Menu

2012 Tour of Utah results, stage 5

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Aug. 11, 2012
  • Updated Aug. 11, 2012 at 10:37 PM EDT

Stage results

  • 1. Johann Tschopp (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 4.18:20
  • 2. Leopold Koenig (CZE), Team Netapp, at 0:43
  • 3. Joseph Dombrowski (USA), Bontrager-Livestrong, at 0:47
  • 4. Ian Boswell (USA), Bontrager-Livestrong, at 0:52
  • 5. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Omega Pharma-Quickstep, at 1:00
  • 6. Lucas Euser (USA), Team Spidertech-C10, at 1:02
  • 7. Matthew Busche (USA), RadioShack-Nissan, s.t.
  • 8. Mathias Frank (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 1:23
  • 9. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Sharp, at 1:38
  • 10. Christopher Horner (USA), RadioShack-Nissan, s.t.
  • 11. Peter Stetina (USA), Garmin-Sharp, at 1:49
  • 12. Steven Kruijswijk (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:59
  • 13. Brent Bookwalter (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 2:09
  • 14. George Bennett (NZL), RadioShack-Nissan, s.t.
  • 15. Wilco Kelderman (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 16. Thomas Danielson (USA), Garmin-Sharp, at 2:29
  • 17. Chris Butler (USA), Champion System Pro Cycling Team, at 2:32
  • 18. Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (COL), EPM-UNE, at 2:43
  • 19. Mathew Cooke (USA), Team Exergy, at 2:48
  • 20. Francisco Mancebo Perez (ESP), Competitive Cyclist Racing Team, s.t.
  • 21. Freddy Orlando Piamonte Rodriguez (COL), EPM-UNE, at 2:52
  • 22. Mathias Flueckiger (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 3:22
  • 23. Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (COL), EPM-UNE, at 3:41
  • 24. Max Jenkins (USA), Competitive Cyclist Racing Team, at 3:55
  • 25. Christopher Baldwin (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, at 4:04
  • 26. Flavio De Luna (MEX), Team Spidertech-C10, at 4:16
  • 27. Tom Slagter (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 4:21
  • 28. Andrew Bajadali (USA), Team Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 4:29
  • 29. Yann Huguet (FRA), Team Argos-Shimano, at 4:55
  • 30. Timothy Duggan (USA), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 5:15
  • 31. Joshua Atkins (NZL), Bontrager-Livestrong, at 5:20
  • 32. Rafael Infantino Abreu (COL), EPM-UNE, at 5:35
  • 33. Marc Goos (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 6:05
  • 34. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 35. Michael Schär (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 6:13
  • 36. Oliver Zaugg (SUI), RadioShack-Nissan, s.t.
  • 37. Ivan Santaromita (ITA), BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 38. Benjamin King (USA), RadioShack-Nissan, at 6:36
  • 39. Reto Hollenstein (SUI), Team Netapp, at 6:41
  • 40. Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (COL), EPM-UNE, at 6:53
  • 41. Michael Creed (USA), Team Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 7:10
  • 42. Cameron Wurf (AUS), Champion System Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 43. Mike Olheiser (USA), Competitive Cyclist Racing Team, at 7:31
  • 44. Lawrence Warbasse (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 7:49
  • 45. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, at 8:05
  • 46. Serghei Tvetcov (MDA), Team Exergy, s.t.
  • 47. Andres Diaz Corrales (COL), Team Exergy, s.t.
  • 48. Jeffry Louder (USA), Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team, at 8:25
  • 49. Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (COL), EPM-UNE, at 8:40
  • 50. Jens Voigt (GER), RadioShack-Nissan, at 9:54
  • 51. Julian Kyer (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 52. Carter Jones (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, at 10:12
  • 53. Martin Velits (SVK), Omega Pharma-Quickstep, at 10:22
  • 54. Thomas Rohregger (AUT), RadioShack-Nissan, s.t.
  • 55. Peter Velits (SVK), Omega Pharma-Quickstep, s.t.
  • 56. Benjamin Day (AUS), Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 57. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Team Argos-Shimano, s.t.
  • 58. Jeroen Hoorne (BEL), Omega Pharma-Quickstep, s.t.
  • 59. Gavin Mannion (USA), Bontrager-Livestrong, s.t.
  • 60. Craig Lewis (USA), Champion System Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 61. Thomas Rabou (NED), Competitive Cyclist Racing Team, s.t.
  • 62. Jesse Anthony (USA), Team Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 13:09
  • 63. Bartosz Huzarski (POL), Team Netapp, at 14:13
  • 64. Christopher Jones (USA), Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team, at 15:08
  • 65. Michael Matthews (AUS), Rabobank Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 66. Joost Posthuma (NED), RadioShack-Nissan, s.t.
  • 67. Ian Burnett (USA), Competitive Cyclist Racing Team, s.t.
  • 68. Valerio Agnoli (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 69. Edward King (USA), Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 70. Damiano Caruso (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 71. Rory Sutherland (AUS), Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 72. Alexander Candelario (USA), Team Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, s.t.
  • 73. Joseph Schmalz (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 74. David Williams (USA), Competitive Cyclist Racing Team, s.t.
  • 75. Thomas Leezer (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 76. Andreas Schillinger (GER), Team Netapp, s.t.
  • 77. Alex Vanias (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 78. Scott Zwizanski (USA), Team Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, s.t.
  • 79. Andreas Dietziker (SUI), Team Netapp, s.t.
  • 80. James Oram (NZL), Bontrager-Livestrong, s.t.
  • 81. Cesare Benedetti (ITA), Team Netapp, s.t.
  • 82. Marsh Cooper (CAN), Team Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, s.t.
  • 83. Taylor Sheldon (USA), Competitive Cyclist Racing Team, s.t.
  • 84. Hugo Houle (CAN), Team Spidertech-C10, s.t.
  • 85. Brian Vandborg (DEN), Team Spidertech-C10, s.t.
  • 86. Patrick Gretsch (GER), Team Argos-Shimano, at 16:16
  • 87. Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Team Argos-Shimano, s.t.
  • 88. Caleb Fairly (USA), Team Spidertech-C10, at 18:10
  • 89. David Zabriskie (USA), Garmin-Sharp, at 19:17
  • 90. Kirk Carlsen (USA), Team Exergy, s.t.
  • 91. Sebastian Salas (CAN), Team Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 23:04
  • 92. Will Routley (CAN), Team Spidertech-C10, s.t.
  • 93. Ryan Roth (CAN), Team Spidertech-C10, s.t.
  • 94. Alex Howes (USA), Garmin-Sharp, s.t.
  • 95. Reid Mumford (USA), Team Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 24:37
  • 96. William Clarke (AUS), Champion System Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 97. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Team Exergy, s.t.
  • 98. Nathan Haas (AUS), Garmin-Sharp, s.t.
  • 99. David Boily (CAN), Team Spidertech-C10, s.t.
  • 100. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Sharp, s.t.
  • 101. Sam Johnson (USA), Team Exergy, s.t.
  • 102. Morgan Schmitt (USA), Team Exergy, s.t.
  • 103. Jeremy Vennell (NZL), Bissell Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 104. Connor O’leary (USA), Bontrager-Livestrong, s.t.
  • 105. Gang Xu (CHN), Champion System Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 106. Dominic Klemme (GER), Team Argos-Shimano, s.t.
  • 107. Jacob Rathe (USA), Garmin-Sharp, s.t.
  • 108. Jetse Bol (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 109. Jacob Keough (USA), Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 110. Robert Forster (GER), Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 111. Tommy Nankervis (AUS), Competitive Cyclist Racing Team, at 26:41
  • 112. Marco Benfatto (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 27:10
  • 113. Chris Barton (USA), Bissell Pro Cycling, at 31:08
  • DNF: Ronan Van Zandbeek, Argos-Shimano
  • DNF: Hilton Clarke, UnitedHealthcare
  • DNF:, Lawson Craddock, Bontrager-Livestrong
  • DNF: Jasper Stuyven, Bontrager-Livestrong
  • DNF:Javier Educardo Gomez Pineda, EPM-UNE
  • DNS: Philip Deignan, UnitedHealthcare
Next »

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road TAGS: /

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter