Menu

Giro d’Italia 2012 stage 1 results

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published May. 5, 2012
  • Updated May. 6, 2012 at 8:54 AM EDT

General classification

  • 1. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC Racing in 10:26
  • 2. Geraint THOMAS, Sky +9
  • 3. Alex RASMUSSEN, Garmin-Barracuda +13
  • 4. Manuele BOARO, Saxo Bank +15
  • 5. Gustav LARSSON, Vacansoleil-DCM +22
  • 6. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, Garmin-Barracuda +22
  • 7. Brett LANCASTER, +23
  • 8. Marco PINOTTI, BMC Racing +24
  • 9. Jesse SERGENT, RadioShack-Nissan +26
  • 10. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, RadioShack-Nissan +27
  • 11. Tomas VAITKUS, +27
  • 12. Stef CLEMENT, Rabobank +28
  • 13. Robert HUNTER, Garmin-Barracuda +28
  • 14. Jack BAUER, Garmin-Barracuda +28
  • 15. Maciej BODNAR, Liquigas-Cannondale +29
  • 16. Ryder HESJEDAL, Garmin-Barracuda +29
  • 17. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, Omega Pharma-Quick Step +29
  • 18. Enrico GASPAROTTO, Astana +29
  • 19. Dario CATALDO, Omega Pharma-Quick Step +31
  • 20. Giacomo NIZZOLO, RadioShack-Nissan +32
  • 21. Thomas DE GENDT, Vacansoleil-DCM +32
  • 22. Filippo POZZATO, Farnese Vini-Selle Italia +32
  • 23. Julien VERMOTE, Omega Pharma-Quick Step +33
  • 24. Adriano MALORI, Lampre-ISD +33
  • 25. Svein TUFT, +33
  • 26. Fabio SABATINI, Liquigas-Cannondale +34
  • 27. Jan BARTA, Team NetApp +34
  • 28. Roman KREUZIGER, Astana +36
  • 29. Tanel KANGERT, Astana +36
  • 30. Marco COLEDAN, Colnago-CSF Bardiani +36
  • 31. Tyler FARRAR, Garmin-Barracuda +36
  • 32. Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI, Sky +37
  • 33. Luke ROBERTS, Saxo Bank +37
  • 34. Alessandro BALLAN, BMC Racing +39
  • 35. Martijn KEIZER, Vacansoleil-DCM +39
  • 36. Ivan BASSO, Liquigas-Cannondale +39
  • 37. Jan BAKELANTS, RadioShack-Nissan +41
  • 38. Martin VELITS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step +41
  • 39. Giovanni VISCONTI, Movistar +41
  • 40. Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, Movistar +42
  • 41. Ian STANNARD, Sky +43
  • 42. Daryl IMPEY, +43
  • 43. Sébastien ROSSELER, Garmin-Barracuda +43
  • 44. Marzio BRUSEGHIN, Movistar +43
  • 45. Thomas ROHREGGER, RadioShack-Nissan +43
  • 46. Dennis VAN WINDEN, Rabobank +43
  • 47. Matthias BRANDLE, Team NetApp +43
  • 48. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, Katusha +43
  • 49. Fabio FELLINE, Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela +44
  • 50. Christian VANDEVELDE, Garmin-Barracuda +44
  • 51. Peter STETINA, Garmin-Barracuda +45
  • 52. Geoffrey SOUPE, FDJ-Big Mat +45
  • 53. Bernhard EISEL, Sky +46
  • 54. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, Katusha +46
  • 55. Rigoberto URAN URAN, Sky +46
  • 56. Francis DE GREEF, Lotto-Belisol +46
  • 57. Sandy CASAR, FDJ-Big Mat +46
  • 58. Mark CAVENDISH, Sky +47
  • 59. Damiano CARUSO, Liquigas-Cannondale +47
  • 60. Paolo TIRALONGO, Astana +47
  • 61. Branislau SAMOILAU, Movistar +47
  • 62. Valerio AGNOLI, Liquigas-Cannondale +48
  • 63. Alexander KRISTOFF, Katusha +48
  • 64. Bartosz HUZARSKI, Team NetApp +49
  • 65. José HERRADA LOPEZ, Movistar +49
  • 66. Peter KENNAUGH, Sky +49
  • 67. Daniele BENNATI, RadioShack-Nissan +49
  • 68. Thor HUSHOVD, BMC Racing +49
  • 69. Eros CAPECCHI, Liquigas-Cannondale +49
  • 70. Gianni MEERSMAN, Lotto-Belisol +50
  • 71. Jens KEUKELEIRE, +50
  • 72. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, Team NetApp +50
  • 73. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, Katusha +51
  • 74. Alessandro DE MARCHI, Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela +51
  • 75. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, Rabobank +51
  • 76. Christian MEIER, +51
  • 77. Thomas LEEZER, Rabobank +52
  • 78. Brian BULGAC, Lotto-Belisol +52
  • 79. Michal GOLAS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step +52
  • 80. Daniel SCHORN, Team NetApp +52
  • 81. Matteo RABOTTINI, Farnese Vini-Selle Italia +52
  • 82. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, Movistar +53
  • 83. Graeme BROWN, Rabobank +53
  • 84. Matteo TOSATTO, Saxo Bank +53
  • 85. Grischa NIERMANN, Rabobank +53
  • 86. Bart DE CLERCQ, Lotto-Belisol +53
  • 87. Jussi VEIKKANEN, FDJ-Big Mat +53
  • 88. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, Movistar +53
  • 89. Lars Ytting BAK, Lotto-Belisol +53
  • 90. Alexsandr DYACHENKO, Astana +54
  • 91. Sonny COLBRELLI, Colnago-CSF Bardiani +54
  • 92. Matthew Harley GOSS, +55
  • 93. Gaetan BILLE, Lotto-Belisol +55
  • 94. Domenico POZZOVIVO, Colnago-CSF Bardiani +55
  • 95. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, Saxo Bank +56
  • 96. Mathias FRANK, BMC Racing +56
  • 97. Elia FAVILLI, Farnese Vini-Selle Italia +56
  • 98. Serge PAUWELS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step +56
  • 99. Juan José HAEDO, Saxo Bank +56
  • 100. Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN, Saxo Bank +57
  • 101. Sergey LAGUTIN, Vacansoleil-DCM +57
  • 102. Diego ULISSI, Lampre-ISD +57
  • 103. Stefan DENIFL, Vacansoleil-DCM +58
  • 104. Mirko SELVAGGI, Vacansoleil-DCM +58
  • 105. Gatis SMUKULIS, Katusha +58
  • 106. Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE, Euskaltel-Euskadi +58
  • 107. Matteo MONTAGUTI, Ag2r-La Mondiale +58
  • 108. Marco BANDIERA, Omega Pharma-Quick Step +59
  • 109. Timon SEUBERT, Team NetApp +59
  • 110. Angelo PAGANI, Colnago-CSF Bardiani +59
  • 111. Kevin SEELDRAEYERS, Astana +59
  • 112. Sylvester SZMYD, Liquigas-Cannondale +59
  • 113. Frank SCHLECK, RadioShack-Nissan +59
  • 114. Jack BOBRIDGE, +1:00
  • 115. Pavel BRUTT, Katusha +1:00
  • 116. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, Vacansoleil-DCM +1:00
  • 117. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ-Big Mat +1:01
  • 118. Enrico BATTAGLIN, Colnago-CSF Bardiani +1:01
  • 119. Sacha MODOLO, Colnago-CSF Bardiani +1:01
  • 120. Mikhail IGNATYEV, Katusha +1:02
  • 121. Evgeny PETROV, Astana +1:03
  • 122. Francis MOUREY, FDJ-Big Mat +1:03
  • 123. Nikolas MAES, Omega Pharma-Quick Step +1:03
  • 124. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, Sky +1:03
  • 125. Damiano CUNEGO, Lampre-ISD +1:03
  • 126. Daniele RIGHI, Lampre-ISD +1:04
  • 127. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela +1:04
  • 128. Alfredo BALLONI, Farnese Vini-Selle Italia +1:05
  • 129. Stefano LOCATELLI, Colnago-CSF Bardiani +1:05
  • 130. Stefano PIRAZZI, Colnago-CSF Bardiani +1:05
  • 131. Ben HERMANS, RadioShack-Nissan +1:05
  • 132. Amets TXURRUKA, Euskaltel-Euskadi +1:05
  • 133. Andreas SCHILLINGER, Team NetApp +1:05
  • 134. Dominique ROLLIN, FDJ-Big Mat +1:06
  • 135. William BONNET, FDJ-Big Mat +1:06
  • 136. Simone PONZI, Astana +1:06
  • 137. Juan Manuel GARATE, Rabobank +1:06
  • 138. Michele SCARPONI, Lampre-ISD +1:06
  • 139. Danilo WYSS, BMC Racing +1:07
  • 140. Andreas DIETZIKER, Team NetApp +1:07
  • 141. Adam HANSEN, Lotto-Belisol +1:07
  • 142. José RUJANO GUILLEN, Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela +1:07
  • 143. Olivier KAISEN, Lotto-Belisol +1:09
  • 144. Roberto FERRARI, Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela +1:09
  • 145. Matteo CARRARA, Vacansoleil-DCM +1:10
  • 146. Fumiyuki BEPPU, +1:10
  • 147. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, Farnese Vini-Selle Italia +1:10
  • 148. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, Katusha +1:11
  • 149. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, Movistar +1:11
  • 150. Gregor GAZVODA, Ag2r-La Mondiale +1:11
  • 151. Hubert DUPONT, Ag2r-La Mondiale +1:12
  • 152. Cesare BENEDETTI, Team NetApp +1:12
  • 153. Volodymir GUSTOV, Saxo Bank +1:13
  • 154. Jeremy HUNT, Sky +1:13
  • 155. Mauro SANTAMBROGIO, BMC Racing +1:13
  • 156. Mathieu PERGET, Ag2r-La Mondiale +1:14
  • 157. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Euskaltel-Euskadi +1:14
  • 158. Emanuele SELLA, Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela +1:14
  • 159. Francesco FAILLI, Farnese Vini-Selle Italia +1:15
  • 160. Aliaksandr KUSCHYNSKI, Katusha +1:16
  • 161. Theo BOS, Rabobank +1:16
  • 162. John GADRET, Ag2r-La Mondiale +1:16
  • 163. Alessandro SPEZIALETTI, Lampre-ISD +1:17
  • 164. Julien BERARD, Ag2r-La Mondiale +1:17
  • 165. Matteo BONO, Lampre-ISD +1:18
  • 166. Gabriel RASCH, FDJ-Big Mat +1:19
  • 167. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, Lampre-ISD +1:19
  • 168. Paolo LONGO BORGHINI, Liquigas-Cannondale +1:19
  • 169. Oscar GATTO, Farnese Vini-Selle Italia +1:19
  • 170. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, Euskaltel-Euskadi +1:19
  • 171. Adrian SAEZ, Euskaltel-Euskadi +1:20
  • 172. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela +1:20
  • 173. Dennis VANENDERT, Lotto-Belisol +1:20
  • 174. Mark RENSHAW, Rabobank +1:20
  • 175. Johann TSCHOPP, BMC Racing +1:20
  • 176. Daniele PIETROPOLLI, Lampre-ISD +1:21
  • 177. Francesco CHICCHI, Omega Pharma-Quick Step +1:21
  • 178. Anders LUND, Saxo Bank +1:22
  • 179. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ-Big Mat +1:22
  • 180. Manuel BELLETTI, Ag2r-La Mondiale +1:23
  • 181. Guillaume BONNAFOND, Ag2r-La Mondiale +1:25
  • 182. Oliver ZAUGG, RadioShack-Nissan +1:26
  • 183. Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA, Euskaltel-Euskadi +1:27
  • 184. Ivan SANTAROMITA, BMC Racing +1:27
  • 185. Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA, Movistar +1:27
  • 186. Andrea GUARDINI, Farnese Vini-Selle Italia +1:27
  • 187. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, Colnago-CSF Bardiani +1:28
  • 188. Victor CABEDO, Euskaltel-Euskadi +1:29
  • 189. Romain FEILLU, Vacansoleil-DCM +1:30
  • 190. Ben GASTAUER, Ag2r-La Mondiale +1:30
  • 191. Mads CHRISTENSEN, Saxo Bank +1:30
  • 192. Jackson RODRIGUEZ, Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela +1:32
  • 193. Luca MAZZANTI, Farnese Vini-Selle Italia +1:32
  • 194. Andrey ZEITS, Astana +1:33
  • 195. Cristiano SALERNO, Liquigas-Cannondale +1:34
  • 196. Pierre CAZAUX, Euskaltel-Euskadi +1:38
  • 197. Carlos José OCHOA, Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela +1:39
  • 198. Ivan VELASCO MURILLO, Euskaltel-Euskadi +1:44
Next »

FILED UNDER: Giro d'Italia / Race Results

Catch every stage of the Tour

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter