Menu

Vuelta a España 2012 stage 20 results

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Sep. 8, 2012
  • Updated Sep. 8, 2012 at 2:16 PM EDT

Stage results

  • 1. Denis MENCHOV, Katusha, in 4:48:48
  • 2. Richie PORTE, Sky, at :17
  • 3. Kevin DE WEERT, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at :42
  • 4. Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF, Astana, at 1:16
  • 5. Romain SICARD, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:39
  • 6. Eros CAPECCHI, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:30
  • 7. Maxime BOUET, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:39
  • 8. Simon GESCHKE, Argos-Shimano, at 3:14
  • 9. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, Katusha, at 3:31
  • 10. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, Movistar, at 3:56
  • 11. Tiago MACHADO, RadioShack-Nissan, at 4:08
  • 12. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 4:15
  • 13. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, Katusha, at 4:15
  • 14. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:24
  • 15. Andrew TALANSKY, Garmin-Sharp, at 4:34
  • 16. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, Caja Rural, at 4:37
  • 17. Thomas PETERSON, Garmin-Sharp, at 4:38
  • 18. Robert GESINK, Rabobank, at 4:38
  • 19. Christopher FROOME, Sky, at 4:43
  • 20. Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:43
  • 21. Matteo MONTAGUTI, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:47
  • 22. Denys KOSTYUK, Lampre-ISD, at 4:54
  • 23. Laurens TEN DAM, Rabobank, at 4:58
  • 24. Christophe LE MEVEL, Garmin-Sharp, at 5:09
  • 25. Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, Movistar, at 5:15
  • 26. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 5:15
  • 27. Nicolas ROCHE, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:35
  • 28. Simon CLARKE, Orica-GreenEdge, at 5:35
  • 29. Rafal MAJKA, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 5:50
  • 30. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, Lampre-ISD, at 5:50
  • 31. Bart DE CLERCQ, Lotto-Belisol, at 5:50
  • 32. Maxime MONFORT, RadioShack-Nissan, at 5:50
  • 33. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, Sky, at 6:07
  • 34. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 6:21
  • 35. Rémi PAURIOL, FDJ-BigMat, at 6:21
  • 36. Rigoberto URAN URAN, Sky, at 6:34
  • 37. Pieter WEENING, Orica-GreenEdge, at 6:39
  • 38. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, Caja Rural, at 6:39
  • 39. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, Lampre-ISD, at 6:42
  • 40. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 6:50
  • 41. Serge PAUWELS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 7:19
  • 42. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, Cofidis, at 7:31
  • 43. Juan Jose COBO ACEBO, Movistar, at 7:35
  • 44. Juan Manuel GARATE, Rabobank, at 7:52
  • 45. Damiano CUNEGO, Lampre-ISD, at 7:58
  • 46. Jan BAKELANTS, RadioShack-Nissan, at 8:12
  • 47. Ivan VELASCO MURILLO, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:22
  • 48. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, Movistar, at 8:32
  • 49. Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 8:32
  • 50. Amaël MOINARD, BMC Racing, at 8:32
  • 51. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, Caja Rural, at 9:09
  • 52. Mikel LANDA MEANA, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 9:20
  • 53. Cristiano SALERNO, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 9:23
  • 54. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, Argos-Shimano, at 9:47
  • 55. Amets TXURRUKA, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 9:55
  • 56. Philippe GILBERT, BMC Racing, at 10:03
  • 57. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, Cofidis, at 10:12
  • 58. Arnold JEANNESSON, FDJ-BigMat, at 10:31
  • 59. Ben GASTAUER, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 10:34
  • 60. Mickaël BUFFAZ, Cofidis, at 10:50
  • 61. Paolo TIRALONGO, Astana, at 10:53
  • 62. Javier MORENO BAZAN, Movistar, at 10:59
  • 63. Zdenek STYBAR, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 11:16
  • 64. Steve MORABITO, BMC Racing, at 11:48
  • 65. Rudy MOLARD, Cofidis, at 11:50
  • 66. Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA, Andalucia, at 12:02
  • 67. Andrey KASHECHKIN, Astana, at 12:02
  • 68. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, Katusha, at 12:22
  • 69. Wesley SULZBERGER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 12:48
  • 70. Marcos GARCIA, Caja Rural, at 12:52
  • 71. Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL, Cofidis, at 12:52
  • 72. Hernani BROCO, Caja Rural, at 12:52
  • 73. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC Racing, at 13:44
  • 74. Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA, Andalucia, at 14:10
  • 75. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 15:18
  • 76. Sergey LAGUTIN, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 15:23
  • 77. Ian STANNARD, Sky, at 15:23
  • 78. Maciej PATERSKI, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 15:26
  • 79. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 15:30
  • 80. Ben SWIFT, Sky, at 15:56
  • 81. Julian DEAN, Orica-GreenEdge, at 16:00
  • 82. Dario CATALDO, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 16:04
  • 83. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, Katusha, at 16:53
  • 84. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, RadioShack-Nissan, at 17:00
  • 85. Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE, Katusha, at 17:08
  • 86. Kevin SEELDRAEYERS, Astana, at 17:31
  • 87. Grégory RAST, RadioShack-Nissan, at 17:36
  • 88. Stef CLEMENT, Rabobank, at 17:39
  • 89. Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI, Sky, at 17:41
  • 90. Marco MARZANO, Lampre-ISD, at 18:00
  • 91. Oleksandr KVACHUK, Lampre-ISD, at 18:16
  • 92. Thomas DE GENDT, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 18:21
  • 93. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, Orica-GreenEdge, at 18:29
  • 94. Frederik WILLEMS, Lotto-Belisol, at 18:37
  • 95. Mauro SANTAMBROGIO, BMC Racing, at 18:57
  • 96. Bauke MOLLEMA, Rabobank, at 19:00
  • 97. Vicente REYNES MIMO, Lotto-Belisol, at 19:09
  • 98. Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 19:09
  • 99. Imanol ERVITI, Movistar, at 19:19
  • 100. Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA, Movistar, at 19:19
  • 101. Gianni MEERSMAN, Lotto-Belisol, at 19:31
  • 102. Laurent DIDIER, RadioShack-Nissan, at 19:52
  • 103. Martijn MAASKANT, Garmin-Sharp, at 19:59
  • 104. Alessandro BALLAN, BMC Racing, at 20:11
  • 105. Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 20:13
  • 106. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ-BigMat, at 20:13
  • 107. Gert STEEGMANS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 20:16
  • 108. Adam HANSEN, Lotto-Belisol, at 20:16
  • 109. Ruben PEREZ MORENO, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 20:16
  • 110. Bruno PIRES, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 20:22
  • 111. Klaas LODEWYCK, BMC Racing, at 20:24
  • 112. Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA, Andalucia, at 20:24
  • 113. Nico SIJMENS, Cofidis, at 20:24
  • 114. Florent BARLE, Cofidis, at 20:24
  • 115. Gatis SMUKULIS, Katusha, at 20:56
  • 116. Tiziano DALL’ANTONIA, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 21:12
  • 117. Maciej BODNAR, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 21:12
  • 118. Elia VIVIANI, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 21:12
  • 119. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, Movistar, at 21:19
  • 120. Andrey ZEITS, Astana, at 21:44
  • 121. Pavel BRUTT, Katusha, at 21:49
  • 122. Nicki SÖRENSEN, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 22:12
  • 123. Mikhail IGNATYEV, Katusha, at 22:37
  • 124. Lars BOOM, Rabobank, at 25:33
  • 125. Koen DE KORT, Argos-Shimano, at 26:35
  • 126. Alexandre GENIEZ, Argos-Shimano, at 26:35
  • 127. Thierry HUPOND, Argos-Shimano, at 27:01
  • 128. Stephen CUMMINGS, BMC Racing, at 27:11
  • 129. John DEGENKOLB, Argos-Shimano, at 28:11
  • 130. Yukihiro DOI, Argos-Shimano, at 28:23
  • 131. Kristof VANDEWALLE, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 28:27
  • 132. Daniele BENNATI, RadioShack-Nissan, at 28:33
  • 133. Michel KREDER, Garmin-Sharp, at 28:52
  • 134. Dominique ROLLIN, FDJ-BigMat, at 28:54
  • 135. David MONCOUTIE, Cofidis, at 28:57
  • 136. Gabriel RASCH, FDJ-BigMat, at 29:22
  • 137. Danny PATE, Sky, at 29:22
  • 138. Frantisek RABON, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 29:26
  • 139. Biel KADRI, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 29:29
  • 140. Martijn KEIZER, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 29:29
  • 141. Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 29:29
  • 142. Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE, Caja Rural, at 29:29
  • 143. Danail ANDONOV PETROV, Caja Rural, at 29:29
  • 144. Lloyd MONDORY, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 29:35
  • 145. Allan DAVIS, Orica-GreenEdge, at 29:45
  • 146. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, Garmin-Sharp, at 29:47
  • 147. Yannick EIJSSEN, BMC Racing, at 29:47
  • 148. Mauro DA DALTO, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 29:53
  • 149. Grischa NIERMANN, Rabobank, at 29:53
  • 150. Bertjan LINDEMAN, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 29:56
  • 151. Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO, Caja Rural, at 30:01
  • 152. Koldo FERNANDEZ, Garmin-Sharp, at 30:05
  • 153. Gustavo CESAR VELOSO, Andalucia, at 30:08
  • 154. Wouter MOL, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 30:09
  • 155. Mitchell DOCKER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 30:17
  • 156. Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA, Andalucia, at 30:27
  • 157. Matti BRESCHEL, Rabobank, at 30:36
  • 158. Matteo TOSATTO, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 30:43
  • 159. Egor SILIN, Astana, at 30:43
  • 160. Travis MEYER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 30:43
  • 161. Davide VIGANO, Lampre-ISD, at 30:53
  • 162. Davide CIMOLAI, Lampre-ISD, at 30:59
  • 163. Thomas DEKKER, Garmin-Sharp, at 31:03
  • 164. Aitor GALDOS ALONSO, Caja Rural, at 31:21
  • 165. Alexsandr DYACHENKO, Astana, at 31:29
  • 166. Christophe RIBLON, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 31:30
  • 167. Javier CHACON, Andalucia, at 31:32
  • 168. William BONNET, FDJ-BigMat, at 31:38
  • 169. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ-BigMat, at 31:57
  • 170. Dennis VAN WINDEN, Rabobank, at 32:12
  • 171. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, Andalucia, at 32:39
  • 172. Niki TERPSTRA, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 32:44
  • 173. Cheng JI, Argos-Shimano, at 33:32
  • 174. Pim LIGTHART, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 34:31
  • 175. Raymond KREDER, Garmin-Sharp, at 34:37
Next »

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Vuelta a España TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter