Menu

2011 Vuelta a España results, stage 9

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Aug. 28, 2011

  • 1. Bauke Mollema, Rabobank Cycling Team, 37:11:17
  • 2. Joaquin Rodriguez, Team Katusha, at 0:01
  • 3. Vincenzo Nibali, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:09
  • 4. Fredrik Kessiakoff, Astana, at 0:18
  • 5. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:27
  • 6. Daniel Moreno, Team Katusha, at 0:35
  • 7. Jakob Fuglsang, Leopard-Trek, at 0:37
  • 8. Kevin Seeldrayers, Quick Step, at 0:42
  • 9. Haimar Zubeldia, Team RadioShack, at 0:42
  • 10. Juan José Cobo, Geox-TMC, at 0:46
  • 11. Maxime Monfort, Leopard-Trek, at 0:55
  • 12. Daniel Martin, Garmin-Cervélo, at 0:55
  • 13. Bradley Wiggins, Team Sky, at 1:00
  • 14. Christopher Froome, Team Sky, at 1:03
  • 15. Mikel Nieve, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:08
  • 16. Marzio Bruseghin, Movistar, at 1:12
  • 17. Sergio Pardilla, Movistar, at 1:17
  • 18. Michele Scarponi, Lampre-ISD, at 1:54
  • 19. Nicolas Roche, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:05
  • 20. Janez Brajkovic, Team RadioShack, at 2:10
  • 21. Denis Menchov, Geox-TMC, at 2:18
  • 22. Wouter Poels, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 2:29
  • 23. Chris SÖrensen, Saxobank-Sungard, at 2:34
  • 24. Steven Kruijswijk, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 2:57
  • 25. David Moncoutie, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 3:20
  • 26. Eros Capecchi, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 3:20
  • 27. Tiago Machado, Team RadioShack, at 3:36
  • 28. Fabio Andrés Duarte, Geox-TMC, at 3:39
  • 29. Sergey Lagutin, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 3:40
  • 30. Igor Anton, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:31
  • 31. Carlos Sastre, Geox-TMC, at 4:43
  • 32. Robert Kiserlovski, Astana, at 4:53
  • 33. Jan Bakelandts, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 5:09
  • 34. Guillaume Bonnafond, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 6:49
  • 35. Mathieu Perget, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 8:41
  • 36. Christophe Le Mevel, Garmin-Cervélo, at 8:44
  • 37. Sylvain Chavanel, Quick Step, at 9:35
  • 38. Luis León SÁnchez, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 10:17
  • 39. Kanstantsin Sivtsov, HTC-Highroad, at 10:21
  • 40. Alberto Losada, Team Katusha, at 10:58
  • 41. Mauro Santambrogio, BMC Racing Team, at 12:42
  • 42. Rafal Majka, Saxobank-Sungard, at 12:55
  • 43. Vladimir Karpets, Team Katusha, at 13:46
  • 44. Oliver Zaugg, Leopard-Trek, at 13:48
  • 45. Eduard Vorganov, Team Katusha, at 18:43
  • 46. Luis Ángel Mate, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 19:23
  • 47. Francis De Greef, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 19:58
  • 48. Johannes FrÖhlinger, Skil-Shimano, at 21:56
  • 49. Davide Malacarne, Quick Step, at 21:57
  • 50. Juan José Oroz, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 21:59
  • 51. Santo Anza, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 22:37
  • 52. Marco Marzano, Lampre-ISD, at 22:48
  • 53. Alessandro Spezialetti, Lampre-ISD, at 24:39
  • 54. Morris Possoni, Team Sky, at 25:24
  • 55. Dominik Nerz, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 25:30
  • 56. Przemyslaw Niemiec, Lampre-ISD, at 25:38
  • 57. Pablo Lastras, Movistar, at 26:13
  • 58. Gorka Verdugo, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26:30
  • 59. Amets Txurruka, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26:35
  • 60. Thomas Rohregger, Leopard-Trek, at 26:40
  • 61. Johan Van Summeren, Garmin-Cervélo, at 34:18
  • 62. Fuente David De La, Geox-TMC, at 34:52
  • 63. Thomas LÖvkvist, Team Sky, at 35:24
  • 64. Dimitri Champion, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 37:05
  • 65. Egoi MartÍnez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 39:31
  • 66. Francesco Gavazzi, Lampre-ISD, at 39:56
  • 67. Evgeny Petrov, Astana, at 40:12
  • 68. Andrew Talansky, Garmin-Cervélo, at 40:16
  • 69. Joan Horrach, Team Katusha, at 42:14
  • 70. Cyril Dessel, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 43:22
  • 71. David Lelay, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 44:04
  • 72. Damiano Caruso, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 45:34
  • 73. Volodymir Gustov, Saxobank-Sungard, at 48:11
  • 74. Xabier Zandio, Team Sky, at 48:16
  • 75. David Blanco, Geox-TMC, at 48:28
  • 76. Carlos Barredo, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 50:07
  • 77. Tanel Kangert, Astana, at 51:49
  • 78. Valerio Agnoli, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 53:45
  • 79. Andrey Mizurov, Astana, at 54:47
  • 80. David Bernabeu, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 55:17
  • 81. Jesús Rosendo, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 55:45
  • 82. Alexsandr Dyachenko, Astana, at 55:54
  • 83. Greg Van Avermaet, BMC Racing Team, at 56:31
  • 84. Enrico Gasparotto, Astana, at 57:55
  • 85. Sebastian Lang, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 58:30
  • 86. José Luis RoldÁn, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 59:01
  • 87. Matthew Busche, Team RadioShack, at 59:22
  • 88. Antonio Piedra, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 59:49
  • 89. Gert Dockx, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:00:43
  • 90. Dmitry Kozontchuk, Geox-TMC, at 1:01:03
  • 91. Iñaki Isasi, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:01:20
  • 92. Josep JufrÉ, Astana, at 1:02:31
  • 93. David LÓpez, Movistar, at 1:03:27
  • 94. Rein Taaramae, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:03:41
  • 95. Heinrich Haussler, Garmin-Cervélo, at 1:03:54
  • 96. Beñat Intxausti, Movistar, at 1:04:31
  • 97. Lloyd Mondory, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:04:33
  • 98. Jorge Azanza, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:04:50
  • 99. Markel Irizar, Team RadioShack, at 1:05:14
  • 100. Pim Ligthart, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:05:38
  • 101. Tom Jelte Slagter, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:06:11
  • 102. Mathias Frank, BMC Racing Team, at 1:07:05
  • 103. Alessandro Petacchi, Lampre-ISD, at 1:07:08
  • 104. Olivier Kaisen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:07:15
  • 105. Koen De Kort, Skil-Shimano, at 1:07:52
  • 106. Juan Manuel Garate, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:07:57
  • 107. Nico Sijmens, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:08:25
  • 108. Vicente Reynes, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:09:49
  • 109. Angel Madrazo, Movistar, at 1:10:38
  • 110. Daniele Bennati, Leopard-Trek, at 1:10:57
  • 111. Andrey Kashechkin, Astana, at 1:11:06
  • 112. Peter Sagan, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:12:41
  • 113. Imanol Erviti, Movistar, at 1:15:21
  • 114. Tony Martin, HTC-Highroad, at 1:15:54
  • 115. Aitor PÉrez, Lampre-ISD, at 1:16:00
  • 116. Kristof Vandewalle, Quick Step, at 1:16:14
  • 117. Geoffroy Lequatre, Team RadioShack, at 1:18:03
  • 118. Adam Hansen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:18:04
  • 119. Ivan Santaromita, BMC Racing Team, at 1:18:22
  • 120. Ruslan Pydgornyy, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:18:32
  • 121. Ignatas Konovalovas, Movistar, at 1:18:59
  • 122. Manuele Mori, Lampre-ISD, at 1:19:29
  • 123. Andreas KlÖden, Team RadioShack, at 1:20:29
  • 124. Stuart O’grady, Leopard-Trek, at 1:20:42
  • 125. Matteo Montaguti, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:21:12
  • 126. Steve Houanard, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:21:24
  • 127. Yohan Bagot, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:23:00
  • 128. Yury Trofimov, Team Katusha, at 1:23:37
  • 129. Paul Martens, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:23:52
  • 130. Martin Velits, HTC-Highroad, at 1:24:34
  • 131. Alan Marangoni, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:25:59
  • 132. Sergio Paulinho, Team RadioShack, at 1:26:59
  • 133. Francesco Bellotti, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:27:08
  • 134. Kevin De Weert, Quick Step, at 1:27:29
  • 135. Bert Grabsch, HTC-Highroad, at 1:27:54
  • 136. Simon Geschke, Skil-Shimano, at 1:27:56
  • 137. Nelson Santos Oliveira, Team RadioShack, at 1:29:09
  • 138. Martin Kohler, BMC Racing Team, at 1:29:25
  • 139. Tom Boonen, Quick Step, at 1:29:42
  • 140. Daniele Righi, Lampre-ISD, at 1:29:48
  • 141. Mauro Da Dalto, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:30:13
  • 142. Karsten Kroon, BMC Racing Team, at 1:31:48
  • 143. Julien Fouchard, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:32:16
  • 144. Marc De Maar, Quick Step, at 1:34:18
  • 145. John Degenkolb, HTC-Highroad, at 1:34:46
  • 146. Nicki SÖrensen, Saxobank-Sungard, at 1:35:04
  • 147. Davide ViganÓ, Leopard-Trek, at 1:35:33
  • 148. Ian Stannard, Team Sky, at 1:36:02
  • 149. Walle Jurgen Van De, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:36:21
  • 150. Manuel Quinziato, BMC Racing Team, at 1:37:14
  • 151. Michael Albasini, HTC-Highroad, at 1:38:03
  • 152. Fabian Cancellara, Leopard-Trek, at 1:39:08
  • 153. Adrián Palomares, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:39:40
  • 154. Alberto BenÍtez, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:40:42
  • 155. Aliaksandr Kuschynski, Team Katusha, at 1:42:03
  • 156. José Vicente Toribio, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:42:46
  • 157. Luca Paolini, Team Katusha, at 1:44:04
  • 158. Dario Cataldo, Quick Step, at 1:44:06
  • 159. Jonas Aaen JÖrgensen, Saxobank-Sungard, at 1:44:36
  • 160. Leigh Howard, HTC-Highroad, at 1:47:56
  • 161. Juan Jose Haedo, Saxobank-Sungard, at 1:48:27
  • 162. Dario David Cioni, Team Sky, at 1:48:38
  • 163. Matteo Carrara, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:53:29
  • 164. Roy Curvers, Skil-Shimano, at 1:56:23
  • 165. Stijn Devolder, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:56:50
  • 166. Pierre Cazaux, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:57:00
  • 167. Martijn Keizer, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:59:49
  • 168. Nikolas Maes, Quick Step, at 2:00:58
  • 169. Antonio Cabello, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 2:01:27
  • 170. Marcel Kittel, Skil-Shimano, at 2:03:01
  • 171. Matthias Brandle, Geox-TMC, at 2:03:23
  • 172. Jaroslaw Marycz, Saxobank-Sungard, at 2:04:28
  • 173. Christopher Sutton, Team Sky, at 2:05:15
  • 174. Mads Christensen, Saxobank-Sungard, at 2:05:57
  • 175. Yukihiro Doi, Skil-Shimano, at 2:06:28
  • 176. Juan José Lobato, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 2:07:33
  • 177. Alexandre Geniez, Skil-Shimano, at 2:10:02
  • 178. Sep Vanmarcke, Garmin-Cervélo, at 2:10:17
  • 179. Robert Wagner, Leopard-Trek, at 2:11:11
  • 180. Andreas Klier, Garmin-Cervélo, at 2:13:15
  • 181. Tom Veelers, Skil-Shimano, at 2:13:23
  • 182. Albert Timmer, Skil-Shimano, at 2:15:13
  • 183. Taylor Phinney, BMC Racing Team, at 2:17:36
  • 184. Aleksejs Saramotins, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:20:49
  • 185. Nick Nuyens, Saxobank-Sungard, at 2:26:52
« Previous

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road / Vuelta a España TAGS: / /

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter