Menu

2013 Volta ao Algarve results, stage 2

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Feb. 15, 2013

Stage results

  • 1. Theo BOS (NED), Blanco, 4:50:15
  • 2. Giacomo NIZZOLO (ITA), RadioShack-Leopard, same time
  • 3. Bruno MATOS SANCHO (POR), Carmim-Tavira, s.t.
  • 4. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ (ESP), Movistar, s.t.
  • 5. Kris BOECKMANS (BEL), Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 6. Thomas LEEZER (NED), Blanco, s.t.
  • 7. Alessandro BAZZANA (ITA), UnitedHealthcare, s.t.
  • 8. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise, s.t.
  • 9. Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS (COL), Colombia, s.t.
  • 10. Michael MORKOV (DEN), Saxo-Tinkoff, s.t.
  • 11. Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA (POR), OFM-Quinta Da Lixa, s.t.
  • 12. Kiel REIJNEN (USA), UnitedHealthcare, s.t.
  • 13. Thomas SPRENGERS (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise, s.t.
  • 14. Steffen RADOCHLA (GER), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 15. Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR (COL), Colombia, s.t.
  • 16. Alexey TSATEVITCH (RUS), Katusha, s.t.
  • 17. Jorge Martin MONTENEGRO (ARG), Louletano-Dunas Douradas, s.t.
  • 18. Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO (POR), Caja Rural, s.t.
  • 19. Philip DEIGNAN (IRL), UnitedHealthcare, s.t.
  • 20. Nicolas VEREECKEN (BEL), An Post-Chainreaction, s.t.
  • 21. Laurens DE VREESE (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise, s.t.
  • 22. Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO (POR), Efapel-Glassdrive, s.t.
  • 23. Steven VAN VOOREN (BEL), An Post-Chainreaction, s.t.
  • 24. Amets TXURRUKA (ESP), Caja Rural, s.t.
  • 25. António CARVALHO (POR), LAR, s.t.
  • 26. Pieter JACOBS (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise, s.t.
  • 27. Enrique SANZ (ESP), Movistar, s.t.
  • 28. Ivan VELASCO MURILLO (ESP), Caja Rural, s.t.
  • 29. Mark CAVENDISH (GBR), Omega Pharma-Quick Step, s.t.
  • 30. Nikolas MAES (BEL), Omega Pharma-Quick Step, s.t.
  • 31. Ricardo MESTRE (POR), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 32. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA (POR), Movistar, s.t.
  • 33. César FONTE (POR), Efapel-Glassdrive, s.t.
  • 34. Paul MARTENS (GER), Blanco, s.t.
  • 35. Jure KOCJAN (SLO), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 36. Eduard VORGANOV (RUS), Katusha, s.t.
  • 37. Sean DOWNEY (IRL), An Post-Chainreaction, s.t.
  • 38. Lieuwe WESTRA (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 39. Danilo HONDO (GER), RadioShack-Leopard, s.t.
  • 40. Stijn NEIRYNCK (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise, s.t.
  • 41. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO (POR), Caja Rural, s.t.
  • 42. Michal KWIATKOWSKI (POL), Omega Pharma-Quick Step, s.t.
  • 43. Daniel MESTRE (POR), Carmim-Tavira, s.t.
  • 44. David LOPEZ GARCIA (ESP), Sky, s.t.
  • 45. Davide FRATTINI (ITA), UnitedHealthcare, s.t.
  • 46. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU (BLR), Sky, s.t.
  • 47. Wilco KELDERMAN (NED), Blanco, s.t.
  • 48. Eduard PRADES REVERTE (ESP), OFM-Quinta Da Lixa, s.t.
  • 49. Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE (ESP), Caja Rural, s.t.
  • 50. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO (COL), Colombia, s.t.
  • 51. Marc DE MAAR (AHO), UnitedHealthcare, s.t.
  • 52. Ricardo VILELA (POR), Efapel-Glassdrive, s.t.
  • 53. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA (COL), Sky, s.t.
  • 54. Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 55. Sergio Ferreira SOUSA (POR), Efapel-Glassdrive, s.t.
  • 56. Jan BAKELANTS (BEL), RadioShack-Leopard, s.t.
  • 57. Helder OLIVEIRA (POR), OFM-Quinta Da Lixa, s.t.
  • 58. Tony MARTIN (GER), Omega Pharma-Quick Step, s.t.
  • 59. Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ (ESP), Saxo-Tinkoff, s.t.
  • 60. José HERRADA LOPEZ (ESP), Movistar, s.t.
  • 61. Tiago MACHADO (POR), RadioShack-Leopard, s.t.
  • 62. André DOMINGOS (POR), BOA, s.t.
  • 63. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS (ESP), Movistar, s.t.
  • 64. Marcio BARBOSA (POR), LAR, s.t.
  • 65. Jorge AZANZA SOTO (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 66. Jesse SERGENT (NZL), RadioShack-Leopard, s.t.
  • 67. Hugo SABIDO (POR), LAR, s.t.
  • 68. Nicki SÖRENSEN (DEN), Saxo-Tinkoff, s.t.
  • 69. Mark MCNALLY (GBR), An Post-Chainreaction, s.t.
  • 70. Denis MENCHOV (RUS), Katusha, s.t.
  • 71. Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 72. Rigoberto URAN URAN (COL), Sky, s.t.
  • 73. Giampaolo CARUSO (ITA), Katusha, s.t.
  • 74. Sylvain CHAVANEL (FRA), Omega Pharma-Quick Step, s.t.
  • 75. Vladimir KARPETS (RUS), Movistar, s.t.
  • 76. Luis Filipe Albino SILVA (POR), Louletano-Dunas Douradas, s.t.
  • 77. Benjamin DAY (AUS), UnitedHealthcare, s.t.
  • 78. Wouter POELS (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 79. Maarten WYNANTS (BEL), Blanco, s.t.
  • 80. Danny PATE (USA), Sky, s.t.
  • 81. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ (ESP), OFM-Quinta Da Lixa, s.t.
  • 82. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA (POR), RadioShack-Leopard, s.t.
  • 83. Thomas DE GENDT (BEL), Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 84. Alexandr KOLOBNEV (RUS), Katusha, s.t.
  • 85. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO (URU), Caja Rural, s.t.
  • 86. Ruben FERNANDEZ (ESP), Caja Rural, s.t.
  • 87. Björn LEUKEMANS (BEL), Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 88. Andreas KLÖDEN (GER), RadioShack-Leopard, s.t.
  • 89. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO (POR), Saxo-Tinkoff, s.t.
  • 90. Ian BOSWELL (USA), Sky, s.t.
  • 91. Ronan MC LAUGHLIN (IRL), An Post-Chainreaction, s.t.
  • 92. Willem WAUTERS (BEL), Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 93. Sven VANDOUSSELAERE (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise, s.t.
  • 94. Alex DOWSETT (GBR), Movistar, s.t.
  • 95. Michael RODRIGUEZ GALINDO (COL), Colombia, s.t.
  • 96. Micael ISIDORO (POR), Louletano-Dunas Douradas, s.t.
  • 97. Alphonse VERMOTE (BEL), An Post-Chainreaction, s.t.
  • 98. Bruno PIRES (POR), Saxo-Tinkoff, s.t.
  • 99. Carlos Ivan OYARZUN GUINEZ (CHI), Louletano-Dunas Douradas, s.t.
  • 100. Luis AFONSO (POR), LAR, s.t.
  • 101. Joshua EDMONDSON (GBR), Sky, s.t.
  • 102. Bertjan LINDEMAN (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 103. Jelle WALLAYS (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise, s.t.
  • 104. Christopher JONES (USA), UnitedHealthcare, s.t.
  • 105. Jonathan TIERNAN-LOCKE (GBR), Sky, s.t.
  • 106. Hugo DE MATOS SANCHO (POR), LAR, s.t.
  • 107. Hernani BROCO (POR), Efapel-Glassdrive, s.t.
  • 108. Henrique CASIMIRO (POR), Carmim-Tavira, at 0:14
  • 109. Virgilio Martins DOS SANTOS (POR), BOA, at 0:14
  • 110. Arkaitz DURAN AROCA (ESP), Efapel-Glassdrive, at 0:19
  • 111. Daniel Eduardo Moreira SILVA (POR), BOA, at 0:19
  • 112. Sep VANMARCKE (BEL), Blanco, at 0:19
  • 113. Sergei CHERNETSKI (RUS), Katusha, at 0:19
  • 114. Bruno DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA (POR), LAR, at 0:19
  • 115. Valter PEREIRA (POR), Carmim-Tavira, at 0:19
  • 116. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV (RUS), Katusha, at 0:19
  • 117. Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES (COL), Colombia, at 0:19
  • 118. Marco Alexandre Ferreira CUNHA (POR), Efapel-Glassdrive, at 0:19
  • 119. Tomas Swift METCALFE (GBR), Carmim-Tavira, at 0:19
  • 120. Juan Pablo VALENCIA (COL), Colombia, at 0:19
  • 121. David GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ (ESP), BOA, at 0:19
  • 122. Alejandro Marque PORTO (ESP), OFM-Quinta Da Lixa, s.t.
  • 123. Sergio Miguel Vieira RIBEIRO (POR), Louletano-Dunas Douradas, at 0:19
  • 124. Rafael SILVA (POR), LAR, at 0:19
  • 125. Antonio OLMO MENACHO (ESP), Louletano-Dunas Douradas, at 0:19
  • 126. Diogo NUNES (POR), Carmim-Tavira, at 0:19
  • 127. Mads CHRISTENSEN (DEN), Saxo-Tinkoff, at 0:19
  • 128. Manuele BOARO (ITA), Saxo-Tinkoff, at 0:19
  • 129. Rui VINHAS (POR), Louletano-Dunas Douradas, at 0:19
  • 130. Dries DEVENYNS (BEL), Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 0:19
  • 131. Dmitry KOZONTCHUK (RUS), Katusha, at 0:19
  • 132. Frederik VEUCHELEN (BEL), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:19
  • 133. Steven KRUIJSWIJK (NED), Blanco, at 0:19
  • 134. Celio Cristiano SOUSA (POR), BOA, at 0:19
  • 135. Laurent VAN DEN BAK (BEL), An Post-Chainreaction, at 0:45
  • 136. Antonio Filipe Oliveira AMORIM (POR), LAR, at 0:45
  • 137. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE (ESP), RadioShack-Leopard, s.t.
  • 138. Robert WAGNER (GER), Blanco, at 0:1:42
  • 139. Tom VAN ASBROECK (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise, s.t.
  • 140. Kieran FREND (GBR), An Post-Chainreaction, at 2:56
  • 141. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA (POR), OFM-Quinta Da Lixa, at 2:56
  • 142. Raul ALARCON GARCIA (ESP), Louletano-Dunas Douradas, at 2:56
  • 143. Ricardo FERREIRA (POR), BOA, at 2:56
  • 144. Sandro Filipe SILVA PINTO (POR), Efapel-Glassdrive, at 2:56
  • 145. Luis FERNANDES (POR), OFM-Quinta Da Lixa, at 2:56
  • 146. Adrian LOPEZ GARRIDO (ESP), BOA, at 2:56
  • 147. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZA (ESP), Caja Rural, at 2:56
  • 148. Igor Alberto SILVA (ANG), ANG, at 2:56
  • 149. Marco CORTI (ITA), Colombia, at 2:56
  • 150. Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:56
  • 151. Adrian HEGYVARY (USA), UnitedHealthcare, at 4:05
  • 152. Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:05
  • 153. Dalivier OSPINA NAVARRO (COL), Colombia, at 10:26
  • 154. João MATIAS (POR), OFM-Quinta Da Lixa, at 10:33
  • 155. Frantisek RABON (CZE), Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 10:33
  • 156. Iljo KEISSE (BEL), Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 10:33
  • 157. Joao PEREIRA (POR), Carmim-Tavira, at 10:33
  • DNF: David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO (POR), Carmim-Tavira
  • DNF: Dário ANTÓNIO (ANG), ANG
  • DNF: José CRUZ (ANG), ANG
  • DNF: Zeferino EPALANGA (ANG), ANG
Next »

FILED UNDER: News / Race Results / Road TAGS: /

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter