Menu

2011 Vuelta a España results, stage 16

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Sep. 6, 2011
  • Updated Sep. 6, 2011 at 5:15 PM EDT

  • 1. Juan Jose COBO ACEBO, (ESP) Geox-Tmc, in 64:39:14
  • 2. Christopher FROOME, (GBR) Team Sky, at 22
  • 3. Bradley Wiggins, (GBR) Team Sky, at 51
  • 4. Bauke MOLLEMA, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:41
  • 5. Maxime MONFORT, (BEL) Leopard-Trek, at 2:40
  • 6. Denis MENCHOV, (RUS) Geox-Tmc, at 3:06
  • 7. Jakob FUGLSANG, (DEN) Leopard-Trek, at 3:08
  • 8. Vincenzo Nibali, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 3:49
  • 9. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 4:03
  • 10. Wouter POELS, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 4:18
  • 11. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, (ESP) Team Katusha, at 4:34
  • 12. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:55
  • 13. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, (ESP) Movistar, at 6:01
  • 14. Chris SÖRENSEN, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at 6:13
  • 15. Daniel Martin, (IRL) Garmin-Cervelo, at 6:47
  • 16. Sergey LAGUTIN, (UZB) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 7:52
  • 17. Kevin SEELDRAEYERS, (BEL) Quick Step, at 8:07
  • 18. Nicolas Roche, (IRL) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 9:18
  • 19. Marzio BRUSEGHIN, (ITA) Movistar, at 9:18
  • 20. Carlos Sastre CANDIL, (ESP) Geox-Tmc, at 10:54
  • 21. Janez Brajkovic, (SLO) Team RadioShack, at 14:29
  • 22. Robert KISERLOVSKI, (CRO) Astana, at 15:10
  • 23. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, (ESP) Team Katusha, at 16:16
  • 24. Eros CAPECCHI, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 17:41
  • 25. Oliver ZAUGG, (SUI) Leopard-Trek, at 19:54
  • 26. Fredrik KESSIAKOFF, (SWE) Astana, at 23:20
  • 27. Guillaume BONNAFOND, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 23:27
  • 28. Sylvain CHAVANEL, (FRA) Quick Step, at 26:56
  • 29. Tiago MACHADO, (POR) Team RadioShack, at 29:01
  • 30. Mathieu PERGET, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 30:25
  • 31. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, (ESP) Team RadioShack, at 31:26
  • 32. Thomas ROHREGGER, (AUT) Leopard-Trek, at 37:33
  • 33. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, (COL) Geox-Tmc, at 37:33
  • 34. David MONCOUTIE, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 39:30
  • 35. Francis DE GREEF, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 39:43
  • 36. Jan BAKELANTS, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 40:29
  • 37. Amets TXURRUKA, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 44:53
  • 38. Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 47:01
  • 39. Rafal MAJKA, (POL) Saxobank-Sungard, at 48:01
  • 40. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 50:04
  • 41. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, (ESP) Geox-Tmc, at 57:35
  • 42. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, (ESP) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:01:09
  • 43. Christophe LE MEVEL, (FRA) Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:01:18
  • 44. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, (ESP) Team Katusha, at 1:03:06
  • 45. David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ, (ESP) Geox-Tmc, at 1:06:36
  • 46. Vladimir KARPETS, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 1:07:45
  • 47. Eduard VORGANOV, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 1:09:10
  • 48. Dominik NERZ, (GER) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:10:13
  • 49. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, (POL) Lampre-Isd, at 1:11:44
  • 50. Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA, (ESP) Movistar, at 1:17:05
  • 51. Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES, (ESP) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:17:31
  • 52. David LELAY, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:23:44
  • 53. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, (GER) Skil-Shimano, at 1:27:10
  • 54. Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:27:11
  • 55. Davide MALACARNE, (ITA) Quick Step, at 1:28:19
  • 56. Santo ANZA, (ITA) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 1:31:15
  • 57. Thomas LÖVKVIST, (SWE) Team Sky, at 1:31:22
  • 58. Cyril DESSEL, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:35:12
  • 59. Andrey MIZUROV, (KAZ) Astana, at 1:35:23
  • 60. Francesco GAVAZZI, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 1:35:49
  • 61. Josep JUFRE POU, (ESP) Astana, at 1:36:04
  • 62. Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:38:19
  • 63. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, (ESP) Movistar, at 1:40:01
  • 64. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, (ESP) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:40:37
  • 65. Morris POSSONI, (ITA) Team Sky, at 1:41:59
  • 66. Tanel KANGERT, (EST) Astana, at 1:44:39
  • 67. Evgeny PETROV, (RUS) Astana, at 1:47:47
  • 68. Mauro SANTAMBROGIO, (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at 1:48:01
  • 69. Marco MARZANO, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 1:49:41
  • 70. Damiano CARUSO, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:49:43
  • 71. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, (BEL) Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:49:44
  • 72. Olivier KAISEN, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:53:22
  • 73. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, (ESP) Team Sky, at 1:53:33
  • 74. Juan HORRACH RIPPOLL, (ESP) Team Katusha, at 1:54:17
  • 75. Matteo MONTAGUTI, (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:55:11
  • 76. Andrew Talansky, (USA) Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:57:19
  • 77. Dimitri CHAMPION, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:59:06
  • 78. Juan Manuel GARATE, (ESP) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:59:13
  • 79. Inaki ISASI FLORES, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:59:18
  • 80. Volodymir GUSTOV, (UKR) Saxobank-Sungard, at 2:00:16
  • 81. Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, (ESP) Movistar, at 2:00:26
  • 82. Koen DE KORT, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 2:02:19
  • 83. Lloyd MONDORY, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:02:28
  • 84. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 2:04:08
  • 85. Enrico GASPAROTTO, (ITA) Astana, at 2:04:54
  • 86. Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 2:05:01
  • 87. Nico SIJMENS, (BEL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:06:08
  • 88. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 2:07:00
  • 89. Sebastian LANG, (GER) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:07:07
  • 90. Jorge AZANZA SOTO, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:07:19
  • 91. Valerio AGNOLI, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:07:42
  • 92. David LOPEZ GARCIA, (ESP) Movistar, at 2:11:22
  • 93. Gert DOCKX, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:14:09
  • 94. Pim LIGTHART, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 2:17:05
  • 95. Jesus ROSENDO PRADO, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 2:17:58
  • 96. Vicente REYNES MIMO, (ESP) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:18:13
  • 97. Rein TAARAMAE, (EST) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:20:32
  • 98. Mathias FRANK, (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 2:22:09
  • 99. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, (ESP) Team RadioShack, at 2:23:39
  • 100. Francesco BELLOTTI, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:23:46
  • 101. Sergio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO, (POR) Team RadioShack, at 2:24:34
  • 102. Greg VAN AVERMAET, (BEL) BMC Racing Team, at 2:25:49
  • 103. Marc DE MAAR, (AHO) Quick Step, at 2:26:45
  • 104. Aitor PEREZ ARRIETA, (ESP) Lampre-Isd, at 2:27:12
  • 105. Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 2:28:33
  • 106. Alexsandr DYACHENKO, (KAZ) Astana, at 2:28:46
  • 107. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, (LTU) Movistar, at 2:28:59
  • 108. Martin KOHLER, (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 2:31:21
  • 109. Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 2:31:45
  • 110. Stuart O’GRADY, (AUS) Leopard-Trek, at 2:33:59
  • 111. Alessandro Petacchi, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 2:34:10
  • 112. Heinrich HAUSSLER, (AUS) Garmin-Cervelo, at 2:34:38
  • 113. Kevin DE WEERT, (BEL) Quick Step, at 2:35:22
  • 114. Ruslan PYDGORNYY, (UKR) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 2:35:26
  • 115. Geoffroy LEQUATRE, (FRA) Team RadioShack, at 2:37:14
  • 116. Andrey KASHECHKIN, (KAZ) Astana, at 2:38:36
  • 117. Matthew Busche, (USA) Team RadioShack, at 2:39:33
  • 118. Dmitry KOZONTCHUK, (RUS) Geox-Tmc, at 2:40:13
  • 119. Yohan BAGOT, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:40:30
  • 120. Yury TROFIMOV, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 2:41:28
  • 121. Tony Martin, (GER) HTC-Highroad, at 2:42:32
  • 122. Daniele BENNATI, (ITA) Leopard-Trek, at 2:44:44
  • 123. Peter Sagan, (SVK) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:45:02
  • 124. Michael ALBASINI, (SUI) HTC-Highroad, at 2:45:48
  • 125. Simon GESCHKE, (GER) Skil-Shimano, at 2:47:22
  • 126. Kristof VANDEWALLE, (BEL) Quick Step, at 2:48:11
  • 127. Nelson OLIVEIRA, (POR) Team RadioShack, at 2:50:05
  • 128. Ivan SANTAROMITA, (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at 2:50:20
  • 129. Imanol ERVITI, (ESP) Movistar, at 2:50:44
  • 130. Steve HOUANARD, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:50:54
  • 131. Manuele MORI, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 2:53:44
  • 132. Paul MARTENS, (GER) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 2:54:07
  • 133. Martin VELITS, (SVK) HTC-Highroad, at 2:54:59
  • 134. Fabian Cancelllara, (SUI) Leopard-Trek, at 2:57:03
  • 135. Manuel QUINZIATO, (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at 2:59:27
  • 136. Nicki SÖRENSEN, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at 3:01:42
  • 137. Jose Alberto BENITEZ ROMAN, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 3:02:16
  • 138. Daniele RIGHI, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 3:02:39
  • 139. Ian STANNARD, (GBR) Team Sky, at 3:03:25
  • 140. Julien FOUCHARD, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 3:04:38
  • 141. Dario CATALDO, (ITA) Quick Step, at 3:05:24
  • 142. Bert GRABSCH, (GER) HTC-Highroad, at 3:07:13
  • 143. Alan MARANGONI, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 3:07:22
  • 144. Jurgen VAN DE WALLE, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:07:45
  • 145. Adam HANSEN, (AUS) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:10:24
  • 146. Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at 3:11:16
  • 147. Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 3:12:15
  • 148. Mauro DA DALTO, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 3:14:27
  • 149. Luca PAOLINI, (ITA) Team Katusha, at 3:15:11
  • 150. Davide VIGANO, (ITA) Leopard-Trek, at 3:17:22
  • 151. Aliaksandr KUSCHYNSKI, (BLR) Team Katusha, at 3:17:29
  • 152. John Degenkolb, (GER) HTC-Highroad, at 3:18:51
  • 153. Dario David CIONI, (ITA) Team Sky, at 3:22:05
  • 154. Martijn KEIZER, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 3:26:05
  • 155. Leigh HOWARD, (AUS) HTC-Highroad, at 3:27:00
  • 156. Matteo CARRARA, (ITA) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 3:29:40
  • 157. Matthias BRANDLE, (AUT) Geox-Tmc, at 3:31:47
  • 158. Juan José HAEDO, (ARG) Saxobank-Sungard, at 3:36:19
  • 159. Stijn Devolder, (BEL) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 3:36:26
  • 160. Pierre CAZAUX, (FRA) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:39:20
  • 161. Sep VANMARCKE, (BEL) Garmin-Cervelo, at 3:41:27
  • 162. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, (POL) Saxobank-Sungard, at 3:41:35
  • 163. Yukihiro DOI, (JPN) Skil-Shimano, at 3:43:45
  • 164. Roy CURVERS, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 3:45:02
  • 165. Nikolas MAES, (BEL) Quick Step, at 3:45:11
  • 166. Mads CHRISTENSEN, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at 3:51:13
  • 167. Christopher SUTTON, (AUS) Team Sky, at 3:52:41
  • 168. Robert WAGNER, (GER) Leopard-Trek, at 3:56:38
  • 169. Alexandre GENIEZ, (FRA) Skil-Shimano, at 3:58:46
  • 170. Antonio CABELLO BAENA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 3:59:15
  • 171. Albert TIMMER, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 4:04:20
  • 172. Andreas KLIER, (GER) Garmin-Cervelo, at 4:04:51
  • 173. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, (LAT) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 4:06:50
  • 174. Nick NUYENS, (BEL) Saxobank-Sungard, at 4:10:49
  • 175. Tom VEELERS, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 4:12:41
« Previous

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Vuelta a España TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter