Menu

2011 Vuelta a España results, stage 8

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Aug. 27, 2011

  • 1. Joaquin Rodriguez, Team Katusha, 32:18:16
  • 2. Daniel Moreno, Team Katusha, at 0:32
  • 3. Jakob Fuglsang, Leopard-Trek, at 0:34
  • 4. Vincenzo Nibali, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:45
  • 5. Michele Scarponi, Lampre-ISD, at 0:51
  • 6. Fredrik Kessiakoff, Astana, at 0:53
  • 7. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:55
  • 8. Bauke Mollema, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:59
  • 9. Sylvain Chavanel, Quick Step, at 1:00
  • 10. Maxime Monfort, Leopard-Trek, at 1:01
  • 11. Marzio Bruseghin, Movistar, at 1:09
  • 12. Kevin Seeldrayers, Quick Step, at 1:10
  • 13. Mikel Nieve, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:14
  • 14. Haimar Zubeldia, Team RadioShack, at 1:17
  • 15. Sergio Pardilla, Movistar, at 1:27
  • 16. Janez Brajkovic, Team RadioShack, at 1:30
  • 17. Juan José Cobo, Geox-TMC, at 1:38
  • 18. Luis León SÁnchez, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:43
  • 19. Christopher Froome, Team Sky, at 1:43
  • 20. Bradley Wiggins, Team Sky, at 1:43
  • 21. Kanstantsin Sivtsov, HTC-Highroad, at 1:46
  • 22. Daniel Martin, Garmin-Cervélo, at 2:02
  • 23. Nicolas Roche, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:05
  • 24. Tiago Machado, Team RadioShack, at 2:20
  • 25. Chris SÖrensen, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 2:40
  • 26. Eros Capecchi, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:40
  • 27. Denis Menchov, Geox-TMC, at 2:53
  • 28. David Moncoutie, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 3:00
  • 29. Wouter Poels, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 3:01
  • 30. Steven Kruijswijk, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:03
  • 31. Igor Anton, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:28
  • 32. Carlos Sastre, Geox-TMC, at 3:28
  • 33. Robert Kiserlovski, Astana, at 3:34
  • 34. Fabio Andrés Duarte, Geox-TMC, at 3:36
  • 35. Sergey Lagutin, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 3:37
  • 36. Jan Bakelandts, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:46
  • 37. Guillaume Bonnafond, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:30
  • 38. Christophe Le Mevel, Garmin-Cervélo, at 4:54
  • 39. Mathieu Perget, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 7:30
  • 40. Alberto Losada, Team Katusha, at 7:47
  • 41. Vladimir Karpets, Team Katusha, at 8:40
  • 42. Mauro Santambrogio, BMC Racing Team, at 10:50
  • 43. Rafal Majka, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 12:34
  • 44. Oliver Zaugg, Leopard-Trek, at 13:39
  • 45. Eduard Vorganov, Team Katusha, at 15:28
  • 46. Marco Marzano, Lampre-ISD, at 16:01
  • 47. Luis Ángel Mate, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 16:08
  • 48. Francis De Greef, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 16:45
  • 49. Pablo Lastras, Movistar, at 17:19
  • 50. Johannes FrÖhlinger, Skil-Shimano, at 17:25
  • 51. Gorka Verdugo, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:59
  • 52. Davide Malacarne, Quick Step, at 18:08
  • 53. Juan José Oroz, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:44
  • 54. Przemyslaw Niemiec, Lampre-ISD, at 18:55
  • 55. Alessandro Spezialetti, Lampre-ISD, at 19:29
  • 56. Santo Anza, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 19:47
  • 57. Joan Horrach, Team Katusha, at 20:45
  • 58. Morris Possoni, Team Sky, at 22:46
  • 59. Dominik Nerz, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 22:57
  • 60. Francesco Gavazzi, Lampre-ISD, at 24:29
  • 61. Andrew Talansky, Garmin-Cervélo, at 24:49
  • 62. Amets Txurruka, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:50
  • 63. Thomas Rohregger, Leopard-Trek, at 25:13
  • 64. Thomas LÖvkvist, Team Sky, at 26:09
  • 65. Johan Van Summeren, Garmin-Cervélo, at 29:12
  • 66. Egoi MartÍnez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 30:59
  • 67. Fuente David De La, Geox-TMC, at 31:37
  • 68. Dimitri Champion, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 31:55
  • 69. Alexsandr Dyachenko, Astana, at 35:59
  • 70. Evgeny Petrov, Astana, at 36:59
  • 71. Damiano Caruso, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 36:59
  • 72. David Bernabeu, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 37:18
  • 73. Valerio Agnoli, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 38:18
  • 74. Volodymir Gustov, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 39:36
  • 75. Xabier Zandio, Team Sky, at 39:41
  • 76. Greg Van Avermaet, BMC Racing Team, at 41:04
  • 77. David Lelay, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 41:19
  • 78. David LÓpez, Movistar, at 41:58
  • 79. Tanel Kangert, Astana, at 42:21
  • 80. Enrico Gasparotto, Astana, at 42:28
  • 81. Cyril Dessel, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 42:42
  • 82. Andrey Mizurov, Astana, at 42:56
  • 83. Gert Dockx, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 45:18
  • 84. David Blanco, Geox-TMC, at 46:07
  • 85. Beñat Intxausti, Movistar, at 46:32
  • 86. Lloyd Mondory, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 46:34
  • 87. Jesús Rosendo, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 47:10
  • 88. Matthew Busche, Team RadioShack, at 47:31
  • 89. Heinrich Haussler, Garmin-Cervélo, at 48:27
  • 90. Carlos Barredo, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 48:40
  • 91. Mathias Frank, BMC Racing Team, at 49:06
  • 92. Dmitry Kozontchuk, Geox-TMC, at 49:12
  • 93. Iñaki Isasi, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 49:29
  • 94. Markel Irizar, Team RadioShack, at 49:47
  • 95. Koen De Kort, Skil-Shimano, at 49:53
  • 96. José Luis RoldÁn, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 50:28
  • 97. Antonio Piedra, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 51:16
  • 98. Daniele Bennati, Leopard-Trek, at 51:28
  • 99. Alessandro Petacchi, Lampre-ISD, at 51:41
  • 100. Vicente Reynes, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 51:50
  • 101. Jorge Azanza, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 52:59
  • 102. Pim Ligthart, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 53:55
  • 103. Sebastian Lang, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 54:22
  • 104. Peter Sagan, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 54:42
  • 105. Imanol Erviti, Movistar, at 57:22
  • 106. Juan Manuel Garate, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 59:22
  • 107. Tony Martin, HTC-Highroad, at 59:28
  • 108. Aitor PÉrez, Lampre-ISD, at 1:00:33
  • 109. Ruslan Pydgornyy, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:00:33
  • 110. Kristof Vandewalle, Quick Step, at 1:00:47
  • 111. Andrey Kashechkin, Astana, at 1:00:49
  • 112. Ignatas Konovalovas, Movistar, at 1:01:00
  • 113. Josep JufrÉ, Astana, at 1:01:15
  • 114. Yohan Bagot, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:01:38
  • 115. Manuele Mori, Lampre-ISD, at 1:01:39
  • 116. Nico Sijmens, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:01:40
  • 117. Yury Trofimov, Team Katusha, at 1:02:08
  • 118. Matteo Montaguti, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:03:13
  • 119. Tom Jelte Slagter, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:03:23
  • 120. Steve Houanard, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:03:26
  • 121. Olivier Kaisen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:04:00
  • 122. Rein Taaramae, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:04:16
  • 123. Alan Marangoni, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:04:30
  • 124. Ivan Santaromita, BMC Racing Team, at 1:05:26
  • 125. Adam Hansen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:06:13
  • 126. Andreas KlÖden, Team RadioShack, at 1:07:15
  • 127. Angel Madrazo, Movistar, at 1:08:01
  • 128. Paul Martens, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:08:25
  • 129. Stuart O’grady, Leopard-Trek, at 1:08:57
  • 130. Martin Velits, HTC-Highroad, at 1:09:07
  • 131. Sergio Paulinho, Team RadioShack, at 1:09:07
  • 132. Geoffroy Lequatre, Team RadioShack, at 1:09:28
  • 133. Kevin De Weert, Quick Step, at 1:09:30
  • 134. Bert Grabsch, HTC-Highroad, at 1:09:55
  • 135. Martin Kohler, BMC Racing Team, at 1:11:26
  • 136. Tom Boonen, Quick Step, at 1:11:43
  • 137. Daniele Righi, Lampre-ISD, at 1:11:49
  • 138. Mauro Da Dalto, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:12:14
  • 139. Simon Geschke, Skil-Shimano, at 1:12:29
  • 140. Nelson Santos Oliveira, Team RadioShack, at 1:12:44
  • 141. Marc De Maar, Quick Step, at 1:12:49
  • 142. John Degenkolb, HTC-Highroad, at 1:13:17
  • 143. Nicki SÖrensen, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 1:13:35
  • 144. Julien Fouchard, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:14:17
  • 145. Francesco Bellotti, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:15:17
  • 146. Davide ViganÓ, Leopard-Trek, at 1:16:04
  • 147. Murilo Fischer, Garmin-Cervélo, at 1:16:27
  • 148. Karsten Kroon, BMC Racing Team, at 1:16:27
  • 149. Fabian Cancellara, Leopard-Trek, at 1:17:39
  • 150. Ian Stannard, Team Sky, at 1:18:03
  • 151. Adrián Palomares, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:18:11
  • 152. Walle Jurgen Van De, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:18:22
  • 153. Michael Albasini, HTC-Highroad, at 1:20:04
  • 154. Aliaksandr Kuschynski, Team Katusha, at 1:20:34
  • 155. José Vicente Toribio, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:21:21
  • 156. Manuel Quinziato, BMC Racing Team, at 1:21:47
  • 157. Luca Paolini, Team Katusha, at 1:22:35
  • 158. Alberto BenÍtez, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:22:52
  • 159. Juan Jose Haedo, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 1:30:28
  • 160. Dario David Cioni, Team Sky, at 1:30:39
  • 161. Leigh Howard, HTC-Highroad, at 1:31:31
  • 162. Jonas Aaen JÖrgensen, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 1:32:45
  • 163. Stijn Devolder, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:35:21
  • 164. Matteo Carrara, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:35:30
  • 165. Dario Cataldo, Quick Step, at 1:35:31
  • 166. Pierre Cazaux, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:39:01
  • 167. Roy Curvers, Skil-Shimano, at 1:39:58
  • 168. Antonio Cabello, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:41:32
  • 169. Marcel Kittel, Skil-Shimano, at 1:41:35
  • 170. Martijn Keizer, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:43:24
  • 171. Matthias Brandle, Geox-TMC, at 1:43:28
  • 172. Mads Christensen, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 1:44:28
  • 173. Nikolas Maes, Quick Step, at 1:44:33
  • 174. Juan José Lobato, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:46:04
  • 175. Jaroslaw Marycz, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 1:48:03
  • 176. Alexandre Geniez, Skil-Shimano, at 1:48:40
  • 177. Christopher Sutton, Team Sky, at 1:48:50
  • 178. Tom Veelers, Skil-Shimano, at 1:51:54
  • 179. Robert Wagner, Leopard-Trek, at 1:52:11
  • 180. Sep Vanmarcke, Garmin-Cervélo, at 1:52:18
  • 181. Yukihiro Doi, Skil-Shimano, at 1:52:35
  • 182. Andreas Klier, Garmin-Cervélo, at 1:53:20
  • 183. Taylor Phinney, BMC Racing Team, at 1:56:07
  • 184. Albert Timmer, Skil-Shimano, at 1:57:14
  • 185. Aleksejs Saramotins, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:59:20
  • 186. Nick Nuyens, Saxo Bank-Sungard, at 2:06:57
« Previous

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road / Vuelta a España TAGS: / /

Get our best cycling content delivered to your inbox

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter