Menu

Vuelta a España 2012 stage 18 results

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Sep. 6, 2012
  • Updated Sep. 6, 2012 at 4:19 PM EDT

General classification

  • 1. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, in 72:25:21
  • 2. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, Movistar, at 1:52
  • 3. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, Katusha, at 2:28
  • 4. Christopher FROOME, Sky, at 9:40
  • 5. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, Katusha, at 11:36
  • 6. Robert GESINK, Rabobank, at 12:02
  • 7. Laurens TEN DAM, Rabobank, at 12:55
  • 8. Andrew TALANSKY, Garmin-Sharp, at 13:06
  • 9. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 13:49
  • 10. Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, Movistar, at 14:10
  • 11. Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 15:54
  • 12. Nicolas ROCHE, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 16:22
  • 13. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 17:11
  • 14. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, Sky, at 18:07
  • 15. Maxime MONFORT, RadioShack-Nissan, at 18:12
  • 16. Bart DE CLERCQ, Lotto-Belisol, at 18:18
  • 17. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, Lampre-ISD, at 19:13
  • 18. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, Lampre-ISD, at 20:08
  • 19. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 20:24
  • 20. Maxime BOUET, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 28:13
  • 21. Jan BAKELANTS, RadioShack-Nissan, at 28:48
  • 22. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, Caja Rural, at 29:24
  • 23. Bauke MOLLEMA, Rabobank, at 36:59
  • 24. Rémi PAURIOL, FDJ-BigMat, at 37:39
  • 25. Marcos GARCIA, Caja Rural, at 40:30
  • 26. Serge PAUWELS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 41:00
  • 27. Eros CAPECCHI, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 42:18
  • 28. Ivan VELASCO MURILLO, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 44:27
  • 29. Amets TXURRUKA, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 45:19
  • 30. Rigoberto URAN URAN, Sky, at 50:22
  • 31. Christophe LE MEVEL, Garmin-Sharp, at 57:13
  • 32. Andrey KASHECHKIN, Astana, at 1:00:20
  • 33. Rafal MAJKA, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 1:00:48
  • 34. Steve MORABITO, BMC Racing, at 1:01:39
  • 35. Damiano CUNEGO, Lampre-ISD, at 1:02:23
  • 36. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, Movistar, at 1:05:11
  • 37. Kevin SEELDRAEYERS, Astana, at 1:05:46
  • 38. Paolo TIRALONGO, Astana, at 1:06:13
  • 39. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, Katusha, at 1:09:50
  • 40. Sergey LAGUTIN, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:18:34
  • 41. Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:19:26
  • 42. Juan Manuel GARATE, Rabobank, at 1:19:36
  • 43. Tiago MACHADO, RadioShack-Nissan, at 1:19:43
  • 44. Andrey ZEITS, Astana, at 1:22:50
  • 45. Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:22:52
  • 46. Kevin DE WEERT, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 1:23:14
  • 47. Mickaël BUFFAZ, Cofidis, at 1:23:26
  • 48. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 1:23:30
  • 49. Dario CATALDO, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 1:24:45
  • 50. Cristiano SALERNO, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:29:57
  • 51. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, Cofidis, at 1:30:25
  • 52. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 1:31:16
  • 53. Romain SICARD, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:31:39
  • 54. Mauro SANTAMBROGIO, BMC Racing, at 1:33:26
  • 55. Hernani BROCO, Caja Rural, at 1:33:37
  • 56. Gianni MEERSMAN, Lotto-Belisol, at 1:34:18
  • 57. Thomas DE GENDT, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:36:05
  • 58. Alessandro BALLAN, BMC Racing, at 1:39:52
  • 59. Denis MENCHOV, Katusha, at 1:43:08
  • 60. Arnold JEANNESSON, FDJ-BigMat, at 1:43:24
  • 61. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, Garmin-Sharp, at 1:45:22
  • 62. Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:46:31
  • 63. Javier MORENO BAZAN, Movistar, at 1:46:34
  • 64. Philippe GILBERT, BMC Racing, at 1:47:52
  • 65. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 1:48:16
  • 66. Marco MARZANO, Lampre-ISD, at 1:48:25
  • 67. Denys KOSTYUK, Lampre-ISD, at 1:48:39
  • 68. Mikel LANDA MEANA, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:51:17
  • 69. Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA, Movistar, at 1:52:43
  • 70. Ruben PEREZ MORENO, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:53:01
  • 71. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, Caja Rural, at 1:53:23
  • 72. Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF, Astana, at 1:54:18
  • 73. Juan Jose COBO ACEBO, Movistar, at 1:54:20
  • 74. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC Racing, at 1:57:54
  • 75. Richie PORTE, Sky, at 1:58:32
  • 76. Kristof VANDEWALLE, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 2:00:31
  • 77. Zdenek STYBAR, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 2:00:58
  • 78. Alexandre GENIEZ, Argos-Shimano, at 2:01:19
  • 79. Vicente REYNES MIMO, Lotto-Belisol, at 2:01:27
  • 80. Koen DE KORT, Argos-Shimano, at 2:04:21
  • 81. Simon GESCHKE, Argos-Shimano, at 2:04:52
  • 82. Matteo MONTAGUTI, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:04:56
  • 83. Nico SIJMENS, Cofidis, at 2:05:06
  • 84. Simon CLARKE, Orica-GreenEdge, at 2:05:06
  • 85. Laurent DIDIER, RadioShack-Nissan, at 2:06:56
  • 86. Ben GASTAUER, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:08:59
  • 87. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, Cofidis, at 2:10:51
  • 88. Michel KREDER, Garmin-Sharp, at 2:14:38
  • 89. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, Argos-Shimano, at 2:15:37
  • 90. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, RadioShack-Nissan, at 2:15:54
  • 91. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, Caja Rural, at 2:15:59
  • 92. Martijn KEIZER, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 2:16:30
  • 93. Maciej PATERSKI, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:17:15
  • 94. Grischa NIERMANN, Rabobank, at 2:18:14
  • 95. David MONCOUTIE, Cofidis, at 2:18:57
  • 96. Bruno PIRES, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 2:19:48
  • 97. Grégory RAST, RadioShack-Nissan, at 2:20:24
  • 98. Pieter WEENING, Orica-GreenEdge, at 2:21:30
  • 99. Lloyd MONDORY, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:22:43
  • 100. Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA, Andalucia, at 2:22:46
  • 101. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, Katusha, at 2:23:51
  • 102. Stef CLEMENT, Rabobank, at 2:26:36
  • 103. Gustavo CESAR VELOSO, Andalucia, at 2:26:57
  • 104. Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 2:27:25
  • 105. Yannick EIJSSEN, BMC Racing, at 2:27:28
  • 106. Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI, Sky, at 2:28:05
  • 107. Egor SILIN, Astana, at 2:28:25
  • 108. Pavel BRUTT, Katusha, at 2:30:09
  • 109. Gabriel RASCH, FDJ-BigMat, at 2:30:56
  • 110. Lars BOOM, Rabobank, at 2:31:53
  • 111. Amaël MOINARD, BMC Racing, at 2:32:01
  • 112. Niki TERPSTRA, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 2:32:04
  • 113. Pim LIGTHART, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 2:32:36
  • 114. Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL, Cofidis, at 2:34:33
  • 115. Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE, Katusha, at 2:35:08
  • 116. Thierry HUPOND, Argos-Shimano, at 2:35:51
  • 117. Gert STEEGMANS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 2:36:04
  • 118. Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA, Andalucia, at 2:36:08
  • 119. Mauro DA DALTO, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:36:37
  • 120. Alexsandr DYACHENKO, Astana, at 2:37:11
  • 121. Tony MARTIN, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 2:37:17
  • 122. Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA, Andalucia, at 2:38:05
  • 123. Gatis SMUKULIS, Katusha, at 2:39:19
  • 124. Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA, Andalucia, at 2:39:19
  • 125. Yukihiro DOI, Argos-Shimano, at 2:39:32
  • 126. Klaas LODEWYCK, BMC Racing, at 2:40:21
  • 127. Koldo FERNANDEZ, Garmin-Sharp, at 2:41:13
  • 128. Ian STANNARD, Sky, at 2:41:18
  • 129. Matteo TOSATTO, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 2:41:29
  • 130. Rudy MOLARD, Cofidis, at 2:42:09
  • 131. Oleksandr KVACHUK, Lampre-ISD, at 2:42:28
  • 132. Adam HANSEN, Lotto-Belisol, at 2:42:59
  • 133. John DEGENKOLB, Argos-Shimano, at 2:45:44
  • 134. Florent BARLE, Cofidis, at 2:46:42
  • 135. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ-BigMat, at 2:47:18
  • 136. Bertjan LINDEMAN, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 2:47:22
  • 137. Elia VIVIANI, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:47:46
  • 138. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ-BigMat, at 2:48:44
  • 139. Thomas DEKKER, Garmin-Sharp, at 2:48:55
  • 140. Davide VIGANO, Lampre-ISD, at 2:49:04
  • 141. Ben SWIFT, Sky, at 2:49:32
  • 142. Tiziano DALL’ANTONIA, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:49:55
  • 143. Daniele BENNATI, RadioShack-Nissan, at 2:50:27
  • 144. Maciej BODNAR, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:51:08
  • 145. Thomas PETERSON, Garmin-Sharp, at 2:51:12
  • 146. Imanol ERVITI, Movistar, at 2:51:44
  • 147. Danny PATE, Sky, at 2:52:14
  • 148. Wouter MOL, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 2:54:16
  • 149. William BONNET, FDJ-BigMat, at 2:54:19
  • 150. Dominique ROLLIN, FDJ-BigMat, at 2:54:29
  • 151. Frantisek RABON, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 2:54:43
  • 152. Assan BAZAYEV, Astana, at 2:57:42
  • 153. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, Movistar, at 2:59:12
  • 154. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, Orica-GreenEdge, at 3:00:30
  • 155. Stephen CUMMINGS, BMC Racing, at 3:00:31
  • 156. Frederik WILLEMS, Lotto-Belisol, at 3:02:02
  • 157. Nicki SÖRENSEN, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 3:02:45
  • 158. Martijn MAASKANT, Garmin-Sharp, at 3:04:42
  • 159. Christophe RIBLON, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:05:01
  • 160. Javier CHACON, Andalucia, at 3:05:22
  • 161. Wesley SULZBERGER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 3:05:56
  • 162. Matti BRESCHEL, Rabobank, at 3:07:00
  • 163. Travis MEYER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 3:10:28
  • 164. Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO, Caja Rural, at 3:10:46
  • 165. Jesus ROSENDO PRADO, Andalucia, at 3:10:50
  • 166. Julian DEAN, Orica-GreenEdge, at 3:12:21
  • 167. Mitchell DOCKER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 3:14:24
  • 168. Davide CIMOLAI, Lampre-ISD, at 3:14:41
  • 169. Dennis VAN WINDEN, Rabobank, at 3:15:28
  • 170. Biel KADRI, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:15:30
  • 171. Danail ANDONOV PETROV, Caja Rural, at 3:19:27
  • 172. Raymond KREDER, Garmin-Sharp, at 3:20:13
  • 173. Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE, Caja Rural, at 3:24:06
  • 174. Allan DAVIS, Orica-GreenEdge, at 3:24:14
  • 175. Aitor GALDOS ALONSO, Caja Rural, at 3:30:51
  • 176. Mikhail IGNATYEV, Katusha, at 3:32:43
  • 177. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, Andalucia, at 3:46:51
  • 178. Cheng JI, Argos-Shimano, at 3:54:30
« PreviousNext »

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Vuelta a España TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter