Menu

Giro d’Italia 2012 stage 9 results

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published May. 14, 2012
  • Updated May. 14, 2012 at 12:59 PM EDT

Stage results

  • 1. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, Movistar in 3:39:15
  • 2. Fabio FELLINE, Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela, at s.t.
  • 3. Giacomo NIZZOLO, RadioShack-Nissan, at s.t.
  • 4. Damiano CARUSO, Liquigas-Cannondale, at s.t.
  • 5. Daniel SCHORN, Team NetApp, at s.t.
  • 6. Alexander KRISTOFF, Katusha, at s.t.
  • 7. Ryder HESJEDAL, Garmin-Barracuda, at s.t.
  • 8. Matthias BRANDLE, Team NetApp, at s.t.
  • 9. Manuel BELLETTI, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at s.t.
  • 10. Daryl IMPEY, at s.t.
  • 11. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, Colnago-CSF Bardiani, at s.t.
  • 12. Giovanni VISCONTI, Movistar, at s.t.
  • 13. Dario CATALDO, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at s.t.
  • 14. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at s.t.
  • 15. Geoffrey SOUPE, FDJ-Big Mat, at s.t.
  • 16. Enrico GASPAROTTO, Astana, at s.t.
  • 17. Francis DE GREEF, Lotto-Belisol, at s.t.
  • 18. Sergey LAGUTIN, Vacansoleil-DCM, at s.t.
  • 19. Valerio AGNOLI, Liquigas-Cannondale, at s.t.
  • 20. Paolo TIRALONGO, Astana, at s.t.
  • 21. Mirko SELVAGGI, Vacansoleil-DCM, at s.t.
  • 22. Daniele PIETROPOLLI, Lampre-ISD, at s.t.
  • 23. Gustav LARSSON, Vacansoleil-DCM, at s.t.
  • 24. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, Katusha, at s.t.
  • 25. John GADRET, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at s.t.
  • 26. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at s.t.
  • 27. Bartosz HUZARSKI, Team NetApp, at s.t.
  • 28. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, Movistar, at s.t.
  • 29. Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, Movistar, at s.t.
  • 30. José RUJANO GUILLEN, Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela, at s.t.
  • 31. Hubert DUPONT, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at s.t.
  • 32. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, Katusha, at s.t.
  • 33. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela, at s.t.
  • 34. Michele SCARPONI, Lampre-ISD, at s.t.
  • 35. Damiano CUNEGO, Lampre-ISD, at s.t.
  • 36. Stefan DENIFL, Vacansoleil-DCM, at s.t.
  • 37. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, Sky, at s.t.
  • 38. Marzio BRUSEGHIN, Movistar, at s.t.
  • 39. Thomas ROHREGGER, RadioShack-Nissan, at s.t.
  • 40. Ivan BASSO, Liquigas-Cannondale, at s.t.
  • 41. Eros CAPECCHI, Liquigas-Cannondale, at s.t.
  • 42. Diego ULISSI, Lampre-ISD, at s.t.
  • 43. Bart DE CLERCQ, Lotto-Belisol, at s.t.
  • 44. Juan Manuel GARATE, Rabobank, at s.t.
  • 45. Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI, Sky, at s.t.
  • 46. Oscar GATTO, Farnese Vini-Selle Italia, at s.t.
  • 47. Thomas DE GENDT, Vacansoleil-DCM, at s.t.
  • 48. Marco PINOTTI, BMC Racing, at s.t.
  • 49. Stef CLEMENT, Rabobank, at s.t.
  • 50. Grischa NIERMANN, Rabobank, at s.t.
  • 51. Amets TXURRUKA, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at s.t.
  • 52. Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at s.t.
  • 53. Guillaume BONNAFOND, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at s.t.
  • 54. Julien VERMOTE, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at s.t.
  • 55. Ivan VELASCO MURILLO, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at s.t.
  • 56. Martin VELITS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at s.t.
  • 57. Ian STANNARD, Sky, at s.t.
  • 58. Kevin SEELDRAEYERS, Astana, at s.t.
  • 59. Alessandro BALLAN, BMC Racing, at s.t.
  • 60. Roman KREUZIGER, Astana, at s.t.
  • 61. Tanel KANGERT, Astana, at s.t.
  • 62. Oliver ZAUGG, RadioShack-Nissan, at s.t.
  • 63. Sylvester SZMYD, Liquigas-Cannondale, at s.t.
  • 64. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, Rabobank, at s.t.
  • 65. Christian VANDEVELDE, Garmin-Barracuda, at s.t.
  • 66. Johann TSCHOPP, BMC Racing, at s.t.
  • 67. Frank SCHLECK, RadioShack-Nissan, at s.t.
  • 68. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ-Big Mat, at s.t.
  • 69. José HERRADA LOPEZ, Movistar, at s.t.
  • 70. Andrey ZEITS, Astana, at s.t.
  • 71. Sandy CASAR, FDJ-Big Mat, at s.t.
  • 72. Jackson RODRIGUEZ, Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela, at s.t.
  • 73. Matteo MONTAGUTI, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at s.t.
  • 74. Serge PAUWELS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at s.t.
  • 75. Rigoberto URAN URAN, Sky, at s.t.
  • 76. Ben GASTAUER, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at s.t.
  • 77. Lars Ytting BAK, Lotto-Belisol, at s.t.
  • 78. Adriano MALORI, Lampre-ISD, at s.t.
  • 79. Michal GOLAS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at s.t.
  • 80. Mark RENSHAW, Rabobank, at s.t.
  • 81. Peter STETINA, Garmin-Barracuda, at s.t.
  • 82. Francesco CHICCHI, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at s.t.
  • 83. Ivan SANTAROMITA, BMC Racing, at s.t.
  • 84. Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN, Saxo Bank, at s.t.
  • 85. Luke ROBERTS, Saxo Bank, at s.t.
  • 86. Cristiano SALERNO, Liquigas-Cannondale, at s.t.
  • 87. Fabio SABATINI, Liquigas-Cannondale, at s.t.
  • 88. Mark CAVENDISH, Sky, at s.t.
  • 89. Evgeny PETROV, Astana, at s.t.
  • 90. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, RadioShack-Nissan, at s.t.
  • 91. Mathieu PERGET, Ag2r-La Mondiale, at s.t.
  • 92. Pavel BRUTT, Katusha, at s.t.
  • 93. Volodymir GUSTOV, Saxo Bank, at s.t.
  • 94. Danilo WYSS, BMC Racing, at s.t.
  • 95. Matteo CARRARA, Vacansoleil-DCM, at s.t.
  • 96. Domenico POZZOVIVO, Colnago-CSF Bardiani, at s.t.
  • 97. Tomas VAITKUS, at s.t.
  • 98. Mathias FRANK, BMC Racing, at s.t.
  • 99. Francis MOUREY, FDJ-Big Mat, at s.t.
  • 100. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, Katusha, at s.t.
  • 101. Carlos José OCHOA, Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela, at s.t.
  • 102. Elia FAVILLI, Farnese Vini-Selle Italia, at s.t.
  • 103. Adam HANSEN, Lotto-Belisol, at s.t.
  • 104. Jan BAKELANTS, RadioShack-Nissan, at s.t.
  • 105. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ-Big Mat, at s.t.
  • 106. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, Movistar, at s.t.
  • 107. Geraint THOMAS, Sky, at s.t.
  • 108. Peter KENNAUGH, Sky, at s.t.
  • 109. Branislau SAMOILAU, Movistar +59
  • 110. Julien BERARD, Ag2r-La Mondiale +1:02
  • 111. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, Lampre-ISD +1:03
  • 112. Paolo LONGO BORGHINI, Liquigas-Cannondale +1:19
  • 113. Stefano PIRAZZI, Colnago-CSF Bardiani, at s.t.
  • 114. Filippo POZZATO, Farnese Vini-Selle Italia, at s.t.
  • 115. Gatis SMUKULIS, Katusha +2:01
  • 116. Emanuele SELLA, Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela, at s.t.
  • 117. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, Katusha +2:05
  • 118. Francesco FAILLI, Farnese Vini-Selle Italia +2:08
  • 119. Simone PONZI, Astana +2:11
  • 120. Sonny COLBRELLI, Colnago-CSF Bardiani +2:12
  • 121. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, Farnese Vini-Selle Italia +2:12
  • 122. Matteo RABOTTINI, Farnese Vini-Selle Italia +2:12
  • 123. Nikolas MAES, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at s.t.
  • 124. Alessandro SPEZIALETTI, Lampre-ISD +2:12
  • 125. Jan BARTA, Team NetApp +2:12
  • 126. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, Team NetApp +2:12
  • 127. Aliaksandr KUSCHYNSKI, Katusha +2:12
  • 128. Gregor GAZVODA, Ag2r-La Mondiale +2:12
  • 129. Marco BANDIERA, Omega Pharma-Quick Step +2:12
  • 130. Ben HERMANS, RadioShack-Nissan +2:12
  • 131. Matteo TOSATTO, Saxo Bank +2:19
  • 132. Andreas DIETZIKER, Team NetApp +2:19
  • 133. Mads CHRISTENSEN, Saxo Bank +2:19
  • 134. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, Saxo Bank, at s.t.
  • 135. Juan José HAEDO, Saxo Bank, at s.t.
  • 136. Anders LUND, Saxo Bank +2:19
  • 137. Enrico BATTAGLIN, Colnago-CSF Bardiani +2:33
  • 138. Jens KEUKELEIRE, at s.t.
  • 139. Svein TUFT, +2:34
  • 140. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, Vacansoleil-DCM, at s.t.
  • 141. Brett LANCASTER, +2:39
  • 142. Robert HUNTER, Garmin-Barracuda +2:40
  • 143. Fumiyuki BEPPU, +2:40
  • 144. Matthew Harley GOSS, at s.t.
  • 145. Jack BAUER, Garmin-Barracuda +2:40
  • 146. Mauro SANTAMBROGIO, BMC Racing +2:43
  • 147. Jesse SERGENT, RadioShack-Nissan +2:43
  • 148. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela +2:43
  • 149. Stefano LOCATELLI, Colnago-CSF Bardiani +2:46
  • 150. Luca MAZZANTI, Farnese Vini-Selle Italia +2:53
  • 151. Cesare BENEDETTI, Team NetApp +3:02
  • 152. Olivier KAISEN, Lotto-Belisol +3:02
  • 153. Dennis VANENDERT, Lotto-Belisol +3:02
  • 154. Alex RASMUSSEN, Garmin-Barracuda +3:02
  • 155. Gaetan BILLE, Lotto-Belisol +3:02
  • 156. Manuele BOARO, Saxo Bank +3:02
  • 157. Bernhard EISEL, Sky +3:02
  • 158. Adrian SAEZ, Euskaltel-Euskadi +3:02
  • 159. Daniele RIGHI, Lampre-ISD +3:02
  • 160. Jussi VEIKKANEN, FDJ-Big Mat +3:02
  • 161. Angelo PAGANI, Colnago-CSF Bardiani +3:28
  • 162. Sacha MODOLO, Colnago-CSF Bardiani +3:28
  • 163. Andrea GUARDINI, Farnese Vini-Selle Italia +4:11
  • 164. Alfredo BALLONI, Farnese Vini-Selle Italia +4:11
  • 165. Gabriel RASCH, FDJ-Big Mat +4:51
  • 166. Dominique ROLLIN, FDJ-Big Mat +4:51
  • 167. Sébastien ROSSELER, Garmin-Barracuda +4:51
  • 168. Alexsandr DYACHENKO, Astana +4:51
  • 169. Thomas LEEZER, Rabobank +4:57
  • 170. Marco COLEDAN, Colnago-CSF Bardiani +5:14
  • 171. William BONNET, FDJ-Big Mat +5:14
  • 172. Matteo BONO, Lampre-ISD +5:27
  • 173. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, Omega Pharma-Quick Step +5:27
  • 174. Maciej BODNAR, Liquigas-Cannondale +5:27
  • 175. Theo BOS, Rabobank +5:27
  • 176. Mikhail IGNATYEV, Katusha +5:27
  • 177. Victor CABEDO, Euskaltel-Euskadi +5:27
  • 178. Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA, Euskaltel-Euskadi +5:27
  • 179. Andreas SCHILLINGER, Team NetApp +5:27
  • 180. Timon SEUBERT, Team NetApp +5:27
  • 181. Roberto FERRARI, Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela +5:27
  • 182. Christian MEIER, +6:20
  • 183. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC Racing +6:20
  • 184. Jack BOBRIDGE, +6:20
  • 185. Graeme BROWN, Rabobank +6:20
  • 186. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, Garmin-Barracuda +6:20
  • 187. Jeremy HUNT, Sky +6:20
  • 188. Pierre CAZAUX, Euskaltel-Euskadi +6:20
  • 189. Alessandro DE MARCHI, Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela +6:20
  • 190. Martijn KEIZER, Vacansoleil-DCM +8:00
  • 191. Brian BULGAC, Lotto-Belisol +8:00
Next »

FILED UNDER: Giro d'Italia / Race Results

Catch every stage of the Tour

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter