Menu

Vuelta a España 2012 stage 20 results

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Sep. 8, 2012
  • Updated Sep. 8, 2012 at 2:16 PM EDT

General classification

  • 1. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, in 82:14:52
  • 2. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, Movistar, at 1:16
  • 3. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, Katusha, at 1:37
  • 4. Christopher FROOME, Sky, at 10:16
  • 5. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, Katusha, at 11:29
  • 6. Robert GESINK, Rabobank, at 12:23
  • 7. Andrew TALANSKY, Garmin-Sharp, at 13:28
  • 8. Laurens TEN DAM, Rabobank, at 13:41
  • 9. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:01
  • 10. Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, Movistar, at 16:13
  • 11. Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:22
  • 12. Nicolas ROCHE, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 17:50
  • 13. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 19:14
  • 14. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, Sky, at 19:59
  • 15. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, Lampre-ISD, at 20:48
  • 16. Maxime MONFORT, RadioShack-Nissan, at 20:50
  • 17. Bart DE CLERCQ, Lotto-Belisol, at 20:56
  • 18. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 22:30
  • 19. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, Lampre-ISD, at 23:38
  • 20. Maxime BOUET, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 26:30
  • 21. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, Caja Rural, at 31:51
  • 22. Jan BAKELANTS, RadioShack-Nissan, at 32:45
  • 23. Rémi PAURIOL, FDJ-BigMat, at 40:48
  • 24. Serge PAUWELS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 46:26
  • 25. Eros CAPECCHI, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 46:54
  • 26. Ivan VELASCO MURILLO, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 48:42
  • 27. Marcos GARCIA, Caja Rural, at 49:29
  • 28. Bauke MOLLEMA, Rabobank, at 51:44
  • 29. Rigoberto URAN URAN, Sky, at 54:08
  • 30. Amets TXURRUKA, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 55:01
  • 31. Christophe LE MEVEL, Garmin-Sharp, at 59:10
  • 32. Rafal MAJKA, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 1:05:42
  • 33. Damiano CUNEGO, Lampre-ISD, at 1:06:30
  • 34. Andrey KASHECHKIN, Astana, at 1:08:15
  • 35. Steve MORABITO, BMC Racing, at 1:15:37
  • 36. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, Movistar, at 1:15:53
  • 37. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, Katusha, at 1:19:08
  • 38. Paolo TIRALONGO, Astana, at 1:19:16
  • 39. Kevin SEELDRAEYERS, Astana, at 1:23:04
  • 40. Tiago MACHADO, RadioShack-Nissan, at 1:23:38
  • 41. Kevin DE WEERT, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 1:23:39
  • 42. Juan Manuel GARATE, Rabobank, at 1:27:15
  • 43. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 1:32:30
  • 44. Romain SICARD, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:33:05
  • 45. Sergey LAGUTIN, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:33:44
  • 46. Mickaël BUFFAZ, Cofidis, at 1:34:03
  • 47. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, Cofidis, at 1:37:43
  • 48. Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:38:22
  • 49. Cristiano SALERNO, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:39:07
  • 50. Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:39:53
  • 51. Dario CATALDO, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 1:44:15
  • 52. Andrey ZEITS, Astana, at 1:44:21
  • 53. Hernani BROCO, Caja Rural, at 1:46:16
  • 54. Denis MENCHOV, Katusha, at 1:46:22
  • 55. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 1:48:44
  • 56. Denys KOSTYUK, Lampre-ISD, at 1:49:25
  • 57. Gianni MEERSMAN, Lotto-Belisol, at 1:49:34
  • 58. Mauro SANTAMBROGIO, BMC Racing, at 1:52:10
  • 59. Philippe GILBERT, BMC Racing, at 1:53:25
  • 60. Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:54:07
  • 61. Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF, Astana, at 1:55:21
  • 62. Thomas DE GENDT, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:55:47
  • 63. Alessandro BALLAN, BMC Racing, at 1:56:51
  • 64. Arnold JEANNESSON, FDJ-BigMat, at 1:57:21
  • 65. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, Caja Rural, at 2:00:10
  • 66. Javier MORENO BAZAN, Movistar, at 2:00:59
  • 67. Juan Jose COBO ACEBO, Movistar, at 2:01:42
  • 68. Richie PORTE, Sky, at 2:02:07
  • 69. Mikel LANDA MEANA, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:02:47
  • 70. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 2:03:13
  • 71. Marco MARZANO, Lampre-ISD, at 2:06:12
  • 72. Simon GESCHKE, Argos-Shimano, at 2:06:21
  • 73. Matteo MONTAGUTI, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:06:49
  • 74. Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA, Movistar, at 2:08:50
  • 75. Ruben PEREZ MORENO, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:10:05
  • 76. Simon CLARKE, Orica-GreenEdge, at 2:10:28
  • 77. Zdenek STYBAR, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 2:12:01
  • 78. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC Racing, at 2:13:48
  • 79. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, Garmin-Sharp, at 2:14:56
  • 80. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, Cofidis, at 2:19:04
  • 81. Ben GASTAUER, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:19:20
  • 82. Vicente REYNES MIMO, Lotto-Belisol, at 2:20:23
  • 83. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, Argos-Shimano, at 2:22:31
  • 84. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, Caja Rural, at 2:24:55
  • 85. Laurent DIDIER, RadioShack-Nissan, at 2:26:35
  • 86. Koen DE KORT, Argos-Shimano, at 2:26:59
  • 87. Nico SIJMENS, Cofidis, at 2:27:40
  • 88. Pieter WEENING, Orica-GreenEdge, at 2:27:56
  • 89. Maciej PATERSKI, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:28:40
  • 90. Alexandre GENIEZ, Argos-Shimano, at 2:31:20
  • 91. Kristof VANDEWALLE, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 2:32:24
  • 92. Grégory RAST, RadioShack-Nissan, at 2:34:27
  • 93. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, RadioShack-Nissan, at 2:35:04
  • 94. Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA, Andalucia, at 2:36:58
  • 95. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, Katusha, at 2:37:56
  • 96. Michel KREDER, Garmin-Sharp, at 2:39:18
  • 97. Bruno PIRES, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 2:39:37
  • 98. Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI, Sky, at 2:42:28
  • 99. Amaël MOINARD, BMC Racing, at 2:42:43
  • 100. Stef CLEMENT, Rabobank, at 2:44:02
  • 101. Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL, Cofidis, at 2:44:13
  • 102. Martijn KEIZER, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 2:45:46
  • 103. Grischa NIERMANN, Rabobank, at 2:47:54
  • 104. Lloyd MONDORY, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:48:06
  • 105. Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE, Katusha, at 2:49:28
  • 106. David MONCOUTIE, Cofidis, at 2:51:20
  • 107. Pavel BRUTT, Katusha, at 2:51:45
  • 108. Lars BOOM, Rabobank, at 2:53:57
  • 109. Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 2:54:01
  • 110. Gert STEEGMANS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 2:54:35
  • 111. Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA, Andalucia, at 2:55:39
  • 112. Ian STANNARD, Sky, at 2:55:45
  • 113. Rudy MOLARD, Cofidis, at 2:56:09
  • 114. Gustavo CESAR VELOSO, Andalucia, at 2:56:52
  • 115. Thomas PETERSON, Garmin-Sharp, at 2:57:56
  • 116. Klaas LODEWYCK, BMC Racing, at 2:58:17
  • 117. Gatis SMUKULIS, Katusha, at 2:58:30
  • 118. Yannick EIJSSEN, BMC Racing, at 2:59:25
  • 119. Gabriel RASCH, FDJ-BigMat, at 3:00:05
  • 120. Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA, Andalucia, at 3:00:39
  • 121. Thierry HUPOND, Argos-Shimano, at 3:01:07
  • 122. Ben SWIFT, Sky, at 3:01:13
  • 123. Egor SILIN, Astana, at 3:01:18
  • 124. Oleksandr KVACHUK, Lampre-ISD, at 3:02:54
  • 125. Adam HANSEN, Lotto-Belisol, at 3:03:02
  • 126. Pim LIGTHART, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 3:06:54
  • 127. Niki TERPSTRA, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 3:07:10
  • 128. Elia VIVIANI, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 3:08:02
  • 129. Mauro DA DALTO, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 3:08:40
  • 130. Florent BARLE, Cofidis, at 3:09:16
  • 131. Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA, Andalucia, at 3:09:57
  • 132. Yukihiro DOI, Argos-Shimano, at 3:10:05
  • 133. Imanol ERVITI, Movistar, at 3:10:07
  • 134. John DEGENKOLB, Argos-Shimano, at 3:10:18
  • 135. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ-BigMat, at 3:10:57
  • 136. Koldo FERNANDEZ, Garmin-Sharp, at 3:11:05
  • 137. Matteo TOSATTO, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 3:11:39
  • 138. Alexsandr DYACHENKO, Astana, at 3:12:06
  • 139. Maciej BODNAR, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 3:12:07
  • 140. Tiziano DALL’ANTONIA, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 3:13:17
  • 141. Bertjan LINDEMAN, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 3:17:05
  • 142. Davide VIGANO, Lampre-ISD, at 3:17:29
  • 143. Frederik WILLEMS, Lotto-Belisol, at 3:17:35
  • 144. Daniele BENNATI, RadioShack-Nissan, at 3:18:04
  • 145. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, Movistar, at 3:18:23
  • 146. Wesley SULZBERGER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 3:18:31
  • 147. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, Orica-GreenEdge, at 3:18:46
  • 148. Danny PATE, Sky, at 3:18:48
  • 149. Thomas DEKKER, Garmin-Sharp, at 3:19:45
  • 150. Martijn MAASKANT, Garmin-Sharp, at 3:21:03
  • 151. Wouter MOL, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 3:21:34
  • 152. William BONNET, FDJ-BigMat, at 3:22:45
  • 153. Dominique ROLLIN, FDJ-BigMat, at 3:23:10
  • 154. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ-BigMat, at 3:24:07
  • 155. Nicki SÖRENSEN, Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, at 3:24:24
  • 156. Stephen CUMMINGS, BMC Racing, at 3:26:46
  • 157. Frantisek RABON, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 3:27:35
  • 158. Julian DEAN, Orica-GreenEdge, at 3:28:08
  • 159. Matti BRESCHEL, Rabobank, at 3:34:30
  • 160. Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO, Caja Rural, at 3:38:31
  • 161. Javier CHACON, Andalucia, at 3:39:04
  • 162. Christophe RIBLON, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:39:57
  • 163. Travis MEYER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 3:44:37
  • 164. Davide CIMOLAI, Lampre-ISD, at 3:46:11
  • 165. Mitchell DOCKER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 3:47:25
  • 166. Dennis VAN WINDEN, Rabobank, at 3:47:25
  • 167. Biel KADRI, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:48:25
  • 168. Allan DAVIS, Orica-GreenEdge, at 3:51:06
  • 169. Danail ANDONOV PETROV, Caja Rural, at 3:51:06
  • 170. Mikhail IGNATYEV, Katusha, at 3:55:07
  • 171. Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE, Caja Rural, at 3:55:45
  • 172. Raymond KREDER, Garmin-Sharp, at 3:58:16
  • 173. Aitor GALDOS ALONSO, Caja Rural, at 4:05:32
  • 174. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, Andalucia, at 4:19:17
  • 175. Cheng JI, Argos-Shimano, at 4:31:28
« PreviousNext »

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Vuelta a España TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter