Menu

2011 Vuelta a España results, stage 12

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Sep. 1, 2011
  • Updated Sep. 2, 2011 at 8:55 AM EST

  • 1. Bradley Wiggins, (Great Britain) Team Sky, in 46:53:47
  • 2. Christopher FROOME, (Great Britain) Team Sky, at 7
  • 3. Fredrik KESSIAKOFF, (Sweden) Astana, at 9
  • 4. Vincenzo NIBALI, (Italy) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 10
  • 5. Jakob FUGLSANG, (Denmark) Leopard-Trek, at 19
  • 6. Bauke MOLLEMA, (Netherlands) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 36
  • 7. Maxime MONFORT, (Belgium) Leopard-Trek, at 1:06
  • 8. Juan Jose COBO ACEBO, (Spain) Geox-Tmc, at 1:27
  • 9. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, (Spain) Team RadioShack, at 1:53
  • 10. Janez BRAJKOVIC, (Slovenia) Team RadioShack, at 2:00
  • 11. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, (Belgium) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:01
  • 12. Marzio BRUSEGHIN, (Italy) Movistar, at 2:22
  • 13. Denis MENCHOV, (Russia) Geox-Tmc, at 2:56
  • 14. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, (Spain) Team Katusha, at 2:56
  • 15. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, (Spain) Movistar, at 3:03
  • 16. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, (Spain) Team Katusha, at 3:39
  • 17. Chris SÖRENSEN, (Denmark) Saxobank-Sungard, at 3:47
  • 18. Nicolas ROCHE, (Ireland) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:50
  • 19. Tiago MACHADO, (Portugal) Team RadioShack, at 4:06
  • 20. Wouter POELS, (Netherlands) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 4:21
  • 21. Kevin SEELDRAEYERS, (Belgium) Quick Step, at 4:25
  • 22. Michele SCARPONI, (Italy) Lampre-Isd, at 4:43
  • 23. Daniel MARTIN, (Ireland) Garmin-Cervelo, at 4:44
  • 24. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, (Spain) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:46
  • 25. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, (Netherlands) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 5:58
  • 26. Sergey LAGUTIN, (Uzbekistan) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 6:20
  • 27. David MONCOUTIE, (France) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 6:49
  • 28. Carlos SASTRE CANDIL, (Spain) Geox-Tmc, at 7:04
  • 29. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, (Colombia) Geox-Tmc, at 7:29
  • 30. Eros CAPECCHI, (Italy) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 7:51
  • 31. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, (Spain) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 8:31
  • 32. Robert KISERLOVSKI, (Croatia) Astana, at 8:32
  • 33. Guillaume BONNAFOND, (France) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 12:44
  • 34. Mathieu PERGET, (France) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 14:15
  • 35. Sylvain CHAVANEL, (France) Quick Step, at 15:03
  • 36. Rafal MAJKA, (Poland) Saxobank-Sungard, at 16:32
  • 37. Jan BAKELANTS, (Belgium) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 16:42
  • 38. Oliver ZAUGG, (Switzerland) Leopard-Trek, at 16:52
  • 39. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, (Spain) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:32
  • 40. Vladimir KARPETS, (Russia) Team Katusha, at 19:22
  • 41. Francis DE GREEF, (Belgium) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 26:41
  • 42. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, (Spain) Team Katusha, at 27:30
  • 43. Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE, (Spain) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 29:16
  • 44. Thomas ROHREGGER, (Austria) Leopard-Trek, at 29:45
  • 45. Eduard VORGANOV, (Russia) Team Katusha, at 32:17
  • 46. Santo ANZA, (Italy) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 34:00
  • 47. Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI, (Spain) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 35:09
  • 48. Christophe LE MEVEL, (France) Garmin-Cervelo, at 35:49
  • 49. Dominik NERZ, (Germany) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 36:40
  • 50. Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA, (Spain) Movistar, at 38:37
  • 51. Amets TXURRUKA, (Spain) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 40:47
  • 52. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, (Germany) Skil-Shimano, at 41:00
  • 53. Marco MARZANO, (Italy) Lampre-Isd, at 43:05
  • 54. Alessandro SPEZIALETTI, (Italy) Lampre-Isd, at 43:26
  • 55. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, (Poland) Lampre-Isd, at 43:27
  • 56. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, (Spain) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 46:21
  • 57. Davide MALACARNE, (Italy) Quick Step, at 46:22
  • 58. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, (Belgium) Garmin-Cervelo, at 46:35
  • 59. Mauro SANTAMBROGIO, (Italy) BMC Racing Team, at 49:04
  • 60. Morris POSSONI, (Italy) Team Sky, at 49:04
  • 61. Evgeny PETROV, (Russia) Astana, at 49:26
  • 62. David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ, (Spain) Geox-Tmc, at 51:00
  • 63. Damiano CARUSO, (Italy) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 51:21
  • 64. Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN, (Spain) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 51:24
  • 65. Juan HORRACH RIPPOLL, (Spain) Team Katusha, at 51:25
  • 66. David LELAY, (France) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 51:46
  • 67. Dimitri CHAMPION, (France) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 53:45
  • 68. Tanel KANGERT, (Estonia) Astana, at 53:51
  • 69. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, (Spain) Geox-Tmc, at 54:18
  • 70. Francesco GAVAZZI, (Italy) Lampre-Isd, at 56:02
  • 71. Thomas LÖVKVIST, (Sweden) Team Sky, at 56:08
  • 72. Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL, (Spain) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:00:10
  • 73. Cyril DESSEL, (France) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:02:46
  • 74. Andrew TALANSKY, (United States) Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:04:02
  • 75. Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES, (Spain) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:05:13
  • 76. Andrey MIZUROV, (Kazakhstan) Astana, at 1:05:44
  • 77. Volodymir GUSTOV, (Ukraine) Saxobank-Sungard, at 1:06:16
  • 78. Josep JUFRE POU, (Spain) Astana, at 1:07:56
  • 79. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, (Netherlands) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:11:16
  • 80. Valerio AGNOLI, (Italy) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:12:27
  • 81. Jesus ROSENDO PRADO, (Spain) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:13:29
  • 82. Sebastian LANG, (Germany) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:13:57
  • 83. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, (Spain) Team Sky, at 1:15:01
  • 84. Greg VAN AVERMAET, (Belgium) BMC Racing Team, at 1:15:12
  • 85. Enrico GASPAROTTO, (Italy) Astana, at 1:15:58
  • 86. Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA, (Spain) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:16:06
  • 87. Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, (Spain) Movistar, at 1:16:23
  • 88. Olivier KAISEN, (Belgium) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:17:42
  • 89. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, (Spain) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:17:49
  • 90. Mathias FRANK, (Switzerland) BMC Racing Team, at 1:18:58
  • 91. Gert DOCKX, (Belgium) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:19:35
  • 92. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, (Spain) Team RadioShack, at 1:20:21
  • 93. Alexsandr DYACHENKO, (Kazakhstan) Astana, at 1:20:42
  • 94. Inaki ISASI FLORES, (Spain) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:20:48
  • 95. Aitor PEREZ ARRIETA, (Spain) Lampre-Isd, at 1:21:05
  • 96. Vicente REYNES MIMO, (Spain) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:21:29
  • 97. Pim LIGTHART, (Netherlands) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 1:22:18
  • 98. Jorge AZANZA SOTO, (Spain) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:23:11
  • 99. Matteo MONTAGUTI, (Italy) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:23:24
  • 100. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, (Spain) Movistar, at 1:23:26
  • 101. Stuart O’GRADY, (Australia) Leopard-Trek, at 1:23:43
  • 102. Koen DE KORT, (Netherlands) Skil-Shimano, at 1:24:36
  • 103. Ruslan PYDGORNYY, (Ukraine) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 1:24:43
  • 104. Lloyd MONDORY, (France) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:25:38
  • 105. Andrey KASHECHKIN, (Kazakhstan) Astana, at 1:27:59
  • 106. Sergio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO, (Portugal) Team RadioShack, at 1:28:09
  • 107. Heinrich HAUSSLER, (Australia) Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:30:10
  • 108. Juan Manuel GARATE, (Spain) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:30:33
  • 109. Matthew BUSCHE, (United States) Team RadioShack, at 1:33:42
  • 110. Alessandro PETACCHI, (Italy) Lampre-Isd, at 1:34:08
  • 111. Daniele BENNATI, (Italy) Leopard-Trek, at 1:34:41
  • 112. Geoffroy LEQUATRE, (France) Team RadioShack, at 1:34:50
  • 113. Tony MARTIN, (Germany) HTC-Highroad, at 1:35:02
  • 114. Peter SAGAN, (Slovakia) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:35:04
  • 115. Nico SIJMENS, (Belgium) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:35:43
  • 116. Kristof VANDEWALLE, (Belgium) Quick Step, at 1:36:08
  • 117. Dmitry KOZONTCHUK, (Russia) Geox-Tmc, at 1:38:52
  • 118. Paul MARTENS, (Germany) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:41:38
  • 119. David LOPEZ GARCIA, (Spain) Movistar, at 1:42:09
  • 120. Ivan SANTAROMITA, (Italy) BMC Racing Team, at 1:42:39
  • 121. Yury TROFIMOV, (Russia) Team Katusha, at 1:42:41
  • 122. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, (Lithuania) Movistar, at 1:43:34
  • 123. Rein TAARAMAE, (Estonia) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:43:46
  • 124. Yohan BAGOT, (France) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:44:28
  • 125. Francesco BELLOTTI, (Italy) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:44:37
  • 126. Martin KOHLER, (Switzerland) BMC Racing Team, at 1:45:06
  • 127. Manuele MORI, (Italy) Lampre-Isd, at 1:46:15
  • 128. Alan MARANGONI, (Italy) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:47:14
  • 130. Andreas KLÖDEN, (Germany) Team RadioShack, at 1:47:47
  • 131. Steve HOUANARD, (France) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:48:05
  • 132. Kevin DE WEERT, (Belgium) Quick Step, at 1:51:41
  • 133. Adam HANSEN, (Australia) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:51:53
  • 134. Manuel QUINZIATO, (Italy) BMC Racing Team, at 1:52:09
  • 135. Imanol ERVITI, (Spain) Movistar, at 1:52:30
  • 136. Bert GRABSCH, (Germany) HTC-Highroad, at 1:52:34
  • 137. Marc DE MAAR, (Netherlands Antilles) Quick Step, at 1:52:44
  • 138. Julien FOUCHARD, (France) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:53:58
  • 139. Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA, (Spain) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:54:39
  • 140. Nelson OLIVEIRA, (Portugal) Team RadioShack, at 1:55:22
  • 141. Mauro DA DALTO, (Italy) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:55:56
  • 142. Karsten KROON, (Netherlands) BMC Racing Team, at 1:57:10
  • 143. Tom BOONEN, (Belgium) Quick Step, at 1:57:18
  • 144. Fabian CANCELLARA, (Switzerland) Leopard-Trek, at 1:58:05
  • 145. Simon GESCHKE, (Germany) Skil-Shimano, at 1:58:45
  • 146. Michael ALBASINI, (Switzerland) HTC-Highroad, at 1:59:44
  • 147. Ian STANNARD, (Great Britain) Team Sky, at 2:00:01
  • 148. Nicki SÖRENSEN, (Denmark) Saxobank-Sungard, at 2:00:22
  • 149. John DEGENKOLB, (Germany) HTC-Highroad, at 2:02:24
  • 150. Dario CATALDO, (Italy) Quick Step, at 2:02:42
  • 151. Davide VIGANO, (Italy) Leopard-Trek, at 2:03:44
  • 152. Jurgen VAN DE WALLE, (Belgium) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:04:22
  • 153. Aliaksandr KUSCHYNSKI, (Belarus) Team Katusha, at 2:06:56
  • 154. Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN, (Denmark) Saxobank-Sungard, at 2:07:09
  • 155. Daniele RIGHI, (Italy) Lampre-Isd, at 2:07:12
  • 156. Jose Alberto BENITEZ ROMAN, (Spain) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 2:10:59
  • 157. Luca PAOLINI, (Italy) Team Katusha, at 2:12:44
  • 158. Juan José HAEDO, (Argentina) Saxobank-Sungard, at 2:17:42
  • 159. Leigh HOWARD, (Australia) HTC-Highroad, at 2:18:58
  • 160. Matteo CARRARA, (Italy) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 2:20:28
  • 161. Dario David CIONI, (Italy) Team Sky, at 2:20:46
  • 162. Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA, (Spain) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 2:21:09
  • 163. Martijn KEIZER, (Netherlands) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 2:22:07
  • 164. Nikolas MAES, (Belgium) Quick Step, at 2:26:30
  • 165. Roy CURVERS, (Netherlands) Skil-Shimano, at 2:27:26
  • 166. Stijn DEVOLDER, (Belgium) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 2:27:29
  • 167. Pierre CAZAUX, (France) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:28:01
  • 168. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, (Poland) Saxobank-Sungard, at 2:30:32
  • 169. Marcel KITTEL, (Germany) Skil-Shimano, at 2:33:29
  • 170. Christopher SUTTON, (Australia) Team Sky, at 2:35:19
  • 171. Matthias BRANDLE, (Austria) Geox-Tmc, at 2:35:45
  • 172. Sep VANMARCKE, (Belgium) Garmin-Cervelo, at 2:35:56
  • 173. Mads CHRISTENSEN, (Denmark) Saxobank-Sungard, at 2:39:32
  • 174. Antonio CABELLO BAENA, (Spain) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 2:40:45
  • 175. Robert WAGNER, (Germany) Leopard-Trek, at 2:42:20
  • 176. Andreas KLIER, (Germany) Garmin-Cervelo, at 2:44:43
  • 177. Yukihiro DOI, (Japan) Skil-Shimano, at 2:45:25
  • 178. Alexandre GENIEZ, (France) Skil-Shimano, at 2:45:35
  • 179. Albert TIMMER, (Netherlands) Skil-Shimano, at 2:45:37
  • 180. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, (Latvia) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:47:56
  • 181. Taylor PHINNEY, (United States) BMC Racing Team, at 2:49:17
  • 182. Tom VEELERS, (Netherlands) Skil-Shimano, at 2:52:49
  • 183. Nick NUYENS, (Belgium) Saxobank-Sungard, at 2:53:22
« Previous

FILED UNDER: Race Results TAGS:

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter