Menu

2011 Vuelta a España results, stage 21

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Sep. 12, 2011
  • Updated May. 21, 2012 at 4:09 PM EDT

  • 1. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo, Geox-Tmc (geo), in 84:59:31
  • 2. Christopher Froome, Sky Procycling (sky), at 13
  • 3. Bradley Wiggins, Sky Procycling (sky), at 1:39
  • 4. Bauke Mollema, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), at 2:03
  • 5. Denis Menchov, Geox-Tmc (geo), at 3:48
  • 6. Maxime Monfort, Leopard Trek (leo), at 4:13
  • 7. Vincenzo Nibali, Liquigas-Cannondale (liq), at 4:31
  • 8. Broeck Jurgen Van Den, Omega Pharma-Lotto (olo), at 4:45
  • 9. Daniel Moreno Fernandez, Katusha Team (kat), at 5:20
  • 10. Mikel Nieve Ituralde, Euskaltel-Euskadi (eus), at 5:33
  • 11. Jakob Fuglsang, Leopard Trek (leo), at 5:50
  • 12. Chris SÖrensen, Saxo Bank Sungard (sbs), at 7:04
  • 13. Daniel Martin, Team Garmin-Cervelo (grm), at 7:22
  • 14. Marzio Bruseghin, Movistar Team (mov), at 8:52
  • 15. Sergey Lagutin, Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team (vcd), at 8:57
  • 16. Nicolas Roche, Ag2r La Mondiale (alm), at 10:25
  • 17. Wouter Poels, Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team (vcd), at 11:42
  • 18. Robert Kiserlovski, Pro Team Astana (ast), at 13:27
  • 19. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver, Katusha Team (kat), at 15:07
  • 20. Carlos Sastre Candil, Geox-Tmc (geo), at 20:08
  • 21. Eros Capecchi, Liquigas-Cannondale (liq), at 20:22
  • 22. Janez Brajkovic, Team RadioShack (rsh), at 21:06
  • 23. Kevin Seeldraeyers, Quickstep Cycling Team (qst), at 22:25
  • 24. Mathieu Perget, Ag2r La Mondiale (alm), at 33:26
  • 25. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre, Team RadioShack (rsh), at 33:29
  • 26. Guillaume Bonnafond, Ag2r La Mondiale (alm), at 36:38
  • 27. Sylvain Chavanel, Quickstep Cycling Team (qst), at 40:02
  • 28. Thomas Rohregger, Leopard Trek (leo), at 40:40
  • 29. Francis De Greef, Omega Pharma-Lotto (olo), at 45:16
  • 30. Amets Txurruka, Euskaltel-Euskadi (eus), at 47:42
  • 31. Jan Bakelants, Omega Pharma-Lotto (olo), at 48:06
  • 32. Tiago Machado, Team RadioShack (rsh), at 48:25
  • 33. Igor Anton Hernandez, Euskaltel-Euskadi (eus), at 51:08
  • 34. Fredrik Kessiakoff, Pro Team Astana (ast), at 51:28
  • 35. La Fuente Rasilla David De, Geox-Tmc (geo), at 1:00:03
  • 36. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui, Euskaltel-Euskadi (eus), at 1:00:53
  • 37. David Moncoutie, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne (cof), at 1:12:35
  • 38. Dominik Nerz, Liquigas-Cannondale (liq), at 1:13:07
  • 39. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo, Geox-Tmc (geo), at 1:13:16
  • 40. Christophe Le Mevel, Team Garmin-Cervelo (grm), at 1:14:00
  • 41. Steven Kruijswijk, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), at 1:16:19
  • 42. Vladimir Karpets, Katusha Team (kat), at 1:20:57
  • 43. Eduard Vorganov, Katusha Team (kat), at 1:21:57
  • 44. Pablo Lastras Garcia, Movistar Team (mov), at 1:31:16
  • 45. Carlos Barredo Llamazales, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), at 1:31:34
  • 46. Alberto Losada Alguacil, Katusha Team (kat), at 1:33:08
  • 47. David Blanco Rodriguez, Geox-Tmc (geo), at 1:41:37
  • 48. Santo Anza, Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team (vcd), at 1:45:51
  • 49. Johannes FrÖhlinger, Skil-Shimano (sks), at 1:47:24
  • 50. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde, Euskaltel-Euskadi (eus), at 1:47:47
  • 51. David Lelay, Ag2r La Mondiale (alm), at 1:48:15
  • 52. Thomas LÖvkvist, Sky Procycling (sky), at 1:48:47
  • 53. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), at 1:50:11
  • 54. Przemyslaw Niemiec, Lampre-Isd (lam), at 1:50:36
  • 55. Esteban Egoi Martinez De, Euskaltel-Euskadi (eus), at 1:52:12
  • 56. Davide Malacarne, Quickstep Cycling Team (qst), at 1:53:44
  • 57. Josep Jufre Pou, Pro Team Astana (ast), at 1:59:10
  • 58. Francesco Gavazzi, Lampre-Isd (lam), at 1:59:39
  • 59. Andrey Mizurov, Pro Team Astana (ast), at 2:03:48
  • 60. Cyril Dessel, Ag2r La Mondiale (alm), at 2:04:38
  • 61. Marco Marzano, Lampre-Isd (lam), at 2:04:58
  • 62. Olivier Kaisen, Omega Pharma-Lotto (olo), at 2:08:52
  • 63. Luis Angel Mate Mardones, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne (cof), at 2:09:06
  • 64. Tanel Kangert, Pro Team Astana (ast), at 2:10:40
  • 65. Evgeny Petrov, Pro Team Astana (ast), at 2:13:50
  • 66. Manuel Garate Juan, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), at 2:14:48
  • 67. Juan Horrach Rippoll, Katusha Team (kat), at 2:16:19
  • 68. Koen De Kort, Skil-Shimano (sks), at 2:18:40
  • 69. Xabier Zandio Echaide, Sky Procycling (sky), at 2:18:45
  • 70. Johan Van Summeren, Team Garmin-Cervelo (grm), at 2:18:45
  • 71. Inaki Isasi Flores, Euskaltel-Euskadi (eus), at 2:22:10
  • 72. Antonio Piedra Perez, Andalucia Caja Granada (acg), at 2:23:26
  • 73. Nico Sijmens, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne (cof), at 2:24:00
  • 74. Damiano Caruso, Liquigas-Cannondale (liq), at 2:25:50
  • 75. Jelte Slagter Tom, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), at 2:27:27
  • 76. Matteo Montaguti, Ag2r La Mondiale (alm), at 2:29:14
  • 77. Sebastian Lang, Omega Pharma-Lotto (olo), at 2:33:01
  • 78. Enrico Gasparotto, Pro Team Astana (ast), at 2:35:11
  • 79. Andrew Talansky, Team Garmin-Cervelo (grm), at 2:35:17
  • 80. Morris Possoni, Sky Procycling (sky), at 2:36:28
  • 81. Volodymir Gustov, Saxo Bank Sungard (sbs), at 2:39:11
  • 82. Marc De Maar, Quickstep Cycling Team (qst), at 2:40:57
  • 83. Greg Van Avermaet, BMC Racing Team (BMC), at 2:44:59
  • 84. Lloyd Mondory, Ag2r La Mondiale (alm), at 2:46:03
  • 85. Miguel Moreira Paulinho Sergio, Team RadioShack (rsh), at 2:46:42
  • 86. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga, Movistar Team (mov), at 2:46:45
  • 87. Vicente Reynes Mimo, Omega Pharma-Lotto (olo), at 2:47:40
  • 88. Mauro Santambrogio, BMC Racing Team (BMC), at 2:48:01
  • 89. Andrey Kashechkin, Pro Team Astana (ast), at 2:54:57
  • 90. Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol, Andalucia Caja Granada (acg), at 2:57:45
  • 91. Kevin De Weert, Quickstep Cycling Team (qst), at 2:58:47
  • 92. Gert Dockx, Omega Pharma-Lotto (olo), at 2:59:00
  • 93. Stuart O’grady, Leopard Trek (leo), at 3:00:13
  • 94. Mathias Frank, BMC Racing Team (BMC), at 3:00:40
  • 95. Dimitri Champion, Ag2r La Mondiale (alm), at 3:01:28
  • 96. Markel Irizar Aranburu, Team RadioShack (rsh), at 3:01:37
  • 97. Jorge Azanza Soto, Euskaltel-Euskadi (eus), at 3:03:45
  • 98. Jose Luis Roldan Carmona, Andalucia Caja Granada (acg), at 3:04:47
  • 99. Jesus Rosendo Prado, Andalucia Caja Granada (acg), at 3:05:09
  • 100. Alessandro Petacchi, Lampre-Isd (lam), at 3:07:01
  • 101. Ruslan Pydgornyy, Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team (vcd), at 3:07:41
  • 102. Alexsandr Dyachenko, Pro Team Astana (ast), at 3:08:09
  • 103. Heinrich Haussler, Team Garmin-Cervelo (grm), at 3:09:09
  • 104. Kristof Vandewalle, Quickstep Cycling Team (qst), at 3:10:18
  • 105. Valerio Agnoli, Liquigas-Cannondale (liq), at 3:12:43
  • 106. Aitor Perez Arrieta, Lampre-Isd (lam), at 3:15:08
  • 107. Manuele Mori, Lampre-Isd (lam), at 3:15:13
  • 108. Pim Ligthart, Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team (vcd), at 3:17:01
  • 109. Francesco Bellotti, Liquigas-Cannondale (liq), at 3:17:09
  • 110. Geoffroy Lequatre, Team RadioShack (rsh), at 3:20:19
  • 111. Martin Kohler, BMC Racing Team (BMC), at 3:24:38
  • 112. Daniele Bennati, Leopard Trek (leo), at 3:25:02
  • 113. Matthew Busche, Team RadioShack (rsh), at 3:25:48
  • 114. Adrian Palomares Villaplana, Andalucia Caja Granada (acg), at 3:25:54
  • 115. Simon Geschke, Skil-Shimano (sks), at 3:28:05
  • 116. Yohan Bagot, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne (cof), at 3:28:44
  • 117. Ivan Santaromita, BMC Racing Team (BMC), at 3:32:20
  • 118. Nelson Oliveira, Team RadioShack (rsh), at 3:32:44
  • 119. Paul Martens, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), at 3:32:57
  • 120. Nicki SÖrensen, Saxo Bank Sungard (sbs), at 3:33:58
  • 121. Peter Sagan, Liquigas-Cannondale (liq), at 3:37:24
  • 122. Dmitry Kozontchuk, Geox-Tmc (geo), at 3:38:45
  • 123. Michael Albasini, HTC-Highroad (thr), at 3:39:23
  • 124. Yury Trofimov, Katusha Team (kat), at 3:40:05
  • 125. Martin Velits, HTC-Highroad (thr), at 3:42:38
  • 126. Imanol Erviti, Movistar Team (mov), at 3:43:59
  • 127. Walle Jurgen Van De, Omega Pharma-Lotto (olo), at 3:47:05
  • 128. Ian Stannard, Sky Procycling (sky), at 3:49:52
  • 129. Adam Hansen, Omega Pharma-Lotto (olo), at 3:50:18
  • 130. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman, Andalucia Caja Granada (acg), at 3:51:37
  • 131. Manuel Quinziato, BMC Racing Team (BMC), at 3:51:52
  • 132. Dario Cataldo, Quickstep Cycling Team (qst), at 3:52:47
  • 133. Steve Houanard, Ag2r La Mondiale (alm), at 3:53:39
  • 134. Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea, Andalucia Caja Granada (acg), at 3:55:35
  • 135. Luca Paolini, Katusha Team (kat), at 3:58:33
  • 136. Bert Grabsch, HTC-Highroad (thr), at 3:59:03
  • 137. Julien Fouchard, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne (cof), at 4:08:07
  • 138. Alan Marangoni, Liquigas-Cannondale (liq), at 4:13:04
  • 139. Aaen JÖrgensen Jonas, Saxo Bank Sungard (sbs), at 4:14:13
  • 140. Sep Vanmarcke, Team Garmin-Cervelo (grm), at 4:15:06
  • 141. Daniele Righi, Lampre-Isd (lam), at 4:15:54
  • 142. Davide Vigano, Leopard Trek (leo), at 4:18:11
  • 143. Aliaksandr Kuschynski, Katusha Team (kat), at 4:18:29
  • 144. John Degenkolb, HTC-Highroad (thr), at 4:19:56
  • 145. David Cioni Dario, Sky Procycling (sky), at 4:20:20
  • 146. Matteo Carrara, Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team (vcd), at 4:20:56
  • 147. Mauro Da Dalto, Liquigas-Cannondale (liq), at 4:22:32
  • 148. Pierre Cazaux, Euskaltel-Euskadi (eus), at 4:28:14
  • 149. Jaroslaw Marycz, Saxo Bank Sungard (sbs), at 4:29:18
  • 150. Yukihiro Doi, Skil-Shimano (sks), at 4:30:47
  • 151. Nikolas Maes, Quickstep Cycling Team (qst), at 4:36:21
  • 152. Leigh Howard, HTC-Highroad (thr), at 4:38:26
  • 153. Martijn Keizer, Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team (vcd), at 4:38:27
  • 154. Stijn Devolder, Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team (vcd), at 4:39:00
  • 155. Matthias Brandle, Geox-Tmc (geo), at 4:44:09
  • 156. Roy Curvers, Skil-Shimano (sks), at 4:47:39
  • 157. José Haedo Juan, Saxo Bank Sungard (sbs), at 4:50:26
  • 158. Andreas Klier, Team Garmin-Cervelo (grm), at 4:51:15
  • 159. Alexandre Geniez, Skil-Shimano (sks), at 4:53:16
  • 160. Mads Christensen, Saxo Bank Sungard (sbs), at 4:56:20
  • 161. Nick Nuyens, Saxo Bank Sungard (sbs), at 4:58:38
  • 162. Robert Wagner, Leopard Trek (leo), at 5:00:07
  • 163. Christopher Sutton, Sky Procycling (sky), at 5:00:46
  • 164. Albert Timmer, Skil-Shimano (sks), at 5:07:12
  • 165. Antonio Cabello Baena, Andalucia Caja Granada (acg), at 5:11:29
  • 166. Aleksejs Saramotins, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne (cof), at 5:18:22
  • 167. Tom Veelers, Skil-Shimano (sks), at 5:24:52
« Previous

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road / Vuelta a España TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter