Menu

2011 Tour of Britain results, stage 8b and FINAL overall

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Sep. 18, 2011

  • 1. Lars BOOM, (Netherlands) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 26:57:35
  • 2. Stephen CUMMINGS, (Great Britain) Team Sky, at 36
  • 3. Jan BARTA, (Czech Republic) Team Netapp, at 55
  • 4. Linus GERDEMANN, (Germany) Leopard-Trek, at 57
  • 5. Jonathan TIERNAN-LOCK, (Great Britain) Rapha Condor-Sharp, at 1:03
  • 6. Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR, (Spain) Endura Racing, at 1:07
  • 7. Jelle WALLAYS, (Belgium) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 1:12
  • 8. Joost POSTHUMA, (Netherlands) Leopard-Trek, at 1:13
  • 9. Leopold KONIG, (Czech Republic) Team Netapp, at 1:19
  • 10. Daniel LLOYD, (Great Britain) Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:25
  • 11. Michael ROGERS, (Australia) Team Sky, at 1:30
  • 12. Geraint THOMAS, (Great Britain) Team Sky, at 1:55
  • 13. Mark Cavendish, (Great Britain) HTC-Highroad, at 2:23
  • 14. Boy VAN POPPEL, (Netherlands) Unitedhealthcare, at 2:52
  • 15. Andrew FENN, (Great Britain) An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 2:53
  • 16. Dominic KLEMME, (Germany) Leopard-Trek, at 3:02
  • 17. Bertjan LINDEMAN, (Netherlands) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 3:10
  • 18. Dan CRAVEN, (Namibia) Rapha Condor-Sharp, at 3:18
  • 19. Bram TANKINK, (Netherlands) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:39
  • 20. Rory SUTHERLAND, (Australia) Unitedhealthcare, at 3:52
  • 21. Michael MATTHEWS, (Australia) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 4:14
  • 22. Lars Ytting BAK, (Denmark) HTC-Highroad, at 5:03
  • 23. Stijn NEIRYNCK, (Belgium) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 5:14
  • 24. Russell HAMPTON, (Great Britain) Sigma Sport-Specialized, at 5:17
  • 25. Mathew HAYMAN, (Australia) Team Sky, at 6:55
  • 26. Alex DOWSETT, (Great Britain) Team Sky, at 8:20
  • 27. Jack BAUER, (New Zealand) Endura Racing, at 8:58
  • 28. Bartosz HUZARSKI, (Poland) Team Netapp, at 9:22
  • 29. Julian DEAN, (New Zealand) Garmin-Cervelo, at 9:37
  • 30. Gabriel RASCH, (Norway) Garmin-Cervelo, at 9:40
  • 31. Alexandre PICHOT, (France) Europcar, at 9:41
  • 32. Thor HUSHOVD, (Norway) Garmin-Cervelo, at 9:49
  • 33. Simon RICHARDSON, (Great Britain) Sigma Sport-Specialized, at 9:49
  • 34. Gediminas BAGDONAS, (Lithuania) An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 9:57
  • 35. Anthony CHARTEAU, (France) Europcar, at 10:15
  • 36. Jonathan MCEVOY, (Great Britain) Motorpoint, at 10:41
  • 37. Rene MANDRI, (Estonia) Endura Racing, at 11:07
  • 38. Zakkari DEMPSTER, (Australia) Rapha Condor-Sharp, at 11:14
  • 39. Marcin BIALOBLOCKI, (Poland) Motorpoint, at 11:19
  • 40. Liam HOLOHAN, (Great Britain) , at 11:27
  • 41. Roger HAMMOND, (Great Britain) Garmin-Cervelo, at 12:08
  • 42. Gaël LE BELLEC, (France) , at 12:13
  • 43. Christopher JONES, (United States) Unitedhealthcare, at 12:29
  • 44. Bernhard EISEL, (Austria) HTC-Highroad, at 13:06
  • 45. Giacomo NIZZOLO, (Italy) Leopard-Trek, at 13:20
  • 46. Kristian HOUSE, (Great Britain) Rapha Condor-Sharp, at 13:40
  • 47. Robert FöRSTER, (Germany) Unitedhealthcare, at 13:52
  • 48. Franck BOUYER, (France) Europcar, at 13:55
  • 49. Andrew TENNANT, (Great Britain) Rapha Condor-Sharp, at 14:11
  • 50. Wouter SYBRANDY, (Netherlands) Sigma Sport-Specialized, at 14:35
  • 51. Karl MENZIES, (Australia) Unitedhealthcare, at 14:47
  • 52. Richard HANDLEY, (Great Britain) , at 14:53
  • 53. Cesare BENEDETTI, (Italy) Team Netapp, at 15:17
  • 54. Alexander WETTERHALL, (Sweden) Endura Racing, at 15:36
  • 55. Ben SWIFT, (Great Britain) Team Sky, at 15:39
  • 56. Preben VAN HECKE, (Belgium) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 16:03
  • 57. Mark RENSHAW, (Australia) HTC-Highroad, at 16:18
  • 58. Mathieu CLAUDE, (France) Europcar, at 16:33
  • 59. William CLARKE, (Australia) Leopard-Trek, at 16:38
  • 60. Kenny DE KETELE, (Belgium) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 16:47
  • 61. Andreas DIETZIKER, (Switzerland) Team Netapp, at 16:47
  • 62. Pieter GHYLLEBERT, (Belgium) An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 16:59
  • 63. Ronan MC LAUGHLIN, (Ireland) An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 17:12
  • 64. Pete WILLIAMS, (Great Britain) Motorpoint, at 17:30
  • 65. Tom LAST, (Great Britain) Sigma Sport-Specialized, at 17:36
  • 66. James SAMPSON, (Great Britain) Motorpoint, at 17:38
  • 67. Steven LAMPIER, (Great Britain) Sigma Sport-Specialized, at 18:16
  • 68. Mark MCNALLY, (Great Britain) An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 18:19
  • 69. James SPARLING, (Canada) , at 18:32
  • 70. Yohann GENE, (France) Europcar, at 18:38
  • 71. Matt BRAMMEIER, (Ireland) HTC-Highroad, at 19:38
  • 72. Horton TOBYN, (Great Britain) Motorpoint, at 20:53
  • 73. Thomas MURRAY, (Great Britain) Sigma Sport-Specialized, at 21:19
  • 74. Damien GAUDIN, (France) Europcar, at 22:09
  • 75. Stijn JOSEPH, (Belgium) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 25:26
  • 76. Mark CASSIDY, (Ireland) An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 32:02
  • 77. Rick FLENS, (Netherlands) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 34:07
  • 78. Coen VERMELTFOORT, (Netherlands) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 35:27
  • 79. Jonathan CLARKE, (Australia) Unitedhealthcare, at 36:56
« Previous

FILED UNDER: Race Results TAGS:

Catch every stage of the Tour

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter