Menu

Tour of the Gila 2012 results

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published May. 7, 2012
  • Updated May. 7, 2012 at 11:58 AM EDT

Men’s general classification

  • 1. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare in 13:28:12
  • 2. Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team +0:00:15
  • 3. Joe Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team +0:00:22
  • 4. Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team +0:01:10
  • 5. Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team +0:01:39
  • 6. Sebastian Salas (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies +0:01:56
  • 7. Chris Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling +0:01:59
  • 8. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 – Sanofi +0:02:30
  • 9. Mathew Cooke (USA) Team Exergy +0:02:59
  • 10. Nathan English (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy +0:03:52
  • 11. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System +0:03:56
  • 12. Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare +0:04:03
  • 13. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home +0:04:04
  • 14. Evan Huffman (USA) California Giant Cycling Team +0:04:54
  • 15. Cesar Grajales (Col) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team +0:05:07
  • 16. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies +0:05:15
  • 17. Nate Wilson (USA) California Giant Cycling Team +0:05:25
  • 18. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System +0:05:37
  • 19. Luis Alberto Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Sutter Home +0:05:45
  • 20. Ian Boswell (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team +0:07:00
  • 21. Phil Gaimon (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy +0:07:35
  • 22. Luis Enrique Lemus (Mex) Mexican National Team +0:07:38
  • 23. Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy +0:08:12
  • 24. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies +0:08:55
  • 25. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System +0:09:42
  • 26. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling +0:09:51
  • 27. Mike Olheiser (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team +0:09:57
  • 28. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Team Exergy +0:10:22
  • 29. Julian Kyer (USA) Juwi Solar +0:10:32
  • 30. Robin Eckmann (Ger) California Giant Cycling Team +0:10:38
  • 31. Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 – Sanofi +0:10:45
  • 32. Max Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team +0:11:10
  • 33. Jeff Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare +0:11:27
  • 34. Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombian National Team +0:12:17
  • 35. Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Mexican National Team +0:12:26
  • 36. Josh Atkins (NZl) Bontrager-Livestrong Team +0:12:52
  • 37. Chris Winn (Aus) Juwi Solar +0:13:17
  • 38. Michael Creed (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies +0:13:18
  • 39. Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Cycling +0:13:19
  • 40. Peter Van Dyk (Ned) Jamis-Sutter Home +0:14:03
  • 41. Robert Britton (Can) Team Rio Grande +0:14:11
  • 42. Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare +0:16:31
  • 43. Carlos Lopez (Mex) Mexican National Team +0:16:34
  • 44. Javier Megias (Spa) Team Type 1 – Sanofi +0:16:50
  • 45. Tanner Putt (USA) BMC – Hincapie Sportswear Development Team +0:16:56
  • 46. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy +0:16:57
  • 47. Jonathan Hornbeck (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team +0:17:05
  • 48. Marlon Perez (Col) Colombian National Team +0:17:42
  • 49. James Mattis (USA) California Giant Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 50. Arles Castro (Col) Colombian National Team +0:18:09
  • 51. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Team Exergy +0:18:22
  • 52. Travis Mccabe (USA) Team Landis Cyclery +0:18:47
  • 53. Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team +0:18:50
  • 54. Noe Gianetti (Swi) Team Exergy +0:19:08
  • 55. James Stemper (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy +0:19:28
  • 56. Eder Frayre (Mex) Mexican National Team +0:19:40
  • 57. Ian Holt (USA) Juwi Solar +0:19:56
  • 58. Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies +0:20:13
  • 59. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home +0:20:41
  • 60. Torey Philipp (USA) California Giant Cycling Team +0:21:38
  • 61. Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team +0:22:08
  • 62. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 – Sanofi +0:22:37
  • 63. Vegard Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 – Sanofi +0:23:15
  • 64. Scott Tietzel (USA) Juwi Solar +0:24:06
  • 65. Bobby Sweeting (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy +0:24:09
  • 66. Erik Slack (USA) Jet Fuel Cycling Team +0:24:13
  • 67. Greg Krause (USA) Juwi Solar +0:24:42
  • 68. Weimar Roldan (Col) Colombian National Team +0:24:45
  • 69. Jose Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Mexican National Team +0:25:01
  • 70. Stephen Leece (USA) California Giant Cycling Team +0:25:48
  • 71. Garrett Mcleod (Can) Team Rio Grande +0:25:51
  • 72. Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team +0:25:56
  • 73. Don Colin (USA) Team Landis Cyclery +0:26:11
  • 74. Hector Rangel (Mex) Mexican National Team +0:26:12
  • 75. Ian Burnett (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team +0:26:27
  • 76. Reid Mumford (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies +0:26:43
  • 77. Kennett Peterson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team +0:27:18
  • 78. Luis Zamudio (USA) Jet Fuel Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 79. Gabe Varela (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team +0:27:24
  • 80. Jesse Goodrich (USA) Juwi Solar +0:27:25
  • 81. Sam Johnson (USA) Team Exergy +0:27:34
  • 82. James Oram (NZl) Bontrager-Livestrong Team +0:28:01
  • 83. Pierrick Naud (Can) Ekoi.com – Gaspesien +0:28:08
  • 84. Andrew Meyer (USA) BMC – Hincapie Sportswear Development Team +0:28:16
  • 85. Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling +0:28:38
  • 86. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home, at s.t.
  • 87. Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling +0:29:26
  • 88. Jason Mccartney (USA) UnitedHealthcare +0:29:51
  • 89. Thomas Jondall (USA) Team Landis Cyclery +0:29:58
  • 90. Stefan Rothe (Ger) Team Rio Grande +0:30:30
  • 91. Eric Young (USA) Bissell Cycling +0:31:00
  • 92. Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System +0:31:59
  • 93. Jean-Samuel Deshaies (Can) Ekoi.com – Gaspesien +0:32:21
  • 94. Chase Pinkham (USA) Bissell Cycling +0:32:44
  • 95. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare +0:38:08
  • 96. Zach Hughes (Can) Jet Fuel Cycling Team +0:38:42
  • 97. Christopher Stastny (USA) California Giant Cycling Team +0:41:04
  • 98. Jordan Brochu (Can) Ekoi.com – Gaspesien +0:41:35
  • 99. Jovan Zekavica (Srb) BMC – Hincapie Sportswear Development Team, at s.t.
  • 100. Chris Aten (USA) Team Landis Cyclery +0:42:29
  • 101. Luca Damiani (Ita) Kenda 5 Hour Energy +0:42:43
  • 102. William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 – Sanofi +0:42:50
  • 103. Justin Kerr (NZl) Team Rio Grande +0:43:57
  • 104. Charles Bryer (Can) Ekoi.com – Gaspesien +0:44:27
  • 105. Alejandro Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home +0:44:31
  • 106. Kyle Wamsley (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home +0:45:55
  • 107. Chris Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare +0:48:50
  • 108. George Cyrus (USA) Team Landis Cyclery +0:54:16
  • 109. Anton Varabei (Can) Jet Fuel Cycling Team +1:02:48
  • 110. Antoine Matteau (Can) Ekoi.com – Gaspesien +1:05:28
  • 111. Trevor Connor (Can) Team Rio Grande +1:05
  • 112. John Philips (USA) Team Rio Grande +1:08:56
  • 113. Jamie Riggs (Can) Jet Fuel Cycling Team +1:10:32
  • 114. Colin Gibson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team +1:14:54
  • 115. Isaac Enderline (USA) BMC – Hincapie Sportswear Development Team +1:25:21
  • 116. Jesse Reams (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling Team +1:27:42
  • 117. Parker Kyzer (USA) BMC – Hincapie Sportswear Development Team +1:36:54

Men’s young rider classification

  • 1. Joe Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team in 13:28:34
  • 2. Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team + 0:01:17
  • 3. Evan Huffman (USA) California Giant Cycling Team + 0:04:32
  • 4. Nate Wilson (USA) California Giant Cycling Team + 0:05:03
  • 5. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System + 0:05:15
  • 6. Ian Boswell (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team + 0:06:38
  • 7. Luis Enrique Lemus (Mex) Mexican National Team + 0:07:16
  • 8. Julian Kyer (USA) Juwi Solar + 0:10:10
  • 9. Robin Eckmann (Ger) California Giant Cycling Team + 0:10:16
  • 10. Josh Atkins (NZl) Bontrager-Livestrong Team + 0:12:30
  • 11. Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Cycling + 0:12:57
  • 12. Tanner Putt (USA) BMC – Hincapie Sportswear Development Team + 0:16:34
  • 13. Jonathan Hornbeck (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team + 0:16:43
  • 14. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Team Exergy + 0:18:00
  • 15. Travis Mccabe (USA) Team Landis Cyclery + 0:18:25
  • 16. Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team + 0:18:28
  • 17. Noe Gianetti (Swi) Team Exergy + 0:18:46
  • 18. Eder Frayre (Mex) Mexican National Team + 0:19:18
  • 19. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home + 0:20:19
  • 20. Torey Philipp (USA) California Giant Cycling Team + 0:21:16
  • 21. Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team + 0:21:46
  • 22. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 – Sanofi + 0:22:15
  • 23. Vegard Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 – Sanofi + 0:22:53
  • 24. Bobby Sweeting (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy + 0:23:47
  • 25. Erik Slack (USA) Jet Fuel Cycling Team + 0:23:51
  • 26. Stephen Leece (USA) California Giant Cycling Team + 0:25:26
  • 27. Garrett Mcleod (Can) Team Rio Grande + 0:25:29
  • 28. Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team + 0:25:34
  • 29. Don Colin (USA) Team Landis Cyclery + 0:25:49
  • 30. Gabe Varela (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team + 0:27:02
  • 31. Jesse Goodrich (USA) Juwi Solar + 0:27:03
  • 32. James Oram (NZl) Bontrager-Livestrong Team + 0:27:39
  • 33. Pierrick Naud (Can) Ekoi.com – Gaspesien + 0:27:46
  • 34. Andrew Meyer (USA) BMC – Hincapie Sportswear Development Team + 0:27:54
  • 35. Thomas Jondall (USA) Team Landis Cyclery + 0:29:36
  • 36. Eric Young (USA) Bissell Cycling + 0:30:38
  • 37. Jean-Samuel Deshaies (Can) Ekoi.com – Gaspesien + 0:31:59
  • 38. Chase Pinkham (USA) Bissell Cycling + 0:32:22
  • 39. Zach Hughes (Can) Jet Fuel Cycling Team + 0:38:20
  • 40. Christopher Stastny (USA) California Giant Cycling Team + 0:40:42
  • 41. Jordan Brochu (Can) Ekoi.com – Gaspesien + 0:41:13
  • 42. Jovan Zekavica (Srb) BMC – Hincapie Sportswear Development Team, at s.t.
  • 43. Chris Aten (USA) Team Landis Cyclery + 0:42:07
  • 44. William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 – Sanofi + 0:42:28
  • 45. Charles Bryer (Can) Ekoi.com – Gaspesien + 0:44:05
  • 46. George Cyrus (USA) Team Landis Cyclery + 0:53:54
  • 47. Antoine Matteau (Can) Ekoi.com – Gaspesien + 1:05:06
  • 48. Jamie Riggs (Can) Jet Fuel Cycling Team + 1:10:10
  • 49. Colin Gibson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team + 1:14:32
  • 50. Isaac Enderline (USA) BMC – Hincapie Sportswear Development Team + 1:24:59
  • 51. Jesse Reams (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling Team + 1:27:20
  • 52. Parker Kyzer (USA) BMC – Hincapie Sportswear Development Team + 1:36:32

Men’s team classification

  • 1. Bontrager-Livestrong Team in 40:28:43
  • 2. Competitive Cyclist Racing Team +0:01:03
  • 3. UnitedHealthcare +0:07:00
  • 4. Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies +0:10:24
  • 5. California Giant Cycling Team +0:12:44
  • 6. Kenda 5 Hour Energy +0:12:59
  • 7. Champion System +0:15:08
  • 8. Bissell Cycling +0:16:33
  • 9. Jamis-Sutter Home +0:18:57
  • 10. Team Type 1 – Sanofi +0:19:35
  • 11. Team Exergy +0:22:42
  • 12. Mexican National Team +0:29:01
  • 13. Juwi Solar +0:37:22
  • 14. Colombian National Team +0:38:03
  • 15. Team Rio Grande +0:52:25
  • 16. Hagens Berman Cycling Team +1:05:13
  • 17. Team Landis Cyclery +1:07:22
  • 18. BMC – Hincapie Sportswear Development Team +1:21:37
  • 19. Jet Fuel Cycling Team +1:23:12
  • 20. Ekoi.com – Gaspesien +1:30:32

Women’s general classification

  • 1. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Exergy TWENTY12 in 11:51:28
  • 2. Carmen Small (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies +0:06:41
  • 3. Alison Powers (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS +0:07:19
  • 4. Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies +0:10:07
  • 5. Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies +0:10:21
  • 6. Emily Kachorek (USA) Primal/MapMyRide Women’s racing +0:10:46
  • 7. Olivia Dillon (Irl) NOW and Novartis for MS +0:12:27
  • 8. Tayler Wiles (USA) Exergy TWENTY12 +0:12:31
  • 9. Andrea Dvorak (USA) Exergy TWENTY12 +0:12:44
  • 10. Robin Farina (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS +0:13:09
  • 11. Maria Louisa Calle Williams (Col) Colombian National Team +0:13:59
  • 12. Lindsay Myers (USA) Team TIBCO +0:14:32
  • 13. Kathryn Donovan (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore +0:14:50
  • 14. Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling +0:15:03
  • 15. Jessica Cutler (USA) Primal/MapMyRide Women’s racing +0:15:11
  • 16. Anna Sanders (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore +0:15:23
  • 17. Courteney Lowe (NZl) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies +0:23:05
  • 18. Elizabeth ‘Beth’ Newell (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS +0:23:14
  • 19. Melanie Colavito (USA) Landis/Trek +0:23:49
  • 20. Tara Whitten (Can) Team TIBCO +0:25:41
  • 21. Anne Samplonius (Can) NOW and Novartis for MS +0:35:27
  • 22. Alison Tetrick (USA) Exergy TWENTY12 +0:36:52
  • 23. Veronique Fortin (Can) Team TIBCO +0:38:01
  • 24. Kathryn Hunter (USA) Landis/Trek +0:38:09
  • 25. Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) Exergy TWENTY12 +0:38:42
  • 26. Emma Grant (GBr) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies +0:39:06
  • 27. Heather Logan Springer (Can) Exergy TWENTY12, at s.t.
  • 28. Anna Barensfeld (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies +0:39:18
  • 29. Lex Albrecht (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies +0:41:39
  • 30. Jen Weinbrecht (USA) Primal/MapMyRide Women’s racing +0:41:41
  • 31. Julie Emmerman (USA) Landis/Trek +0:42:11
  • 32. Leah Guloien (Can) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling +0:43:07
  • 33. Pascale Schnider (Swi) Exergy TWENTY12 +0:44:54
  • 34. Catherine Johnson (USA) Panache +0:44:59
  • 35. Loren Rowney (Aus) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore +0:45:07
  • 36. Jamie Dinkins Bookwalter (USA) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling +0:46:54
  • 37. Moriah Macgregor (Can) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling +0:47:23
  • 38. Devon Gorry (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS +0:47:54
  • 39. Amy Charity (USA) Steamboat Velo p/b MOOTS +0:48:09
  • 40. Mary Zider (USA) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling +0:48:18
  • 41. Kasey Clark (USA) Primal/MapMyRide Women’s racing +0:48:24
  • 42. Liza Rachetto (USA) Primal/MapMyRide Women’s racing +0:49:46
  • 43. Amy Dombroski (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore +0:52:41
  • 44. Lauren Hall (USA) Team TIBCO +0:55:53
  • 45. Joanie Caron (Can) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling +0:59:54
  • 46. Kimberley Turner (USA) Naked Women’s Racing +1:02:42
  • 47. Caitlin Laroche (USA) Landis/Trek +1:05:07
  • 48. Natalie Koch (USA) Landis/Trek +1:07:54
  • 49. Kathryn Bertine (SKN) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling +1:08:32
  • 50. Amy McGuire (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore +1:12:52
  • 51. Christina Gokey-Smith (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS +1:19:26
  • 52. Kaelly Simpson (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore +1:21:15
  • 53. Julie Anne Cutts (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore +1:28:55

Women’s team classification

  • 1. Exergy TWENTY12 in 35:59:05
  • 2. Optum p/b Kelly Benefit +0:03:02
  • 3. NOW and Novartis for MS +0:06:48
  • 4. Primal/MapMyRide Women’s +0:40:01
  • 5. Team TIBCO +0:49:32
  • 6. FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore +0:50:13
  • 7. Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling +1:13:06
  • 8. Landis/Trek +1:19:28
Next »

FILED UNDER: Race Results TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter