Menu

2011 Vuelta a España results, stage 4

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Aug. 23, 2011

  • 1. Sylvain CHAVANEL, (FRA) Quick Step, in 13:19:09
  • 2. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, (ESP) Team Katusha, at 43
  • 3. Jakob FUGLSANG, (DEN) Leopard-Trek, at 49
  • 4. Maxime MONFORT, (BEL) Leopard-Trek, at 49
  • 5. Vincenzo NIBALI, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 53
  • 6. Kanstantsin SIVTSOV, (BLR) HTC-Highroad, at 58
  • 7. Fredrik KESSIAKOFF, (SWE) Astana, at 59
  • 8. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, (ESP) Movistar, at 1:03
  • 9. Marzio BRUSEGHIN, (ITA) Movistar, at 1:03
  • 10. Kevin SEELDRAEYERS, (BEL) Quick Step, at 1:04
  • 11. Daniel MARTIN, (IRL) Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:06
  • 12. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:07
  • 13. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, (ESP) Team Katusha, at 1:14
  • 14. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:17
  • 15. Janez BRAJKOVIC, (SLO) Team RadioShack, at 1:18
  • 16. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, (ESP) Team RadioShack, at 1:18
  • 17. Bauke MOLLEMA, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:19
  • 18. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, (ESP) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:19
  • 19. Michele SCARPONI, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 1:21
  • 20. Christopher FROOME, (GBR) Team Sky, at 1:31
  • 21. Bradley WIGGINS, (GBR) Team Sky, at 1:31
  • 22. Juan Jose COBO ACEBO, (ESP) Geox-Tmc, at 1:32
  • 23. Eros CAPECCHI, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:39
  • 24. Tiago MACHADO, (POR) Team RadioShack, at 1:39
  • 25. Carlos SASTRE CANDIL, (ESP) Geox-Tmc, at 1:52
  • 26. Nicolas ROCHE, (IRL) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:11
  • 27. Chris SÖRENSEN, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at 2:20
  • 28. David MONCOUTIE, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:22
  • 29. Ruslan PYDGORNYY, (UKR) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 2:22
  • 30. Davide MALACARNE, (ITA) Quick Step, at 2:24
  • 31. Jan BAKELANTS, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:27
  • 32. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 2:42
  • 33. Christophe LE MEVEL, (FRA) Garmin-Cervelo, at 2:42
  • 34. Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:44
  • 35. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:44
  • 36. Sergey LAGUTIN, (UZB) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 2:51
  • 37. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, (COL) Geox-Tmc, at 2:55
  • 38. Denis MENCHOV, (RUS) Geox-Tmc, at 2:55
  • 39. Robert KISERLOVSKI, (CRO) Astana, at 2:57
  • 40. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, (POL) Lampre-Isd, at 3:10
  • 41. Mauro SANTAMBROGIO, (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at 3:14
  • 42. Wouter POELS, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 3:17
  • 43. Guillaume BONNAFOND, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:34
  • 44. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, (ESP) Team Katusha, at 3:52
  • 45. Thomas ROHREGGER, (AUT) Leopard-Trek, at 4:07
  • 46. Eduard VORGANOV, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 4:29
  • 47. Vladimir KARPETS, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 5:04
  • 48. Mathieu PERGET, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:12
  • 49. Juan HORRACH RIPPOLL, (ESP) Team Katusha, at 5:20
  • 50. Marco MARZANO, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 5:46
  • 51. Alexsandr DYACHENKO, (KAZ) Astana, at 5:59
  • 52. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, (GER) Skil-Shimano, at 6:14
  • 53. Andrew TALANSKY, (USA) Garmin-Cervelo, at 7:23
  • 54. Mathias FRANK, (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 7:25
  • 55. Oliver ZAUGG, (SUI) Leopard-Trek, at 7:42
  • 56. Dimitri CHAMPION, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 8:15
  • 57. Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 8:25
  • 58. Francis DE GREEF, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 9:10
  • 59. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, (ESP) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 9:19
  • 60. Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 9:37
  • 61. Dominik NERZ, (GER) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 9:40
  • 62. Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 9:51
  • 63. Alessandro SPEZIALETTI, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 9:59
  • 64. Thomas LÖVKVIST, (SWE) Team Sky, at 10:05
  • 65. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, (BEL) Garmin-Cervelo, at 10:14
  • 66. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 10:24
  • 67. David LOPEZ GARCIA, (ESP) Movistar, at 10:57
  • 68. Rafal MAJKA, (POL) Saxobank-Sungard, at 11:12
  • 69. Francesco GAVAZZI, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 12:20
  • 70. Morris POSSONI, (ITA) Team Sky, at 12:24
  • 71. Valerio AGNOLI, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 14:04
  • 72. Yohan BAGOT, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 14:31
  • 73. Koen DE KORT, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 14:47
  • 74. Matthew BUSCHE, (USA) Team RadioShack, at 16:32
  • 75. Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA, (ESP) Movistar, at 17:10
  • 76. Stijn DEVOLDER, (BEL) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 17:19
  • 77. Amets TXURRUKA, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:44
  • 78. Rein TAARAMAE, (EST) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 17:56
  • 79. Tanel KANGERT, (EST) Astana, at 17:59
  • 80. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, (ESP) Team RadioShack, at 18:18
  • 81. Santo ANZA, (ITA) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 18:32
  • 82. Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, (ESP) Movistar, at 19:19
  • 83. Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES, (ESP) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 19:35
  • 84. Daniele BENNATI, (ITA) Leopard-Trek, at 20:28
  • 85. Damiano CARUSO, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 20:32
  • 86. Andrey KASHECHKIN, (KAZ) Astana, at 20:38
  • 87. Imanol ERVITI, (ESP) Movistar, at 20:42
  • 88. Tom BOONEN, (BEL) Quick Step, at 20:43
  • 89. Marc DE MAAR, (AHO) Quick Step, at 20:43
  • 90. Kristof VANDEWALLE, (BEL) Quick Step, at 20:46
  • 91. Martin KOHLER, (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 20:55
  • 92. Greg VAN AVERMAET, (BEL) BMC Racing Team, at 20:55
  • 93. Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 20:56
  • 94. Josep JUFRE POU, (ESP) Astana, at 20:58
  • 95. Evgeny PETROV, (RUS) Astana, at 20:58
  • 96. Alessandro PETACCHI, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 21:00
  • 97. Gert DOCKX, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 21:02
  • 98. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, (ESP) Geox-Tmc, at 21:11
  • 99. Manuele MORI, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 21:20
  • 100. Vicente REYNES MIMO, (ESP) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 21:21
  • 101. Volodymir GUSTOV, (UKR) Saxobank-Sungard, at 21:22
  • 102. Cyril DESSEL, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 21:30
  • 103. Andrey MIZUROV, (KAZ) Astana, at 21:37
  • 104. Dmitry KOZONTCHUK, (RUS) Geox-Tmc, at 21:49
  • 105. Lloyd MONDORY, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 21:52
  • 106. Heinrich HAUSSLER, (AUS) Garmin-Cervelo, at 21:54
  • 107. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 23:58
  • 108. Davide VIGANO, (ITA) Leopard-Trek, at 24:15
  • 109. Peter SAGAN, (SVK) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 24:54
  • 110. Enrico GASPAROTTO, (ITA) Astana, at 25:13
  • 111. Geoffroy LEQUATRE, (FRA) Team RadioShack, at 25:19
  • 112. Michal GOLAS, (POL) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 25:29
  • 113. Matti BRESCHEL, (DEN) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 25:38
  • 114. Bert GRABSCH, (GER) HTC-Highroad, at 25:46
  • 115. David LELAY, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 25:47
  • 116. Michael ALBASINI, (SUI) HTC-Highroad, at 26:00
  • 117. Sebastian LANG, (GER) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 26:09
  • 118. Inaki ISASI FLORES, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26:21
  • 119. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, (ESP) Team Sky, at 26:33
  • 120. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, (ESP) Movistar, at 26:33
  • 121. Jorge AZANZA SOTO, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26:47
  • 122. Aitor PEREZ ARRIETA, (ESP) Lampre-Isd, at 26:55
  • 123. David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ, (ESP) Geox-Tmc, at 27:02
  • 124. Adam HANSEN, (AUS) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 27:05
  • 125. Nico SIJMENS, (BEL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 27:12
  • 126. Alan MARANGONI, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 27:29
  • 127. Sergio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO, (POR) Team RadioShack, at 27:49
  • 128. Paul MARTENS, (GER) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 27:53
  • 129. Pim LIGTHART, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 27:55
  • 130. Francesco BELLOTTI, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 27:55
  • 131. Luca PAOLINI, (ITA) Team Katusha, at 27:59
  • 132. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, (BRA) Garmin-Cervelo, at 28:15
  • 133. Daniele RIGHI, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 28:16
  • 134. Julien FOUCHARD, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 28:29
  • 135. Roy CURVERS, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 28:56
  • 136. Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ, (ESP) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 29:09
  • 137. Jose Alberto BENITEZ ROMAN, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 29:10
  • 138. Aliaksandr KUSCHYNSKI, (BLR) Team Katusha, at 29:13
  • 139. Dario CATALDO, (ITA) Quick Step, at 29:30
  • 140. Fabian CANCELLARA, (SUI) Leopard-Trek, at 29:39
  • 141. Pierre CAZAUX, (FRA) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 29:41
  • 142. Mauro DA DALTO, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 30:15
  • 143. Olivier KAISEN, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 30:19
  • 144. Ian STANNARD, (GBR) Team Sky, at 30:23
  • 145. Ivan SANTAROMITA, (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at 30:34
  • 146. Juan Manuel GARATE, (ESP) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 30:47
  • 147. Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 30:47
  • 148. Kevin DE WEERT, (BEL) Quick Step, at 30:57
  • 149. John DEGENKOLB, (GER) HTC-Highroad, at 30:57
  • 150. Jurgen VAN DE WALLE, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 31:03
  • 151. Nelson OLIVEIRA, (POR) Team RadioShack, at 31:07
  • 152. Martin VELITS, (SVK) HTC-Highroad, at 31:22
  • 153. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, (LTU) Movistar, at 31:27
  • 154. Andreas KLÖDEN, (GER) Team RadioShack, at 31:28
  • 155. Nicki SÖRENSEN, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at 31:36
  • 156. Matteo MONTAGUTI, (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 31:38
  • 157. Jesus ROSENDO PRADO, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 31:38
  • 158. Yury TROFIMOV, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 31:38
  • 159. Matthias BRANDLE, (AUT) Geox-Tmc, at 32:26
  • 160. Nicolas EDET, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 32:54
  • 161. Tony MARTIN, (GER) HTC-Highroad, at 32:55
  • 162. Nikolas MAES, (BEL) Quick Step, at 33:31
  • 163. Manuel QUINZIATO, (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at 33:33
  • 164. Stuart O’GRADY, (AUS) Leopard-Trek, at 33:33
  • 165. Karsten KROON, (NED) BMC Racing Team, at 34:04
  • 166. Christopher SUTTON, (AUS) Team Sky, at 34:08
  • 167. Martijn KEIZER, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 34:17
  • 168. Tom VEELERS, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 35:04
  • 169. Tyler FARRAR, (USA) Garmin-Cervelo, at 36:04
  • 170. Marcel KITTEL, (GER) Skil-Shimano, at 36:20
  • 171. Simon GESCHKE, (GER) Skil-Shimano, at 36:31
  • 172. Johann TSCHOPP, (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 36:55
  • 173. Leigh HOWARD, (AUS) HTC-Highroad, at 37:01
  • 174. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, (POL) Saxobank-Sungard, at 37:01
  • 175. Juan José HAEDO, (ARG) Saxobank-Sungard, at 37:02
  • 176. Dario David CIONI, (ITA) Team Sky, at 37:02
  • 177. Kurt-Asle ARVESEN, (NOR) Team Sky, at 37:19
  • 178. Matteo CARRARA, (ITA) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 37:19
  • 179. Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 37:33
  • 180. Sep VANMARCKE, (BEL) Garmin-Cervelo, at 37:53
  • 181. Steve HOUANARD, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 38:02
  • 182. Taylor PHINNEY, (USA) BMC Racing Team, at 38:17
  • 183. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 38:33
  • 184. Andreas KLIER, (GER) Garmin-Cervelo, at 38:38
  • 185. Robert WAGNER, (GER) Leopard-Trek, at 39:03
  • 186. Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at 39:08
  • 187. Albert TIMMER, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 40:24
  • 188. Mads CHRISTENSEN, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at 40:34
  • 189. Antonio CABELLO BAENA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 41:09
  • 190. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, (LAT) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 41:25
  • 191. Yukihiro DOI, (JPN) Skil-Shimano, at 41:37
  • 192. Nicolas VOGONDY, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 41:41
  • 193. José Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA, (ESP) Movistar, at 42:49
  • 194. Nick NUYENS, (BEL) Saxobank-Sungard, at 45:24
  • 195. Mauricio ARDILA CANO, (COL) Geox-Tmc, at 47:01
  • 196. Alexandre GENIEZ, (FRA) Skil-Shimano, at 53:38
« Previous

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Vuelta a España TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter