Menu

Vuelta a España 2012 stage 17 results

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Sep. 5, 2012
  • Updated Sep. 5, 2012 at 2:19 PM EDT

General classification

  • 1. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, in 68:07:54
  • 2. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, Movistar, at 1:52
  • 3. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, Katusha, at 2:28
  • 4. Christopher FROOME, Sky, at 9:40
  • 5. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, Katusha, at 11:36
  • 6. Robert GESINK, Rabobank, at 12:06
  • 7. Laurens TEN DAM, Rabobank, at 12:55
  • 8. Andrew TALANSKY, Garmin-Sharp, at 13:06
  • 9. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 13:49
  • 10. Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, Movistar, at 14:10
  • 11. Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 15:54
  • 12. Nicolas ROCHE, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 16:22
  • 13. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 17:11
  • 14. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, Sky, at 18:07
  • 15. Maxime MONFORT, RadioShack-Nissan, at 18:12
  • 16. Bart DE CLERCQ, Lotto-Belisol, at 18:18
  • 17. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, Lampre-ISD, at 19:13
  • 18. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, Lampre-ISD, at 20:08
  • 19. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 20:24
  • 20. Maxime BOUET, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 28:13
  • 21. Jan BAKELANTS, RadioShack-Nissan, at 28:48
  • 22. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, Caja Rural, at 29:24
  • 23. Bauke MOLLEMA, Rabobank, at 35:17
  • 24. Rémi PAURIOL, FDJ-BigMat, at 35:57
  • 25. Eros CAPECCHI, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 40:26
  • 26. Marcos GARCIA, Caja Rural, at 40:30
  • 27. Serge PAUWELS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 41:00
  • 28. Ivan VELASCO MURILLO, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 44:27
  • 29. Amets TXURRUKA, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 45:19
  • 30. Rigoberto URAN URAN, Sky, at 50:22
  • 31. Christophe LE MEVEL, Garmin-Sharp, at 57:13
  • 32. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, Movistar, at 58:43
  • 33. Steve MORABITO, BMC Racing, at 59:57
  • 34. Andrey KASHECHKIN, Astana, at 1:00:20
  • 35. Rafal MAJKA, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 1:00:48
  • 36. Damiano CUNEGO, Lampre-ISD, at 1:02:23
  • 37. Paolo TIRALONGO, Astana, at 1:03:42
  • 38. Kevin SEELDRAEYERS, Astana, at 1:05:01
  • 39. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, Katusha, at 1:09:50
  • 40. Tiago MACHADO, RadioShack-Nissan, at 1:15:11
  • 41. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 1:17:22
  • 42. Sergey LAGUTIN, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:18:34
  • 43. Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:19:26
  • 44. Juan Manuel GARATE, Rabobank, at 1:19:36
  • 45. Andrey ZEITS, Astana, at 1:22:50
  • 46. Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:22:52
  • 47. Dario CATALDO, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 1:23:03
  • 48. Kevin DE WEERT, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 1:23:14
  • 49. Mickaël BUFFAZ, Cofidis, at 1:23:26
  • 50. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, Cofidis, at 1:24:23
  • 51. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 1:25:08
  • 52. Cristiano SALERNO, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:29:57
  • 53. Thomas DE GENDT, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:31:33
  • 54. Romain SICARD, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:31:39
  • 55. Mauro SANTAMBROGIO, BMC Racing, at 1:31:44
  • 56. Hernani BROCO, Caja Rural, at 1:31:55
  • 57. Gianni MEERSMAN, Lotto-Belisol, at 1:32:20
  • 58. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, Garmin-Sharp, at 1:39:14
  • 59. Alessandro BALLAN, BMC Racing, at 1:39:41
  • 60. Javier MORENO BAZAN, Movistar, at 1:40:26
  • 61. Denis MENCHOV, Katusha, at 1:41:26
  • 62. Arnold JEANNESSON, FDJ-BigMat, at 1:41:42
  • 63. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 1:42:08
  • 64. Marco MARZANO, Lampre-ISD, at 1:43:53
  • 65. Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:46:31
  • 66. Philippe GILBERT, BMC Racing, at 1:47:52
  • 67. Juan Jose COBO ACEBO, Movistar, at 1:48:12
  • 68. Denys KOSTYUK, Lampre-ISD, at 1:48:39
  • 69. Mikel LANDA MEANA, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:49:35
  • 70. Richie PORTE, Sky, at 1:52:24
  • 71. Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF, Astana, at 1:52:36
  • 72. Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA, Movistar, at 1:52:43
  • 73. Ruben PEREZ MORENO, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:53:05
  • 74. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, Caja Rural, at 1:53:23
  • 75. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC Racing, at 1:56:06
  • 76. Linus GERDEMANN, RadioShack-Nissan, at 1:57:04
  • 77. Kristof VANDEWALLE, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 1:58:49
  • 78. Vicente REYNES MIMO, Lotto-Belisol, at 1:59:45
  • 79. Alexandre GENIEZ, Argos-Shimano, at 2:00:24
  • 80. Laurent DIDIER, RadioShack-Nissan, at 2:00:48
  • 81. Zdenek STYBAR, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 2:00:58
  • 82. Matteo MONTAGUTI, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:03:14
  • 83. Nico SIJMENS, Cofidis, at 2:03:24
  • 84. Simon GESCHKE, Argos-Shimano, at 2:04:27
  • 85. Koen DE KORT, Argos-Shimano, at 2:04:31
  • 86. Simon CLARKE, Orica-GreenEdge, at 2:05:10
  • 87. Ben GASTAUER, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:07:17
  • 88. Martijn KEIZER, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 2:10:22
  • 89. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, Cofidis, at 2:10:55
  • 90. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, RadioShack-Nissan, at 2:11:22
  • 91. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, Caja Rural, at 2:14:17
  • 92. David MONCOUTIE, Cofidis, at 2:14:25
  • 93. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, Argos-Shimano, at 2:14:39
  • 94. Michel KREDER, Garmin-Sharp, at 2:14:40
  • 95. Maciej PATERSKI, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:17:15
  • 96. Bruno PIRES, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 2:18:06
  • 97. Grischa NIERMANN, Rabobank, at 2:18:14
  • 98. Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA, Andalucia, at 2:18:14
  • 99. Grégory RAST, RadioShack-Nissan, at 2:20:28
  • 100. Gustavo CESAR VELOSO, Andalucia, at 2:20:49
  • 101. Pieter WEENING, Orica-GreenEdge, at 2:21:30
  • 102. Lloyd MONDORY, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:22:53
  • 103. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, Katusha, at 2:22:55
  • 104. Egor SILIN, Astana, at 2:23:53
  • 105. Yannick EIJSSEN, BMC Racing, at 2:25:32
  • 106. Stef CLEMENT, Rabobank, at 2:26:36
  • 107. Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 2:27:25
  • 108. Amaël MOINARD, BMC Racing, at 2:27:29
  • 109. Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI, Sky, at 2:27:42
  • 110. Pim LIGTHART, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 2:28:04
  • 111. Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA, Andalucia, at 2:30:00
  • 112. Pavel BRUTT, Katusha, at 2:30:09
  • 113. Lars BOOM, Rabobank, at 2:30:11
  • 114. Gabriel RASCH, FDJ-BigMat, at 2:30:56
  • 115. Tony MARTIN, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 2:31:09
  • 116. Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA, Andalucia, at 2:31:57
  • 117. Niki TERPSTRA, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 2:32:06
  • 118. Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL, Cofidis, at 2:32:51
  • 119. Yukihiro DOI, Argos-Shimano, at 2:33:24
  • 120. Gatis SMUKULIS, Katusha, at 2:34:49
  • 121. Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE, Katusha, at 2:35:08
  • 122. Thierry HUPOND, Argos-Shimano, at 2:35:10
  • 123. Alexsandr DYACHENKO, Astana, at 2:35:29
  • 124. Gert STEEGMANS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 2:36:04
  • 125. Mauro DA DALTO, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:36:12
  • 126. Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA, Andalucia, at 2:37:37
  • 127. Klaas LODEWYCK, BMC Racing, at 2:40:21
  • 128. Rudy MOLARD, Cofidis, at 2:40:27
  • 129. Oleksandr KVACHUK, Lampre-ISD, at 2:40:46
  • 130. Koldo FERNANDEZ, Garmin-Sharp, at 2:41:13
  • 131. Ian STANNARD, Sky, at 2:41:22
  • 132. Matteo TOSATTO, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 2:41:29
  • 133. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ-BigMat, at 2:42:36
  • 134. Thomas DEKKER, Garmin-Sharp, at 2:42:47
  • 135. Adam HANSEN, Lotto-Belisol, at 2:42:59
  • 136. Florent BARLE, Cofidis, at 2:44:50
  • 137. Jesus ROSENDO PRADO, Andalucia, at 2:45:35
  • 138. Bertjan LINDEMAN, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 2:45:40
  • 139. John DEGENKOLB, Argos-Shimano, at 2:45:54
  • 140. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ-BigMat, at 2:46:53
  • 141. Elia VIVIANI, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:47:50
  • 142. Davide VIGANO, Lampre-ISD, at 2:49:14
  • 143. Ben SWIFT, Sky, at 2:49:50
  • 144. Tiziano DALL’ANTONIA, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:49:55
  • 145. Danny PATE, Sky, at 2:50:40
  • 146. Maciej BODNAR, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:50:43
  • 147. Daniele BENNATI, RadioShack-Nissan, at 2:50:49
  • 148. Thomas PETERSON, Garmin-Sharp, at 2:51:12
  • 149. Imanol ERVITI, Movistar, at 2:51:44
  • 150. Wouter MOL, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 2:52:34
  • 151. Frantisek RABON, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 2:53:01
  • 152. William BONNET, FDJ-BigMat, at 2:54:19
  • 153. Dominique ROLLIN, FDJ-BigMat, at 2:54:29
  • 154. Stephen CUMMINGS, BMC Racing, at 2:55:59
  • 155. Assan BAZAYEV, Astana, at 2:57:46
  • 156. Christophe RIBLON, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:58:53
  • 157. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, Movistar, at 2:59:12
  • 158. Javier CHACON, Andalucia, at 2:59:14
  • 159. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, Orica-GreenEdge, at 3:00:30
  • 160. Frederik WILLEMS, Lotto-Belisol, at 3:01:21
  • 161. Nicki SÖRENSEN, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 3:02:45
  • 162. Travis MEYER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 3:04:20
  • 163. Martijn MAASKANT, Garmin-Sharp, at 3:04:42
  • 164. Wesley SULZBERGER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 3:05:56
  • 165. Matti BRESCHEL, Rabobank, at 3:07:10
  • 166. Dennis VAN WINDEN, Rabobank, at 3:09:10
  • 167. Biel KADRI, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:09:22
  • 168. Davide CIMOLAI, Lampre-ISD, at 3:10:09
  • 169. Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO, Caja Rural, at 3:10:46
  • 170. Julian DEAN, Orica-GreenEdge, at 3:11:29
  • 171. Raymond KREDER, Garmin-Sharp, at 3:14:05
  • 172. Mitchell DOCKER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 3:14:34
  • 173. Danail ANDONOV PETROV, Caja Rural, at 3:17:45
  • 174. Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE, Caja Rural, at 3:24:06
  • 175. Allan DAVIS, Orica-GreenEdge, at 3:24:28
  • 176. Mikhail IGNATYEV, Katusha, at 3:28:11
  • 177. Aitor GALDOS ALONSO, Caja Rural, at 3:29:09
  • 178. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, Andalucia, at 3:40:43
  • 179. Cheng JI, Argos-Shimano, at 3:48:22
« PreviousNext »

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Vuelta a España TAGS:

Get our best cycling content delivered to your inbox

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter