Menu

Tour de France 2012 stage 9 results

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jul. 9, 2012
  • Updated Jul. 9, 2012 at 1:13 PM EDT

Stage results

  • 1. Bradley WIGGINS, Sky, in 51:24
  • 2. Christopher FROOME, Sky, at :35
  • 3. Fabian CANCELLARA, RadioShack-Nissan, at :57
  • 4. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC Racing, at 1:06
  • 5. Sylvain CHAVANEL, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 1:24
  • 6. Cadel EVANS, BMC Racing, at 1:43
  • 7. Peter VELITS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 1:59
  • 8. Vincenzo NIBALI, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:07
  • 9. Denis MENCHOV, Katusha, at 2:08
  • 10. Andreas KLÖDEN, RadioShack-Nissan, at 2:09
  • 11. Maxime MONFORT, RadioShack-Nissan, at 2:15
  • 12. Tony MARTIN, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 2:16
  • 13. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, RadioShack-Nissan, at 2:20
  • 14. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, Movistar, at 2:22
  • 15. Janez BRAJKOVIC, Astana, at 2:26
  • 16. Jens VOIGT, RadioShack-Nissan, at 2:44
  • 17. Lieuwe WESTRA, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 2:45
  • 18. Tony GALLOPIN, RadioShack-Nissan, at 2:46
  • 19. Jérémy ROY, FDJ-BigMat, at 2:52
  • 20. Jerome COPPEL, Saur-Sojasun, at 2:54
  • 21. Gustav LARSSON, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 2:55
  • 22. Andriy GRIVKO, Astana, at 2:58
  • 23. Nicolas ROCHE, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:08
  • 24. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, Rabobank, at 3:08
  • 25. Sandy CASAR, FDJ-BigMat, at 3:09
  • 26. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, Lotto-Belisol, at 3:09
  • 27. Michael ROGERS, Sky, at 3:20
  • 28. Rein TAARAMAE, Cofidis, at 3:29
  • 29. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:39
  • 30. Alexandr VINOKUROV, Astana, at 3:47
  • 31. Philippe GILBERT, BMC Racing, at 3:47
  • 32. Levi LEIPHEIMER, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 3:48
  • 33. Christophe RIBLON, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:57
  • 34. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, Movistar, at 4:01
  • 35. Maxime BOUET, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:06
  • 36. David MILLAR, Garmin-Sharp, at 4:14
  • 37. Dominik NERZ, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 4:20
  • 37. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:20
  • 39. Stephen CUMMINGS, BMC Racing, at 4:23
  • 40. Eduard VORGANOV, Katusha, at 4:25
  • 41. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 4:26
  • 42. Laurens TEN DAM, Rabobank, at 4:30
  • 43. Luca PAOLINI, Katusha, at 4:31
  • 44. Frank SCHLECK, RadioShack-Nissan, at 4:32
  • 45. Pierrick FEDRIGO, FDJ-BigMat, at 4:34
  • 46. Patrick GRETSCH, Argos-Shimano, at 4:35
  • 47. Marco MARCATO, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 4:38
  • 48. Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF, Astana, at 4:42
  • 49. Vasil KIRYIENKA, Movistar, at 4:44
  • 49. Michael SCHÄR, BMC Racing, at 4:44
  • 51. Daniel MARTIN, Garmin-Sharp, at 4:46
  • 52. Anthony ROUX, FDJ-BigMat, at 4:47
  • 53. David ZABRISKIE, Garmin-Sharp, at 4:50
  • 53. Michele SCARPONI, Lampre-ISD, at 4:50
  • 55. Lars Ytting BAK, Lotto-Belisol, at 4:51
  • 56. Ivan BASSO, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 4:54
  • 57. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, Rabobank, at 5:04
  • 58. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 5:05
  • 59. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ-BigMat, at 5:12
  • 60. Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:13
  • 61. Robert GESINK, Rabobank, at 5:15
  • 62. Vladimir GUSEV, Katusha, at 5:16
  • 62. Cyril GAUTIER, Europcar, at 5:16
  • 62. George HINCAPIE, BMC Racing, at 5:16
  • 65. Rafael VALLS FERRI, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 5:21
  • 66. Thomas VOECKLER, Europcar, at 5:22
  • 67. Christopher HORNER, RadioShack-Nissan, at 5:24
  • 68. Michael MORKOV, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 5:30
  • 69. Simon GERRANS, Orica-GreenEdge, at 5:31
  • 69. Juan Jose COBO ACEBO, Movistar, at 5:31
  • 71. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC Racing, at 5:33
  • 72. Danilo HONDO, Lampre-ISD, at 5:34
  • 72. Pierre ROLLAND, Europcar, at 5:34
  • 74. Dmitriy FOFONOV, Astana, at 5:37
  • 75. Kristijan KOREN, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 5:40
  • 76. Vladimir KARPETS, Movistar, at 5:45
  • 76. Davide MALACARNE, Europcar, at 5:45
  • 78. Cyril LEMOINE, Saur-Sojasun, at 5:46
  • 78. Bert GRABSCH, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 5:46
  • 78. Michael ALBASINI, Orica-GreenEdge, at 5:46
  • 81. Jorge AZANZA SOTO, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:48
  • 82. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, RadioShack-Nissan, at 5:49
  • 82. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ-BigMat, at 5:49
  • 84. Jérôme PINEAU, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 5:50
  • 85. Andrey KASHECHKIN, Astana, at 5:54
  • 86. Christian KNEES, Sky, at 6:04
  • 87. Stuart O’GRADY, Orica-GreenEdge, at 6:08
  • 88. Brice FEILLU, Saur-Sojasun, at 6:09
  • 89. Christian VANDEVELDE, Garmin-Sharp, at 6:20
  • 90. Martin VELITS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 6:22
  • 91. Sébastien MINARD, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 6:27
  • 92. Pieter WEENING, Orica-GreenEdge, at 6:29
  • 92. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, Sky, at 6:29
  • 94. Julien SIMON, Saur-Sojasun, at 6:31
  • 95. Richie PORTE, Sky, at 6:33
  • 96. Jurgen ROELANDTS, Lotto-Belisol, at 6:34
  • 97. Jelle VANENDERT, Lotto-Belisol, at 6:36
  • 98. Brett LANCASTER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 6:39
  • 98. David MONCOUTIE, Cofidis, at 6:39
  • 100. Rob RUIJGH, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 6:41
  • 101. Albert TIMMER, Argos-Shimano, at 6:42
  • 101. Robert KISERLOVSKI, Astana, at 6:42
  • 103. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, Saur-Sojasun, at 6:43
  • 104. Kevin DE WEERT, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 6:46
  • 104. Peter SAGAN, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 6:46
  • 106. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, Movistar, at 6:48
  • 107. Dries DEVENYNS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 6:52
  • 108. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ-BigMat, at 6:54
  • 108. Yury TROFIMOV, Katusha, at 6:54
  • 110. Bram TANKINK, Rabobank, at 6:55
  • 111. Alessandro PETACCHI, Lampre-ISD, at 6:56
  • 112. Yuriy KRIVTSOV, Lampre-ISD, at 6:59
  • 113. Yann HUGUET, Argos-Shimano, at 7:00
  • 113. Rémy DI GREGORIO, Cofidis, at 7:00
  • 115. Yohann GENE, Europcar, at 7:02
  • 116. Sylvester SZMYD, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 7:05
  • 117. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, Cofidis, at 7:06
  • 117. Federico CANUTI, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 7:06
  • 119. Julien FOUCHARD, Cofidis, at 7:07
  • 119. Bauke MOLLEMA, Rabobank, at 7:07
  • 121. Simone STORTONI, Lampre-ISD, at 7:10
  • 121. Kris BOECKMANS, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 7:10
  • 123. Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI, Katusha, at 7:12
  • 124. Yukiya ARASHIRO, Europcar, at 7:14
  • 124. Nicki SÖRENSEN, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 7:14
  • 124. Daryl IMPEY, Orica-GreenEdge, at 7:14
  • 124. Ruben PEREZ MORENO, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:14
  • 128. Amaël MOINARD, BMC Racing, at 7:16
  • 129. Johnny HOOGERLAND, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 7:17
  • 130. Matthieu SPRICK, Argos-Shimano, at 7:18
  • 131. Francis DE GREEF, Lotto-Belisol, at 7:22
  • 132. Romain ZINGLE, Cofidis, at 7:23
  • 133. Biel KADRI, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 7:26
  • 134. Sebastian LANGEVELD, Orica-GreenEdge, at 7:27
  • 134. Samuel DUMOULIN, Cofidis, at 7:27
  • 134. Matthew Harley GOSS, Orica-GreenEdge, at 7:27
  • 137. Greg HENDERSON, Lotto-Belisol, at 7:40
  • 138. Marco MARZANO, Lampre-ISD, at 7:46
  • 139. Adam HANSEN, Lotto-Belisol, at 7:53
  • 140. Giampaolo CARUSO, Katusha, at 7:56
  • 141. Vincent JEROME, Europcar, at 7:58
  • 141. Alessandro VANOTTI, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 7:58
  • 143. Juan HORRACH RIPPOLL, Katusha, at 7:59
  • 144. Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 8:04
  • 145. Tom VEELERS, Argos-Shimano, at 8:06
  • 146. Pablo URTASUN PEREZ, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:07
  • 146. Guillaume LEVARLET, Saur-Sojasun, at 8:07
  • 148. Baden COOKE, Orica-GreenEdge, at 8:11
  • 149. Jan GHYSELINCK, Cofidis, at 8:15
  • 150. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, Garmin-Sharp, at 8:17
  • 150. Marcel SIEBERG, Lotto-Belisol, at 8:17
  • 152. Jonathan CANTWELL, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 8:18
  • 153. Bernhard EISEL, Sky, at 8:25
  • 154. André GREIPEL, Lotto-Belisol, at 8:26
  • 155. Koen DE KORT, Argos-Shimano, at 8:27
  • 156. Nicolas EDET, Cofidis, at 8:30
  • 157. Mikael CHEREL, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 8:31
  • 158. Sébastien HINAULT, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 8:33
  • 159. Borut BOZIC, Astana, at 8:36
  • 160. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ-BigMat, at 8:38
  • 161. Mark CAVENDISH, Sky, at 8:43
  • 162. Grega BOLE, Lampre-ISD, at 8:44
  • 163. Roy CURVERS, Argos-Shimano, at 8:50
  • 163. Nick NUYENS, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 8:50
  • 165. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC Racing, at 8:54
  • 166. Tyler FARRAR, Garmin-Sharp, at 8:55
  • 167. Matthew LLOYD, Lampre-ISD, at 9:00
  • 168. Maxim IGLINSKY, Astana, at 9:01
  • 169. Mark RENSHAW, Rabobank, at 9:07
  • 169. Jean Marc MARINO, Saur-Sojasun, at 9:07
  • 171. Daniel OSS, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 9:08
  • 171. Giovanni BERNAUDEAU, Europcar, at 9:08
  • 173. Juan José HAEDO, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 9:15
  • 174. Christophe KERN, Europcar, at 9:22
  • 175. Karsten KROON, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 9:25
  • 176. Anders LUND, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 9:32
  • 177. Yauheni HUTAROVICH, FDJ-BigMat, at 9:57
  • 178. Jimmy ENGOULVENT, Saur-Sojasun, at 11:10
Next »

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Tour de France TAGS:

Catch every stage of the Tour

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter