Menu

2011 Vuelta a España results, stage 2

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Aug. 21, 2011
  • Updated Aug. 21, 2011 at 7:21 PM EDT

  • 1. Daniele Bennati (Ita), Leopard-Trek, 4:28:11
  • 2. Jakob Fuglsang (Den), Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 3. Maxime Monfort (Bel), Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 4. Thomas Rohregger (Aut), Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 5. Peter Sagan (Svk), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:04
  • 6. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:04
  • 7. Eros Capecchi (Ita), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:04
  • 8. Valerio Agnoli (Ita), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:04
  • 9. Damiano Caruso (Ita), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:04
  • 10. John Degenkolb (Ger), HTC-Highroad, at 0:09
  • 11. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr), HTC-Highroad, at 0:09
  • 12. Marcel Kittel (Ger), Skil-Shimano, at 0:10
  • 13. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita), Astana, at 0:10
  • 14. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro), Astana, at 0:10
  • 15. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, at 0:10
  • 16. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe), Astana, at 0:10
  • 17. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp), Movistar, at 0:14
  • 18. Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp), Movistar, at 0:14
  • 19. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita), Movistar, at 0:14
  • 20. Imanol Erviti (Esp), Movistar, at 0:14
  • 21. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp), Movistar, at 0:14
  • 22. David Lopez Garcia (Esp), Movistar, at 0:14
  • 23. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp), Movistar, at 0:14
  • 24. Tom Boonen (Bel), Quick Step, at 0:15
  • 25. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra), Quick Step, at 0:15
  • 26. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel), Quick Step, at 0:15
  • 27. Davide Malacarne (Ita), Quick Step, at 0:15
  • 28. Marc De Maar (Aho), Quick Step, at 0:15
  • 29. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel), Quick Step, at 0:18
  • 30. Koen De Kort (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 0:18
  • 31. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger), Skil-Shimano, at 0:18
  • 32. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:18
  • 33. Jan Bakelants (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:18
  • 34. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Cervélo, at 0:25
  • 35. Daniel Martin (Irl), Garmin-Cervélo, at 0:25
  • 36. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra), Garmin-Cervélo, at 0:25
  • 37. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp), Team Katusha, at 0:25
  • 38. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp), Team Katusha, at 0:25
  • 39. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp), Team Katusha, at 0:25
  • 40. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel), BMC Racing Team, at 0:27
  • 41. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita), BMC Racing Team, at 0:27
  • 42. Martin Kohler (Sui), BMC Racing Team, at 0:27
  • 43. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:28
  • 44. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:28
  • 45. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:28
  • 46. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:28
  • 47. Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:28
  • 48. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:28
  • 49. Chris Sörensen (Den), Saxobank-Sungard, at 0:28
  • 50. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Team Radioshack, at 0:29
  • 51. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp), Team Radioshack, at 0:29
  • 52. Tiago Machado (Por), Team Radioshack, at 0:29
  • 53. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra), Team Radioshack, at 0:29
  • 54. Bauke Mollema (Ned), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:30
  • 55. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:30
  • 56. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:30
  • 57. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:30
  • 58. Evgeny Petrov (Rus), Astana, at 0:30
  • 59. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp), Astana, at 0:30
  • 60. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita), Lampre-ISD, at 0:32
  • 61. Michele Scarponi (Ita), Lampre-ISD, at 0:32
  • 62. Rein Taaramae (Est), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:33
  • 63. David Moncoutie (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:33
  • 64. Gert Dockx (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:34
  • 65. Matti Breschel (Den), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:35
  • 66. Tanel Kangert (Est), Astana, at 0:36
  • 67. Olivier Kaisen (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:38
  • 68. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:39
  • 69. Michal Golas (Pol), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:39
  • 70. Stijn Devolder (Bel), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:39
  • 71. Nicolas Roche (Irl), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:42
  • 72. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:42
  • 73. Christopher Froome (Gbr), Team Sky, at 0:42
  • 74. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Team Sky, at 0:42
  • 75. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr), Team Sky, at 0:42
  • 76. Ian Stannard (Gbr), Team Sky, at 0:42
  • 77. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp), Geox-TMC, at 0:43
  • 78. Denis Menchov (Rus), Geox-TMC, at 0:43
  • 79. David Blanco Rodriguez (Esp), Geox-TMC, at 0:43
  • 80. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col), Geox-TMC, at 0:43
  • 81. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Esp), Geox-TMC, at 0:43
  • 82. Francis De Greef (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:44
  • 83. Johann Tschopp (Sui), BMC Racing Team, at 0:47
  • 84. Nicki Sörensen (Den), Saxobank-Sungard, at 0:48
  • 85. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp), Team Radioshack, at 0:49
  • 86. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:50
  • 87. Leigh Howard (Aus), HTC-Highroad, at 0:51
  • 88. Johan Van Summeren (Bel), Garmin-Cervélo, at 0:51
  • 89. Manuele Mori (Ita), Lampre-ISD, at 0:52
  • 90. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:53
  • 91. Nico Sijmens (Bel), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:53
  • 92. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:53
  • 93. Ivan Santaromita (Ita), BMC Racing Team, at 0:53
  • 94. Mathias Frank (Sui), BMC Racing Team, at 0:53
  • 95. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Saxobank-Sungard, at 0:54
  • 96. Rafal Majka (Pol), Saxobank-Sungard, at 0:54
  • 97. Nelson Oliveira (Por), Team Radioshack, at 0:55
  • 98. Bert Grabsch (Ger), HTC-Highroad, at 0:56
  • 99. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol), Lampre-ISD, at 0:58
  • 100. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:01
  • 101. Cyril Dessel (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:02
  • 102. Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:03
  • 103. Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:03
  • 104. Carlos Sastre Candil (Esp), Geox-TMC, at 1:03
  • 105. Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:05
  • 106. Santo Anza (Ita), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:05
  • 107. Wouter Poels (Ned), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:05
  • 108. Oliver Zaugg (Sui), Leopard-Trek, at 1:08
  • 109. Roy Curvers (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 1:09
  • 110. Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col), Geox-TMC, at 1:09
  • 111. Andrey Mizurov (Kaz), Astana, at 1:09
  • 112. Alan Marangoni (Ita), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:10
  • 113. Martin Velits (Svk), HTC-Highroad, at 1:10
  • 114. Michael Albasini (Sui), HTC-Highroad, at 1:10
  • 115. Matthew Busche (USA), Team Radioshack, at 1:13
  • 116. Nikolas Maes (Bel), Quick Step, at 1:14
  • 117. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu), Movistar, at 1:15
  • 118. Kevin De Weert (Bel), Quick Step, at 1:16
  • 119. Tom Veelers (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 1:19
  • 120. Sebastian Lang (Ger), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:19
  • 121. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz), Astana, at 1:21
  • 122. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Geox-TMC, at 1:21
  • 123. Jose Luis Roldan Carmona (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:23
  • 124. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:23
  • 125. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:23
  • 126. Juan José Haedo (Arg), Saxobank-Sungard, at 1:23
  • 127. Lloyd Mondory (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:24
  • 128. Matteo Montaguti (Ita), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:26
  • 129. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:26
  • 130. Heinrich Haussler (Aus), Garmin-Cervélo, at 1:26
  • 131. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Team Katusha, at 1:26
  • 132. Yury Trofimov (Rus), Team Katusha, at 1:26
  • 133. Paul Martens (Ger), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:27
  • 134. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por), Team Radioshack, at 1:30
  • 135. Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:31
  • 136. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Team Katusha, at 1:32
  • 137. Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita), Lampre-ISD, at 1:33
  • 138. Luca Paolini (Ita), Team Katusha, at 1:33
  • 139. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Team Katusha, at 1:33
  • 140. Pim Ligthart (Ned), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:36
  • 141. Matteo Carrara (Ita), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:40
  • 142. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp), Team Sky, at 1:43
  • 143. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel), Garmin-Cervélo, at 1:43
  • 144. Andreas Klöden (Ger), Team Radioshack, at 1:47
  • 145. Dario Cataldo (Ita), Quick Step, at 1:48
  • 146. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra), Garmin-Cervélo, at 1:49
  • 147. Christopher Sutton (Aus), Team Sky, at 1:51
  • 148. Fabian Cancellara (Sui), Leopard-Trek, at 1:52
  • 149. Juan Horrach Rippoll (Esp), Team Katusha, at 1:53
  • 150. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp), Lampre-ISD, at 2:05
  • 151. Morris Possoni (Ita), Team Sky, at 2:06
  • 152. Taylor Phinney (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 2:07
  • 153. Julien Fouchard (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:10
  • 154. Mathieu Perget (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:14
  • 155. Adam Hansen (Aus), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:15
  • 156. David Lelay (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:22
  • 157. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 2:23
  • 158. Dominik Nerz (Ger), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:38
  • 159. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 2:43
  • 160. Tony Martin (Ger), HTC-Highroad, at 2:43
  • 161. Amets Txurruka (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:49
  • 162. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den), Saxobank-Sungard, at 2:58
  • 163. Andreas Klier (Ger), Garmin-Cervélo, at 2:59
  • 164. Francesco Bellotti (Ita), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 3:05
  • 165. Nicolas Edet (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 3:13
  • 166. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol), Saxobank-Sungard, at 3:16
  • 167. Dario David Cioni (Ita), Team Sky, at 3:17
  • 168. Pierre Cazaux (Fra), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:22
  • 169. Robert Wagner (Ger), Leopard-Trek, at 3:24
  • 170. Daniele Righi (Ita), Lampre-ISD, at 3:26
  • 171. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), Team Sky, at 3:34
  • 172. Dimitri Champion (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:37
  • 173. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita), Lampre-ISD, at 3:41
  • 174. Mark Cavendish (Gbr), HTC-Highroad, at 3:46
  • 175. Davide Vigano (Ita), Leopard-Trek, at 3:47
  • 176. Manuel Quinziato (Ita), BMC Racing Team, at 3:52
  • 177. Stuart O’grady (Aus), Leopard-Trek, at 3:52
  • 178. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 3:56
  • 179. Martijn Keizer (Ned), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 4:05
  • 180. Simon Geschke (Ger), Skil-Shimano, at 4:14
  • 181. Albert Timmer (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 4:14
  • 182. Marco Marzano (Ita), Lampre-ISD, at 4:22
  • 183. Karsten Kroon (Ned), BMC Racing Team, at 4:23
  • 184. Mads Christensen (Den), Saxobank-Sungard, at 4:24
  • 185. Matthias Brandle (Aut), Geox-TMC, at 4:39
  • 186. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 4:44
  • 187. Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 4:59
  • 188. Antonio Cabello Baena (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 4:59
  • 189. Andrew Talansky (USA), Garmin-Cervélo, at 5:11
  • 190. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 5:15
  • 191. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 5:31
  • 192. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp), Movistar, at 6:39
  • 193. Alexandre Geniez (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 7:02
  • 194. Yohan Bagot (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 7:47
  • 195. Yukihiro Doi (Jpn), Skil-Shimano, at 7:52
  • 196. Nick Nuyens (Bel), Saxobank-Sungard, at 9:14
  • 197. Steve Houanard (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 10:15
« Previous

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Vuelta a España TAGS: / /

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter