Menu

Vuelta a España 2012 stage 3 results

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Aug. 20, 2012
  • Updated Aug. 20, 2012 at 2:21 PM EDT

General classification

  • 1. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, Movistar, in 8:46:56
  • 2. Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, Movistar, at :18
  • 3. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, Katusha, at :19
  • 4. Christopher FROOME, Sky, at :20
  • 5. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, Saxo Bank-TInkoff Bank, at :24
  • 6. Bauke MOLLEMA, Rabobank, at :28
  • 7. Robert GESINK, Rabobank, at :28
  • 8. Rigoberto URAN URAN, Sky, at :30
  • 9. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, Katusha, at :33
  • 10. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at :46
  • 11. Nicolas ROCHE, Ag2r La Mondiale, at :52
  • 12. Eros CAPECCHI, Liquigas-Cannondale, at :59
  • 13. Juan Jose COBO ACEBO, Movistar, at 1:06
  • 14. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, Sky, at 1:11
  • 15. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, Lampre-ISD, at 1:12
  • 16. Steve MORABITO, BMC Racing, at 1:12
  • 17. Laurens TEN DAM, Rabobank, at 1:12
  • 18. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:14
  • 19. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, Saxo Bank-TInkoff Bank, at 1:16
  • 20. Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:27
  • 21. Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF, Astana, at 1:36
  • 22. Kevin SEELDRAEYERS, Astana, at 1:36
  • 23. Amets TXURRUKA, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:39
  • 24. Andrew TALANSKY, Garmin-Sharp, at 1:45
  • 25. Yohan BAGOT, Cofidis, at 1:49
  • 26. Serge PAUWELS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 1:50
  • 27. Bart DE CLERCQ, Lotto-Belisol, at 1:52
  • 28. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, Lampre-ISD, at 1:53
  • 29. Maxime MONFORT, RadioShack-Nissan, at 1:57
  • 30. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, Movistar, at 2:04
  • 31. John GADRET, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:04
  • 32. Maxime BOUET, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:04
  • 33. Rob RUIJGH, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 2:05
  • 34. Romain SICARD, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:08
  • 35. Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:08
  • 36. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:14
  • 37. Kristof VANDEWALLE, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 2:14
  • 38. Egor SILIN, Astana, at 2:14
  • 39. Denis MENCHOV, Katusha, at 2:19
  • 40. Marcos GARCIA, Caja Rural, at 2:29
  • 41. Juan Manuel GARATE, Rabobank, at 2:29
  • 42. Damiano CUNEGO, Lampre-ISD, at 2:34
  • 43. Mikel LANDA MEANA, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:35
  • 44. Thomas DE GENDT, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 2:54
  • 45. Morris POSSONI, Lampre-ISD, at 2:58
  • 46. Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 3:00
  • 47. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, Caja Rural, at 3:07
  • 48. Hernani BROCO, Caja Rural, at 3:07
  • 49. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, Movistar, at 3:09
  • 50. Linus GERDEMANN, RadioShack-Nissan, at 3:14
  • 51. Andrey KASHECHKIN, Astana, at 3:17
  • 52. Alexsandr DYACHENKO, Astana, at 3:19
  • 53. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, Caja Rural, at 3:31
  • 54. Ivan VELASCO MURILLO, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:33
  • 55. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, Cofidis, at 3:36
  • 56. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC Racing, at 3:44
  • 57. Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA, Andalucia, at 3:44
  • 58. Amaël MOINARD, BMC Racing, at 3:45
  • 59. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, Caja Rural, at 3:46
  • 60. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, Lotto-Belisol, at 3:47
  • 61. Richie PORTE, Sky, at 3:47
  • 62. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, Katusha, at 3:50
  • 63. Laurent DIDIER, RadioShack-Nissan, at 3:53
  • 64. Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:03
  • 65. Marco MARZANO, Lampre-ISD, at 4:06
  • 66. Yannick EIJSSEN, BMC Racing, at 4:12
  • 67. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ-BigMat, at 4:23
  • 68. Pablo LECHUGA RODRIGUEZ, Andalucia, at 4:24
  • 69. Sergey LAGUTIN, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 4:24
  • 70. Mickaël BUFFAZ, Cofidis, at 4:26
  • 71. Tiago MACHADO, RadioShack-Nissan, at 4:29
  • 72. Rémi PAURIOL, FDJ-BigMat, at 4:31
  • 73. Cameron MEYER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 4:35
  • 74. Alessandro BALLAN, BMC Racing, at 4:41
  • 75. Cristiano SALERNO, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 4:43
  • 76. Christophe LE MEVEL, Garmin-Sharp, at 4:45
  • 77. Alexandre GENIEZ, Argos-Shimano, at 4:58
  • 78. Tom DUMOULIN, Argos-Shimano, at 5:01
  • 79. Rafael VALLS FERRI, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 5:06
  • 80. Niki TERPSTRA, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 5:20
  • 81. Gabriel RASCH, FDJ-BigMat, at 5:28
  • 82. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, Garmin-Sharp, at 5:29
  • 83. Gustavo CESAR VELOSO, Andalucia, at 5:41
  • 84. Javier MORENO BAZAN, Movistar, at 5:46
  • 85. Kevin DE WEERT, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 5:58
  • 86. Michel KREDER, Garmin-Sharp, at 5:58
  • 87. Rafal MAJKA, Saxo Bank-TInkoff Bank, at 6:02
  • 88. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, RadioShack-Nissan, at 6:03
  • 89. Adam HANSEN, Lotto-Belisol, at 6:05
  • 90. Jan BAKELANTS, RadioShack-Nissan, at 6:07
  • 91. Gianni MEERSMAN, Lotto-Belisol, at 6:11
  • 92. Biel KADRI, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 6:20
  • 93. David MONCOUTIE, Cofidis, at 6:35
  • 94. Andrey ZEITS, Astana, at 6:43
  • 95. Koen DE KORT, Argos-Shimano, at 6:45
  • 96. Vicente REYNES MIMO, Lotto-Belisol, at 6:46
  • 97. Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA, Andalucia, at 6:49
  • 98. Maciej PATERSKI, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 6:55
  • 99. Philippe GILBERT, BMC Racing, at 6:56
  • 100. Grischa NIERMANN, Rabobank, at 6:58
  • 101. Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL, Cofidis, at 7:01
  • 102. Dario CATALDO, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 7:04
  • 103. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, Sky, at 7:06
  • 104. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, Saxo Bank-TInkoff Bank, at 7:08
  • 105. Pavel BRUTT, Katusha, at 7:09
  • 106. Danail ANDONOV PETROV, Caja Rural, at 7:13
  • 107. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, Orica-GreenEdge, at 7:27
  • 108. Bruno PIRES, Saxo Bank-TInkoff Bank, at 7:28
  • 109. Zdenek STYBAR, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 7:49
  • 110. Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA, Andalucia, at 7:55
  • 111. Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA, Andalucia, at 7:55
  • 112. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, Saxo Bank-TInkoff Bank, at 7:56
  • 113. Olivier KAISEN, Lotto-Belisol, at 7:59
  • 114. Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ, Saxo Bank-TInkoff Bank, at 8:00
  • 115. Matteo MONTAGUTI, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 8:02
  • 116. Koldo FERNANDEZ, Garmin-Sharp, at 8:21
  • 117. Thomas PETERSON, Garmin-Sharp, at 8:21
  • 118. Mauro SANTAMBROGIO, BMC Racing, at 8:22
  • 119. Florent BARLE, Cofidis, at 8:26
  • 120. Ben GASTAUER, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 8:29
  • 121. Aitor GALDOS ALONSO, Caja Rural, at 8:32
  • 122. Frantisek RABON, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 8:41
  • 123. Assan BAZAYEV, Astana, at 8:45
  • 124. Klaas LODEWYCK, BMC Racing, at 8:47
  • 125. Ruben PEREZ MORENO, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:47
  • 126. Matteo TOSATTO, Saxo Bank-TInkoff Bank, at 8:52
  • 127. Gert STEEGMANS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 8:55
  • 128. Gatis SMUKULIS, Katusha, at 8:56
  • 129. John DEGENKOLB, Argos-Shimano, at 8:58
  • 130. Rudy MOLARD, Cofidis, at 8:58
  • 131. Nico SIJMENS, Cofidis, at 8:58
  • 132. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, Argos-Shimano, at 9:10
  • 133. Thierry HUPOND, Argos-Shimano, at 9:13
  • 134. Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA, Movistar, at 9:17
  • 135. Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE, Katusha, at 9:26
  • 136. Lars BOOM, Rabobank, at 9:43
  • 137. Denys KOSTYUK, Lampre-ISD, at 9:46
  • 138. Stephen CUMMINGS, BMC Racing, at 9:48
  • 139. Mauro DA DALTO, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 9:52
  • 140. Paolo TIRALONGO, Astana, at 10:01
  • 141. Christophe RIBLON, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 10:05
  • 142. William BONNET, FDJ-BigMat, at 10:17
  • 143. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ-BigMat, at 10:19
  • 144. Dennis VAN WINDEN, Rabobank, at 10:26
  • 145. Frederik WILLEMS, Lotto-Belisol, at 10:26
  • 146. Lloyd MONDORY, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 10:27
  • 147. Yukihiro DOI, Argos-Shimano, at 10:42
  • 148. Elia VIVIANI, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 10:43
  • 149. Tony MARTIN, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 10:44
  • 150. Maciej BODNAR, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 10:57
  • 151. Daniele RATTO, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 10:57
  • 152. Bertjan LINDEMAN, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 10:57
  • 153. Simon CLARKE, Orica-GreenEdge, at 11:09
  • 154. Thomas DEKKER, Garmin-Sharp, at 11:25
  • 155. Pieter WEENING, Orica-GreenEdge, at 11:33
  • 156. Stef CLEMENT, Rabobank, at 11:34
  • 157. Ian STANNARD, Sky, at 11:52
  • 158. Allan DAVIS, Orica-GreenEdge, at 11:55
  • 159. Daniele BENNATI, RadioShack-Nissan, at 11:56
  • 160. Tiziano DALL’ANTONIA, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 12:01
  • 161. Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI, Sky, at 12:02
  • 162. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, Cofidis, at 12:17
  • 163. Javier CHACON, Andalucia, at 12:27
  • 164. Jesus ROSENDO PRADO, Andalucia, at 12:31
  • 165. Nicki SÖRENSEN, Saxo Bank-TInkoff Bank, at 12:34
  • 166. Danny PATE, Sky, at 13:09
  • 167. Mitchell DOCKER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 13:18
  • 168. Davide VIGANO, Lampre-ISD, at 13:24
  • 169. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, Movistar, at 13:33
  • 170. Simon GESCHKE, Argos-Shimano, at 13:34
  • 171. Dominique ROLLIN, FDJ-BigMat, at 13:35
  • 172. Pim LIGTHART, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 13:41
  • 173. Hayden ROULSTON, RadioShack-Nissan, at 13:53
  • 174. Wesley SULZBERGER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 14:10
  • 175. Grégory RAST, RadioShack-Nissan, at 14:16
  • 176. Oleksandr KVACHUK, Lampre-ISD, at 14:22
  • 177. Julian DEAN, Orica-GreenEdge, at 14:25
  • 178. Cheng JI, Argos-Shimano, at 14:47
  • 179. Davide CIMOLAI, Lampre-ISD, at 15:10
  • 180. Travis MEYER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 15:17
  • 181. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, Katusha, at 16:49
  • 182. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, Lotto-Belisol, at 17:06
  • 183. Wouter MOL, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 17:09
  • 184. Imanol ERVITI, Movistar, at 17:19
  • 185. Nacer BOUHANNI, FDJ-BigMat, at 17:31
  • 186. Mikhail IGNATYEV, Katusha, at 17:34
  • 187. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, Andalucia, at 17:35
  • 188. Matti BRESCHEL, Rabobank, at 18:35
  • 189. Arnold JEANNESSON, FDJ-BigMat, at 18:41
  • 190. Joost VAN LEIJEN, Lotto-Belisol, at 18:52
  • 191. Ben SWIFT, Sky, at 19:03
  • 192. Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE, Caja Rural, at 19:14
  • 193. Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO, Caja Rural, at 20:16
  • 194. Raymond KREDER, Garmin-Sharp, at 20:39
  • 195. Martijn MAASKANT, Garmin-Sharp, at 21:01
  • 196. Martijn KEIZER, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 27:58
  • 197. David BOUCHER, FDJ-BigMat, at 28:19
« Previous Next »

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Vuelta a España TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter