Menu

2013 Santos Tour Down Under results, stage 5

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jan. 25, 2013
  • Updated Jan. 26, 2013 at 9:56 AM EST

Stage results

  • 1. Simon GERRANS (AUS), ORICA-GREENEDGE, 3:36:25
  • 2. Tom Jelte SLAGTER (NED), BLANCO, same time
  • 3. Javier MORENO BAZAN (ESP), MOVISTAR, at 0:10
  • 4. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI (ESP), EUSKALTEL EUSKADI, at 0:12
  • 5. Tiago MACHADO (POR), RADIOSHACK-LEOPARD, at 0:13
  • 6. Wilco KELDERMAN (NED), BLANCO, at 0:16
  • 7. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI (ESP), EUSKALTEL EUSKADI, at 0:16
  • 8. Rafael VALLS FERRI (ESP), VACANSOLEIL-DCM, at 0:16
  • 9. Daniele PIETROPOLLI (ITA), LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 0:16
  • 10. Ben HERMANS (BEL), RADIOSHACK-LEOPARD, at 0:16
  • 11. Jussi VEIKKANEN (FIN), FDJ, at 0:21
  • 12. Kenny ELISSONDE (FRA), FDJ, at 0:21
  • 13. Ivan SANTAROMITA (ITA), BMC RACING, at 0:23
  • 14. Jack BAUER (NZL), GARMIN-SHARP, at 0:25
  • 15. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL (ESP), MOVISTAR, at 0:25
  • 16. Amaël MOINARD (FRA), BMC RACING, at 0:27
  • 17. Geraint THOMAS (GBR), SKY, at 0:28
  • 18. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA (CRC), MOVISTAR, at 0:32
  • 19. George BENNETT (NZL), RADIOSHACK-LEOPARD, at 0:32
  • 20. Tim WELLENS (BEL), LOTTO-BELISOL, at 0:38
  • 21. Adam HANSEN (AUS), LOTTO-BELISOL, at 0:38
  • 22. Serge PAUWELS (BEL), OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK-STEP, at 0:43
  • 23. Robert HUNTER (RSA), GARMIN-SHARP, at 0:43
  • 24. Andrey KASHECHKIN (KAZ), ASTANA, at 0:43
  • 25. Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE (ESP), EUSKALTEL EUSKADI, at 0:43
  • 26. Mikael CHEREL (FRA), AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 0:43
  • 27. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN (DEN), SAXO-TINKOFF, at 0:43
  • 28. Simone STORTONI (ITA), LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 0:57
  • 29. Peter VELITS (SVK), OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK-STEP, at 0:57
  • 30. Giovanni VISCONTI (ITA), MOVISTAR, at 1:13
  • 31. Valerio AGNOLI (ITA), ASTANA, at 1:16
  • 32. Adam Phelan (AUS), AUS, at 1:16
  • 33. Cristiano SALERNO (ITA), CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING, at 1:16
  • 34. Thierry HUPOND (FRA), ARGOS-SHIMANO, at 1:16
  • 35. Steve MORABITO (SUI), BMC RACING, at 1:16
  • 36. Jonathan CANTWELL (AUS), SAXO-TINKOFF, at 1:23
  • 37. Simone PONZI (ITA), ASTANA, at 1:23
  • 38. Stefano AGOSTINI (ITA), CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING, at 1:30
  • 39. Bernard SULZBERGER (AUS), AUS, at 1:36
  • 40. Ian STANNARD (GBR), SKY, at 1:36
  • 41. Zakkari DEMPSTER (AUS), AUS, at 1:36
  • 42. Guillaume BONNAFOND (FRA), AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:36
  • 43. Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE (ESP), EUSKALTEL EUSKADI, at 1:36
  • 44. Brian VANDBORG (DEN), CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING, at 1:36
  • 45. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN (NOR), SKY, at 1:58
  • 46. Manuele MORI (ITA), LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 1:58
  • 47. Jay MCCARTHY (AUS), SAXO-TINKOFF, at 1:58
  • 48. Maxim IGLINSKY (KAZ), ASTANA, at 1:58
  • 49. William CLARKE (AUS), ARGOS-SHIMANO, at 1:58
  • 50. Damien HOWSON (AUS), AUS, at 1:58
  • 51. Jérôme PINEAU (FRA), OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK-STEP, at 1:58
  • 52. Simon CLARKE (AUS), ORICA-GREENEDGE, at 2:14
  • 53. Greg HENDERSON (NZL), LOTTO-BELISOL, at 2:17
  • 54. Danilo WYSS (SUI), BMC RACING, at 3:02
  • 55. Mathew HAYMAN (AUS), SKY, at 3:02
  • 56. Christopher SUTTON (AUS), SKY, at 3:02
  • 57. Lachlan David MORTON (AUS), GARMIN-SHARP, at 3:02
  • 58. Bert GRABSCH (GER), OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK-STEP, at 3:02
  • 59. Cameron WURF (AUS), CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING, at 3:02
  • 60. Matthew LLOYD (AUS), LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 3:02
  • 61. Philippe GILBERT (BEL), BMC RACING, at 3:02
  • 62. Jurgen ROELANDTS (BEL), LOTTO-BELISOL, at 3:02
  • 63. Julian KERN (GER), AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:02
  • 64. Martin KOHLER (SUI), BMC RACING, at 3:02
  • 65. David TANNER (AUS), BLANCO, at 3:02
  • 66. Mickael DELAGE (FRA), FDJ, at 3:02
  • 67. Arnaud DEMARE (FRA), FDJ, at 3:02
  • 68. Jesse SERGENT (NZL), RADIOSHACK-LEOPARD, at 3:27
  • 69. Luke DURBRIDGE (AUS), ORICA-GREENEDGE, at 3:27
  • 70. José HERRADA LOPEZ (ESP), MOVISTAR, at 3:27
  • 71. Federico CANUTI (ITA), CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING, at 4:07
  • 72. Eros CAPECCHI (ITA), MOVISTAR, at 4:48
  • 73. José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS (ESP), MOVISTAR, at 4:48
  • 74. Willem WAUTERS (BEL), VACANSOLEIL-DCM, at 4:48
  • 75. Jens VOIGT (GER), RADIOSHACK-LEOPARD, at 5:55
  • 76. Stuart O’GRADY (AUS), ORICA-GREENEDGE, at 5:55
  • 77. Luke ROWE (GBR), SKY, at 5:55
  • 78. Matthew Harley GOSS (AUS), ORICA-GREENEDGE, at 5:55
  • 79. Steele VON HOFF (AUS), GARMIN-SHARP, at 5:55
  • 80. André GREIPEL (GER), LOTTO-BELISOL, at 5:55
  • 81. Elia FAVILLI (ITA), LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 5:55
  • 82. Enrico GASPAROTTO (ITA), ASTANA, at 6:10
  • 83. Davide CIMOLAI (ITA), LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 6:15
  • 84. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI (POL), VACANSOLEIL-DCM, at 7:49
  • 85. Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU (ESP), EUSKALTEL EUSKADI, at 7:49
  • 86. Jack BOBRIDGE (AUS), BLANCO, at 8:55
  • 87. Jens MOURIS (NED), ORICA-GREENEDGE, at 8:55
  • 88. Jordan KERBY (AUS), AUS, at 8:55
  • 89. Christopher JUUL JENSEN (DEN), SAXO-TINKOFF, at 8:55
  • 90. Anthony Giacoppo (AUS), AUS, at 8:55
  • 91. Laurent DIDIER (LUX), RADIOSHACK-LEOPARD, at 8:55
  • 92. Laurent MANGEL (FRA), FDJ, at 8:55
  • 93. Gediminas BAGDONAS (LTU), AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:55
  • 94. Gert STEEGMANS (BEL), OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK-STEP, at 8:55
  • 95. Alan MARANGONI (ITA), CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING, at 8:55
  • 96. Manuele BOARO (ITA), SAXO-TINKOFF, at 8:55
  • 97. Yann HUGUET (FRA), ARGOS-SHIMANO, at 8:55
  • 98. Albert TIMMER (NED), ARGOS-SHIMANO, at 9:00
  • 99. Thomas DE GENDT (BEL), VACANSOLEIL-DCM, at 12:49
  • 100. Koen DE KORT (NED), ARGOS-SHIMANO, at 12:49
  • 101. Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL (NED), VACANSOLEIL-DCM, at 12:49
  • 102. Takashi MIYAZAWA (JPN), SAXO-TINKOFF, at 12:49
  • 103. Andy SCHLECK (LUX), RADIOSHACK-LEOPARD, at 12:49
  • 104. Biel KADRI (FRA), AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:49
  • 105. Marcel SIEBERG (GER), LOTTO-BELISOL, at 12:49
  • 106. Andrea GUARDINI (ITA), ASTANA, at 12:49
  • 107. Olivier KAISEN (BEL), LOTTO-BELISOL, at 12:49
  • 108. Boy VAN POPPEL (NED), VACANSOLEIL-DCM, at 12:49
  • 109. Jacopo GUARNIERI (ITA), ASTANA, at 12:49
  • 110. Mark RENSHAW (AUS), BLANCO, at 12:49
  • 111. William BONNET (FRA), FDJ, at 12:49
  • 112. Tyler FARRAR (USA), GARMIN-SHARP, at 12:49
  • 113. Barry MARKUS (NED), VACANSOLEIL-DCM, at 12:49
  • 114. Yauheni HUTAROVICH (BLR), AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:49
  • 115. Davide APPOLLONIO (ITA), AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:49
  • 116. Calvin WATSON (AUS), AUS, at 12:49
  • 117. Klaas LODEWYCK (BEL), BMC RACING, at 12:49
  • 118. Juraj SAGAN (SVK), CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING, at 12:49
  • 119. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE (ESP), EUSKALTEL EUSKADI, at 12:49
  • 120. Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA (ESP), EUSKALTEL EUSKADI, at 12:49
  • 121. Marcel KITTEL (GER), ARGOS-SHIMANO, at 12:49
  • 122. Jonas AHLSTRAND (SWE), ARGOS-SHIMANO, at 12:49
  • 123. Maarten TJALLINGII (NED), BLANCO, at 12:49
  • 124. Graeme BROWN (AUS), BLANCO, at 12:49
  • 125. Frantisek RABON (CZE), OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK-STEP, at 12:49
  • 126. Bernhard EISEL (AUT), SKY, at 12:49
  • 127. Andrew FENN (GBR), OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK-STEP, at 12:49
  • 128. Roberto FERRARI (ITA), LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 12:49
  • DNS: Daryl IMPEY (RSA), ORICA-GREENEDGE
Next »

FILED UNDER: Race Results TAGS:

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter