Menu

Lea, Compton among U.S. track champions crowned in Carson

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Oct. 1, 2012

The 2012 USA Cycling Elite Track National Championships wrapped up Sunday in Carson, California, with the crowning of a number of Olympians and newcomers at the Home Depot Center.

The four-day event, which began Thursday at the Velo Sports Center, featured four event finals each day for men and women.

In the most exciting finale of the weekend, 17-year-old Jennifer Valente beat Cristin Walker (Momentum Coaching Group) in a photo finish in the women’s keirin. Tela Crane (Broadmark Capital-Lake Washington Velo) was third, a bike length back, but a nose ahead of Dana Feiss (Home Depot Center) in what could itself have been a photo finish.

The women’s 3km team pursuit was an Exergy Twenty12 exhibition, with the trio of Cari Higgins, Jacquelyn Crowell, and London 2012 silver medalist Lauren Tamayo winning in 3:38.027. They beat out Korina Huizar, Amanda Seigle and Elizabeth Newell (Quads’N Dots), while the trio of Amber Gaffney, Tara McCormic, and Joy McCulloch (Team DB) won the bronze-medal match for third.

London 2012 Olympian Bobby Lea (Pure Energy) won the men’s points race, his 14th national track championship and his third this year. Lea lapped the field to beat Daniel Holloway and Liam Donoghue (XXX), with Daniel Holt (Team Type 1 Deveopment) finishing fourth over Stefan Rothe (Tulsa Tough-ICEdot), in fifth.

In the women’s Madison, the Taint Slow duo of Higgins and national cyclocross champion Katie Compton rode to the win. Lauren Hall and Kate Wilson (Walshy’s Girls) came second, with the NOW-Cog duo of Morgan Kapp and Neva Day finishing third.

Brief results

Women’s 500m Time Trial
1. Madalyn Godby, enCompass, in 35.955
2. Cristin Walker, Momentum Coaching Group-Atomic, in 36.131
3. Melissa Erickson, Home Depot Center, in 36.940
4. Anissa Cobb, in 37.338
5. Dana Feiss, CPT, in 37.351

Men’s Individual Pursuit
1. Bobby Lea, Pure Energy-ProAirHFA
2. Liam Donoghue, XXX
3. Stefan Rothe, Tulsa Tough
4. Ian Burnett, Competitive Cyclist
5. Ian Moir, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies

Women’s Individual Pursuit
1. Lauren Hall, Tibco-To the Top
2. Kimberly Geist, Chester County Cycling Foundation
3. Cari Higgins, Exergy Twenty12
4. Jacquelyn Crowell, Exergy Twenty12
5. Erin Glover, Sizzle Pie-Veloforma

Men’s Scratch Race
1. Ian Moir, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies
2. Daniel Holloway
3. Zachary Kovalcik, Sizzle Pie
4. Zack Noonan, BikeReg.com-Cannondale
5. Bobby Lea, Pure Energy

Women’s Scratch Race
1. Lauren Hall, Tibco
2. Jacquelyn Crowell, Exergy Twenty12
3. Erin Glover, Sizzle Pie
4. Jennifer Valente, Exergy Twenty12
5. Shelby Reynolds, Helens-Cannondale

Men’s Team Sprint
1. Velocity Sports Performance (T.J. Mathieson, Giddeon Massie, Andrew Lakatosh), in 46.336
2. Three’s a Party (Danny Robertson, Nathan Koch, Matthew Baranoski), in 46.445
3. Brihop-Garner Compos (Jeffrey Whiteman, Jason Garner, Dan Birman), in 49.557
4. Tyson’s Cerious Whit (Robert Mayfield, Martin Houston, Ryan Hieb), in 51.097

Women’s Team Pursuit
1. Exergy-Twenty12 (Lauren Tamayo, Jacquelyn Crowell, Cari Higgins), in 3:38.027 min
2. Quads’N Dots (Korina Huizar, Amanda Seigle, Elizabeth Newell), in 3:43.737 min
3. Team DB (Amanda Gaffney, Tara McCormick, Joy McCulloch)
4. NOW (Kate Wilson, Neva Day, Morgan Kapp)

Men’s Team Pursuit
1. Team Type Zac (Charles Eldridge, Zachary Kovalcik, Zack Noonan, Daniel Holt)
2. Chicago (Thomas Briney, Liam Donoghue, David Moyer, John Tomlinson)
3. The Other Guys, (Daniel Gay, Andrew Kruse, Martin Vecchio, Joe Kolling)

Women’s Keirin
1. Jennifer Valente, Exergy Twenty12
2. Cristin Walker, Momentum Coaching Group
3. Tela Crane, Broadmark Capital-Lake Washington Velo
4. Dana Feiss, Home Depot Center-CPT
5. Shelby Reynolds, Helens-Cannondale

Men’s Sprint
1. Matthew Baranoski, Pure Energy
2. Andrew Lakatosh, Pure Energy
3. Giddeon Massie, Bike Religion
4. J.J. Mathieson, Momentum Coaching Group
5. Conor Klupar, Revel Consulting-Rad Racing

Women’s Points Race
1. Jacquelyn Crowell, U.S. National Team
2. Cari Higgins, Exergy Twenty12
3. Elizabeth Newell, NOW- Novartis for MS
4. Lauren Hall, Tibco-To the Top
5. Kimberly Geist, Chester County Cycling Foundation

Men’s Points Race
1. Bobby Lea, Pure Energy, 39 points
2. Daniel Holloway, 24 points
3. Liam Donoghue, XXX racing, 17 points
4. Daniel Holt, Team Type 1 Development, 16 points
5. Stefan Rothe, Tulsa Tough-ICEdot, 15 points

Women’s Sprint
1. Cristin Walker, Momentum Coaching Group
2. Madalyn Godby, enCompass
3. Tela Crane, Broadmark Capital
4. Dana Feiss, Home Depot Center
5. Melissa Erickson

Men’s Keirin
1. Giddeon Massie, Bike Religion
2. Andrew Lakatosh, Pure Energy
3. Danny Robertson, WDT-Allvoi International
4. T.J. Mathieson, Momentum Coaching Group
5. Daniel Walker, Rubicon

Men’s 1km Time Trial
1. Matthew Baranoski, Pure Energy, in 1:03.2 min
2. T.J. Mathieson, Momentum Coaching Group, in 1:04.5 min
3. Giddeon Massie, Bike Religion, in 1:04.9 min
4. Danny Robertson, WDT, in 1:07.1 min
5. Quinn Hatfield, LaGrange, in 1:07.6 min

Women’s Team Sprint
1. Broadmark Encompass (Madalyn Godby, Tela Crane), in 35.564
2. Panda Express (Dana Feiss, Melissa Erickson), in 36.994
3. Bike Central (Alissa Maglaty, Jen Featheringill), in 37.129
4. Portlandia (Erin Glover, Anissa Cobb), in 38.408
5. HWTPP Team Sprint (Emily Thurston, Mary Glenn Carrasco), in 39.126

Women’s Madison
1. Taint Slow (Cari Higgins, Katherine Compton)
2. Walshy’s Girls (Kate Wilson, Lauren Hall)
3. NOW-Cog (Morgan Kapp, Neva Day)
4. The Twins (Shelby Reynolds, Tara McCormick)
5. Sizzle Speed (Lindsey Hamilton, Erin Glover)

Men’s Madison
1. Pure Energy (Bobby Lea, John Simes), 34 points
2. Optum-Raleigh (Daniel Holloway, Ian Moir), 29 points
3. More than sport (Guy East, Austin Carroll), 20 points
4. HP Kraken (Collin Berry, Danny Heeley)
5. Rothe Training (Zachary Kovalcik, Stefan Rothe)

PARA Men BVI 200m Time Trial
1. Team Wheel (Kevin Meyers, Robert Springer), in 11.700 sec

PARA C4 Men’s Individual Pursuit
1. Aaron Trent, Speedfix-Zubaz
2. Jonathan Copsey, U.S. Paralympic National Team
3. Jeffrey Martin, Crank Cycling
4. Justin Widhalm, Ride 2 Recovery
5. Steve Kelly, Bountiful Mazda

PARA C5 Men’s Individual Pursuit
1. Vincent Juarez, Mike’s Bikes
2. Zachary Linhardt, GS Adams Avenue Bicycles

PARA C5 Women’s Individual Pursuit
1. Kelly Crowley, Primal-Map My Ride

PARA Men’s BVI Individual Pursuit
1. ColoBikeLaw.com (Chester Triplett, Karl Erickson), in 4:37.705
2. Team Wheel & Sprocket (Kevin Meyers, Robert Springer), in 4:49.612

PARA Women’s BVI Individual Pursuit
1. Einstein (Kara Vatthauer, Mackenzie Woodring), in 3:56.064
2. Rachael Scdoris, Lisa Turnbull, in 4:05.322

Para C3 Men’s 1km Time Trial
1. Jason Paxton, in 1:17.993
2. William Mitchel-Chesebro, Get Crackin’-MS Society, in 1:19.691

Para C4 Men’s 1km Time Trial
1. Aaron Trent, Speedfix Racing-Zubaz
2. Jonathan Copsey, U.S. Paralympic National Team
3. Justin Widhalm, Ride 2 Recovery
4. Jeffrey Martin, Crank Cycling
5. Steve Kelly, Bountiful Mazda

Para C5 Men’s 1km Time Trial
1. Vincent Juarez, Mike’s Bikes, in 1:13.048 min
2. Zachary Lindhart, GS Adams Avenue Bicycles, in 1:18.310 min

Para BVI Men’s 1km Time Trial
1. Team Wheel & Sprocket (Kevin Meyers, Robert Springer)
2. ColoBikeLaw.com (Karl Erickson, Chester Triplett)

Para C2 Women’s 500m Time Trial
1. Laura Sobchik, U.S. Paralympic National Team, in 49.208

Para Women’s BVI 1km Time Trial
1. Einstein (Kara Vatthauer, Mackenzie Woodring), in 1:16.349
2. Rachael Scdoris, Lisa Turnbull, in 1:20.078

FILED UNDER: News / Track TAGS: / / / /

Catch every stage of the Tour

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter