Menu

Zawacki, Van Gilder land Speed Week wins in Roswell

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Apr. 30, 2012

Ben Zawacki and Laura Van Gilder won the second stop on the USA Crits Speed Week calendar Sunday night at the Historic Roswell Criterium. With her win, Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom-Rose Bandit) took control of the women’s standings, while John Murphy (Kenda-5-hour Energy) leads the men’s overall race.

Van Gilder topped USA Crits series leader Erica Allar (RideClean-Patentit.com) and Sarah Fader (Pepper Palace-Spin-Tech Training) in a bunch sprint.

“Experience and having a good team that I can rely on behind me (made the difference),” said Van Gilder. “Today I really felt a lot of pressure, and it helps keep me calm to know that I don’t have to cover everything because they’re doing a great job.”

In the men’s race, Zawacki (Mountain Khakis-SmartStop) attacked the field late with Bobby Lea (Pure Energy-ProAirHFA) and Kevin Mullervy (Exergy).

“A guy jumped right before we switched to the (final) laps, and I was the first one to cover it,” said Zawacki said afterwards. “The guy blew up immediately, and then Bobby and the Exergy guy came with me and we knew it was time to go.

“This is really big for the team… We’re taking a big step up this year. There’s a good list of people who have won this race so I’m proud to be part of that.”

Speed Week continues on May 1 with the Beaufort Memorial Classic, Beaufort, South Carolina.

Brief results

Men
1. Benjamin Zawacki, Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop
2. Kevin Mullervy, Team Exergy
3. Bobby Lea, Pure Energy Cycling-ProAirHFA
4. Ben Chaddock,Team Exergy
5. Ivan Dominguez, Franco Bicycles
6. Emile Abraham, Rossetti Devo Cycling Team
7. John Murphy, Kenda-5-Hour Energy
8. Cole House, Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
9. Carlos Alzate, Team Exergy
10. Frank Travieso, Team Coco’s

Women
1. Laura Van Gilder, Mellow Mushroom-Rose Bandit Racing
2. Erica Allar RideClean-PatentIt.com
3. Sarah Fader, Pepper Palace-Spin-Tech Training
4. Elizabeth Morse Hill, Z Motion Hill
5. Alexis Ryan, Tibco-To the Top
6. Lindsay Bayer, XO Communications-CISCO
7. Colleen Gulick, Pure Energy Cycling-ProAirHFA
8. Lenore Pipes, RideClean-PatentIt.com
9. Addyson Albershardt, NOW-Novartis for MS
10. Carrie Cash, Pedal the Cause

USA Crits Speed Week Overall Standings (after two events)

Men
1. John Murphy, Kenda-5-Hour Energy 452 pts
2. Emile Abraham, Rossetti Devo Cycling Team 451 pts
3. Luke Keough, Team Mountain Khakis-SmartStop 443 pts
4. Cole House, Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 427 pts
5. Carlos Alzate, Team Exergy 424 pts
6. Frank Travieso, Team Coco’s 423 pts
7. Ivan Dominguez, Franco Bicycles 420 pts
8. Bobby Lea, Pure Energy Cycling-ProAirHFA 409 pts
9. Rafael Meran CRCA-Foundation 375 pts
10. Euris R. Vidal, CRCA-Foundation 354 pts

Women
1. Laura Van Gilder, Mellow Mushroom-Rose Bandit Racing 508 pts
2. Erica Allar, RideClean-PatentIt.com 507 pts
3. Alexis Ryan, Tibco-To the Top 420 pts
4. Addyson Albershardt, NOW-Novartis for MS 403 pts
5. Lenore Pipes, RideClean-PatentIt.com 388 pts
6. Colleen Gulick, Pure Energy Cycling-ProAirHFA 385 pts
7. Debbie Milne, Absolute Racing-MSMOC 371 pts
8. Valeria Galeano, Mellow Mushroom-Rose Bandit Racing 330 pts
9. Kristin Lotito, Pure Energy Cycling-ProAirHFA 314 pts
10. Laura Parsons, Mellow Mushroom-Rose Bandit Racing 306 pts

FILED UNDER: Race Report TAGS: / / /

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter