Menu

Tour of the Gila 2012 results

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published May. 7, 2012
  • Updated May. 7, 2012 at 11:58 AM EDT

Elite men

  • 1. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare in 3:45:43
  • 2. Joe Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team +12
  • 3. Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team +14
  • 4. Sebastian Salas (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies +0
  • 5. Chris Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling +33
  • 6. Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare +39
  • 7. Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team +52
  • 8. Luis Enrique Lemus (Mex) Mexican National Team +1:02
  • 9. Cesar Grajales (Col) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team +0
  • 10. Carlos Lopez (Mex) Mexican National Team +1:14
  • 11. Phil Gaimon (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy +0
  • 12. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System +1:22
  • 13. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 – Sanofi +0
  • 14. Nate Wilson (USA) California Giant Cycling Team +1:27
  • 15. Max Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team +0
  • 16. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home +1:33
  • 17. Mathew Cooke (USA) Team Exergy +1:44
  • 18. Nathan English (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy +1:50
  • 19. Chris Winn (Aus) Juwi Solar +02:02
  • 20. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies +0
  • 21. Evan Huffman (USA) California Giant Cycling Team +02:08
  • 22. Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy +02:09
  • 23. Jonathan Hornbeck (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team +02:22
  • 24. Michael Creed (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies +02:28
  • 25. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Team Exergy +0
  • 26. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies +0
  • 27. Hector Rangel (Mex) Mexican National Team +0
  • 28. Jose Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Mexican National Team +02:42
  • 29. Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Mexican National Team +0
  • 30. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System +0
  • 31. Luis Alberto Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Sutter Home +02:55
  • 32. Chris Parrish (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies +02:56
  • 33. Peter Van Dyk (Ned) Jamis-Sutter Home +0
  • 34. Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 – Sanofi +0
  • 35. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy +0
  • 36. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling +0
  • 37. Ian Holt (USA) Juwi Solar +0
  • 38. Torey Philipp (USA) California Giant Cycling Team +0
  • 39. Jeff Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare +0
  • 40. Travis Mccabe (USA) Team Landis Cyclery +03:05
  • 41. Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare +0
  • 42. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare +0
  • 43. Mike Olheiser (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team +0
  • 44. Weimar Roldan (Col) Colombian National Team +0
  • 45. Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombian National Team +0
  • 46. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System +0
  • 47. Arles Castro (Col) Colombian National Team +0
  • 48. Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies +03:11
  • 49. Stefan Rothe (Ger) Team Rio Grande +03:17
  • 50. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team +03:18
  • 51. Josh Atkins (NZl) Bontrager-Livestrong Team +0
  • 52. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 – Sanofi +03:21
  • 53. Robert Britton (Can) Team Rio Grande +03:29
  • 54. Scott Tietzel (USA) Juwi Solar +03:33
  • 55. Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team +03:39
  • 56. Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team +0
  • 57. Jason Mccartney (USA) UnitedHealthcare +03:43
  • 58. Tanner Putt (USA) BMC – Hincapie Sportswear Development Team +03:52
  • 59. Don Colin (USA) Team Landis Cyclery +04:12
  • 60. James Stemper (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy +04:14
  • 61. James Mattis (USA) California Giant Cycling Team +0
  • 62. Mathieu Roy (Can) Ekoi.com – Gaspesien +0
  • 63. Stephen Leece (USA) California Giant Cycling Team +0
  • 64. Greg Krause (USA) Juwi Solar +0
  • 65. Vegard Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 – Sanofi +0
  • 66. Luis Zamudio (USA) Jet Fuel Cycling Team +04:20
  • 67. Noe Gianetti (Swi) Team Exergy +0
  • 68. Julian Kyer (USA) Juwi Solar +04:34
  • 69. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home +04:46
  • 70. Jordan Brochu (Can) Ekoi.com – Gaspesien +04:56
  • 71. Andres Miguel Diaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy +04:58
  • 72. Flavio De Luna (Mex) Mexican National Team +05:00
  • 73. Eder Frayre (Mex) Mexican National Team +0
  • 74. Javier Megias (Spa) Team Type 1 – Sanofi +0
  • 75. Sam Johnson (USA) Team Exergy +0
  • 76. Robin Eckmann (Ger) California Giant Cycling Team +05:21
  • 77. Bobby Sweeting (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy +05:23
  • 78. Erik Slack (USA) Jet Fuel Cycling Team +0
  • 79. Gabe Varela (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team +0
  • 80. Reid Mumford (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies +05:29
  • 81. Chad Haga (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies +05:32
  • 82. Kennett Peterson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team +05:33
  • 83. Chase Pinkham (USA) Bissell Cycling +05:37
  • 84. Chris Aten (USA) Team Landis Cyclery +0
  • 85. David Glick (USA) Team Landis Cyclery +05:46
  • 86. Antoine Matteau (Can) Ekoi.com – Gaspesien +0
  • 87. Pierrick Naud (Can) Ekoi.com – Gaspesien +0
  • 88. Jovan Zekavica (Srb) BMC – Hincapie Sportswear Development Team +06:00
  • 89. Edwin Avila (Col) Colombian National Team +06:09
  • 90. Thomas Jondall (USA) Team Landis Cyclery +0
  • 91. Ian Boswell (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team +06:24
  • 92. James Oram (NZl) Bontrager-Livestrong Team +0
  • 93. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Team Exergy +0
  • 94. John Philips (USA) Team Rio Grande +0
  • 95. Jean-Samuel Deshaies (Can) Ekoi.com – Gaspesien +06:33
  • 96. Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Cycling +06:41
  • 97. Justin Kerr (NZl) Team Rio Grande +06:43
  • 98. Zach Hughes (Can) Jet Fuel Cycling Team +06:49
  • 99. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home +06:56
  • 100. Ian Burnett (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team +0
  • 11. Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling +0
  • 102. Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling +0
  • 103. Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Cycling +0
  • 104. Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team +0
  • 105. Jesse Goodrich (USA) Juwi Solar +0
  • 106. Marlon Perez (Col) Colombian National Team +0
  • 107. Andrew Meyer (USA) BMC – Hincapie Sportswear Development Team +0
  • 108. George Cyrus (USA) Team Landis Cyclery +07:19
  • 109. Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home +07:46
  • 110. Shawn Milne (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy +07:54
  • 111. Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System +0
  • 112. Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team +08:02
  • 113. Garrett Mcleod (Can) Team Rio Grande +0
  • 114. Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager-Livestrong Team +08:27
  • 115. Parker Kyzer (USA) BMC – Hincapie Sportswear Development Team +08:35
  • 116. Jesse Reams (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling Team +08:44
  • 117. Charles Bryer (Can) Ekoi.com – Gaspesien +08:52
  • 118. Eric Young (USA) Bissell Cycling +09:02
  • 119. Anton Varabei (Can) Jet Fuel Cycling Team +09:12
  • 120. Dan Bechtold (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team +09:28
  • 121. Alejandro Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home +09:37
  • 122. Kyle Wamsley (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home +0
  • 123. Christopher Stastny (USA) California Giant Cycling Team +100
  • 124. Isaac Enderline (USA) BMC – Hincapie Sportswear Development Team +112
  • 125. Chris Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare +11:24
  • 126. Chris Wingfield (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team +0
  • 127. Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare +0
  • 128. Logan Loader (USA) Team Exergy +0
  • 129. Jamie Riggs (Can) Jet Fuel Cycling Team +0
  • 130. Michael Stone (USA) BMC – Hincapie Sportswear Development Team +0
  • 131. Luca Damiani (Ita) Kenda 5 Hour Energy +0
  • 132. Michael Dziedzic (USA) Team Landis Cyclery +0
  • 133. Colin Gibson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team +0
  • 134. Tyler Karnes (USA) BMC – Hincapie Sportswear Development Team +0
  • 135. Paul Mach (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy +11:40
  • 136. Evan Mundy (Can) Jet Fuel Cycling Team +12:16
  • 137. Adam Carr (USA) Ekoi.com – Gaspesien +13:47
  • 138. Tyler Magner (USA) BMC – Hincapie Sportswear Development Team +16:28
  • 139. Charles Matte (Can) Ekoi.com – Gaspesien +19:04
  • 140. William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 – Sanofi +25:45
  • 141. Trevor Connor (Can) Team Rio Grande +27:02

Sprint 1

  • 1. Paul Mach (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy, 5 points
  • 2. Adam Carr (USA) Ekoi.com – Gaspesien, 3 points
  • 3. Colin Gibson (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team, 1 points

Sprint 2

  • 1. Paul Mach (USA) Kenda 5 Hour Energy, 5 points
  • 2. Adam Carr (USA) Ekoi.com – Gaspesien, 3 points
  • 3. Logan Loader (USA) Team Exergy, 1 points

Women’s stage 1

  • 1. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Exergy TWENTY12 in 3:15:39
  • 2. Carmen Small (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies +02:18
  • 3. Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies +02:42
  • 4. Alison Powers (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS +02:48
  • 5. Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies +03:35
  • 6. Robin Farina (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS +03:39
  • 7. Emily Kachorek (USA) Primal/MapMyRide Women’s racing +03:43
  • 8. Tayler Wiles (USA) Exergy TWENTY12 +03:54
  • 9. Catherine Johnson (USA) Panache +04:00
  • 10. Olivia Dillon (Irl) NOW and Novartis for MS +04:16
  • 11. Jessica Cutler (USA) Primal/MapMyRide Women’s racing +04:18
  • 12. Maria Louisa Calle Williams (Col) Colombian National Team +04:19
  • 13. Andrea Dvorak (USA) Exergy TWENTY12 +04:29
  • 14. Kathryn Donovan (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore +04:36
  • 15. Anna Sanders (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore +04:51
  • 16. Lindsay Myers (USA) Team TIBCO +05:06
  • 17. Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling +05:14
  • 18. Leah Guloien (Can) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling +05:19
  • 19. Jen Weinbrecht (USA) Primal/MapMyRide Women’s racing +05:37
  • 20. Kathryn Hunter (USA) Landis/Trek +06:04
  • 21. Veronique Fortin (Can) Team TIBCO +06:22
  • 22. Emma Grant (GBr) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies +06:27
  • 23. Alison Tetrick (USA) Exergy TWENTY12 +06:28
  • 24. Moriah Macgregor (Can) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling +06:31
  • 25. Anna Barensfeld (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies +06:32
  • 26. Julie Emmerman (USA) Landis/Trek +06:33
  • 27. Mary Zider (USA) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling +06:38
  • 28. Melanie Colavito (USA) Landis/Trek +07:04
  • 29. Courteney Lowe (NZl) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies +07:08
  • 30. Alisha Welsh (USA) Primal/MapMyRide Women’s racing +07:14
  • 31. Heather Logan Springer (Can) Exergy TWENTY12 +07:16
  • 32. Jamie Dinkins Bookwalter (USA) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling +
  • 33. Rachel Cieslewicz (USA) Canyon Bicycles +
  • 34. Anne Samplonius (Can) NOW and Novartis for MS +07:34
  • 35. Devon Gorry (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS +
  • 36. Elizabeth ‘Beth’ Newell (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS +
  • 37. Lex Albrecht (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies +07:53
  • 38. Kathryn Bertine (SKN) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling +08:21
  • 39. Kaelly Simpson (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore +
  • 40. Loren Rowney (Aus) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore +08:47
  • 41. Natalie Koch (USA) Landis/Trek +09:19
  • 42. Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) Exergy TWENTY12 +09:31
  • 43. Kasey Clark (USA) Primal/MapMyRide Women’s racing +09:39
  • 44. Kimberley Turner (USA) Naked Women’s Racing +09:43
  • 45. Amy Charity (USA) Steamboat Velo p/b MOOTS +0:10:17
  • 46. Liza Rachetto (USA) Primal/MapMyRide Women’s racing +0:10:26
  • 47. Pascale Schnider (Swi) Exergy TWENTY12 +0:11:16
  • 48. Amy McGuire (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore +0:11:17
  • 49. Joanie Caron (Can) Colavita-espnW Pro Cycling +
  • 50. Amanda Miller (USA) Team TIBCO +0:12:44
  • 51. Amy Dombroski (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore +
  • 52. Stacy Mosora (USA) Scarlet Fire Racing +0:13:07
  • 53. Christina Gokey-Smith (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS +0:13:18
  • 54. Caitlin Laroche (USA) Landis/Trek +0:13:35
  • 55. Mary Maroon (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore +0:14:12
  • 56. Julie Anne Cutts (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore +0:14:59
  • 57. Sheila Cousins (USA) Morgan Stanley Specialized +0:15:23
  • 58. Rachel Scott (USA) Naked Women’s Racing pb TriBella +0:16:13
  • 59. Megan Guarnier (USA) Team TIBCO +0:16:37
  • 60. Tara Whitten (Can) Team TIBCO +
  • 61. Lauren Hall (USA) Team TIBCO +0:20:54
  • 62. Kimberly Gialdini (USA) Psimet Racing Team +0:26:48
« Previous

FILED UNDER: Race Results TAGS:

Get our best cycling content delivered to your inbox

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter