Menu

Bayer, Alzate take Speed Week wins in Walterboro

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published May. 3, 2012

Carlos Alzate and Lindsay Bayer took wins in Wednesday’s Downtown Walterboro Criterium, the fourth stop on the USA Crits Speed Week calendar.

Alzate (Exergy) topped Frank Travieso (Coco’s) in the men’s race, reversing the podium order at Monday’s Beaufort Memorial Classic.

A crash with 16 laps left forced a halt in racing, and the field held together until the finishing sprint, when Alzate surged for the win. Travieso took second and Issac Howe (Kenda-5-hour Energy) finished third.

Alzate remained in the top spot of the Speed Week overall competition and is the series lap leader.

In the women’s race, Bayer (XO Communications-CISCO) outsprinted Erin Burton (Cleveland Clinic Sports Health) after the pair had been away for a good portion of racing, surviving attempts from Laura Van Gilder’s Mellow Mushroom-Rose Bandit Racing to reel the duo in. Erica Allar (Rideclean-Patentit.com) took the field sprint over Van Gilder.

After her win in the women’s race, Bayer moved into fourth position overall, while Van Gilder leads the women’s standings with three races remaining.

The series heads to the Spartanburg Regional Classic, in Spartanburg, South Carolina, on Friday.

Brief Results

Men
1. Carlos Alzate, Team Exergy
2. Frank Travieso, Team Coco’s
3. Isaac Howe, Kenda-5-hour Energy
4. Luke Keough, Team Mountain Khakis-SmartStop
5. Brendan Cornett, Locos Grill & Pub
6. Emile Abraham, Rossetti Devo Cycling Team
7. Bobby Lea, Pure Energy-ProAirHFA
8. John Murphy, Kenda-5-hour Energy
9. Yosmani Pol, Team Coco’s
10. Ivan Dominguez, Franco Bicycles

Women
1. Lindsay Bayer, XO Communications-CISCO
2. Erin Burton, Cleveland Clinic Sports Health
3. Erica Allar, RideClean-PatentIt.com
4. Laura Van Gilder, Mellow Mushroom-Rose Bandit Racing
5. Samantha Schneider, Team Tibco
6. Sarah Fader, Pepper Palace-Spin-Tech Training
7. Morgan Patton, Team Type 1
8. Lenore Pipes, RideClean-PatentIt.com
9. Carrie Cash, Pedal the Cause
10. Jennifer Purcell, Team Tibco

USA Crits Speed Week Overall Standings (after four events)
Men

1. Carlos Alzate, Team Exergy 953 pts
2. Frank Travieso, Team Coco’s 924
3. Luke Keough, Team Mountain Khakis-SmartStop 883
4. Emile Abraham, Rossetti Devo Cycling Team 859
5. John Murphy, Kenda-5-hour Energy Pro Cycling 854
6. Bobby Lea, Pure Energy Cycling-ProAirHFA 843
7. Rafael Meran, CRCA-Foundation 765
8. Brendan Cornett, Cycle Sport Concepts 719
9. Issac Howe, Kenda-5-hour Energy 695
10. Thomas Brown, Team Mountain Khakis-SmartStop 693

Women

1. Laura Van Gilder, Mellow Mushroom-Rose Bandit Racing 971 pts
2. Erica Allar, RideClean-PatentIt.com 966
3. Sarah Fader, Pepper Palace-Spin-Tech Training 920
4. Linday Bayer, XO Communications-CISCO 861
6. Lenore Pipes, RideClean/PatentIt.com 813
5. Elizabeth Morse Hill, ZMotion Racing Team 809
7. Alexis Ryan, Team TIBCO-To the Top 782
8. Addy Albershardt, NOW-Novartis for MS 753
9. Vanessa Drigo, Vanderkitten-Focus 686
10. Kat Carr, Paceline Projects-Veloforma 669

Upcoming USA Crits Speed Week events

May 4: Spartanburg Regional Classic, Spartanburg, S.C.
May 5: Electric City Circuit, Anderson, S.C.
May 6: Global Imports Sandy Springs Cycling Challenge, Sandy Springs, Ga.

FILED UNDER: News / Race Results / Road TAGS: /

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter