Menu

Tour of the Gila 2012 results

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published May. 7, 2012
  • Updated May. 7, 2012 at 11:58 AM EDT

Men’s stage 3

  • 1. Evan Huffman in 0:34:23
  • 2. Rory Sutherland, UnitedHealthcare +3
  • 3. Joe Dombrowski, Bontrager-Livestrong +17
  • 4. Jeremy Vennell, Bissell +24
  • 5. Lawson Craddock, Bontrager-Livestrong +38
  • 6. Francisco Mancebo, Competitive Cyclist +45
  • 7. Nathan English, Kenda-5-hour Energy +50
  • 8. Ian Burnett, Competitive Cyclist +52
  • 9. Benjamin Day, UnitedHealthcare +56
  • 10. Marc De Maar, UnitedHealthcare +56
  • 11. Ben Jacques-maynes, Bissell +59
  • 12. Cameron Wurf +01:02
  • 13. Gavin Mannion, Bontrager-Livestrong +01:06
  • 14. Andy Jacques-maynes, Kenda-5-hour Energy +01:09
  • 15. Alberto Romero Amaran Luis, Jamis-Sutter Home +01:10
  • 16. Chris Baldwin, Bissell +01:11
  • 17. Robert Britton +01:14
  • 18. Nate Wilson +01:14
  • 19. Rubens Bertogliati, Team Type 1-Sanofi +01:15
  • 20. Mathew Cooke, Exergy +01:16
  • 21. Julian Kyer +01:17
  • 22. Sam Johnson, Exergy +01:22
  • 23. Phil Gaimon, Kenda-5-hour Energy +01:23
  • 24. Paul Mach, Kenda-5-hour Energy +01:24
  • 25. Robin Eckmann +01:28
  • 26. James Stemper, Kenda-5-hour Energy +01:32
  • 27. Miguel Diaz Corrales Andres, Exergy +01:32
  • 28. Cesar Grajales, Competitive Cyclist +01:32
  • 29. Nathan Brown, Bontrager-Livestrong +01:34
  • 30. Michael Creed, Optum +01:34
  • 31. Serghei Tvetcov, Exergy +01:35
  • 32. Chris Butler +01:36
  • 33. Fred Rodriguez, Exergy +01:38
  • 34. Julien El Fares, Team Type 1-Sanofi +01:43
  • 35. Tom Zirbel, Optum +01:43
  • 36. Sebastian Salas, Optum +01:43
  • 37. Morgan Schmitt, Exergy +01:46
  • 38. Mike Olheiser, Competitive Cyclist +01:48
  • 39. Bobby Sweeting, Kenda-5-hour Energy +01:51
  • 40. Enrique Lemus Luis +01:54
  • 41. Chad Haga, Optum +01:56
  • 42. Craig Lewis +02:02
  • 43. Carter Jones, Bissell +02:04
  • 44. Vegard Laengen, Team Type 1-Sanofi +02:06
  • 45. Taylor Shelden, Competitive Cyclist +02:14
  • 46. Arles Castro +02:14
  • 47. Marlon Perez +02:16
  • 48. Tyler Wren, Jamis-Sutter Home +02:20
  • 49. Georg Preidler, Team Type 1-Sanofi +02:21
  • 50. Stefan Rothe +02:21
  • 51. George Cyrus +02:23
  • 52. Chad Beyer, Competitive Cyclist +02:31
  • 53. Peter Van Dyk, Jamis-Sutter Home +02:35
  • 54. Ian Boswell, Bontrager-Livestrong +02:47
  • 55. James Oram, Bontrager-Livestrong +02:47
  • 56. Max Jenkins, Competitive Cyclist +02:48
  • 57. Reid Mumford, Optum +02:51
  • 58. Dan Bechtold +02:52
  • 59. Carlos Lopez +02:52
  • 60. Shawn Milne, Kenda-5-hour Energy +02:53
  • 61. Weimar Roldan +02:55
  • 62. Anibal Borrajo, Jamis-Sutter Home +02:59
  • 63. Chris Winn +02:59
  • 64. Chase Pinkham, Bissell +03:02
  • 65. Kyle Wamsley, Jamis-Sutter Home +03:04
  • 66. Carson Miller, Jamis-Sutter Home +03:09
  • 67. Andrew Bajadali, Optum +03:09
  • 68. David Glick +03:12
  • 69. Thomas Rabou, Competitive Cyclist +03:12
  • 70. Travis Mccabe +03:12
  • 71. Gabe Varela +03:18
  • 72. Don Colin +03:20
  • 73. Kennett Peterson +03:22
  • 74. Scott Tietzel +03:22
  • 75. Garrett Mcleod +03:24
  • 76. Jeff Louder, UnitedHealthcare +03:24
  • 77. Christopher Stastny +03:26
  • 78. Davide Frattini, UnitedHealthcare +03:27
  • 79. Greg Krause +03:27
  • 80. Josh Atkins, Bontrager-Livestrong +03:29
  • 81. James Mattis +03:35
  • 82. Tanner Putt, BMC-Hincapie Sportswear Development +03:38
  • 83. Jonathan Clarke, UnitedHealthcare +03:39
  • 84. Jesse Goodrich +03:41
  • 85. Mathieu Roy, Ekoi.com-Gaspesien +03:48
  • 86. Eric Young, Bissell +03:52
  • 87. Logan Loader, Exergy +03:59
  • 88. Andrew Meyer, BMC-Hincapie Sportswear Development +04:05
  • 89. Michael Stone, BMC-Hincapie Sportswear Development +04:06
  • 90. Trevor Connor +04:07
  • 91. Frank Pipp, Bissell +04:07
  • 92. Colin Gibson +04:09
  • 93. Alejandro Borrajo, Jamis-Sutter Home +04:10
  • 94. Jesse Reams +04:11
  • 95. William Dugan, Team Type 1-Sanofi +04:13
  • 96. Esteban Arango Juan +04:14
  • 97. Thomas Jondall +04:16
  • 98. Marsh Cooper, Optum +04:16
  • 99. Charles Bryer, Ekoi.com-Gaspesien +04:22
  • 100. Ryan Eastman, Bontrager-Livestrong +04:27
  • 101. Flavio De Luna +04:27
  • 102. Ignacio Sarabia +04:30
  • 103. Ian Holt +04:30
  • 104. Chris Aten +04:36
  • 105. Jordan Brochu, Ekoi.com-Gaspesien +04:39
  • 106. Stephen Leece +04:39
  • 107. Jonathan Hornbeck +04:39
  • 108. Jamie Riggs +04:44
  • 109. Chris Parrish, Optum +04:50
  • 110. Tyler Karnes, BMC-Hincapie Sportswear Development +04:51
  • 111. Hector Rangel +04:52
  • 112. Isaac Enderline, BMC-Hincapie Sportswear Development +04:53
  • 113. Eder Frayre +04:53
  • 114. Jason Mccartney, UnitedHealthcare +04:54
  • 115. Noe Gianetti, Exergy +04:57
  • 116. Chris Wingfield +05:00
  • 117. Edwin Avila +05:03
  • 118. Jovan Zekavica, BMC-Hincapie Sportswear Development +05:09
  • 119. Pierrick Naud, Ekoi.com-Gaspesien +05:11
  • 120. Parker Kyzer, BMC-Hincapie Sportswear Development +05:20
  • 121. Luca Damiani, Kenda-5-hour Energy +05:23
  • 122. James Driscoll, Jamis-Sutter Home +05:24
  • 123. Edmundo Robledo Jose +05:24
  • 124. Javier Megias, Team Type 1-Sanofi +05:37
  • 125. Andrew Dahlheim, Bissell +05:38
  • 126. Anton Varabei +05:42
  • 127. Gang Xu +05:42
  • 128. Justin Kerr +05:45
  • 129. Erik Slack +06:00
  • 130. Luis Zamudio +06:03
  • 131. Antoine Matteau, Ekoi.com-Gaspesien +06:19
  • 132. Chris Jones, UnitedHealthcare +06:24
  • 133. Jean-samuel Deshaies, Ekoi.com-Gaspesien +06:38
  • 134. Torey Philipp +06:54
  • 135. Zach Hughes +07:17
  • 136. John Philips +07:18
  • 137. Evan Mundy +08:18

Men’s young rider classification

  • 1. Evan Huffman in 0:34:23
  • 2. Joe Dombrowski, Bontrager-Livestrong +0:00:17
  • 3. Lawson Craddock, Bontrager-Livestrong +0:00:38
  • 4. Gavin Mannion, Bontrager-Livestrong +0:01:06
  • 5. Nate Wilson +0:01:14
  • 6. Julian Kyer +0:01:17
  • 7. Robin Eckmann +0:01:28
  • 8. Nathan Brown, Bontrager-Livestrong +0:01:34
  • 9. Serghei Tvetcov, Exergy +0:01:35
  • 10. Chris Butler +0:01:36
  • 11. Bobby Sweeting, Kenda-5-hour Energy +0:01:51
  • 12. Enrique Lemus Luis +0:01:54
  • 13. Chad Haga, Optum +0:01:56
  • 14. Carter Jones, Bissell +0:02:04
  • 15. Vegard Laengen, Team Type 1-Sanofi +0:02:06
  • 16. Taylor Shelden, Competitive Cyclist +0:02:14
  • 17. Georg Preidler, Team Type 1-Sanofi +0:02:21
  • 18. George Cyrus +0:02:23
  • 19. Ian Boswell, Bontrager-Livestrong +0:02:47
  • 20. James Oram, Bontrager-Livestrong +0:02:47
  • 21. Chase Pinkham, Bissell +0:03:02
  • 22. Carson Miller, Jamis-Sutter Home +0:03:09
  • 23. Travis Mccabe +0:03:12
  • 24. Gabe Varela +0:03:18
  • 25. Don Colin +0:03:20
  • 26. Garrett Mcleod +0:03:24
  • 27. Christopher Stastny +0:03:26
  • 28. Josh Atkins, Bontrager-Livestrong +0:03:29
  • 29. Tanner Putt, BMC-Hincapie Sportswear Development +0:03:38
  • 30. Jesse Goodrich +0:03:41
  • 31. Eric Young, Bissell +0:03:52
  • 32. Logan Loader, Exergy +0:03:59
  • 33. Andrew Meyer, BMC-Hincapie Sportswear Development +0:04:05
  • 34. Michael Stone, BMC-Hincapie Sportswear Development +0:04:06
  • 35. Colin Gibson +0:04:09
  • 36. Jesse Reams +0:04:11
  • 37. William Dugan, Team Type 1-Sanofi +0:04:13
  • 38. Thomas Jondall +0:04:16
  • 39. Charles Bryer, Ekoi.com-Gaspesien +0:04:22
  • 40. Ryan Eastman, Bontrager-Livestrong +0:04:27
  • 41. Flavio De Luna +0:04:27
  • 42. Chris Aten +0:04:36
  • 43. Jordan Brochu, Ekoi.com-Gaspesien +0:04:39
  • 44. Stephen Leece +0:04:39
  • 45. Jonathan Hornbeck +0:04:39
  • 46. Jamie Riggs +0:04:44
  • 47. Tyler Karnes, BMC-Hincapie Sportswear Development +0:04:51
  • 48. Isaac Enderline, BMC-Hincapie Sportswear Development +0:04:53
  • 49. Eder Frayre +0:04:53
  • 50. Noe Gianetti, Exergy +0:04:57
  • 51. Edwin Avila +0:05:03
  • 52. Jovan Zekavica, BMC-Hincapie Sportswear Development +0:05:09
  • 53. Pierrick Naud, Ekoi.com-Gaspesien +0:05:11
  • 54. Parker Kyzer, BMC-Hincapie Sportswear Development +0:05:20
  • 55. Andrew Dahlheim, Bissell +0:05:38
  • 56. Erik Slack +0:06:00
  • 57. Antoine Matteau, Ekoi.com-Gaspesien +0:06:19
  • 58. Jean-samuel Deshaies, Ekoi.com-Gaspesien +0:06:38
  • 59. Torey Philipp +0:06:54
  • 60. Zach Hughes +0:07:17
  • 61. Evan Mundy +0:08:18

Women’s stage 3

  • 1. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Exergy TWENTY12 in 0:37:13
  • 2. Alison Powers (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS +2:05
  • 3. Carmen Small (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies +2:11
  • 4. Tara Whitten (Can) Team TIBCO +2:46
  • 5. Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling +2:48
  • 6. Anne Samplonius (Can) NOW and Novartis for MS +3:18
  • 7. Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies +3:28
  • 8. Alison Tetrick (USA) Exergy TWENTY12 +3:29
  • 9. Maria Louisa Calle Williams (Col) Colombian National Team +3:38
  • 10. Olivia Dillon (Irl) NOW and Novartis for MS +3:50
  • 11. Andrea Dvorak (USA) Exergy TWENTY12 +3:54
  • 12. Emily Kachorek (USA) Primal/MapMyRide Women’s racing +
  • 13. Jessica Cutler (USA) Primal/MapMyRide Women’s racing +4:05
  • 14. Tayler Wiles (USA) Exergy TWENTY12 +4:15
  • 15. Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies +4:17
  • 16. Lindsay Myers (USA) Team TIBCO +4:33
  • 17. Elizabeth ‘Beth’ Newell (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS +4:44
  • 18. Heather Logan Springer (Can) Exergy TWENTY12 +4:49
  • 19. Robin Farina (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS +4:59
  • 20. Veronique Fortin (Can) Team TIBCO +5:01
  • 21. Lauren Hall (USA) Team TIBCO +5:13
  • 22. Kathryn Donovan (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore +5:30
  • 23. Kathryn Bertine (SKN) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling +5:31
  • 24. Kathryn Hunter (USA) Landis/Trek +5:39
  • 25. Julie Emmerman (USA) Landis/Trek +6:00
  • 26. Moriah Macgregor (Can) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling +6:08
  • 27. Anna Sanders (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore +6:10
  • 28. Courteney Lowe (NZl) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies +6:16
  • 29. Jen Weinbrecht (USA) Primal/MapMyRide Women’s racing +6:26
  • 30. Jamie Dinkins Bookwalter (USA) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling +6:28
  • 31. Emma Grant (GBr) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies +6:32
  • 32. Lex Albrecht (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies +6:39
  • 33. Pascale Schnider (Swi) Exergy TWENTY12 +6:48
  • 34. Melanie Colavito (USA) Landis/Trek +6:56
  • 35. Loren Rowney (Aus) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore +7:01
  • 36. Amy Charity (USA) Steamboat Velo p/b MOOTS +7:10
  • 37. Anna Barensfeld (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies +7:12
  • 38. Catherine Johnson (USA) Panache +7:24
  • 39. Julie Anne Cutts (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore +7:31
  • 40. Mary Zider (USA) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling +7:33
  • 41. Leah Guloien (Can) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling +7:38
  • 42. Alisha Welsh (USA) Primal/MapMyRide Women’s racing +7:40
  • 43. Mary Maroon (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore +7:45
  • 44. Devon Gorry (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS +8:02
  • 45. Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) Exergy TWENTY12 +8:15
  • 46. Christina Gokey-Smith (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS +8:16
  • 47. Amy McGuire (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore +8:20
  • 48. Kasey Clark (USA) Primal/MapMyRide Women’s racing +8:23
  • 49. Natalie Koch (USA) Landis/Trek +8:26
  • 50. Joanie Caron (Can) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling +9:27
  • 51. Liza Rachetto (USA) Primal/MapMyRide Women’s racing +9:50
  • 52. Rachel Cieslewicz (USA) Canyon Bicycles + 0:10:09
  • 53. Amy Dombroski (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore + 0:10:24
  • 54. Kimberley Turner (USA) Naked Women’s Racing + 0:11:34
  • 55. Caitlin Laroche (USA) Landis/Trek + 0:12:01
  • 56. Kaelly Simpson (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore + 0:12:41
« PreviousNext »

FILED UNDER: Race Results TAGS:

Catch every stage of the Tour

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter