (POL) Saxobank-Sungard, at 8:34
  • 116. Bert GRABSCH, (GER) HTC-Highroad, at 8:36
  • 117. Santo ANZA, (ITA) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 8:45
  • 118. Oliver ZAUGG, (SUI) Leopard-Trek, at 8:48
  • 119. Michael ALBASINI, (SUI) HTC-Highroad, at 8:50
  • 120. Sebastian LANG, (GER) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 8:59
  • 121. Inaki ISASI FLORES, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 9:11
  • 122. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, (ESP) Team Sky, at 9:23
  • 123. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, (ESP) Movistar, at 9:23
  • 124. Jorge AZANZA SOTO, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 9:37
  • 125. Aitor PEREZ ARRIETA, (ESP) Lampre-Isd, at 9:45
  • 126. Morris POSSONI, (ITA) Team Sky, at 9:46
  • 127. David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ, (ESP) Geox-Tmc, at 9:52
  • 128. Adam HANSEN, (AUS) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 9:55
  • 129. Nico SIJMENS, (BEL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 10:02
  • 130. Alan MARANGONI, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 10:19
  • 131. Nikolas MAES, (BEL) Quick Step, at 10:23
  • 132. Sergio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO, (POR) Team RadioShack, at 10:39
  • 133. Pim LIGTHART, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 10:45
  • 134. Francesco BELLOTTI, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 10:45
  • 135. Dario CATALDO, (ITA) Quick Step, at 10:57
  • 136. Christopher SUTTON, (AUS) Team Sky, at 11:00
  • 137. Daniele RIGHI, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 11:06
  • 138. Stijn DEVOLDER, (BEL) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 11:16
  • 139. Julien FOUCHARD, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 11:19
  • 140. Roy CURVERS, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 11:46
  • 141. Tom VEELERS, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 11:56
  • 142. Jose Alberto BENITEZ ROMAN, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 12:00
  • 143. Aliaksandr KUSCHYNSKI, (BLR) Team Katusha, at 12:03
  • 144. Fabian CANCELLARA, (SUI) Leopard-Trek, at 12:29
  • 145. Pierre CAZAUX, (FRA) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:31
  • 146. Tyler FARRAR, (USA) Garmin-Cervelo, at 12:56
  • 147. Mauro DA DALTO, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 13:05
  • 148. Olivier KAISEN, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 13:09
  • 149. Marcel KITTEL, (GER) Skil-Shimano, at 13:12
  • 150. Ian STANNARD, (GBR) Team Sky, at 13:13
  • 151. Simon GESCHKE, (GER) Skil-Shimano, at 13:23
  • 152. Ivan SANTAROMITA, (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at 13:24
  • 153. Kevin DE WEERT, (BEL) Quick Step, at 13:47
  • 154. Jurgen VAN DE WALLE, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 13:53
  • 155. Leigh HOWARD, (AUS) HTC-Highroad, at 13:53
  • 156. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, (POL) Saxobank-Sungard, at 13:53
  • 157. Juan José HAEDO, (ARG) Saxobank-Sungard, at 13:54
  • 158. Dario David CIONI, (ITA) Team Sky, at 13:54
  • 159. Nelson OLIVEIRA, (POR) Team RadioShack, at 13:57
  • 160. Mauricio ARDILA CANO, (COL) Geox-Tmc, at 14:11
  • 161. Kurt-Asle ARVESEN, (NOR) Team Sky, at 14:11
  • 162. Matteo CARRARA, (ITA) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 14:11
  • 163. Martin VELITS, (SVK) HTC-Highroad, at 14:12
  • 164. Matthew BUSCHE, (USA) Team RadioShack, at 14:15
  • 165. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, (LTU) Movistar, at 14:17
  • 166. Andreas KLÖDEN, (GER) Team RadioShack, at 14:18
  • 167. Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 14:25
  • 168. Matteo MONTAGUTI, (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 14:28
  • 169. Jesus ROSENDO PRADO, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 14:28
  • 170. Yury TROFIMOV, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 14:28
  • 171. Sep VANMARCKE, (BEL) Garmin-Cervelo, at 14:45
  • 172. Taylor PHINNEY, (USA) BMC Racing Team, at 15:09
  • 173. Matthias BRANDLE, (AUT) Geox-Tmc, at 15:16
  • 174. David LELAY, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 15:24
  • 175. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 15:25
  • 176. Andreas KLIER, (GER) Garmin-Cervelo, at 15:30
  • 177. Nicolas EDET, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 15:44
  • 178. Tony MARTIN, (GER) HTC-Highroad, at 15:45
  • 179. Amets TXURRUKA, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 15:51
  • 180. Robert WAGNER, (GER) Leopard-Trek, at 15:55
  • 181. Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at 16:00
  • 182. Manuel QUINZIATO, (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at 16:23
  • 183. Stuart O’GRADY, (AUS) Leopard-Trek, at 16:23
  • 184. Mark CAVENDISH, (GBR) HTC-Highroad, at 16:48
  • 185. Karsten KROON, (NED) BMC Racing Team, at 16:54
  • 186. Martijn KEIZER, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 17:07
  • 187. Albert TIMMER, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 17:16
  • 188. Mads CHRISTENSEN, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at 17:26
  • 189. Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 18:01
  • 190. Antonio CABELLO BAENA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 18:01
  • 191. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, (LAT) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 18:17
  • 192. Yukihiro DOI, (JPN) Skil-Shimano, at 18:29
  • 193. Nicolas VOGONDY, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 18:33
  • 194. José Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA, (ESP) Movistar, at 19:41
  • 195. Steve HOUANARD, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 20:52
  • 196. Nick NUYENS, (BEL) Saxobank-Sungard, at 22:16
  • 197. Alexandre GENIEZ, (FRA) Skil-Shimano, at 30:30
« Previous

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road / Vuelta a España TAGS:

Catch every stage of the Tour

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter