Menu

Tour of the Gila 2012 results

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published May. 7, 2012
  • Updated May. 7, 2012 at 11:58 AM EST

Men’s stage 5

  • 1. Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team in 4:27:33
  • 2. Ian Boswell (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team, at s.t.
  • 3. Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team +0:00:06
  • 4. Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team +0:02:10
  • 5. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home +0:02:12
  • 6. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 – Sanofi +0:02:14
  • 7. Joe Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team, at s.t.
  • 8. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System +0:02:17
  • 9. Mathew Cooke (USA) Team Exergy +0:02:20
  • 10. Sebastian Salas (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies, at s.t.
  • 11. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare +0:02:25
  • 12. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies, at s.t.
  • 13. Chris Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling +0:02:36
  • 14. Nathan English (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy +0:03:33
  • 15. Luis Alberto Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Sutter Home +0:04:03
  • 16. Evan Huffman (USA) California Giant Cycling Team +0:04:47
  • 17. Robin Eckmann (Ger) California Giant Cycling Team +0:04:56
  • 18. Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare, at s.t.
  • 19. Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy, at s.t.
  • 20. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System +0:05:00
  • 21. Cesar Grajales (Col) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team +0:05:01
  • 22. Nate Wilson (USA) California Giant Cycling Team +0:05:05
  • 23. Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Cycling +0:05:17
  • 24. Jeff Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare +0:05:33
  • 25. Julian Kyer (USA) Juwi Solar +0:07:02
  • 26. Luis Enrique Lemus (Mex) Mexican National Team +0:07:03
  • 27. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies +0:07:05
  • 28. Mike Olheiser (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team, at s.t.
  • 29. Phil Gaimon (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy +0:07:19
  • 30. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System, at s.t.
  • 31. Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Mexican National Team, at s.t.
  • 32. Javier Megias (Spa) Team Type 1 – Sanofi, at s.t.
  • 33. Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombian National Team, at s.t.
  • 34. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling +0:08:17
  • 35. Josh Atkins (NZl) Bontrager-Livestrong Team +0:08:29
  • 36. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Team Exergy, at s.t.
  • 37. Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 – Sanofi, at s.t.
  • 38. Max Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team +0:09:18
  • 39. Marlon Perez (Col) Colombian National Team +0:10:37
  • 40. Peter Van Dyk (Ned) Jamis-Sutter Home, at s.t.
  • 41. Chris Winn (Aus) Juwi Solar, at s.t.
  • 42. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home +0:11:17
  • 43. Michael Creed (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies +0:11:37
  • 44. Robert Britton (Can) Team Rio Grande +0:11:49
  • 45. Jonathan Hornbeck (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 46. Noe Gianetti (Swi) Team Exergy +0:11:52
  • 47. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Team Exergy, at s.t.
  • 48. Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team, at s.t.
  • 49. Eder Frayre (Mex) Mexican National Team, at s.t.
  • 50. Garrett Mcleod (Can) Team Rio Grande, at s.t.
  • 51. James Mattis (USA) California Giant Cycling Team +0:11:54
  • 52. Tanner Putt (USA) BMC – Hincapie Sportswear Development Team, at s.t.
  • 53. Torey Philipp (USA) California Giant Cycling Team +0:14:09
  • 54. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home +0:14:51
  • 55. Sam Johnson (USA) Team Exergy, at s.t.
  • 56. Travis Mccabe (USA) Team Landis Cyclery, at s.t.
  • 57. Ian Holt (USA) Juwi Solar, at s.t.
  • 58. Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare, at s.t.
  • 59. Jason Mccartney (USA) UnitedHealthcare, at s.t.
  • 60. James Stemper (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy, at s.t.
  • 61. Trevor Connor (Can) Team Rio Grande, at s.t.
  • 62. Greg Krause (USA) Juwi Solar, at s.t.
  • 63. Erik Slack (USA) Jet Fuel Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 64. Carlos Lopez (Mex) Mexican National Team, at s.t.
  • 65. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy, at s.t.
  • 66. William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 – Sanofi, at s.t.
  • 67. Arles Castro (Col) Colombian National Team, at s.t.
  • 68. Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies, at s.t.
  • 69. Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team +0:19:16
  • 70. Bobby Sweeting (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy, at s.t.
  • 71. Luis Zamudio (USA) Jet Fuel Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 72. Jesse Goodrich (USA) Juwi Solar, at s.t.
  • 73. Scott Tietzel (USA) Juwi Solar, at s.t.
  • 74. Vegard Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 – Sanofi, at s.t.
  • 75. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 – Sanofi, at s.t.
  • 76. Jose Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Mexican National Team, at s.t.
  • 77. Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team, at s.t.
  • 78. Stephen Leece (USA) California Giant Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 79. Pierrick Naud (Can) Ekoi.com – Gaspesien, at s.t.
  • 80. Andrew Meyer (USA) BMC – Hincapie Sportswear Development Team, at s.t.
  • 81. Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling +0:20:44
  • 82. Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling, at s.t.
  • 83. Reid Mumford (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies, at s.t.
  • 84. Kennett Peterson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 85. Chase Pinkham (USA) Bissell Cycling, at s.t.
  • 86. Eric Young (USA) Bissell Cycling, at s.t.
  • 87. Don Colin (USA) Team Landis Cyclery, at s.t.
  • 88. Ian Burnett (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team, at s.t.
  • 89. Justin Kerr (NZl) Team Rio Grande, at s.t.
  • 90. Gabe Varela (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 91. Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System, at s.t.
  • 92. Thomas Jondall (USA) Team Landis Cyclery, at s.t.
  • 93. Jean-Samuel Deshaies (Can) Ekoi.com – Gaspesien +0:21:11
  • 94. James Oram (NZl) Bontrager-Livestrong Team, at s.t.
  • 95. Hector Rangel (Mex) Mexican National Team +0:21:13
  • 96. Weimar Roldan (Col) Colombian National Team, at s.t.
  • 97. Zach Hughes (Can) Jet Fuel Cycling Team +0:22:03
  • 98. Kyle Wamsley (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home, at s.t.
  • 99. Christopher Stastny (USA) California Giant Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 100. Luca Damiani (Ita) Kenda 5 Hour Energy +0:27:13
  • 101. Stefan Rothe (Ger) Team Rio Grande, at s.t.
  • 102. Chris Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare +0:32:54
  • 103. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare, at s.t.
  • 104. Charles Bryer (Can) Ekoi.com – Gaspesien, at s.t.
  • 105. Antoine Matteau (Can) Ekoi.com – Gaspesien, at s.t.
  • 106. Jovan Zekavica (Srb) BMC – Hincapie Sportswear Development Team, at s.t.
  • 107. Alejandro Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home +0:33:06
  • 108. Anton Varabei (Can) Jet Fuel Cycling Team +0:33:19
  • 109. Isaac Enderline (USA) BMC – Hincapie Sportswear Development Team +0:34:21
  • 110. Jordan Brochu (Can) Ekoi.com – Gaspesien, at s.t.
  • 111. Chris Aten (USA) Team Landis Cyclery, at s.t.
  • 112. Colin Gibson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team +0:38:52
  • 113. Jesse Reams (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 114. George Cyrus (USA) Team Landis Cyclery, at s.t.
  • 115. Parker Kyzer (USA) BMC – Hincapie Sportswear Development Team +0:42:39
  • 116. Jamie Riggs (Can) Jet Fuel Cycling Team +0:43:46
  • 117. John Philips (USA) Team Rio Grande +0:46:46

Men’s teams

  • 1. Bontrager-Livestrong Team in 13:24:53
  • 2. Competitive Cyclist Racing Team +0:05:03
  • 3. Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies +0:09:36
  • 4. UnitedHealthcare +0:10:40
  • 5. Champion System +0:12:22
  • 6. California Giant Cycling Team +0:12:34
  • 7. Kenda 5 Hour Energy +0:13:34
  • 8. Bissell Cycling +0:13:56
  • 9. Jamis-Sutter Home +0:14:38
  • 10. Team Type 1 – Sanofi +0:15:48
  • 11. Team Exergy +0:20:27
  • 12. Mexican National Team +0:24:00
  • 13. Juwi Solar +0:30:16
  • 14. Colombian National Team +0:30:33
  • 15. Team Rio Grande +0:36:18
  • 16. Hagens Berman Cycling Team +0:51:03
  • 17. Jet Fuel Cycling Team +0:53:56
  • 18. Team Landis Cyclery +0:54:05
  • 19. BMC – Hincapie Sportswear Development Team +1:01:50
  • 20. Ekoi.com – Gaspesien +1:11:07

Men’s best young rider

  • 1. Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team in 4:27:33
  • 2. Ian Boswell (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team, at s.t.
  • 3. Joe Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team +0:02:14
  • 4. Evan Huffman (USA) California Giant Cycling Team +0:04:47
  • 5. Robin Eckmann (Ger) California Giant Cycling Team +0:04:56
  • 6. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System +0:05:00
  • 7. Nate Wilson (USA) California Giant Cycling Team +0:05:05
  • 8. Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Cycling +0:05:17
  • 9. Julian Kyer (USA) Juwi Solar +0:07:02
  • 10. Luis Enrique Lemus (Mex) Mexican National Team +0:07:03
  • 11. Josh Atkins (NZl) Bontrager-Livestrong Team +0:08:29
  • 12. Jonathan Hornbeck (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team +0:11:49
  • 13. Noe Gianetti (Swi) Team Exergy +0:11:52
  • 14. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Team Exergy, at s.t.
  • 15. Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team, at s.t.
  • 16. Eder Frayre (Mex) Mexican National Team, at s.t.
  • 17. Garrett Mcleod (Can) Team Rio Grande, at s.t.
  • 18. Tanner Putt (USA) BMC – Hincapie Sportswear Development Team +0:11:54
  • 19. Torey Philipp (USA) California Giant Cycling Team +0:14:09
  • 20. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home +0:14:51
  • 21. Travis Mccabe (USA) Team Landis Cyclery, at s.t.
  • 22. Erik Slack (USA) Jet Fuel Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 23. William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 – Sanofi, at s.t.
  • 24. Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team +0:19:16
  • 25. Bobby Sweeting (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy, at s.t.
  • 26. Jesse Goodrich (USA) Juwi Solar, at s.t.
  • 27. Vegard Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 – Sanofi, at s.t.
  • 28. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 – Sanofi, at s.t.
  • 29. Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team, at s.t.
  • 30. Stephen Leece (USA) California Giant Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 31. Pierrick Naud (Can) Ekoi.com – Gaspesien, at s.t.
  • 32. Andrew Meyer (USA) BMC – Hincapie Sportswear Development Team, at s.t.
  • 33. Chase Pinkham (USA) Bissell Cycling +0:20:44
  • 34. Eric Young (USA) Bissell Cycling, at s.t.
  • 35. Don Colin (USA) Team Landis Cyclery, at s.t.
  • 36. Gabe Varela (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 37. Thomas Jondall (USA) Team Landis Cyclery, at s.t.
  • 38. Jean-Samuel Deshaies (Can) Ekoi.com – Gaspesien +0:21:11
  • 39. James Oram (NZl) Bontrager-Livestrong Team, at s.t.
  • 40. Zach Hughes (Can) Jet Fuel Cycling Team +0:22:03
  • 41. Christopher Stastny (USA) California Giant Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 42. Charles Bryer (Can) Ekoi.com – Gaspesien +0:32:54
  • 43. Antoine Matteau (Can) Ekoi.com – Gaspesien, at s.t.
  • 44. Jovan Zekavica (Srb) BMC – Hincapie Sportswear Development Team, at s.t.
  • 45. Isaac Enderline (USA) BMC – Hincapie Sportswear Development Team +0:34:21
  • 46. Jordan Brochu (Can) Ekoi.com – Gaspesien, at s.t.
  • 47. Chris Aten (USA) Team Landis Cyclery, at s.t.
  • 48. Colin Gibson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team +0:38:52
  • 49. Jesse Reams (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 50. George Cyrus (USA) Team Landis Cyclery, at s.t.
  • 51. Parker Kyzer (USA) BMC – Hincapie Sportswear Development Team +0:42:39
  • 52. Jamie Riggs (Can) Jet Fuel Cycling Team +0:43:46

Women’s stage 5

  • 1. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Exergy TWENTY12 in 3:15:44
  • 2. Alison Powers (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS + 1:56
  • 3. Carmen Small (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies, at s.t.
  • 4. Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies + 2:15
  • 5. Tayler Wiles (USA) Exergy TWENTY12 + 2:17
  • 6. Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies + 2:18
  • 7. Emily Kachorek (USA) Primal/MapMyRide Women’s racing + 2:21
  • 8. Andrea Dvorak (USA) Exergy TWENTY12 + 2:26
  • 9. Anna Barensfeld (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies, at s.t.
  • 10. Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) Exergy TWENTY12, at s.t.
  • 11. Anna Sanders (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore, at s.t.
  • 12. Olivia Dillon (Irl) NOW and Novartis for MS + 2:33
  • 13. Robin Farina (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS + 2:38
  • 14. Kathryn Donovan (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore, at s.t.
  • 15. Lindsay Myers (USA) Team TIBCO + 2:58
  • 16. Maria Louisa Calle Williams (Col) Colombian National Team + 4:06
  • 17. Amy Charity (USA) Steamboat Velo p/b MOOTS, at s.t.
  • 18. Tara Whitten (Can) Team TIBCO, at s.t.
  • 19. Jessica Cutler (USA) Primal/MapMyRide Women’s racing + 4:41
  • 20. Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling + 5:00
  • 21. Catherine Johnson (USA) Panache + 5:04
  • 22. Anne Samplonius (Can) NOW and Novartis for MS + 5:26
  • 23. Courteney Lowe (NZl) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies + 7:37
  • 24. Emma Grant (GBr) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies, at s.t.
  • 25. Veronique Fortin (Can) Team TIBCO + 7:42
  • 26. Melanie Colavito (USA) Landis/Trek, at s.t.
  • 27. Kathryn Hunter (USA) Landis/Trek, at s.t.
  • 28. Alison Tetrick (USA) Exergy TWENTY12 + 7:44
  • 29. Pascale Schnider (Swi) Exergy TWENTY12 + 8:03
  • 30. Liza Rachetto (USA) Primal/MapMyRide Women’s racing, at s.t.
  • 31. Heather Logan Springer (Can) Exergy TWENTY12 + 8:22
  • 32. Lex Albrecht (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies + 8:28
  • 33. Elizabeth ‘Beth’ Newell (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS + 8:58
  • 34. Mary Zider (USA) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling + 10:59
  • 35. Devon Gorry (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS, at s.t.
  • 36. Jen Weinbrecht (USA) Primal/MapMyRide Women’s racing, at s.t.
  • 37. Kasey Clark (USA) Primal/MapMyRide Women’s racing, at s.t.
  • 38. Julie Emmerman (USA) Landis/Trek, at s.t.
  • 39. Loren Rowney (Aus) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore, at s.t.
  • 40. Amy Dombroski (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore, at s.t.
  • 41. Leah Guloien (Can) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling, at s.t.
  • 42. Lauren Hall (USA) Team TIBCO, at s.t.
  • 43. Caitlin Laroche (USA) Landis/Trek +11:45
  • 44. Jamie Dinkins Bookwalter (USA) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling +11:53
  • 45. Kimberley Turner (USA) Naked Women’s Racing +12:05
  • 46. Natalie Koch (USA) Landis/Trek +12:19
  • 47. Moriah Macgregor (Can) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling +15:57
  • 48. Joanie Caron (Can) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling, at s.t.
  • 49. Kaelly Simpson (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore +21:46
  • 50. Kathryn Bertine (SKN) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling +26:54
  • 51. Amy McGuire (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore +34:41
  • 52. Christina Gokey-Smith (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS, at s.t.
  • 53. Julie Anne Cutts (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore +35:04
« Previous Next »

FILED UNDER: Race Results TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter