Menu

2011 Vuelta a España results, stage 2

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Aug. 21, 2011
  • Updated Aug. 21, 2011 at 7:21 PM EDT

  • 1. Christopher Sutton (Aus), Team Sky, 4:11:41
  • 2. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp), Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 3. Marcel Kittel (Ger), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 4. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Cervélo, s.t.
  • 5. Matti Breschel (Den), Rabobank Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 6. Daniele Bennati (Ita), Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 7. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita), Astana, s.t.
  • 8. Lloyd Mondory (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 9. Luca Paolini (Ita), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 10. John Degenkolb (Ger), HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 11. Peter Sagan (Svk), Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 12. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 13. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita), Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 14. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel), BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 15. Bauke Mollema (Ned), Rabobank Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 16. Juan José Haedo (Arg), Saxobank-Sungard, s.t.
  • 17. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita), Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 18. Rein Taaramae (Est), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 19. Jakob Fuglsang (Den), Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 20. Michele Scarponi (Ita), Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 21. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita), BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 22. Tom Boonen (Bel), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 23. Nicolas Roche (Irl), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 24. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp), Geox-TMC, s.t.
  • 25. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp), Movistar, s.t.
  • 26. Jan Bakelants (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 27. Eros Capecchi (Ita), Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 28. Koen De Kort (Ned), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 29. Christopher Froome (Gbr), Team Sky, s.t.
  • 30. Denis Menchov (Rus), Geox-TMC, s.t.
  • 31. Daniel Martin (Irl), Garmin-Cervélo, s.t.
  • 32. Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp), Movistar, s.t.
  • 33. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Team Radioshack, s.t.
  • 34. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb), Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 35. Valerio Agnoli (Ita), Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 36. David Blanco Rodriguez (Esp), Geox-TMC, s.t.
  • 37. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Team Sky, s.t.
  • 38. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned), Rabobank Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 39. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 40. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 41. Michal Golas (Pol), Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 42. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 43. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro), Astana, s.t.
  • 44. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp), Rabobank Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 45. Martin Kohler (Sui), BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 46. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 47. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 48. Chris Sörensen (Den), Saxobank-Sungard, s.t.
  • 49. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col), Geox-TMC, s.t.
  • 50. Imanol Erviti (Esp), Movistar, s.t.
  • 51. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 52. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita), Movistar, s.t.
  • 53. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp), Team Radioshack, s.t.
  • 54. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 55. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Esp), Geox-TMC, s.t.
  • 56. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 57. Damiano Caruso (Ita), Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 58. Maxime Monfort (Bel), Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 59. Davide Malacarne (Ita), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 60. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 61. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra), Garmin-Cervélo, s.t.
  • 62. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, s.t.
  • 63. Thomas Rohregger (Aut), Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 64. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr), HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 65. Tiago Machado (Por), Team Radioshack, s.t.
  • 66. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 67. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra), Team Radioshack, s.t.
  • 68. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr), Team Sky, s.t.
  • 69. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp), Movistar, s.t.
  • 70. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe), Astana, s.t.
  • 71. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 72. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 73. David Moncoutie (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 74. Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, s.t.
  • 75. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 76. David Lopez Garcia (Esp), Movistar, s.t.
  • 77. Stijn Devolder (Bel), Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 78. Marc De Maar (Aho), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 79. Gert Dockx (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 80. Pim Ligthart (Ned), Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 81. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp), Rabobank Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 82. Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, s.t.
  • 83. Ian Stannard (Gbr), Team Sky, s.t.
  • 84. Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 85. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 86. Roy Curvers (Ned), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 87. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 88. Evgeny Petrov (Rus), Astana,at 0:20
  • 89. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita), Lampre-ISD, at 0:20
  • 90. Jose Luis Roldan Carmona (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:20
  • 91. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp), Astana, at 0:20
  • 92. Nicki Sörensen (Den), Saxobank-Sungard, at 0:20
  • 93. Manuele Mori (Ita), Lampre-ISD, at 0:20
  • 94. Juan Horrach Rippoll (Esp), Team Katusha, at 0:20
  • 95. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:20
  • 96. Mathieu Perget (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:20
  • 97. Carlos Sastre Candil (Esp), Geox-TMC, at 0:20
  • 98. Nico Sijmens (Bel), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:20
  • 99. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:20
  • 100. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:20
  • 101. Andrey Mizurov (Kaz), Astana, at 0:20
  • 102. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp), Team Radioshack, at 0:20
  • 103. Olivier Kaisen (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:20
  • 104. Johann Tschopp (Sui), BMC Racing Team, at 0:20
  • 105. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:20
  • 106. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:20
  • 107. Cyril Dessel (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:20
  • 108. Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col), Geox-TMC, at 0:26
  • 109. Johan Van Summeren (Bel), Garmin-Cervélo, at 0:26
  • 110. Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:26
  • 111. Wouter Poels (Ned), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:26
  • 112. Santo Anza (Ita), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:26
  • 113. Tanel Kangert (Est), Astana, at 0:26
  • 114. Nelson Oliveira (Por), Team Radioshack, at 0:26
  • 115. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol), Lampre-ISD, at 0:26
  • 116. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Saxobank-Sungard, at 0:26
  • 117. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:26
  • 118. Rafal Majka (Pol), Saxobank-Sungard, at 0:26
  • 119. Ivan Santaromita (Ita), BMC Racing Team, at 0:26
  • 120. Mathias Frank (Sui), BMC Racing Team, at 0:26
  • 121. Francis De Greef (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:26
  • 122. Alan Marangoni (Ita), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:26
  • 123. Dominik Nerz (Ger), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:34
  • 124. Julien Fouchard (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:35
  • 125. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:35
  • 126. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Geox-TMC, at 0:38
  • 127. Leigh Howard (Aus), HTC-Highroad, at 0:42
  • 128. Matthew Busche (USA), Team Radioshack, at 0:44
  • 129. Dario David Cioni (Ita), Team Sky, at 0:44
  • 130. Matteo Montaguti (Ita), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:44
  • 131. Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:47
  • 132. Bert Grabsch (Ger), HTC-Highroad, at 0:47
  • 133. Nikolas Maes (Bel), Quick Step, at 0:55
  • 134. Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita), Lampre-ISD, at 1:01
  • 135. Heinrich Haussler (Aus), Garmin-Cervélo, at 1:01
  • 136. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por), Team Radioshack, at 1:01
  • 137. Sebastian Lang (Ger), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:01
  • 138. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), Team Sky, at 1:01
  • 139. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Team Katusha, at 1:01
  • 140. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:01
  • 141. Francesco Bellotti (Ita), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:01
  • 142. Oliver Zaugg (Sui), Leopard-Trek, at 1:01
  • 143. Yury Trofimov (Rus), Team Katusha, at 1:01
  • 144. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu), Movistar, at 1:01
  • 145. Marco Marzano (Ita), Lampre-ISD, at 1:01
  • 146. Tom Veelers (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 1:01
  • 147. Matteo Carrara (Ita), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:01
  • 148. Pierre Cazaux (Fra), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:01
  • 149. Paul Martens (Ger), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:01
  • 150. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel), Garmin-Cervélo, at 1:01
  • 151. Davide Vigano (Ita), Leopard-Trek, at 1:01
  • 152. Morris Possoni (Ita), Team Sky, at 1:01
  • 153. Martin Velits (Svk), HTC-Highroad, at 1:01
  • 154. Kevin De Weert (Bel), Quick Step, at 1:01
  • 155. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz), Astana, at 1:01
  • 156. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp), Team Sky, at 1:01
  • 157. Michael Albasini (Sui), HTC-Highroad, at 1:01
  • 158. Mark Cavendish (Gbr), HTC-Highroad, at 1:01
  • 159. Robert Wagner (Ger), Leopard-Trek, at 1:12
  • 160. Andreas Klöden (Ger), Team Radioshack, at 1:18
  • 161. Manuel Quinziato (Ita), BMC Racing Team, at 1:18
  • 162. Tony Martin (Ger), HTC-Highroad, at 1:18
  • 163. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:20
  • 164. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra), Garmin-Cervélo, at 1:24
  • 165. Andreas Klier (Ger), Garmin-Cervélo, at 1:24
  • 166. Dario Cataldo (Ita), Quick Step, at 1:33
  • 167. Amets Txurruka (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:33
  • 168. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp), Lampre-ISD, at 1:33
  • 169. Adam Hansen (Aus), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:38
  • 170. David Lelay (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:40
  • 171. Taylor Phinney (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 1:40
  • 172. Stuart O’grady (Aus), Leopard-Trek, at 1:40
  • 173. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp), Movistar, s.t.
  • 174. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp), Movistar, at 1:45
  • 175. Fabian Cancellara (Sui), Leopard-Trek, at 1:52
  • 176. Nicolas Edet (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:02
  • 177. Daniele Righi (Ita), Lampre-ISD, at 2:10
  • 178. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol), Saxobank-Sungard, at 2:24
  • 179. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:24
  • 180. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den), Saxobank-Sungard, at 2:30
  • 181. Dimitri Champion (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:55
  • 182. Andrew Talansky (USA), Garmin-Cervélo, at 3:16
  • 183. Martijn Keizer (Ned), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 3:21
  • 184. Albert Timmer (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 3:56
  • 185. Simon Geschke (Ger), Skil-Shimano, at 3:56
  • 186. Matthias Brandle (Aut), Geox-TMC, at 3:56
  • 187. Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 3:56
  • 188. Mads Christensen (Den), Saxobank-Sungard, at 3:56
  • 189. Antonio Cabello Baena (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 3:56
  • 190. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 3:56
  • 191. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 3:56
  • 192. Karsten Kroon (Ned), BMC Racing Team, at 3:56
  • 193. Nick Nuyens (Bel), Saxobank-Sungard, at 5:44
  • 194. Alexandre Geniez (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 6:44
  • 195. Steve Houanard (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 7:14
  • 196. Yukihiro Doi (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 7:14
  • 197. Yohan Bagot (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 7:14
  • . Matthew Harley Goss (Aus), HTC-Highroad, at
Next »

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Vuelta a España TAGS: / /

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter