Menu

2011 Vuelta a España results, stage 4

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Aug. 23, 2011

  • 1. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, (ESP) Team Katusha, in 4:51:53
  • 2. Chris SÖRENSEN, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at 3
  • 3. Daniel MARTIN, (IRL) Garmin-Cervelo, at 11
  • 4. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, (ESP) Team Katusha, at 11
  • 5. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, (POL) Lampre-Isd, at 11
  • 6. Sergey LAGUTIN, (UZB) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 11
  • 7. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 11
  • 8. Wouter POELS, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 11
  • 9. Michele SCARPONI, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 11
  • 10. Bauke MOLLEMA, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 11
  • 11. Kanstantsin SIVTSOV, (BLR) HTC-Highroad, at 11
  • 12. Vincenzo NIBALI, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 11
  • 13. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11
  • 14. Janez BRAJKOVIC, (SLO) Team RadioShack, at 11
  • 15. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, (ESP) Team RadioShack, at 11
  • 16. Denis MENCHOV, (RUS) Geox-Tmc, at 11
  • 17. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 11
  • 18. Bradley WIGGINS, (GBR) Team Sky, at 11
  • 19. Fredrik KESSIAKOFF, (SWE) Astana, at 11
  • 20. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, (ESP) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 11
  • 21. Maxime MONFORT, (BEL) Leopard-Trek, at 11
  • 22. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, (ESP) Movistar, at 11
  • 23. Juan Jose COBO ACEBO, (ESP) Geox-Tmc, at 11
  • 24. Kevin SEELDRAEYERS, (BEL) Quick Step, at 11
  • 25. Jakob FUGLSANG, (DEN) Leopard-Trek, at 11
  • 26. Marzio BRUSEGHIN, (ITA) Movistar, at 11
  • 27. Oliver ZAUGG, (SUI) Leopard-Trek, at 11
  • 28. Christopher FROOME, (GBR) Team Sky, at 11
  • 29. Carlos SASTRE CANDIL, (ESP) Geox-Tmc, at 11
  • 30. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, (COL) Geox-Tmc, at 11
  • 31. Andrew TALANSKY, (USA) Garmin-Cervelo, at 11
  • 32. Tiago MACHADO, (POR) Team RadioShack, at 32
  • 33. Marco MARZANO, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 46
  • 34. Robert KISERLOVSKI, (CRO) Astana, at 46
  • 35. Mauro SANTAMBROGIO, (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at 46
  • 36. Nicolas ROCHE, (IRL) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 51
  • 37. Mathieu PERGET, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 57
  • 38. Sylvain CHAVANEL, (FRA) Quick Step, at 57
  • 39. Guillaume BONNAFOND, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 57
  • 40. Eros CAPECCHI, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 57
  • 41. Eduard VORGANOV, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 57
  • 42. David MONCOUTIE, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:11
  • 43. Vladimir KARPETS, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 1:31
  • 44. Davide MALACARNE, (ITA) Quick Step, at 1:31
  • 45. Jan BAKELANTS, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:31
  • 46. Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:38
  • 47. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:38
  • 48. Christophe LE MEVEL, (FRA) Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:39
  • 49. Ruslan PYDGORNYY, (UKR) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 1:55
  • 50. Thomas ROHREGGER, (AUT) Leopard-Trek, at 2:18
  • 51. Alexsandr DYACHENKO, (KAZ) Astana, at 2:37
  • 52. Dimitri CHAMPION, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:37
  • 53. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, (ESP) Team Katusha, at 2:49
  • 54. Juan HORRACH RIPPOLL, (ESP) Team Katusha, at 2:49
  • 55. Amets TXURRUKA, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:10
  • 56. Matthew BUSCHE, (USA) Team RadioShack, at 3:34
  • 57. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, (GER) Skil-Shimano, at 3:55
  • 58. Morris POSSONI, (ITA) Team Sky, at 3:55
  • 59. Rafal MAJKA, (POL) Saxobank-Sungard, at 3:55
  • 60. Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 5:01
  • 61. Dominik NERZ, (GER) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 5:01
  • 62. Mathias FRANK, (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 5:54
  • 63. Alessandro SPEZIALETTI, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 6:25
  • 64. Francis DE GREEF, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 6:25
  • 65. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, (ESP) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 6:25
  • 66. Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 6:33
  • 67. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 7:20
  • 68. Stijn DEVOLDER, (BEL) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 7:20
  • 69. Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:22
  • 70. Thomas LÖVKVIST, (SWE) Team Sky, at 7:22
  • 71. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, (BEL) Garmin-Cervelo, at 7:22
  • 72. Francesco GAVAZZI, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 8:01
  • 73. David LOPEZ GARCIA, (ESP) Movistar, at 10:05
  • 74. Santo ANZA, (ITA) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 11:04
  • 75. David LELAY, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 11:40
  • 76. Yohan BAGOT, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 11:57
  • 77. Koen DE KORT, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 12:28
  • 78. Valerio AGNOLI, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 13:22
  • 79. Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 14:07
  • 80. Tanel KANGERT, (EST) Astana, at 16:45
  • 81. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 16:45
  • 82. Rein TAARAMAE, (EST) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 16:45
  • 83. Tom BOONEN, (BEL) Quick Step, at 18:27
  • 84. Vicente REYNES MIMO, (ESP) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 18:27
  • 85. Kevin DE WEERT, (BEL) Quick Step, at 18:27
  • 86. Jesus ROSENDO PRADO, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 18:27
  • 87. Pim LIGTHART, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 18:27
  • 88. Kristof VANDEWALLE, (BEL) Quick Step, at 18:27
  • 89. Lloyd MONDORY, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 18:27
  • 90. David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ, (ESP) Geox-Tmc, at 18:27
  • 91. Matteo MONTAGUTI, (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 18:27
  • 92. Josep JUFRE POU, (ESP) Astana, at 18:27
  • 93. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, (ESP) Geox-Tmc, at 18:27
  • 94. Matthias BRANDLE, (AUT) Geox-Tmc, at 18:27
  • 95. Manuele MORI, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 18:27
  • 96. Martijn KEIZER, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 18:27
  • 97. Michael ALBASINI, (SUI) HTC-Highroad, at 18:27
  • 98. Martin KOHLER, (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 18:27
  • 99. Jose Alberto BENITEZ ROMAN, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 18:27
  • 100. Martin VELITS, (SVK) HTC-Highroad, at 18:27
  • 101. Mauro DA DALTO, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 18:27
  • 102. Damiano CARUSO, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 18:27
  • 103. Olivier KAISEN, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 18:27
  • 104. Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:27
  • 105. Jorge AZANZA SOTO, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:27
  • 106. Sebastian LANG, (GER) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 18:27
  • 107. Nicolas EDET, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 18:27
  • 108. Bert GRABSCH, (GER) HTC-Highroad, at 18:27
  • 109. Alessandro PETACCHI, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 18:27
  • 110. Julien FOUCHARD, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 18:27
  • 111. Jurgen VAN DE WALLE, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 18:27
  • 112. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, (ESP) Team RadioShack, at 18:27
  • 113. Peter SAGAN, (SVK) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 18:27
  • 114. Michal GOLAS, (POL) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 18:27
  • 115. Alan MARANGONI, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 18:27
  • 116. Roy CURVERS, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 18:27
  • 117. Evgeny PETROV, (RUS) Astana, at 18:27
  • 118. Gert DOCKX, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 18:27
  • 119. Imanol ERVITI, (ESP) Movistar, at 18:27
  • 120. Geoffroy LEQUATRE, (FRA) Team RadioShack, at 18:27
  • 121. Steve HOUANARD, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 18:27
  • 122. Marc DE MAAR, (AHO) Quick Step, at 18:27
  • 123. Volodymir GUSTOV, (UKR) Saxobank-Sungard, at 18:27
  • 124. Inaki ISASI FLORES, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:27
  • 125. Francesco BELLOTTI, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 18:27
  • 126. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, (ESP) Team Sky, at 18:27
  • 127. Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA, (ESP) Movistar, at 18:27
  • 128. Davide VIGANO, (ITA) Leopard-Trek, at 18:27
  • 129. Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, (ESP) Movistar, at 18:27
  • 130. Cyril DESSEL, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 18:27
  • 131. Pierre CAZAUX, (FRA) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:27
  • 132. Manuel QUINZIATO, (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at 18:27
  • 133. Fabian CANCELLARA, (SUI) Leopard-Trek, at 18:27
  • 134. Stuart O’GRADY, (AUS) Leopard-Trek, at 18:27
  • 135. Aliaksandr KUSCHYNSKI, (BLR) Team Katusha, at 18:27
  • 136. Aitor PEREZ ARRIETA, (ESP) Lampre-Isd, at 18:27
  • 137. Adam HANSEN, (AUS) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 18:27
  • 138. Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES, (ESP) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 18:27
  • 139. Andrey MIZUROV, (KAZ) Astana, at 18:27
  • 140. Andrey KASHECHKIN, (KAZ) Astana, at 18:27
  • 141. Ivan SANTAROMITA, (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at 18:27
  • 142. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, (LTU) Movistar, at 18:27
  • 143. Heinrich HAUSSLER, (AUS) Garmin-Cervelo, at 18:27
  • 144. Yury TROFIMOV, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 18:27
  • 145. Nelson OLIVEIRA, (POR) Team RadioShack, at 18:27
  • 146. Dmitry KOZONTCHUK, (RUS) Geox-Tmc, at 18:27
  • 147. Greg VAN AVERMAET, (BEL) BMC Racing Team, at 18:27
  • 148. Ian STANNARD, (GBR) Team Sky, at 18:27
  • 149. Andreas KLÖDEN, (GER) Team RadioShack, at 18:27
  • 150. Tony MARTIN, (GER) HTC-Highroad, at 18:27
  • 151. Daniele BENNATI, (ITA) Leopard-Trek, at 18:27
  • 152. Daniele RIGHI, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 18:27
  • 153. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, (ESP) Movistar, at 18:27
  • 154. Sergio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO, (POR) Team RadioShack, at 18:27
  • 155. Karsten KROON, (NED) BMC Racing Team, at 18:27
  • 156. Nico SIJMENS, (BEL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 18:27
  • 157. Dario CATALDO, (ITA) Quick Step, at 19:50
  • 158. Antonio CABELLO BAENA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 24:25
  • 159. Kurt-Asle ARVESEN, (NOR) Team Sky, at 24:25
  • 160. Matti BRESCHEL, (DEN) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 24:25
  • 161. Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 24:25
  • 162. Enrico GASPAROTTO, (ITA) Astana, at 24:25
  • 163. Leigh HOWARD, (AUS) HTC-Highroad, at 24:25
  • 164. Paul MARTENS, (GER) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 24:25
  • 165. Juan Manuel GARATE, (ESP) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 24:25
  • 166. Matteo CARRARA, (ITA) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 24:25
  • 167. Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at 24:25
  • 168. Nicki SÖRENSEN, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at 24:25
  • 169. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, (POL) Saxobank-Sungard, at 24:25
  • 170. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 24:25
  • 171. Dario David CIONI, (ITA) Team Sky, at 24:25
  • 172. Mads CHRISTENSEN, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at 24:25
  • 173. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, (BRA) Garmin-Cervelo, at 24:25
  • 174. Albert TIMMER, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 24:25
  • 175. Tyler FARRAR, (USA) Garmin-Cervelo, at 24:25
  • 176. Juan José HAEDO, (ARG) Saxobank-Sungard, at 24:25
  • 177. Robert WAGNER, (GER) Leopard-Trek, at 24:25
  • 178. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, (LAT) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 24:25
  • 179. Sep VANMARCKE, (BEL) Garmin-Cervelo, at 24:25
  • 180. Yukihiro DOI, (JPN) Skil-Shimano, at 24:25
  • 181. Marcel KITTEL, (GER) Skil-Shimano, at 24:25
  • 182. John DEGENKOLB, (GER) HTC-Highroad, at 24:25
  • 183. Taylor PHINNEY, (USA) BMC Racing Team, at 24:25
  • 184. Nick NUYENS, (BEL) Saxobank-Sungard, at 24:25
  • 185. Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ, (ESP) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 24:25
  • 186. Christopher SUTTON, (AUS) Team Sky, at 24:25
  • 187. Nikolas MAES, (BEL) Quick Step, at 24:25
  • 188. Nicolas VOGONDY, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 24:25
  • 189. Andreas KLIER, (GER) Garmin-Cervelo, at 24:25
  • 190. Alexandre GENIEZ, (FRA) Skil-Shimano, at 24:25
  • 191. Simon GESCHKE, (GER) Skil-Shimano, at 24:25
  • 192. José Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA, (ESP) Movistar, at 24:25
  • 193. Luca PAOLINI, (ITA) Team Katusha, at 24:25
  • 194. Tom VEELERS, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 24:25
  • 195. Mauricio ARDILA CANO, (COL) Geox-Tmc, at 34:07
  • 196. Johann TSCHOPP, (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 34:07
  • . Mark CAVENDISH, (GBR) HTC-Highroad, DNF
Next »

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Vuelta a España TAGS:

Get our best cycling content delivered to your inbox

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter