Menu

2011 Vuelta a España results, stage 8

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Aug. 27, 2011

  • 1. Joaquin Rodriguez, Team Katusha, 4:49:01
  • 2. Michele Scarponi, Lampre-ISD, at 0:09
  • 3. Bauke Mollema, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:09
  • 4. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:09
  • 5. Jakob Fuglsang, Leopard-Trek, at 0:12
  • 6. Igor Anton, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:15
  • 7. Nicolas Roche, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:15
  • 8. Denis Menchov, Geox-TMC, at 0:15
  • 9. Daniel Martin, Garmin-Cervélo, at 0:15
  • 10. Fredrik Kessiakoff, Astana, at 0:15
  • 11. Haimar Zubeldia, Team RadioShack, at 0:20
  • 12. Maxime Monfort, Leopard-Trek, at 0:20
  • 13. Mikel Nieve, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:20
  • 14. Marzio Bruseghin, Movistar, at 0:20
  • 15. Daniel Moreno, Team Katusha, at 0:20
  • 16. Janez Brajkovic, Team RadioShack, at 0:20
  • 17. Wouter Poels, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:20
  • 18. Juan José Cobo, Geox-TMC, at 0:20
  • 19. Bradley Wiggins, Team Sky, at 0:20
  • 20. Christopher Froome, Team Sky, at 0:20
  • 21. Kevin Seeldrayers, Quick Step, at 0:20
  • 22. Chris SÖrensen, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 0:28
  • 23. Vincenzo Nibali, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:32
  • 24. Steven Kruijswijk, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:32
  • 25. Oliver Zaugg, Leopard-Trek, at 0:32
  • 26. Tiago Machado, Team RadioShack, at 0:40
  • 27. Fabio Andrés Duarte, Geox-TMC, at 0:40
  • 28. David Moncoutie, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:41
  • 29. Sergio Pardilla, Movistar, at 0:41
  • 30. Pablo Lastras, Movistar, at 0:41
  • 31. Luis León SÁnchez, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:41
  • 32. Guillaume Bonnafond, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:41
  • 33. Kanstantsin Sivtsov, HTC-Highroad, at 0:45
  • 34. Sergey Lagutin, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:45
  • 35. Robert Kiserlovski, Astana, at 0:45
  • 36. Mathieu Perget, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:03
  • 37. Sylvain Chavanel, Quick Step, at 1:03
  • 38. Mauro Santambrogio, BMC Racing Team, at 1:03
  • 39. Rafal Majka, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 1:08
  • 40. Santo Anza, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:12
  • 41. Enrico Gasparotto, Astana, at 1:12
  • 42. Egoi MartÍnez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:15
  • 43. Eros Capecchi, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:18
  • 44. Thomas Rohregger, Leopard-Trek, at 1:18
  • 45. Luis Ángel Mate, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:32
  • 46. Carlos Sastre, Geox-TMC, at 1:33
  • 47. Jan Bakelandts, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:36
  • 48. Amets Txurruka, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:42
  • 49. Tom Jelte Slagter, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:48
  • 50. Juan Manuel Garate, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:48
  • 51. Beñat Intxausti, Movistar, at 1:53
  • 52. Christophe Le Mevel, Garmin-Cervélo, at 1:57
  • 53. Eduard Vorganov, Team Katusha, at 1:57
  • 54. Johannes FrÖhlinger, Skil-Shimano, at 1:59
  • 55. Vladimir Karpets, Team Katusha, at 2:01
  • 56. Przemyslaw Niemiec, Lampre-ISD, at 2:01
  • 57. Alberto Losada, Team Katusha, at 2:01
  • 58. Juan José Oroz, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:08
  • 59. Francis De Greef, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:10
  • 60. Xabier Zandio, Team Sky, at 2:22
  • 61. Volodymir Gustov, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 2:56
  • 62. Aitor PÉrez, Lampre-ISD, at 3:08
  • 63. Cyril Dessel, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:21
  • 64. Francesco Gavazzi, Lampre-ISD, at 3:21
  • 65. David Lelay, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:21
  • 66. Mathias Frank, BMC Racing Team, at 3:21
  • 67. Fuente David De La, Geox-TMC, at 3:21
  • 68. Alessandro Spezialetti, Lampre-ISD, at 3:21
  • 69. Marco Marzano, Lampre-ISD, at 3:21
  • 70. Jesús Rosendo, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 3:21
  • 71. Dimitri Champion, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:33
  • 72. David Blanco, Geox-TMC, at 3:33
  • 73. Angel Madrazo, Movistar, at 3:35
  • 74. José Vicente Toribio, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 3:35
  • 75. Jorge Azanza, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:42
  • 76. Greg Van Avermaet, BMC Racing Team, at 3:52
  • 77. Matthew Busche, Team RadioShack, at 4:12
  • 78. Rein Taaramae, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 4:20
  • 79. Steve Houanard, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:21
  • 80. Simon Geschke, Skil-Shimano, at 4:25
  • 81. Morris Possoni, Team Sky, at 4:29
  • 82. Davide Malacarne, Quick Step, at 4:29
  • 83. Andrew Talansky, Garmin-Cervélo, at 4:36
  • 84. Ignatas Konovalovas, Movistar, at 4:44
  • 85. Martin Kohler, BMC Racing Team, at 5:09
  • 86. Olivier Kaisen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 5:11
  • 87. Thomas LÖvkvist, Team Sky, at 5:20
  • 88. Adrián Palomares, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 6:06
  • 89. David LÓpez, Movistar, at 6:19
  • 90. Iñaki Isasi, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:19
  • 91. Joan Horrach, Team Katusha, at 6:23
  • 92. Carlos Barredo, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 6:23
  • 93. Kevin De Weert, Quick Step, at 6:23
  • 94. Pim Ligthart, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 6:23
  • 95. Gert Dockx, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 6:25
  • 96. Gorka Verdugo, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:27
  • 97. Johan Van Summeren, Garmin-Cervélo, at 6:27
  • 98. Dominik Nerz, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 6:29
  • 99. Dario Cataldo, Quick Step, at 6:48
  • 100. Matteo Montaguti, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 6:52
  • 101. Heinrich Haussler, Garmin-Cervélo, at 7:22
  • 102. Yury Trofimov, Team Katusha, at 7:29
  • 103. Tanel Kangert, Astana, at 7:45
  • 104. Andreas KlÖden, Team RadioShack, at 7:49
  • 105. Andrey Mizurov, Astana, at 8:59
  • 106. Julien Fouchard, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 13:16
  • 107. Sebastian Lang, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 14:57
  • 108. Vicente Reynes, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 14:57
  • 109. Josep JufrÉ, Astana, at 14:57
  • 110. Alessandro Petacchi, Lampre-ISD, at 14:57
  • 111. Tony Martin, HTC-Highroad, at 14:57
  • 112. Marc De Maar, Quick Step, at 15:12
  • 113. Paul Martens, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 15:12
  • 114. Sep Vanmarcke, Garmin-Cervélo, at 15:12
  • 115. Kristof Vandewalle, Quick Step, at 15:12
  • 116. Damiano Caruso, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 15:12
  • 117. Francesco Bellotti, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 15:12
  • 118. Mauro Da Dalto, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 15:12
  • 119. Markel Irizar, Team RadioShack, at 15:12
  • 120. Dmitry Kozontchuk, Geox-TMC, at 15:12
  • 121. Mads Christensen, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 15:12
  • 122. Nicki SÖrensen, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 15:12
  • 123. Pierre Cazaux, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 15:30
  • 124. David Bernabeu, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 15:30
  • 125. José Luis RoldÁn, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 15:32
  • 126. Evgeny Petrov, Astana, at 15:32
  • 127. Nico Sijmens, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 15:32
  • 128. Antonio Piedra, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 15:32
  • 129. Karsten Kroon, BMC Racing Team, at 15:36
  • 130. Stuart O’grady, Leopard-Trek, at 15:36
  • 131. Yohan Bagot, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 15:37
  • 132. Alexandre Geniez, Skil-Shimano, at 15:37
  • 133. Sergio Paulinho, Team RadioShack, at 15:37
  • 134. Alberto BenÍtez, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 15:39
  • 135. Manuele Mori, Lampre-ISD, at 15:39
  • 136. Valerio Agnoli, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 15:43
  • 137. Daniele Righi, Lampre-ISD, at 16:31
  • 138. Fabian Cancellara, Leopard-Trek, at 18:49
  • 139. Matteo Carrara, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 18:49
  • 140. Peter Sagan, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 18:49
  • 141. Dario David Cioni, Team Sky, at 18:49
  • 142. Lloyd Mondory, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 18:49
  • 143. Geoffroy Lequatre, Team RadioShack, at 18:49
  • 144. Aliaksandr Kuschynski, Team Katusha, at 18:49
  • 145. Imanol Erviti, Movistar, at 18:49
  • 146. Taylor Phinney, BMC Racing Team, at 18:49
  • 147. Koen De Kort, Skil-Shimano, at 18:49
  • 148. Michael Albasini, HTC-Highroad, at 18:49
  • 149. Bert Grabsch, HTC-Highroad, at 18:49
  • 150. Stijn Devolder, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 18:49
  • 151. Ruslan Pydgornyy, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 18:49
  • 152. Martin Velits, HTC-Highroad, at 18:49
  • 153. Adam Hansen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 18:49
  • 154. Manuel Quinziato, BMC Racing Team, at 18:49
  • 155. Ivan Santaromita, BMC Racing Team, at 18:49
  • 156. Ian Stannard, Team Sky, at 18:49
  • 157. Walle Jurgen Van De, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 18:49
  • 158. Juan José Lobato, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 18:49
  • 159. Juan Jose Haedo, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 18:49
  • 160. Davide ViganÓ, Leopard-Trek, at 18:49
  • 161. Daniele Bennati, Leopard-Trek, at 18:49
  • 162. Alan Marangoni, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 18:49
  • 163. Jonas Aaen JÖrgensen, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 18:49
  • 164. John Degenkolb, HTC-Highroad, at 20:46
  • 165. Robert Wagner, Leopard-Trek, at 20:46
  • 166. Christopher Sutton, Team Sky, at 22:20
  • 167. Martijn Keizer, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 22:20
  • 168. Jaroslaw Marycz, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 22:20
  • 169. Andrey Kashechkin, Astana, at 22:20
  • 170. Nelson Santos Oliveira, Team RadioShack, at 22:20
  • 171. Antonio Cabello, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 22:20
  • 172. Roy Curvers, Skil-Shimano, at 22:20
  • 173. Matthias Brandle, Geox-TMC, at 22:20
  • 174. Andreas Klier, Garmin-Cervélo, at 22:20
  • 175. Leigh Howard, HTC-Highroad, at 22:20
  • 176. Nick Nuyens, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 22:20
  • 177. Alexsandr Dyachenko, Astana, at 22:20
  • 178. Yukihiro Doi, Skil-Shimano, at 22:20
  • 179. Nikolas Maes, Quick Step, at 22:20
  • 180. Aleksejs Saramotins, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 22:28
  • 181. Luca Paolini, Team Katusha, at 22:28
  • 182. Tom Boonen, Quick Step, at 22:30
  • 183. Murilo Fischer, Garmin-Cervélo, at 22:31
  • 184. Albert Timmer, Skil-Shimano, at 28:08
  • 185. Tom Veelers, Skil-Shimano, at 28:08
  • 186. Marcel Kittel, Skil-Shimano, at 28:11
Next »

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road / Vuelta a España TAGS: / /

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter