Menu

2011 Tour of Britain results, stage 6

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Sep. 17, 2011

  • 1. Lars BOOM , (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team , in 24:47:58
  • 2. Leopold KONIG , (CZE) Team Netapp , at at 28
  • 3. Daniel LLOYD , (GBR) Garmin-Cervelo , at at 29
  • 4. Linus GERDEMANN , (GER) Leopard-Trek , at at 31
  • 5. Stephen CUMMINGS , (GBR) Team Sky , at at 32
  • 6. Jan BARTA , (CZE) Team Netapp , at at 32
  • 7. Jelle WALLAYS , (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator , at at 32
  • 8. Jonathan TIERNAN-LOCK , (GBR) Rapha Condor-Sharp , at at 32
  • 9. Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR , (ESP) Endura Racing , at at 50
  • 10. Joost POSTHUMA , (NED) Leopard-Trek , at at 52
  • 11. Michael ROGERS , (AUS) Team Sky , at at 1:16
  • 12. Geraint THOMAS , (GBR) Team Sky , at at 1:49
  • 13. Boy VAN POPPEL , (NED) Unitedhealthcare , at at 1:51
  • 14. Bertjan LINDEMAN , (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm , at at 1:54
  • 15. Mark CAVENDISH , (GBR) HTC-Highroad , at at 2:11
  • 16. Andrew FENN , (GBR) An Post-Sean Kelly Team , at at 2:11
  • 17. Bram TANKINK , (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team , at at 2:14
  • 18. Dominic KLEMME , (GER) Leopard-Trek , at at 2:16
  • 19. Dan CRAVEN , (NAM) Rapha Condor-Sharp , at at 2:25
  • 20. Rory SUTHERLAND , (AUS) Unitedhealthcare , at at 2:36
  • 21. Michael MATTHEWS , (AUS) Rabobank Cycling Team , at at 3:35
  • 22. Stijn NEIRYNCK , (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator , at at 4:26
  • 23. Russell HAMPTON , (GBR) Sigma Sport – Specialized , at at 4:28
  • 24. Lars Ytting BAK , (DEN) HTC-Highroad , at at 4:31
  • 25. Mathew HAYMAN , (AUS) Team Sky , at at 6:02
  • 26. Alex DOWSETT , (GBR) Team Sky , at at 6:50
  • 27. Anthony CHARTEAU , (FRA) Europcar , at at 7:12
  • 28. Julian DEAN , (NZL) Garmin-Cervelo , at at 8:23
  • 29. Bartosz HUZARSKI , (POL) Team Netapp , at at 8:27
  • 30. Jack BAUER , (NZL) Endura Racing , at at 8:31
  • 31. Alexandre PICHOT , (FRA) Europcar , at at 8:31
  • 32. Simon RICHARDSON , (GBR) Sigma Sport – Specialized , at at 8:37
  • 33. Gabriel RASCH , (NOR) Garmin-Cervelo , at at 8:37
  • 34. Gediminas BAGDONAS , (LTU) An Post-Sean Kelly Team , at at 9:16
  • 35. Thor HUSHOVD , (NOR) Garmin-Cervelo , at at 9:31
  • 36. Kristian HOUSE , (GBR) Rapha Condor-Sharp , at at 9:55
  • 37. Jonathan MCEVOY , (GBR) Motorpoint , at at 10:01
  • 38. Liam HOLOHAN , (GBR) , at at 10:01
  • 39. Zakkari DEMPSTER , (AUS) Rapha Condor-Sharp , at at 10:12
  • 40. Paul VOSS , (GER) Endura Racing , at at 10:19
  • 41. Rene MANDRI , (EST) Endura Racing , at at 10:21
  • 42. Gaël LE BELLEC , (FRA) , at at 10:34
  • 43. Marcin BIALOBLOCKI , (POL) Motorpoint , at at 10:37
  • 44. Lieuwe WESTRA , (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm , at at 10:37
  • 45. Roger HAMMOND , (GBR) Garmin-Cervelo , at at 10:58
  • 46. Christopher JONES , (USA) Unitedhealthcare , at at 11:08
  • 47. Bernhard EISEL , (AUT) HTC-Highroad , at at 11:19
  • 48. Giacomo NIZZOLO , (ITA) Leopard-Trek , at at 12:00
  • 49. Robert FöRSTER , (GER) Unitedhealthcare , at at 12:49
  • 50. Franck BOUYER , (FRA) Europcar , at at 12:54
  • 51. Daniel FLEEMAN , (GBR) , at at 13:04
  • 52. Andrew TENNANT , (GBR) Rapha Condor-Sharp , at at 13:05
  • 53. Richard HANDLEY , (GBR) , at at 13:23
  • 54. Wouter SYBRANDY , (NED) Sigma Sport – Specialized , at at 13:24
  • 55. Karl MENZIES , (AUS) Unitedhealthcare , at at 13:36
  • 56. Cesare BENEDETTI , (ITA) Team Netapp , at at 14:04
  • 57. Preben VAN HECKE , (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator , at at 14:16
  • 58. Ben SWIFT , (GBR) Team Sky , at at 14:39
  • 59. Ronan MC LAUGHLIN , (IRL) An Post-Sean Kelly Team , at at 14:43
  • 60. Mathieu CLAUDE , (FRA) Europcar , at at 14:52
  • 61. Pieter GHYLLEBERT , (BEL) An Post-Sean Kelly Team , at at 14:52
  • 62. Ian WILKINSON , (GBR) Endura Racing , at at 15:06
  • 63. Steven LAMPIER , (GBR) Sigma Sport – Specialized , at at 15:14
  • 64. Alexander WETTERHALL , (SWE) Endura Racing , at at 15:22
  • 65. Mark RENSHAW , (AUS) HTC-Highroad , at at 15:24
  • 66. Andreas DIETZIKER , (SUI) Team Netapp , at at 15:25
  • 67. Kenny DE KETELE , (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator , at at 15:32
  • 68. William CLARKE , (AUS) Leopard-Trek , at at 15:53
  • 69. James SAMPSON , (GBR) Motorpoint , at at 15:58
  • 70. Tom LAST , (GBR) Sigma Sport – Specialized , at at 15:58
  • 71. Yohann GENE , (FRA) Europcar , at at 16:00
  • 72. Pete WILLIAMS , (GBR) Motorpoint , at at 16:18
  • 73. James SPARLING , (CAN) , at at 17:11
  • 74. Matt BRAMMEIER , (IRL) HTC-Highroad , at at 17:19
  • 75. Mark MCNALLY , (GBR) An Post-Sean Kelly Team , at at 17:34
  • 76. Horton TOBYN , (GBR) Motorpoint , at at 19:20
  • 77. Thomas MURRAY , (GBR) Sigma Sport – Specialized , at at 19:30
  • 78. Damien GAUDIN , (FRA) Europcar , at at 20:59
  • 79. Stijn JOSEPH , (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator , at at 23:47
  • 80. Mark CASSIDY , (IRL) An Post-Sean Kelly Team , at at 28:22
  • 81. Coen VERMELTFOORT , (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team , at at 32:31
  • 82. Rick FLENS , (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team , at at 32:56
  • 83. Jonathan CLARKE , (AUS) Unitedhealthcare , at at 35:18
« Previous

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter