Menu

2011 Vuelta a España results, stage 9

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Aug. 28, 2011

  • 1. Daniel Martin, Garmin-Cervélo, at 4:52:14
  • 2. Bauke Mollema, Rabobank Cycling Team, same time
  • 3. Juan José Cobo, Geox-TMC, at 0:03
  • 4. Bradley Wiggins, Team Sky, at 0:04
  • 5. Christopher Froome, Team Sky, at 0:07
  • 6. Vincenzo Nibali, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:11
  • 7. Rein Taaramae, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:12
  • 8. Denis Menchov, Geox-TMC, at 0:12
  • 9. Haimar Zubeldia, Team RadioShack, at 0:12
  • 10. Fredrik Kessiakoff, Astana, at 0:12
  • 11. Wouter Poels, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:15
  • 12. Kevin Seeldrayers, Quick Step, at 0:19
  • 13. Broeck Jurgen Van Den, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:19
  • 14. Sergio Pardilla, Movistar, at 0:38
  • 15. Chris SÖrensen, Saxobank-Sungard, at 0:41
  • 16. Mikel Nieve, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:41
  • 17. Steven Kruijswijk, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:41
  • 18. Maxime Monfort, Leopard-Trek, at 0:41
  • 19. Nicolas Roche, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:47
  • 20. Sergey Lagutin, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:50
  • 21. Fabio Andrés Duarte, Geox-TMC, at 0:50
  • 22. Daniel Moreno, Team Katusha, at 0:50
  • 23. Jakob Fuglsang, Leopard-Trek, at 0:50
  • 24. Marzio Bruseghin, Movistar, at 0:50
  • 25. Joaquin Rodriguez, Team Katusha, at 0:50
  • 26. Oliver Zaugg, Leopard-Trek, at 0:56
  • 27. Rafal Majka, Saxobank-Sungard, at 1:08
  • 28. David Moncoutie, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:08
  • 29. Janez Brajkovic, Team RadioShack, at 1:27
  • 30. Eros Capecchi, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:27
  • 31. Cyril Dessel, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:27
  • 32. Michele Scarponi, Lampre-ISD, at 1:50
  • 33. Igor Anton, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:50
  • 34. Mathieu Perget, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:58
  • 35. Josep JufrÉ, Astana, at 2:03
  • 36. Carlos Sastre, Geox-TMC, at 2:03
  • 37. Robert Kiserlovski, Astana, at 2:03
  • 38. Tiago Machado, Team RadioShack, at 2:03
  • 39. Jan Bakelandts, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:10
  • 40. Thomas Rohregger, Leopard-Trek, at 2:14
  • 41. Carlos Barredo, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 2:14
  • 42. Amets Txurruka, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:32
  • 43. Mauro Santambrogio, BMC Racing Team, at 2:39
  • 44. Guillaume Bonnafond, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:47
  • 45. David Blanco, Geox-TMC, at 3:08
  • 46. David Lelay, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:12
  • 47. Angel Madrazo, Movistar, at 3:26
  • 48. Morris Possoni, Team Sky, at 3:26
  • 49. Dominik Nerz, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 3:26
  • 50. Tom Jelte Slagter, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:35
  • 51. Santo Anza, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 3:37
  • 52. Juan José Oroz, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:02
  • 53. Olivier Kaisen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 4:02
  • 54. Evgeny Petrov, Astana, at 4:02
  • 55. Luis Ángel Mate, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 4:02
  • 56. Francis De Greef, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 4:02
  • 57. Fuente David De La, Geox-TMC, at 4:02
  • 58. Alberto Losada, Team Katusha, at 4:02
  • 59. Eduard Vorganov, Team Katusha, at 4:02
  • 60. Christophe Le Mevel, Garmin-Cervélo, at 4:37
  • 61. Davide Malacarne, Quick Step, at 4:37
  • 62. Sebastian Lang, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 5:07
  • 63. Johannes FrÖhlinger, Skil-Shimano, at 5:20
  • 64. Alessandro Spezialetti, Lampre-ISD, at 5:57
  • 65. Vladimir Karpets, Team Katusha, at 5:57
  • 66. Johan Van Summeren, Garmin-Cervélo, at 5:57
  • 67. Dimitri Champion, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:57
  • 68. Marco Marzano, Lampre-ISD, at 7:34
  • 69. Przemyslaw Niemiec, Lampre-ISD, at 7:34
  • 70. Nico Sijmens, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 7:34
  • 71. Geoffroy Lequatre, Team RadioShack, at 9:22
  • 72. Juan Manuel Garate, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 9:22
  • 73. Jesús Rosendo, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 9:22
  • 74. José Luis RoldÁn, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 9:22
  • 75. Egoi MartÍnez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 9:22
  • 76. Xabier Zandio, Team Sky, at 9:22
  • 77. Pablo Lastras, Movistar, at 9:22
  • 78. Sylvain Chavanel, Quick Step, at 9:22
  • 79. Dario Cataldo, Quick Step, at 9:22
  • 80. Volodymir Gustov, Saxobank-Sungard, at 9:22
  • 81. Gorka Verdugo, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 9:22
  • 82. Luis León SÁnchez, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 9:22
  • 83. Damiano Caruso, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 9:22
  • 84. Antonio Piedra, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 9:22
  • 85. Kanstantsin Sivtsov, HTC-Highroad, at 9:22
  • 86. Thomas LÖvkvist, Team Sky, at 10:02
  • 87. Tanel Kangert, Astana, at 10:15
  • 88. Andrey Mizurov, Astana, at 12:38
  • 89. Francesco Bellotti, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 12:38
  • 90. Jorge Azanza, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:38
  • 91. Andrey Kashechkin, Astana, at 12:38
  • 92. Matthew Busche, Team RadioShack, at 12:38
  • 93. Iñaki Isasi, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:38
  • 94. Adam Hansen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 12:38
  • 95. Stuart O’grady, Leopard-Trek, at 12:38
  • 96. Pim Ligthart, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 12:38
  • 97. Jonas Aaen JÖrgensen, Saxobank-Sungard, at 12:38
  • 98. Dmitry Kozontchuk, Geox-TMC, at 12:38
  • 99. Ivan Santaromita, BMC Racing Team, at 13:23
  • 100. Andreas KlÖden, Team RadioShack, at 14:01
  • 101. Alessandro Petacchi, Lampre-ISD, at 16:14
  • 102. Kristof Vandewalle, Quick Step, at 16:14
  • 103. Gert Dockx, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 16:14
  • 104. Paul Martens, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 16:14
  • 105. Francesco Gavazzi, Lampre-ISD, at 16:14
  • 106. Markel Irizar, Team RadioShack, at 16:14
  • 107. Valerio Agnoli, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 16:14
  • 108. Yukihiro Doi, Skil-Shimano, at 16:14
  • 109. Martin Velits, HTC-Highroad, at 16:14
  • 110. Greg Van Avermaet, BMC Racing Team, at 16:14
  • 111. Manuel Quinziato, BMC Racing Team, at 16:14
  • 112. Aitor PÉrez, Lampre-ISD, at 16:14
  • 113. Heinrich Haussler, Garmin-Cervélo, at 16:14
  • 114. Andrew Talansky, Garmin-Cervélo, at 16:14
  • 115. Enrico Gasparotto, Astana, at 16:14
  • 116. Simon Geschke, Skil-Shimano, at 16:14
  • 117. Karsten Kroon, BMC Racing Team, at 16:14
  • 118. Tony Martin, HTC-Highroad, at 17:13
  • 119. Sep Vanmarcke, Garmin-Cervélo, at 18:46
  • 120. Vicente Reynes, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 18:46
  • 121. Lloyd Mondory, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 18:46
  • 122. Julien Fouchard, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 18:46
  • 123. Koen De Kort, Skil-Shimano, at 18:46
  • 124. Peter Sagan, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 18:46
  • 125. Mauro Da Dalto, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 18:46
  • 126. Ignatas Konovalovas, Movistar, at 18:46
  • 127. Matteo Montaguti, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 18:46
  • 128. Martijn Keizer, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 18:46
  • 129. Bert Grabsch, HTC-Highroad, at 18:46
  • 130. Christopher Sutton, Team Sky, at 18:46
  • 131. Leigh Howard, HTC-Highroad, at 18:46
  • 132. Kevin De Weert, Quick Step, at 18:46
  • 133. Jaroslaw Marycz, Saxobank-Sungard, at 18:46
  • 134. Michael Albasini, HTC-Highroad, at 18:46
  • 135. Nelson Santos Oliveira, Team RadioShack, at 18:46
  • 136. Ian Stannard, Team Sky, at 18:46
  • 137. Roy Curvers, Skil-Shimano, at 18:46
  • 138. Dario David Cioni, Team Sky, at 18:46
  • 139. Walle Jurgen Van De, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 18:46
  • 140. Albert Timmer, Skil-Shimano, at 18:46
  • 141. Tom Boonen, Quick Step, at 18:46
  • 142. Imanol Erviti, Movistar, at 18:46
  • 143. Matteo Carrara, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 18:46
  • 144. Beñat Intxausti, Movistar, at 18:46
  • 145. Manuele Mori, Lampre-ISD, at 18:46
  • 146. Alberto BenÍtez, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 18:46
  • 147. Ruslan Pydgornyy, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 18:46
  • 148. Nikolas Maes, Quick Step, at 18:46
  • 149. David Bernabeu, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 18:46
  • 150. Steve Houanard, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 18:46
  • 151. Juan Jose Haedo, Saxobank-Sungard, at 18:46
  • 152. Daniele Righi, Lampre-ISD, at 18:46
  • 153. Sergio Paulinho, Team RadioShack, at 18:46
  • 154. Martin Kohler, BMC Racing Team, at 18:46
  • 155. Mathias Frank, BMC Racing Team, at 18:46
  • 156. Pierre Cazaux, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:46
  • 157. Robert Wagner, Leopard-Trek, at 19:47
  • 158. Davide ViganÓ, Leopard-Trek, at 20:16
  • 159. Daniele Bennati, Leopard-Trek, at 20:16
  • 160. Mads Christensen, Saxobank-Sungard, at 22:16
  • 161. Antonio Cabello, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 22:16
  • 162. Adrián Palomares, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 22:16
  • 163. Alexandre Geniez, Skil-Shimano, at 22:16
  • 164. Alan Marangoni, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 22:16
  • 165. Yury Trofimov, Team Katusha, at 22:16
  • 166. Nicki SÖrensen, Saxobank-Sungard, at 22:16
  • 167. Nick Nuyens, Saxobank-Sungard, at 22:16
  • 168. Stijn Devolder, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 22:16
  • 169. Aliaksandr Kuschynski, Team Katusha, at 22:16
  • 170. Yohan Bagot, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 22:16
  • 171. Matthias Brandle, Geox-TMC, at 22:16
  • 172. Taylor Phinney, BMC Racing Team, at 22:16
  • 173. Fabian Cancellara, Leopard-Trek, at 22:16
  • 174. Marcel Kittel, Skil-Shimano, at 22:16
  • 175. Tom Veelers, Skil-Shimano, at 22:16
  • 176. José Vicente Toribio, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 22:16
  • 177. Alexsandr Dyachenko, Astana, at 22:16
  • 178. Marc De Maar, Quick Step, at 22:16
  • 179. John Degenkolb, HTC-Highroad, at 22:16
  • 180. Andreas Klier, Garmin-Cervélo, at 22:16
  • 181. Joan Horrach, Team Katusha, at 22:16
  • 182. David LÓpez, Movistar, at 22:16
  • 183. Aleksejs Saramotins, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 22:16
  • 184. Juan José Lobato, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 22:16
  • 185. Luca Paolini, Team Katusha, at 22:16
Next »

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road / Vuelta a España TAGS: / /

Get our best cycling content delivered to your inbox

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter