Menu

2011 USA Cycling Master Nationals results, day 2

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Sep. 2, 2011

Results from the criteriums held Thursday in Bend, Oregon.
Men – 60-64 (35 kilometers)
1. David LeDuc (Willow Springs, NC/Atlantic Velo-Virginia p/b Walt’s Racing) 50:17
2. Steven Worley (Boulder, CO/Vic’s Espresso / Peerless Tyre) 50:17
3. Kenny Fuller (Corona Del Mar, CA/Cycles Veloce/Team Simple Green/Bike Religion) 50:17
4. John Rubcic (Hemet, CA/Sun Coast Velo/UC Cyclery/JW Floors) 50:17
5. Wayne Watson (Denver, CO/Natural Grocers Cycling Team) 50:17

Men – 65-69 (35 kilometers)
1. John Elgart (Sacramento, CA/Alto Velo Racing Club/Webcor/Alto Velo) 53:52
2. John McKee (Westminster, CA/OCW/Paramount Racing/Paramount Racing) 53:52
3. Richard Shields (Fremont, CA/Team Hammer Nutrition) 53:52
4. James Youngblood (Silver Spring, MD/NVRC/National Velo Racing Club) 53:52
5. Whitney Fanning (Waco, TX) 53:55

Men – 70-74 (35 kilometers)
1. Leonard Pettyjohn (Boulder, CO/Vic’s Espresso / Peerless Tyre) 55:58
2. Daniel Wulbert (Cardiff, CA/Sun Coast Velo/UC Cyclery/JW Floors) 55:58
3. William Meyers (Oak Creek, CO) 55:58
4. Mike MacDonald (Rancho Cordova, CA/Jaeger Wheelmen) 56:48
5. William Fallis (San Mateo, CA/Peninsula Velo Cycling Club/Peninsula Velo/Pomodoro) 56:03

Men – 75-79 (35 kilometers)
1. Walter Axthelm (Durango, CO/Durango Wheel Club) 56:00
2. Robert Paganini (Los Angeles, CA/Pasadena Athletic Assoc (PAA)/PAA/REMAX) 56:49
3. John Oakes (Palo Cedro, CA/Team Hammer Nutrition) 57:18
4. Frederic Schmid (Waco, TX/Bicycles Outback/Magura) 56:11
5. Dick Wagner (Yorba Linda, CA/San Diego Cyclo Vets) 57:32

Men – 80+ (35 kilometers)
1. Albert Piemme (Sequim, WA) 57:32
2. Paul Tetrick (Evergreen, CO) 57:34
3. Link Lindquist (Foothill Ranch, CA/Team Velosport Club) 56:23

Women – 40-44 (35 kilometers)
1. Brenna Lopez-Otero (Bend, OR/Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care) 53:51
2. Susan Butler (Portland, OR) 53:51
3. Debbie Milne (Belden, MS/Absolute Racing Team/MSMOC) 53:51
4. Kristin Drumm (Novato, CA/Divine Electric Norcal) 53:51
5. Dana Walton (E Norriton, PA/Chester County Cycling Foundation) 53:51

Women – 45-49 (30 kilometers)
1. Patricia Black (San Luis Obispo, CA/Red Racing) 47:12
2. Tamara Bessette (Missoula, MT/Northern Rockies Cycling Team/Northern Rockies Orthopaedic) 47:12
3. Andi Smith (Menlo Park, CA/Alto Velo Racing Club/Webcor/Alto Velo) 47:12
4. Kim Wik (Fremont, CA/Team Affinity/Sycomp Racing) 47:12
5. Lise Grace (Bellingham, WA/Union Bay Cycling/Bikesale.com) 47:12

Women – 50-54 (30 kilometers)
1. Laura Howat (Salt Lake City, UT/Utah Premier-Ski Utah Cycling Team/Ski Utah Cycling Team) 46:46
2. Jennie Phillips (Danville, CA/Contra Costa Cycling Club/Wells Fargo Racing Team) 46:46
3. Helen Grogan (Bend, OR) 46:46
4. Lysle Wilhelmi (Seattle, WA/Union Bay Cycling/Bikesale.com) 46:46
5. Margaret Douglass (Salt Lake City, UT/Team Primal Racing/Team Primal Utah Racing) 46:51

Women – 55-59 (30 kilometers)
1. Linda Elgart (Sacramento, CA/Alto Velo Racing Club/Webcor/Alto Velo) 51:04
2. Lesley Jensen (Benicia, CA/One Team Racing) 51:04
3. Jane Geisse (Chagrin Falls, OH/Spin) 51:04
4. Linda Schnepf (Newport Beach, CA/Cycles Veloce/Team Simple Green/Bike Religion) 51:04
5. Arrietta Clauss (Madison, WI/MadCity Velo Club) 51:04

Women – 60-64 (30 kilometers)
1. Kay Tsui (Arlington, VA/HPC) 57:31
2. Donna Woods (Carmel, CA/San Jose Bicycle Club/SJBC) 57:31
3. Norma Hilton (Pacifica, CA/Peninsula Velo Cycling Club/Peninsula Velo/Pomodoro) 57:31
4. Joanne Garuccio (Sandy, UT/Salt Lake City Cycling (SLCC)/Millcreek Bicycles) 57:31
5. Narda Roushdi (Berkeley, CA/Team Fast FREDDIE) 57:31

Women – 70+ (30 kilometers)
1. Patricia Baker (Laguna Hills, CA/Lightning Velo/ Cal-Pacific Export Packers / LV) 58:04

FILED UNDER: News / Race Results TAGS:

Catch every stage of the Tour

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter