Menu

London Olympics road race preliminary startlists

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jul. 25, 2012
  • Updated Jul. 25, 2012 at 2:42 PM EST

Updated July 23, 2012

Women’s preliminary startlist

1. Shara Gillow (Australia)
2. Chloe Hosking (Australia)
3. Amanda Spratt (Australia)
4. Elena Tchalykh (Azerbaijan)
5. Alena Amialiusik (Belarus)
6. Liesbeth De Vocht (Belgium)
7. Ludivine Henrion (Belgium)
8. Maaike Polspoel (Belgium)
9. Janildes Fernandes Silva (Brazil)
10. Clemilda Fernandez Silva (Brazil)
11. Fernanda Da Silva Souza (Brazil)
12. Clara Hughes (Canada)
13. Joëlle Numainville (Canada)
14. Denise Ramsden (Canada)
15. Paola Munoz (Chile)
16. Xin Liu (China)
17. Yumari Gonzalez Valdinieso (Cuba)
18. Evelyn Garcia (El Salvador)
19. Grete Treier (Estonia)
20. Pia Sundstedt (Finland)
21. Aude Biannic (France)
22. Audrey Cordon (France)
23. Pauline Ferrand Prevot (France)
24. Judith Arndt (Germany)
25. Claudia Häusler (Germany)
26. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Germany)
27. Trixi Worrack (Germany)
28. Elisabeth Armitstead (Great Britain)
29. Nicole Cooke (Great Britain)
30. Lucy Martin (Great Britain)
31. Emma Pooley (Great Britain)
32. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
33. Yiu Wong Wan (Hong Kong)
34. Monia Baccaille (Italy)
35. Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)
36. Noemi Cantele (Italy)
37. Tatiana Guderzo (Italy)
38. Mayuko Hagiwara (Japan)
39. Christine Majerus (Luxembourg)
40. Aurelie Halbwachs (Mauritius)
41. Ingrid Drexel (Mexico)
42. Loes Gunnewijk (Netherlands)
43. Ellen Van Dijk (Netherlands)
44. Annemiek Van Vleuten (Netherlands)
45. Marianne Vos (Netherlands)
46. Linda Melanie Villumsen (New Zealand)
47. Emilie Moberg (Norway)
48. Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)
49. Tatiana Antoshina (Russia)
50. Larisa Pankova (Russia)
51. Olga Zabelinskaya (Russia)
52. Polona Batagelj (Slovenia)
53. Robyn De Groot (South Africa)
54. Ashleigh Moolman (South Africa)
55. Joanna Van De Winkel (South Africa)
56. Ah Reum Na (South Korea)
57. Emilia Fahlin (Sweden)
58. Emma Johansson (Sweden)
59. Isabelle Söderberg (Sweden)
60. Mei Yu Hsiao (Taiwan)
61. Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand)
62. Olena Andruk (Ukraine)
63. Kristin Armstrong (United States)
64. Amber Neben (United States)
65. Shelley Olds – Evans (United States)
66. Evelyn Stevens (United States)
67. Danielys Del Valle Garcia Buitrago (Venezuela)

Men’s preliminary startlist

1. Azzadine Lagab (Algeria)
2. Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Argentina)
3. Cadel Evans (Australia)
4. Simon Gerrans (Australia)
5. Matthew Harley Goss (Australia)
6. Stuart O’Grady (Australia)
7. Michael Rogers (Australia)
8. Bernhard Eisel (Austria)
9. Daniel Schorn (Austria)
10. Yauheni Hutarovich (Belarus)
11. Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus)
12. Branislau Samoilau (Belarus)
13. Tom Boonen (Belgium)
14. Philippe Gilbert (Belgium)
15. Jurgen Roelandts (Belgium)
16. Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium)
17. Stijn Vandenbergh (Belgium)
18. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Brazil)
19. Magno Prado Nazaret (Brazil)
20. Gregory Panizo (Brazil)
21. Danail Andonov Petrov (Bulgaria)
22. Spas Gyurov (Bulgaria)
23. Ryder Hesjedal (Canada)
24. Gonzalo Garrido (Chile)
25. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Colombia)
26. Sergio Henao Montoya (Colombia)
27. Rigoberto Uran (Colombia)
28. Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica)
29. Kristijan Durasek (Croatia)
30. Radoslav Rogina (Croatia)
31. Arnold Alcolea (Cuba)
32. Jan Barta (Czech Republic)
33. Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic)
34. Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark)
35. Matti Breschel (Denmark)
36. Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark)
37. Nicki Sørensen (Denmark)
38. Byron Guama De La Cruz (Ecuador)
39. Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eritrea)
40. Rene Mandri (Estonia)
41. Jussi Veikkanen (Finland)
42. Mickaël Bourgain (France)
43. Sylvain Chavanel (France)
44. Arnaud Demare (France)
45. Tony Gallopin (France)
46. Giorgi Nadiradze (Georgië)
47. John Degenkolb (Germany)
48. Bert Grabsch (Germany)
49. André Greipel (Germany)
50. Tony Martin (Germany)
51. Marcel Sieberg (Germany)
52. Mark Cavendish (Great Britain)
53. Christopher Froome (Great Britain)
54. David Millar (Great Britain)
55. Ian Stannard (Great Britain)
56. Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain)
57. Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)
58. Manuel Rodas Ochoa (Guatemala)
59. Kam-Po Wong (Hong Kong)
60. Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary)
61. Alireza Haghi (Iran)
62. Mehdi Sohrabi (Iran)
63. Amir Zargari (Iran)
64. Daniel Martin (Ireland)
65. David Mccann (Ireland)
66. Nicholas Roche (Ireland)
67. Sacha Modolo (Italy)
68. Vincenzo Nibali (Italy)
69. Luca Paolini (Italy)
70. Marco Pinotti (Italy)
71. Matteo Trentin (Italy)
72. Yukiya Arashiro (Japan)
73. Fumiyuki Beppu (Japan)
74. Assan Bazayev (Kazahkstan)
75. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kazahkstan)
76. Sung Baek Park (South Korea)
77. Aleksejs Saramotins (Latvia)
78. Gediminas Bagdonas (Lithuania)
79. Ramunas Navardauskas (Lithuania)
80. Laurent Didier (Luxembourg)
81. Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Malaysia)
82. Harrif Salleh (Malaysia)
83. Hector Hugo Rangel Zamarron (Mexico)
84. Oleg Berdos (Moldavia)
85. Tarik Chaoufi (Morocco)
86. Adil Jelloul (Morocco)
87. Mouhcine Lahsaini (Morocco)
88. Dan Craven (Namibia)
89. Lars Boom (Netherlands)
90. Robert Gesink (Netherlands)
91. Sebastian Langeveld (Netherlands)
92. Niki Terpstra (Netherlands)
93. Lieuwe Westra (Netherlands)
94. Jack Bauer (New Zealand)
95. Gregory Henderson (New Zealand)
96. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway)
97. Alexander Kristoff (Norway)
98. Vegard Stake Laengen (Norway)
99. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Norway)
100. Maciek Bodnar (Poland)
101. Michal Golas (Poland)
102. Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland)
103. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Portugal)
104. Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal)
105. Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Portugal)
106. Andrei Nechita (Romania)
107. Vladimir Isaychev (Russia)
108. Alexandr Kolobnev (Russia)
109. Denis Menchov (Russia)
110. Gabor Kasa (Serbia)
111. Ivan Stevic (Serbia)
112. Peter Sagan (Slovakia)
113. Grega Bole (Slovenia)
114. Borut Bozic (Slovenia)
115. Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia)
116. Daryl Impey (South Africa)
117. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spain)
118. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spain)
119. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spain)
120. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spain)
121. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spain)
122. Gustav Erik Larsson (Sweden)
123. Michael Albasini (Switzerland)
124. Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland)
125. Martin Elmiger (Switzerland)
126. Grégory Rast (Switzerland)
127. Michael Schär (Switzerland)
128. Omar Hassanin (Syria)
129. Ahmet Akdýlek (Turkey)
130. Mirac Kal (Turkey)
131. Kemal Kucukbay (Turkey)
132. Andriy Grivko (Ukraine)
133. Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukraine)
134. Timothy Duggan (United States)
135. Tyler Farrar (United States)
136. Christopher Horner (United States)
137. Taylor Phinney (United States)
138. Tejay Van Garderen (United States)
139. Jorge Adelbio Soto Pereira (Uruguay)
140. Muradjan Khalmuratov (Uzbekistan)
141. Sergey Lagutin (Uzbekistan)
142. Danielys Del Valle Garcia Buitrago (Venezuela)
143. Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Venezuela)
144. Jackson Rodriguez (Venezuela)

FILED UNDER: News / Olympics / Road TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter