Menu

La Flèche Wallonne previous winners

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Apr. 1, 2012
  • Updated Apr. 17, 2012 at 12:14 PM EST
Joaquim Rodríguez (l), Philippe Gilbert and Samuel Sánchez (r) on the 2011 Flèche Wallonne podium. Photo: Graham Watson | www.grahamwatson.com

1936 Philemon Demeersman (BEL)
1937 Adolphe Braeckeveldt (BEL)
1938 Émile Masson Jr. (BEL)
1939 Edmond Delathouwer (BEL)
1940 Race not held
1941 Sylvain Grysolle (BEL)
1942 Karel Thijs (BEL)
1943 Marcel Kint (BEL)
1944 Marcel Kint (BEL)
1945 Marcel Kint (BEL)
1946 Desire Keteleer (BEL)
1947 Ernest Sterckx (BEL)
1948 Fermo Camellini (ITA)
1949 Rik Van Steenbergen (BEL)
1950 Fausto Coppi (ITA)
1951 Ferdi Kubler (SUI)
1952 Ferdi Kubler (SUI)
1953 Stan Ockers (BEL)
1954 Germain Derijcke (BEL)
1955 Stan Ockers (BEL)
1956 Richard van Genechten (BEL)
1957 Raymond Impanis (BEL)
1958 Rik Van Steenbergen (BEL)
1959 Jos Hoevenaars (BEL)
1960 Pino Cerami (BEL)
1961 Willy Vannitsen (BEL)
1962 Henri Dewolf (BEL)
1963 Raymond Poulidor (FRA)
1964 Gilbert Desmet (BEL)
1965 Roberto Poggiali (ITA)
1966 Michele Dancelli (ITA)
1967 Eddy Merckx (BEL)
1968 Rik van Looy (BEL)
1969 Jos Huysmans (BEL)
1970 Eddy Merckx (BEL)
1971 Roger De Vlaeminck (BEL)
1972 Eddy Merckx (BEL)
1973 Andre Dierickx (BEL)
1974 Frans Verbeeck (BEL)
1975 Andre Dierickx (BEL)
1976 Joop Zoetemelk (NED)
1977 Francesco Moser (ITA)
1978 Michel Laurent (FRA)
1979 Bernard Hinault (FRA)
1980 Giuseppe Saronni (ITA)
1981 Daniel Willems (BEL)
1982 Mario Beccia (ITA)
1983 Bernard Hinault (FRA)
1984 Kim Andersen (DEN)
1985 Claude Criquielion (BEL)
1986 Laurent Fignon (FRA)
1987 Jean-Claude Leclercq (FRA)
1988 Rolf Golz (GER)
1989 Claude Criquielion (BEL)
1990 Moreno Argentin (ITA), Ariostea
1991 Moreno Argentin (ITA), Ariostea
1992 Giorgio Furlan (ITA), Ariostea
1993 Maurizio Fondriest (ITA), Lampre
1994 Moreno Argentin (ITA), Gewiss-Ballan
1995 Laurent Jalabert (FRA), ONCE
1996 Lance Armstrong (USA), Motorola
1997 Laurent Jalabert (FRA), ONCE
1998 Bo Hamburger (DEN), Casino-Ag2r
1999 Michele Bartoli (ITA), Mapei-Quick Step
2000 Francesco Casagrande (ITA), Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
2001 Rik Verbrugghe (BEL), Lotto-Adecco
2002 Mario Aerts (BEL), Lotto-Adecco
2003 Igor Astarloa (ESP), Saeco Macchine per Caffè
2004 Davide Rebellin (ITA), Gerolsteiner
2005 Danilo Di Luca (ITA), Liquigas-Bianchi
2006 Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears
2007 Davide Rebellin (ITA), Gerolsteiner
2008 Kim Kirchen (LUX), High Road
2009 Davide Rebellin (ITA), Diquigiovanni-Androni
2010 Cadel Evans (AUS), BMC Racing
2011 Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto

FILED UNDER: News TAGS: /

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter