Menu

2011 USA Cycling national masters road championships results, day 1

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Sep. 1, 2011

Results from Wednesday’s time trials at the masters nationals in Bend, Oregon.

Men 30-34 (25 Kilometers)
1. Kris Lunning (San Rafael, CA/Marc Pro – Strava) 34:35
2. Jonathan Toftoy (Eden Prairie, MN/Synergy) 35:10
3. Jason Anderson (Aspen, CO/NewHope360/Trek/StudioOne) 35:19
4. Cody Peterson (Bend, OR) 36:00
5. Galen Mittermann (Portland, OR) 36:33

Men 35-39 (25 Kilometers)
1. Michael Olheiser (Huntsville, AL/Team juwi solar/First Solar) 33:17
2. Matthew Carinio (San Luis Obispo, CA/Rock Solid Cycling/ArtsCyclery.com/Wild Horse Wines) 34:24
3. Sam Krieg (Pocatello, ID/Utah Premier-Ski Utah Cycling Team/Ski Utah Cycling Team) 34:44
4. Benjamin Thompson (Bend, OR/Step Down Racing) 35:16
5. Jason Grefrath (Sacramento, CA/Lamorinda Cycling Club/Taleo Racing) 35:22

Men 40-44 (25 Kilometers)
1. Christopher Lyman (Napa, CA/Team Specialized Racing/Team Specialized Racing Masters) 33:26
2. Richard Feldman (Ketchum, ID/Durance-Colnago /Durance-Colnago) 33:31
3. Paul Thomas (Tucson, AZ/RIDECLEAN) 34:20
4. Michael Larsen (Bend, OR) 34:32
5. Brian Frykman (Bozeman, MT/Gallatin Valley Bicycle Club/Gallatin Alpine Sports/Intrinsik Archite) 34:49

Men 45-49 (25 Kilometers)
1. Brendan Sullivan (Atlanta, GA/Iron Data Racing) 34:04
2. Cale Reeder (Cameron Park, CA/Echelon Gran Fondo/Zteam) 34:33
3. Dirk Pohlmann (Knoxville, TN/Kentucky Flyers Cycling Inc/Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team P/B Motorex) 34:47
4. Craig Roemer (St. Helena, CA/Team Specialized Racing/Team Specialized Racing Masters) 35:04
5. Daniel Casper (Northfield, MN/GrandStay Hotels) 35:12

Men 50-54 (25 Kilometers)
1. Kevin Metcalfe (Pleasant Hill, CA/Team Specialized Racing/Team Specialized Racing Masters) 34:31
2. Kurt Bickel (Mc Kinney, TX/Joes Pro Bikes) 36:02
3. Roger Worthington (Capistrano Beach, CA/Breakaway-UBS Elite Masters) 36:06
4. John Novitsky (Woodside, CA/VOS Racing) 36:49
5. Peter Smith (2 – Cat3) (Scottsdale, AZ/Bicycle Ranch) 36:51.00

Men 55-59 (25 Kilometers)
1. David Zimbelman (The Dalles, OR) 34:53
2. Gary Painter (Ft. Wayne, IN/Ft. Wayne Outfitters) 35:56
3. James Dickerson (Fort Collins, CO/Great Divide Brewing/Cody Racing) 36:02
4. Robert Anderson (Mill Valley, CA/Team Specialized Racing/Team Specialized Racing Masters) 36:08
5. Victor Miera (Las Vegas, NV/Velosport Racing/FFKR Architects/SportsBaseOnline.com) 36:39

Men 60-64 (25 Kilometers)
1. Kenny Fuller (Corona Del Mar, CA/Cycles Veloce/Team Simple Green/Bike Religion) 36:25
2. Fred Galata (Omaha, NE/) 37:23
3. Wayne Watson (Denver, CO/Natural Grocers Cycling Team) 37:27
4. Ken Louder (Salt Lake City, UT/Velosport Racing/FFKR Architects/SportsBaseOnline.com) 37:46
5. Josef Lemire (Nevada City, CA/Sho-Air/SERT/SHO-AIR/ SERT) 39:16

Men 65-69 (18 Kilometers)
1. Scott Hennessy (Salinas, CA/VOS Racing) 27:20
2. Jack Kelso (Pleasanton, CA/Team Hammer Nutrition) 29:07
3. Lance Brigman (Longview, WA) 29:08
4. S Robson (Rob) Walton (Scottsdale, AZ/Boston Mountain Cyclist) 29:51
5. Richard Shields (Fremont, CA/Team Hammer Nutrition) 29:57

Men 70-74 (18 Kilometers)
1. William Meyers (1 – Cat4) (Oak Creek, CO/) 29:38.00
2. Scott Tucker (1 – Cat3) (Golden, CO/) 30:23.00
3. Dan Taylor (2 – Cat4) (Alamo, CA/Lamorinda Cycling Club/Taleo Racing) 31:05.00
4. John Swyers (1 – Cat5) (Ketchum, ID/Durance-Colnago /Durance-Colnago) 31:43.00
5. Roger Johnson (3 – Cat4) (West Linn, OR/) 31:56.00

Men 75-79 (18 Kilometers)
1. Walter Axthelm (Durango, CO/Durango Wheel Club) 31:24
2. Richard Hunt (Bend, OR) 34:03
3. Richard Reynolds (Tucson, AZ/Summit Velo) 34:33
4. Frederic Schmid (Waco, TX/Bicycles Outback/Magura) 35:01
5. John Oakes (Palo Cedro, CA/Team Hammer Nutrition) 35:30

Men 80+ (18 Kilometers)
1. Paul Tetrick (Evergreen, CO) 37:01
2. Albert Piemme (Sequim, WA) 38:39
3. Link Lindquist (Foothill Ranch, CA/Team Velosport Club) 40:23

Women 30-34 (25 Kilometers)
1. Jessica Cutler (Seattle, WA/Seattle Super Squadra/Cucina Fresca Cycling Team) 38:32
2. Anne Donley (Denver, CO) 40:58
3. Haley Juno-Galdes (Menlo Park, CA/Alto Velo Racing Club/Webcor/Alto Velo) 41:39
4. Cristina Lindsey (Greenville, SC/Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club/Headstrong) 41:49
5. Carolyn Eller (Seattle, WA/Puget Sound Cycling Club/Gregg’s Specialized-Trek Racing Team) 43:00

Women 35-39 (25 Kilometers)
1. Mindy Caruso (Albuquerque, NM/Olev Rapido/Olev Rapido / The Kickstand) 39:34
2. Karen Appleby-Krieg (Pocatello, ID/Idaho Cycling Enthusiasts (ICE)) 41:16
3. Cheryl Fuller-Muller (Cumming, GA/Reality Bikes) 41:55

Women 40-44 (25 Kilometers)
1. Giana Roberge (Santa Rosa, CA/Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY 12/Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12) 38:31
2. Coleen Knutson (Las Vegas, NV/Wicked Cycling Inc/Colavita / Outback Steakhouse Las Vegas) 39:12
3. Julie Cutts (Las Vegas, NV/Wicked Cycling Inc/Colavita / Outback Steakhouse Las Vegas) 40:02
4. Michele Conrad (Seattle, WA/Stranamanti Cycling/Keller Rohrback Cycling) 40:57
5. Sarah Tisdale (Hillsboro, OR) 41:22

Women 45-49 (25 Kilometers)
1. Lise Grace (Bellingham, WA/Union Bay Cycling/Bikesale.com) 40:20
2. Tawnie McDonald (Bend, OR) 41:01
3. Jodie Bolt (Lakewood, WA/Old Town Bicycle (OTB)) 41:46
4. Lisa Dunnwald (Seattle, WA/Sound Velo Cycling Club/Team Group Health) 41:55
5. Catherine Dickson (Glendale, AZ/Tribe Racing/Jobing.com Women’s Racing) 42:00

Women 50-54 (25 Kilometers)
1. Ruth Clemence (Newport Beach, CA/Southern California Velo/SC VELO/Empower Coaching) 38:28
2. MaryAnn Levenson (Menlo Park, CA/B4T9/Foundation) 40:43
3. Leigh Thompson (Winnetka, IL/Vision Quest LLC/Vision Quest) 40:55
4. Lauraleen Fenech (Vacaville, CA/Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club) 41:17
5. Laura Howat (Salt Lake City, UT/Utah Premier-Ski Utah Cycling Team/Ski Utah Cycling Team) 42:26

Women 55-59 (18 Kilometers)
1. Arrietta Clauss (Madison, WI/MadCity Velo Club) 29:03
2. Lesley Jensen (Benicia, CA/One Team Racing) 30:11
3. Sue Lloyd (Wheat Ridge, CO/Peak to Peak Training Systems/WestSide Cycling) 31:15
4. Linda Elgart (Sacramento, CA/Alto Velo Racing Club/Webcor/Alto Velo) 31:19
5. Karen Dlouhy (Longmont, CO/) 31:25

Women 60-64 (18 Kilometers)
1. Laura Lindgren (Long Beach, CA/La Habra Cyclery/Chronic Tacos Cycling) 31:15
2. Martha Iverson (Durango, CO/Durango Wheel Club/Durango Wheel Club Masters Team) 32:53
3. Kay Tsui (Arlington, VA/HPC) 33:17
4. Joanne Garuccio (Sandy, UT/Salt Lake City Cycling (SLCC)/Millcreek Bicycles) 33:46
5. Marsha Kirschbaum (Oakland, CA/Velo Bella) 33:57

Women 65-69 (18 Kilometers)
1. Dagmar Eriksson (Bend, OR/) 39:48
2. Nancy Brown (Bennet, NE/JoyRide Bicycles) 40:02

Women 70+ (18 Kilometers)
1. Patty Puz (Sun Valley, ID/Durance-Colnago /Durance-Colnago) 38:09
2. Patricia Baker (Laguna Hills, CA/Lightning Velo/ Cal-Pacific Export Packers / LV) 45:56

Men – Tandem – Elite
1. Scott Raymond (Cypress, CA/BGM Sports/Schroeder Iron Masters) 44:25
1. Frank Schroeder (Fontana, CA/BGM Sports/Schroeder Iron Masters) 44:25
2. David Prechtl (Norco, CA/Radsport Cycling Team/Pinnaclife Racing Team) 47:36
2. P (Fritz) Tomasello (Dana Point, CA/Radsport Cycling Team/Pinnaclife Racing Team) 47:36

Mixed – Tandem – 110+
1. Beth Graff (Tacoma, WA/Old Town Bicycle/Old Town Bicycle Race Team) 47:51
1. Steven Worley (Boulder, CO/Vic’s Espresso / Peerless Tyre) 47:51
2. Sherry Berde Townsend (Mendota Heights, MN/Gopher Wheelmen/Gopher Wheelman) 48:00
2. Charles Townsend (Mendota Heights, MN/St Paul Bicycle Racing Club/Bianchi/Grand Performance) 48:00
3. Fred Galata (Omaha, NE) 48:30
3. Suzanne Wilson (Omaha, NE/Team Kaos Cycling/Team Kaos-Alegent Health) 48:30
4. David Ludwigson (Stillwater, MN/Loon State Cyclists) 49:54
4. Holly Ludwigson (Stillwater, MN/Loon State Cyclists) 49:54
5. G Crawford (Lon Beach, CA/La Habra Cyclery/Chronic Tacos Cycling) 50:05
5. Laura Lindgren (Long Beach, CA/La Habra Cyclery/Chronic Tacos Cycling) 50:05

Men – Tandem – 110+
1. John Elgart (Sacramento, CA/Alto Velo Racing Club/Webcor/Alto Velo) 44:20
1. Jan Elsbach (Davis, CA/VOS Racing) 44:20
2. Steve Matson (Tacoma, WA/Old Town Bicycle (OTB)) 47:16
2. Jeffrey Patterson (University Place, WA/Old Town Bicycle) 47:16
3. James Hopson (Iowa City, IA/Iowa City Cycling Club) 48:17
3. Daniel Shaffer (Ely, IA/Iowa City Cycling Club) 48:17
4. Erich Ginkel (La Verne, CA/) 48:34
4. Demi Hechanova (Claremont, CA/Southern California Velo) 48:34
5. Les Banta (Oklahoma City, OK/Oklahoma City Velo Club) 49:21
5. Charles Hetrick (Edmond, OK/Oklahoma City Velo Club) 49:21

Men – Tandem 70+
1. Timothy Jones (Bend, OR) 44:22
1. TJ Paskewich (Bend, OR) 44:22
2. Jason Johns (Laguna Hills, CA/Radsport Cycling Team) 47:31
2. Darrin Monroe (Laguna Niguel, CA/Radsport Cycling Team/Pinnaclife Racing Team) 47:31

Mixed – Tandem 70+
1. Helene Carabin (Nichols Hills, OK/Tulsa Wheelmen/Tulsa Tough Racing) 45:07
1. Gil Summy (Nichols Hills, OK/Oklahoma City Velo Club) 45:07
2. Hunter Allen (Big Island, VA/Peaks Coaching Group Racing Team) 45:13
2. Debra Preller (Bothell, WA/Peaks Coaching Group Racing Team) 45:13

Men – Tandem 90+
1. Scott Kuiper (Louisville, KY/Better Cycling of Louisville/Papa John’s Racing Team) 44:33
1. Stephen Spanbauer (Louisville, KY/Better Cycling of Louisville/Papa John’s Racing Team) 44:33
2. Stephen Poulter (Redmond, WA/Emerald City Cycling Club) 46:05
2. Timothy Slotta (Kirkland, WA/Emerald City Cycling Club) 46:05

Mixed – Tandem – 90+
1. Jennifer Slawta (Talent, OR) 45:23
1. John Slawta (Talent, OR) 45:23
2. Martha Lane Walsh (Seattle, WA/Northwest Velo/JL Velo Racing Team) 45:44
2. Michael Walsh (Seattle, WA/Northwest Velo) 45:44
3. John Cacabelos (Sumner, WA) 46:55
3. Margareta Germeaux (Bellevue, WA/) 46:55

Women – Tandem – Elite
1. Jan Moss (Milwaukie, OR) 50:24
1. Sarah Tisdale (Hillsboro, OR) 50:24

Women – Tandem 110+
1. Elizabeth Benishin (Palo Alto, CA/Velo Bella) 52:54
1. Julie Kaplan (Oxnard, CA/Team Hammer Nutrition) 52:54
2. Pam Reid (Portland, OR/) 1:05:56
2. Barbara Thiele (Hillsboro, OR/) 1:05:56

Women – Tandem 70+
1. Julie Cutts (Las Vegas, NV/Wicked Cycling Inc/Colavita/Outback Steakhouse Las Vegas) 48:07
1. Coleen Knutson (Las Vegas, NV/Wicked Cycling Inc/Colavita/Outback Steakhouse Las Vegas) 48:07
2. Aimee Baker (Menlo Park, CA/Team Affinity/Sycomp Racing) 1:06:56
2. Kristine Franson (Menlo Park, CA/Team Affinity/Sycomp Racing) 1:06:56

Women – Tandem 90+
1. Melissa Boyd (Corvallis, OR) 59:44
1. Michelle Thorstrom (Bend, OR) 59:44
2. Jill Gass (Santa Barbara, CA/B4T9/Foundation) 1:00:15
2. MaryAnn Levenson (Menlo Park, CA/B4T9/Foundation) 1:00:15

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter