Menu

Ghent-Wevelgem previous winners

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Mar. 1, 2012
  • Updated Mar. 24, 2012 at 12:58 AM EST
Tom Boonen wins the 73th edition of Ghent-Wevelgem. Yorick Jansens | AFP

1934 Gustave Van Belle (Bel)
1935 Albert Debreitere (Bel)
1936 Robert Van Eenaeme (Bel)
1937 Robert Van Eenaeme (Bel)
1938 Hubert Godart (Bel)
1939 André Declerck (Bel)
1945 Robert Van Eenaeme (Bel)
1946 Ernest Sterckx (Bel)
1947 Maurice Desempelaere (Bel)
1948 Valeré Ollivier (Bel)
1949 Marcel Kint (Bel)
1950 Alberic Schotte (Bel)
1951 André Rossel (Bel)
1952 Raymond Impanis (Bel)
1953 Raymond Impanis (Bel)
1954 Rolf Graf (Swi)
1955 Alberic Schotte (Bel)
1956 Rik Van Looy (Bel)
1957 Rik Van Looy (Bel)
1958 Noél Fore (Bel)
1959 Leon Van Daele (Bel)
1960 Frans Aerenhouts (Bel)
1961 Frans Aerenhouts (Bel)
1962 Rik Van Looy (Bel)
1963 Benoni Beheyt (Bel)
1964 Jacques Anquetil (Fra)
1965 Noél De Pauw (Bel)
1966 Herman Vanspringel (Bel)
1967 Eddy Merckx (Bel)
1968 Walter Godefroot (Bel)
1969 Willy Vekenmans (Bel)
1970 Eddy Merckx (Bel)
1971 Georges Pintens (Bel)
1972 Roger Swerts (Bel)
1973 Eddy Merckx (Bel)
1974 Barry Hoban (GB)
1975 Freddy Maertens (Bel)
1976 Freddy Maertens (Bel)
1977 Bernard Hinault (Fra)
1978 Ferdinand Van den Haute (Bel)
1979 Francesco Moser (Ita), Sanson
1980 Henk Lubberding (Ned), TI-Raleigh
1981 Jan Raas (Ned), TI-Raleigh
1982 Frank Hoste (Bel), TI-Raleigh
1983 Leo Van Vliet (Ned), TI-Raleigh
1984 Guido Bontempi (Ita), Carrera-Inoxpran
1985 Eric Vanderaerden (Bel), Panasonic
1986 Guido Bontempi (Ita), Carrera-Inoxpran
1987 Teun Van Vliet (Ned), Panasonic
1988 Sean Kelly (Ire), KAS
1989 Gerrit Solleveld (Ned), Superconfex-Yoko
1990 Herman Frison (Bel), Histor-Sigma
1991 Djamolidine Abduschaparov (Usb), Carrera Jeans-Tassoni
1992 Mario Cipollini (Ita), GB-MG
1993 Mario Cipollini (Ita), GB-MG
1994 Wilfried Peeters (Bel), GB-MG
1995 Lars Michaelsen (Den), Festina-Lotus
1996 Tom Steels (Bel), Mapei-GB
1997 Philippe Gaumont (Fra), Cofidis
1998 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel), Mapei-Bricobi
1999 Tom Steels (Bel), Mapei-Quick Step
2000 Geert van Bondt (Bel), Farm Frites
2001 George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal Service
2002 Mario Cipollini (Ita), Acqua & Sapone
2003 Andreas Klier (Ger), Team Telekom
2004 Tom Boonen (Bel), Quick Step-Davitamon
2005 Nico Mattan (Bel), Davitamon-Lotto
2006 Thor Hushovd (Nor), Crédit Agricole
2007 Marcus Burghardt (Ger), T-Mobile
2008 Oscar Freire (Spa), Rabobank
2009 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor), Columbia-Highroad
2010 Bernhard Eisel (Aut), HTC-Columbia
2011 Tom Boonen (Bel), Quick Step

FILED UNDER: News / Road TAGS:

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter