Menu

2011 Vuelta a España results, stage 16

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Sep. 6, 2011
  • Updated Sep. 6, 2011 at 5:15 PM EDT

  • 1. Juan José HAEDO, (ARG) Saxobank-Sungard, in 4:41:56
  • 2. Alessandro Petacchi, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 0
  • 3. Daniele BENNATI, (ITA) Leopard-Trek, at 0
  • 4. Vicente REYNES MIMO, (ESP) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0
  • 5. Leigh HOWARD, (AUS) HTC-Highroad, at 2
  • 6. Koen DE KORT, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 2
  • 7. Lloyd MONDORY, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2
  • 8. Nikolas MAES, (BEL) Quick Step, at 2
  • 9. Christopher SUTTON, (AUS) Team Sky, at 2
  • 10. Juan Jose COBO ACEBO, (ESP) Geox-Tmc, at 2
  • 11. Nicolas Roche, (IRL) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4
  • 12. Greg VAN AVERMAET, (BEL) BMC Racing Team, at 4
  • 13. Christopher FROOME, (GBR) Team Sky, at 4
  • 14. Vincenzo Nibali, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 4
  • 15. Jakob FUGLSANG, (DEN) Leopard-Trek, at 4
  • 16. Sergey LAGUTIN, (UZB) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 4
  • 17. Nico SIJMENS, (BEL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 4
  • 18. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, (ESP) Team Katusha, at 4
  • 19. Bauke MOLLEMA, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 7
  • 20. Maxime MONFORT, (BEL) Leopard-Trek, at 7
  • 21. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, (ESP) Movistar, at 7
  • 22. Bradley Wiggins, (GBR) Team Sky, at 7
  • 23. Marzio BRUSEGHIN, (ITA) Movistar, at 7
  • 24. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 7
  • 25. Dario CATALDO, (ITA) Quick Step, at 7
  • 26. Valerio AGNOLI, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 7
  • 27. Wouter POELS, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 7
  • 28. Janez Brajkovic, (SLO) Team RadioShack, at 7
  • 29. Robert KISERLOVSKI, (CRO) Astana, at 7
  • 30. Paul MARTENS, (GER) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 7
  • 31. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7
  • 32. Chris SÖRENSEN, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at 7
  • 33. Inaki ISASI FLORES, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7
  • 34. Daniel Martin, (IRL) Garmin-Cervelo, at 7
  • 35. Thomas LÖVKVIST, (SWE) Team Sky, at 7
  • 36. David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ, (ESP) Geox-Tmc, at 7
  • 37. Josep JUFRE POU, (ESP) Astana, at 7
  • 38. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, (ESP) Geox-Tmc, at 7
  • 39. Guillaume BONNAFOND, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 7
  • 40. Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7
  • 41. Imanol ERVITI, (ESP) Movistar, at 7
  • 42. Sebastian LANG, (GER) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 7
  • 43. Peter Sagan, (SVK) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 7
  • 44. Denis MENCHOV, (RUS) Geox-Tmc, at 7
  • 45. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, (GER) Skil-Shimano, at 7
  • 46. Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES, (ESP) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 7
  • 47. Damiano CARUSO, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 7
  • 48. Andrey KASHECHKIN, (KAZ) Astana, at 7
  • 49. Simon GESCHKE, (GER) Skil-Shimano, at 7
  • 50. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, (LTU) Movistar, at 7
  • 51. Jan BAKELANTS, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 7
  • 52. Kevin SEELDRAEYERS, (BEL) Quick Step, at 7
  • 53. Francis DE GREEF, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 7
  • 54. Olivier KAISEN, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 7
  • 55. Pierre CAZAUX, (FRA) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7
  • 56. Sylvain CHAVANEL, (FRA) Quick Step, at 7
  • 57. Thomas ROHREGGER, (AUT) Leopard-Trek, at 7
  • 58. Kevin DE WEERT, (BEL) Quick Step, at 7
  • 59. Nick NUYENS, (BEL) Saxobank-Sungard, at 7
  • 60. Volodymir GUSTOV, (UKR) Saxobank-Sungard, at 7
  • 61. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, (ESP) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 7
  • 62. Tiago MACHADO, (POR) Team RadioShack, at 7
  • 63. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, (ESP) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 7
  • 64. Roy CURVERS, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 16
  • 65. Gert DOCKX, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 16
  • 66. Heinrich HAUSSLER, (AUS) Garmin-Cervelo, at 16
  • 67. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, (BEL) Garmin-Cervelo, at 20
  • 68. Eros CAPECCHI, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 20
  • 69. Matteo MONTAGUTI, (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 20
  • 70. Ian STANNARD, (GBR) Team Sky, at 23
  • 71. Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at 23
  • 72. Bert GRABSCH, (GER) HTC-Highroad, at 37
  • 73. Sep VANMARCKE, (BEL) Garmin-Cervelo, at 41
  • 74. Enrico GASPAROTTO, (ITA) Astana, at 42
  • 75. Luca PAOLINI, (ITA) Team Katusha, at 42
  • 76. David LELAY, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 42
  • 77. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, (ESP) Team RadioShack, at 42
  • 78. Fabian Cancelllara, (SUI) Leopard-Trek, at 42
  • 79. Mathieu PERGET, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 49
  • 80. Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 49
  • 81. Carlos Sastre CANDIL, (ESP) Geox-Tmc, at 49
  • 82. Jose Alberto BENITEZ ROMAN, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 49
  • 83. Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 49
  • 84. Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 49
  • 85. Cyril DESSEL, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 49
  • 86. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 49
  • 87. Santo ANZA, (ITA) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 49
  • 88. Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA, (ESP) Movistar, at 49
  • 89. Geoffroy LEQUATRE, (FRA) Team RadioShack, at 49
  • 90. Nicki SÖRENSEN, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at 49
  • 91. Fredrik KESSIAKOFF, (SWE) Astana, at 49
  • 92. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, (ESP) Team Sky, at 49
  • 93. Matteo CARRARA, (ITA) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 49
  • 94. Eduard VORGANOV, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 49
  • 95. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, (ESP) Team RadioShack, at 49
  • 96. Mathias FRANK, (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 49
  • 97. Aitor PEREZ ARRIETA, (ESP) Lampre-Isd, at 49
  • 98. Manuele MORI, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 49
  • 99. Yukihiro DOI, (JPN) Skil-Shimano, at 55
  • 100. Tom VEELERS, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 55
  • 101. John Degenkolb, (GER) HTC-Highroad, at 1:03
  • 102. Dominik NERZ, (GER) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:08
  • 103. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:08
  • 104. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, (COL) Geox-Tmc, at 1:08
  • 105. Martijn KEIZER, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 1:11
  • 106. Mauro DA DALTO, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:11
  • 107. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, (POL) Lampre-Isd, at 1:11
  • 108. Kristof VANDEWALLE, (BEL) Quick Step, at 1:11
  • 109. Mads CHRISTENSEN, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at 1:11
  • 110. Albert TIMMER, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 1:11
  • 111. Adam HANSEN, (AUS) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:11
  • 112. Vladimir KARPETS, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 1:11
  • 113. Dario David CIONI, (ITA) Team Sky, at 1:11
  • 114. Juan Manuel GARATE, (ESP) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:11
  • 115. Robert WAGNER, (GER) Leopard-Trek, at 1:11
  • 116. David LOPEZ GARCIA, (ESP) Movistar, at 1:11
  • 117. Alexsandr DYACHENKO, (KAZ) Astana, at 1:11
  • 118. Alan MARANGONI, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:11
  • 119. Andreas KLIER, (GER) Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:11
  • 120. Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:11
  • 121. Stuart O’GRADY, (AUS) Leopard-Trek, at 1:16
  • 122. Morris POSSONI, (ITA) Team Sky, at 1:28
  • 123. Martin VELITS, (SVK) HTC-Highroad, at 1:31
  • 124. Sergio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO, (POR) Team RadioShack, at 1:31
  • 125. Tony Martin, (GER) HTC-Highroad, at 1:34
  • 126. Amets TXURRUKA, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:34
  • 127. Marc DE MAAR, (AHO) Quick Step, at 1:34
  • 128. Jesus ROSENDO PRADO, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:34
  • 129. Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:34
  • 130. Jorge AZANZA SOTO, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:34
  • 131. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:34
  • 132. Yury TROFIMOV, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 1:34
  • 133. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, (LAT) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:34
  • 134. Oliver ZAUGG, (SUI) Leopard-Trek, at 1:34
  • 135. Martin KOHLER, (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 1:34
  • 136. Evgeny PETROV, (RUS) Astana, at 1:34
  • 137. Matthias BRANDLE, (AUT) Geox-Tmc, at 1:34
  • 138. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, (POL) Saxobank-Sungard, at 1:34
  • 139. Christophe LE MEVEL, (FRA) Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:34
  • 140. Stijn Devolder, (BEL) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 1:45
  • 141. Jurgen VAN DE WALLE, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:45
  • 142. Tanel KANGERT, (EST) Astana, at 1:45
  • 143. Ivan SANTAROMITA, (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at 1:45
  • 144. Davide MALACARNE, (ITA) Quick Step, at 1:45
  • 145. Mauro SANTAMBROGIO, (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at 1:45
  • 146. Ruslan PYDGORNYY, (UKR) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 1:45
  • 147. Alexandre GENIEZ, (FRA) Skil-Shimano, at 1:45
  • 148. Manuel QUINZIATO, (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at 1:45
  • 149. Nelson OLIVEIRA, (POR) Team RadioShack, at 1:45
  • 150. Dimitri CHAMPION, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:42
  • 151. David MONCOUTIE, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:42
  • 152. Michael ALBASINI, (SUI) HTC-Highroad, at 2:42
  • 153. Andrew Talansky, (USA) Garmin-Cervelo, at 2:42
  • 154. Matthew Busche, (USA) Team RadioShack, at 2:42
  • 155. Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 2:42
  • 156. Pim LIGTHART, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 2:42
  • 157. Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, (ESP) Movistar, at 2:42
  • 158. Francesco BELLOTTI, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:42
  • 159. Yohan BAGOT, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:42
  • 160. Dmitry KOZONTCHUK, (RUS) Geox-Tmc, at 3:26
  • 161. Marco MARZANO, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 3:26
  • 162. Rein TAARAMAE, (EST) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 3:31
  • 163. Daniele RIGHI, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 3:49
  • 164. Steve HOUANARD, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:24
  • 165. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, (ESP) Movistar, at 5:22
  • 166. Antonio CABELLO BAENA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 8:16
  • . Tom Boonen, (BEL) Quick Step, at
  • . Alessandro SPEZIALETTI, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at
Next »

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Vuelta a España TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter