Menu

Liège-Bastogne-Liège 2012 preliminary startlist

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Apr. 1, 2012
  • Updated Apr. 19, 2012 at 6:08 PM EDT
The peloton in the 2011 Liège-Bastogne-Liège. Photo: Graham Watson | www.grahamwatson.com

* denotes alternative starters

BMC RACING (BMC)
Directeur sportif : LELANGUE John
Philippe Gilbert
Brent Bookwalter
Stephen Cummings
Cadel Evans
Amaël Moinard
Michael SchÄr
Greg Van Avermaet
Tejay Van Garderen
Yannick Eijssen*
Martin Kohler*
Klaas Lodewijck*
Steve Morabito*

RADIOSHACK-NISSAN (RNT)
Directeur sportif : ANDERSEN Kim
Frank Schleck
Jan Bakelants
Laurent Didier
Ben Hermans
Christopher Horner
Maxime Monfort
Andy Schleck
Jens Voigt
Matthew Busche*
Benjamin King*
Joost Posthuma*
Oliver Zaugg*

ASTANA (AST)
Directeur sportif : BONTEMPI Guido
Roman Kreuziger
Alexandr Dyachenko
Dmitriy Fofonov
Enrico Gasparotto
Francesco Gavazzi
Robert Kiserlovski
Evgeni Petrov
Simone Ponzi
Janez Brajkovic*
Andriy Grivko*
Maxim Iglinskiy*
Tanel Kangert*

OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP (OPQ)
Directeur sportif : BRAMATI Davide
Sylvain Chavanel
Dario Cataldo
Kevin De Weert
Dries Devenyns
Serge Pauwels
Jérôme Pineau
Kristof Vandewalle
Martin Velits
Michal Kwiatkowski*
Niki Terpstra*
Guillaume Van Keirsbulck*
Julien Vermote*

KATUSHA (KAT)
Directeur sportif : PIVA Valerio
Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver
Gianpaolo Caruso
Xavier Florencio Cabre
Alberto Losada Alguacil
Daniel Moreno Fernandez
Yury Trofimov
Angel Vicioso
Eduard Vorganov
Maxim Belkov*
Pavel Brutt*
Oscar Freire*
Simon Spilak*

LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE (LIQ)
Directeur sportif : VOLPI Alberto
Vincenzo Nibali
Stefano Agostini
Federico Canuti
Damiano Caruso
Moreno Moser
Dominik Nerz
Maciej Paterski
Daniele Ratto
Valerio Agnoli*
Ivan Basso*
Eros Capecchi*
Alessandro Vanotti*

SKY (SKY)
Directeur sportif : LJUNGQVIST Marcus
Rigoberto Uran
Davide Appollonio
Mauricio Henao
Thomas LÖvkvist
Lars-peter Nordhaug
Salvatore Puccio
Luke Rowe
Xabier Zandio
Peter Kennaugh*
Danny Pate*
Richie Porte*
Ben Swift*

GREENEDGE (GEC)
Directeur sportif : LAPAGE Laurenzo
Simon Gerrans
Michael Albasini
Fumiyuki Beppu
Simon Clarke
Daryl Impey
Sebastian Langeveld
Christian Meier
Wesley Sulzberger
Jens Keukeleire*
Travis Meyer*
Jens Mouris*
Matthew Wilson*

EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI (EUS)
Directeur sportif : GERRIKAGOITIA Gorka
Samuel Sanchez
Igor Anton
Jorge Azanza Soto
Gorka Izaguirre Insausti
Egoi Martinez
Mikel Nieve Iturralde
Ruben Perez Moreno
Romain Sicard
Mikel Astarloza*
Ricardo Garcia Ambroa*
Gorka Verdugo*

MOVISTAR (MOV)
Directeur sportif : LEDANOIS Yvon
Alejandro Valverde
Imanol Erviti
Ivan Gutierrez José
Vasil Kiryienka
David Lopez Garcia
Angel Madrazo
Joaquin Rojas Jose
Giovanni Visconti

VACANSOLEIL-DCM (VCD)
Directeur sportif : CORNELISSE Michel
Marco Marcato
Matteo Carrara
Thomas De Gendt
Johnny Hoogerland
Bjorn Leukemans
Pim Ligthart
Wouter Poels
Rob Ruijgh
Stijn Devolder*
Sergey Lagutin*
Tomasz Marczynski*
Lieuwe Westra*

SAUR-SOJASUN (SAU)
Directeur sportif : HEULOT Stéphane
Julien Simon
Jérôme Coppel
Anthony Delaplace
Brice Feillu
Fabrice Jeandesboz
David Le Lay
Laurent Mangel
Marc Marino Jean*
Jeremie Galland*
Maxime Mederel*
Yannick Talabardon*

RABOBANK (RAB)
Directeur sportif : MAASSEN Frans
Robert Gesink
Lars Boom
Matti Breschel
Steven Kruijswijk
Paul Martens
Bauke Mollema
Bram Tankink
Laurens Ten Dam
Stef Clement*
Wilco Kelderman*
Michael Matthews*
Luis-leon Sanchez*

EUROPCAR (EUC)
Directeur sportif : FLICKINGER Andy
Thomas Voeckler
Yukiya Arashiro
Franck Bouyer
Anthony Charteau
Cyril Gautier
Vincent Jerome
Christophe Kern
Pierre Rolland

LAMPRE-ISD (LAM)
Directeur sportif : MAINI Orlando
Damiano Cunego
Leonardo Bertagnolli
Dmytro Krivtsov
Manuele Mori
Daniele Pietropolli
Michele Scarponi
Simone Stortoni
Diego Ulissi
Marco Marzano*
Przemyslaw Niemiec*
Morris Possoni*
Alessandro Spezialetti*

TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-MERCATOR (TSV)
Directeur sportif : PLANCKAERT Walter
Sander Armee
Laurens De Vreese
Pieter Jacobs
Eliot Lietaer
Pieter Serry
Preben Van Hecke
Zico Waeytens
Jelle Wallays
Tim Declercq*
Arthur Vanoverberghe*
Steven Van Vooren*
Pieter Vanspeybrouck*

AG2R LA MONDIALE (ALM)
Directeur Sportif : Lavenu Vincent
Rinaldo Nocentini
Maxime Bouet
Mikael Cherel
Hubert Dupont
Ben Gastauer
Sébastien Minard
Christophe Riblon
Nicolas Roche
Romain Bardet*
Steve Houanard*
Romain Lemarchand*
Jean-christophe Peraud*

TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO (ARG)
Directeur Sportif : Guiberteau Christian
Alexandre Geniez
Thomas Damuseau
Tom Dumoulin
Johannes Fröhlinger
Simon Geschke
Patrick Gretsch
Yann Huguet
Matthieu Sprick
Thomas Bonnin*
Koen De Kort*
Yukihiro Doi*
Tobias Ludvigsson*

GARMIN- BARRACUDA (GRM)
Directeur Sportif : Peiper Allan
Ryder Hesjedal
Thomas Dekker
Michel Kreder
Christophe Le Mevel
Daniel Martin
Thomas Peterson
Peter Stetina
Fabian Wegmann
Alex Howes*
Ramunas Navardauskas*
Andrew Talansky*
Christian Vande Velde*

LANDBOUWKREDIET-EUPHONY (LAN)
Directeur Sportif : Saligari Marco
Bert De Waele
Dirk Bellemakers
Stefan Cohnen
Davy Commeyne
Sebastien Delfosse
Gilles Devilliers
Reinier Honig*
Bobbie Traksel*
Matti Helminen*
Egidijus Juodvalkis*

FDJ-BIGMAT (FDJ)
Directeur Sportif : Madiot Marc
Arnold Jeannesson
Steve Chainel
Mickaël Delage
Pierrick Fedrigo
Rémi Pauriol
Anthony Roux
Benoît Vaugrenard
Arthur Vichot
Sandy Casar*
Arnaud Courteille*
Cedric Pineau*
Jérémy Roy*

TEAM LOTTO-BELISOL (LTB)
Directeur Sportif : Frison Herman
Broeck Jurgen Van Den
Gaëtan Bille
Bart De Clercq
Francis De Greef
Gianni Meersman
Walle Jurgen Van De
Dennis Vanendert
Jelle Vanendert
Lars Bak*
Brian Bulgac*
Gert Dockx*

ACCENT JOBS-VERANDA’S WILLEMS (ACC)
Directeur Sportif : Marichal THIERRY
Staf Scheirlinckx
Oleg Chuzhda
Thomas Degand
Gregory Habeaux
Kevin Ista
Arnoud Van Groen
Kevin Van Melsen
Evert Verbist
Sjef De Wilde*
Leif Hoste*

TEAM SAXO BANK (SAX)
Directeur Sportif : Mc Gee Bradley
Anker Sorensen Chris
Mads Christensen
Karsten Kroon
Miguel Moreira Paulinho Sergio
Bruno Pires
Nicki Sorensen
David Tanner
Ronning Vinther Troels
Volodymir Gustov*
Christopher Juul-jensen*
Rafal Majka*
Daniel Navarro*

TEAM TYPE 1-SANOFI (TT1)
Directeur Sportif : Podenzana Massimo
Julien El Fares
Julien Antomarchi
Alessandro Bazzana
Rubens Bertogliati
Rémy Cusin
Stake Laengen Vegard
Javier Megias Leal
Georg Preidler
Daniele Callegarin*
William Dugan*
Kiel Reijnen*
Joseph Rosskopf*

FILED UNDER: News TAGS:

Get our best cycling content delivered to your inbox

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter