Menu

2011 Vuelta a España results, stage 17

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Sep. 7, 2011
  • Updated Sep. 8, 2011 at 2:28 PM EDT

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, (GBR) Team Sky, in 4:52:38
  • 2. Juan Jose COBO ACEBO, (ESP) Geox-Tmc, at 1
  • 3. Bauke MOLLEMA, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 21
  • 4. Daniel Martin, (IRL) Garmin-Cervelo, at 24
  • 5. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 27
  • 6. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 27
  • 7. Marzio BRUSEGHIN, (ITA) Movistar, at 29
  • 8. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 31
  • 9. Denis MENCHOV, (RUS) Geox-Tmc, at 31
  • 10. Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, (ESP) Movistar, at 35
  • 11. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, (ESP) Team Katusha, at 35
  • 12. Bradley Wiggins, (GBR) Team Sky, at 39
  • 13. Chris SÖRENSEN, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at 42
  • 14. David MONCOUTIE, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 49
  • 15. Vincenzo Nibali, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 51
  • 16. Sergey LAGUTIN, (UZB) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 54
  • 17. Nicolas Roche, (IRL) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:02
  • 18. Wouter POELS, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 1:14
  • 19. Maxime MONFORT, (BEL) Leopard-Trek, at 1:22
  • 20. Christophe LE MEVEL, (FRA) Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:34
  • 21. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, (ESP) Team RadioShack, at 1:40
  • 22. Robert KISERLOVSKI, (CRO) Astana, at 1:55
  • 23. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, (ESP) Team Katusha, at 2:14
  • 24. Josep JUFRE POU, (ESP) Astana, at 2:14
  • 25. Amets TXURRUKA, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:19
  • 26. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, (ESP) Geox-Tmc, at 2:23
  • 27. Eros CAPECCHI, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:30
  • 28. Dario CATALDO, (ITA) Quick Step, at 2:32
  • 29. Sylvain CHAVANEL, (FRA) Quick Step, at 2:32
  • 30. Kevin SEELDRAEYERS, (BEL) Quick Step, at 2:32
  • 31. Jakob FUGLSANG, (DEN) Leopard-Trek, at 2:35
  • 32. Mathieu PERGET, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:35
  • 33. Janez Brajkovic, (SLO) Team RadioShack, at 2:35
  • 34. Thomas ROHREGGER, (AUT) Leopard-Trek, at 2:35
  • 35. Francis DE GREEF, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:45
  • 36. Dominik NERZ, (GER) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:54
  • 37. Guillaume BONNAFOND, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:56
  • 38. Marc DE MAAR, (AHO) Quick Step, at 3:21
  • 39. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:33
  • 40. Jan BAKELANTS, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:35
  • 41. Santo ANZA, (ITA) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 4:00
  • 42. Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA, (ESP) Movistar, at 4:00
  • 43. Carlos Sastre CANDIL, (ESP) Geox-Tmc, at 4:55
  • 44. Cyril DESSEL, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:55
  • 45. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 4:55
  • 46. Sebastian LANG, (GER) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 4:55
  • 47. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, (ESP) Team Sky, at 5:15
  • 48. Heinrich HAUSSLER, (AUS) Garmin-Cervelo, at 5:19
  • 49. Olivier KAISEN, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 5:21
  • 50. Francesco GAVAZZI, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 5:31
  • 51. Koen DE KORT, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 6:06
  • 52. Andrey KASHECHKIN, (KAZ) Astana, at 6:06
  • 53. Simon GESCHKE, (GER) Skil-Shimano, at 6:29
  • 54. David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ, (ESP) Geox-Tmc, at 6:48
  • 55. Thomas LÖVKVIST, (SWE) Team Sky, at 6:52
  • 56. Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:22
  • 57. Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:27
  • 58. Mathias FRANK, (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 8:35
  • 59. Kevin DE WEERT, (BEL) Quick Step, at 8:49
  • 60. Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES, (ESP) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 8:49
  • 61. Juan Manuel GARATE, (ESP) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 8:49
  • 62. Vicente REYNES MIMO, (ESP) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 8:49
  • 63. Eduard VORGANOV, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 8:49
  • 64. Juan HORRACH RIPPOLL, (ESP) Team Katusha, at 8:49
  • 65. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, (ESP) Team Katusha, at 8:49
  • 66. Vladimir KARPETS, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 8:49
  • 67. Greg VAN AVERMAET, (BEL) BMC Racing Team, at 8:49
  • 68. Alessandro Petacchi, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 8:49
  • 69. Manuele MORI, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 9:03
  • 70. Geoffroy LEQUATRE, (FRA) Team RadioShack, at 9:27
  • 71. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, (BEL) Garmin-Cervelo, at 9:29
  • 72. Ivan SANTAROMITA, (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at 9:40
  • 73. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, (GER) Skil-Shimano, at 9:40
  • 74. Marco MARZANO, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 10:47
  • 75. Andrew Talansky, (USA) Garmin-Cervelo, at 10:59
  • 76. Andreas KLIER, (GER) Garmin-Cervelo, at 11:27
  • 77. Inaki ISASI FLORES, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:46
  • 78. Enrico GASPAROTTO, (ITA) Astana, at 12:39
  • 79. Matteo MONTAGUTI, (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 13:22
  • 80. Tiago MACHADO, (POR) Team RadioShack, at 15:01
  • 81. Nico SIJMENS, (BEL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 15:09
  • 82. Jurgen VAN DE WALLE, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 15:09
  • 83. Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 15:15
  • 84. Luca PAOLINI, (ITA) Team Katusha, at 15:15
  • 85. Jose Alberto BENITEZ ROMAN, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 15:15
  • 86. Tanel KANGERT, (EST) Astana, at 15:18
  • 87. Evgeny PETROV, (RUS) Astana, at 15:27
  • 88. Sep VANMARCKE, (BEL) Garmin-Cervelo, at 15:49
  • 89. Yukihiro DOI, (JPN) Skil-Shimano, at 17:53
  • 90. Davide MALACARNE, (ITA) Quick Step, at 17:53
  • 91. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, (POL) Lampre-Isd, at 17:53
  • 92. Bert GRABSCH, (GER) HTC-Highroad, at 17:53
  • 93. Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:53
  • 94. Roy CURVERS, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 17:53
  • 95. Andrey MIZUROV, (KAZ) Astana, at 17:53
  • 96. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, (ESP) Team RadioShack, at 17:53
  • 97. Fredrik KESSIAKOFF, (SWE) Astana, at 17:53
  • 98. Paul MARTENS, (GER) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 17:53
  • 99. David LELAY, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 17:53
  • 100. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, (ESP) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 17:53
  • 101. Nick NUYENS, (BEL) Saxobank-Sungard, at 17:53
  • 102. Kristof VANDEWALLE, (BEL) Quick Step, at 17:53
  • 103. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, (COL) Geox-Tmc, at 17:53
  • 104. Adam HANSEN, (AUS) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 17:53
  • 105. Gert DOCKX, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 17:53
  • 106. Mads CHRISTENSEN, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at 17:53
  • 107. Volodymir GUSTOV, (UKR) Saxobank-Sungard, at 17:53
  • 108. Morris POSSONI, (ITA) Team Sky, at 17:53
  • 109. Jorge AZANZA SOTO, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:53
  • 110. Michael ALBASINI, (SUI) HTC-Highroad, at 17:53
  • 111. Ian STANNARD, (GBR) Team Sky, at 17:53
  • 112. Sergio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO, (POR) Team RadioShack, at 17:53
  • 113. Pierre CAZAUX, (FRA) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:53
  • 114. Nicki SÖRENSEN, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at 17:53
  • 115. Nelson OLIVEIRA, (POR) Team RadioShack, at 17:53
  • 116. Dmitry KOZONTCHUK, (RUS) Geox-Tmc, at 17:53
  • 117. Alexsandr DYACHENKO, (KAZ) Astana, at 17:53
  • 118. Tony Martin, (GER) HTC-Highroad, at 17:53
  • 119. Matthew Busche, (USA) Team RadioShack, at 17:53
  • 120. Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 17:53
  • 121. Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at 17:53
  • 122. Damiano CARUSO, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 17:53
  • 123. Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 17:53
  • 124. Aitor PEREZ ARRIETA, (ESP) Lampre-Isd, at 17:53
  • 125. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 18:35
  • 126. Stuart O’GRADY, (AUS) Leopard-Trek, at 18:38
  • 127. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, (ESP) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 19:57
  • 128. Juan José HAEDO, (ARG) Saxobank-Sungard, at 19:57
  • 129. Valerio AGNOLI, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 19:57
  • 130. Matteo CARRARA, (ITA) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 20:05
  • 131. Alan MARANGONI, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 20:42
  • 132. Dario David CIONI, (ITA) Team Sky, at 22:57
  • 133. Nikolas MAES, (BEL) Quick Step, at 22:57
  • 134. Martin KOHLER, (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 22:57
  • 135. Lloyd MONDORY, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 22:57
  • 136. Christopher SUTTON, (AUS) Team Sky, at 22:57
  • 137. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, (POL) Saxobank-Sungard, at 22:57
  • 138. Martin VELITS, (SVK) HTC-Highroad, at 22:57
  • 139. Mauro DA DALTO, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 23:05
  • 140. Peter Sagan, (SVK) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 23:07
  • 141. Ruslan PYDGORNYY, (UKR) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 23:07
  • 142. Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 23:07
  • 143. Yury TROFIMOV, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 23:19
  • 144. Matthias BRANDLE, (AUT) Geox-Tmc, at 26:18
  • 145. Martijn KEIZER, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 26:18
  • 146. Jesus ROSENDO PRADO, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 26:18
  • 147. Julien FOUCHARD, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 26:18
  • 148. Aliaksandr KUSCHYNSKI, (BLR) Team Katusha, at 26:18
  • 149. Manuel QUINZIATO, (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at 26:18
  • 150. Antonio CABELLO BAENA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 26:18
  • 151. Pim LIGTHART, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 26:18
  • 152. Yohan BAGOT, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 26:18
  • 153. Albert TIMMER, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 26:18
  • 154. Dimitri CHAMPION, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 26:18
  • 155. Stijn Devolder, (BEL) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 26:18
  • 156. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, (ESP) Movistar, at 26:18
  • 157. Leigh HOWARD, (AUS) HTC-Highroad, at 26:18
  • 158. Davide VIGANO, (ITA) Leopard-Trek, at 26:18
  • 159. Mauro SANTAMBROGIO, (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at 26:18
  • 160. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, (LAT) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 26:24
  • 161. Francesco BELLOTTI, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 26:24
  • 162. Daniele RIGHI, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 26:37
  • 163. Steve HOUANARD, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 26:50
  • 164. Daniele BENNATI, (ITA) Leopard-Trek, at 27:03
  • 165. Tom VEELERS, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 27:03
  • 166. John Degenkolb, (GER) HTC-Highroad, at 27:27
  • 167. Robert WAGNER, (GER) Leopard-Trek, at 27:27
  • 168. Imanol ERVITI, (ESP) Movistar, at 27:58
  • 169. Oliver ZAUGG, (SUI) Leopard-Trek, at 27:58
  • 170. Alexandre GENIEZ, (FRA) Skil-Shimano, at 27:58
Next »

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Vuelta a España TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter