Menu

Preview: Van Garderen, Gesink, Talansky primed for Paris-Nice showdown

  • By Daniel McMahon
  • Published Feb. 28, 2013
  • Updated 14 hours ago
A number of Americans find themselves on the Paris-Nice startlist, but many of the grand tour heavyweights will race at Tirreno-Adriatico. Photo: Graham Watson | www.grahamwatson.com

Preliminary Startlist

* Reserves
√ Confirmed roster

Sky
DS: KNAVEN Servais, PORTAL Nicolas
PORTE Richie
BOSWELL Ian
KIRYIENKA Vasili
LOPEZ GARCIA David
PATE Danny
SIVTSOV Kanstantsin
TIERNAN LOCKE Jonathan
ZANDIO Xabier
EDMONDSON Joshua *
RASCH Gabriel *

Vacansoleil-DCM
DS: DE CNODDER Bob, VAN DER SCHUEREN Hilaire
WESTRA Lieuwe
BOECKMANS Kris
DE GENDT Thomas
FEILLU Romain
KEIZER Martijn
LEUKEMANS Bjorn
LINDEMAN Bert Jan
VEUCHELEN Frederik
KREDER Wesley *
WAUTERS Willem *

Movistar
DS: ARRIETA Jose Luis
COSTA Rui Alberto
ERVITI Imanol
GUTIERREZ José Ivan
HERRADA LOPEZ Jesus
MORENO Javier
PLAZA MOLINA Ruben
QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander
ROJAS Jose Joaquin

Blanco
DS: BOVEN Jan, ELIJZEN Michiel
GESINK Robert
CLEMENT Stef
FLENS Rick
KELDERMAN Wilco
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
RENSHAW Mark
TANNER David
TJALLINGII Maarten

Euskaltel-Euskadi
DS: DIAZ GOMEZ Alexander, GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro
ASTARLOZA Mikel
IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI Ion
IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka
KOCJAN Jure
NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel
PEREZ MORENO Ruben
SICARD Romain
VERDUGO Gorka
ABERASTURI Jon *
MESTRE Ricardo *
OROZ Juan José *

RadioShack-Leopard
DS: AZEVEDO José, GALLOPIN Alain
MONFORT Maxime
GALLOPIN Tony
IRIZAR Markel
KISERLOVSKI Robert
KLÖDEN Andréas
RAST Gregory
VOIGT Jens
DIDIER Laurent

Lampre-Merida
DS: PIOVANI Maurizio
ULISSI Diego
CATTANEO Mattia
DURASEK Kristijan
FAVILLI Elia
MORI Manuele
PALINI Andrea Francesco
PETACCHI Alessandro
SCARPONI Michele
CIMOLAI Davide *
WACKERMANN Luca *

Lotto-Belisol
DS: AERTS Mario, WAUTERS Marc
BAK Lars Ytting
BELLEMAKERS Dirk
BILLE Gaëtan
DE CLERCQ Bart
DE GREEF Francis
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
VANENDERT DENNIS
WILLEMS Frederik

Orica-GreenEdge
DS: LAPAGE Laurenzo, MARIE Lionel
GERRANS Simon
ALBASINI Michael
BEPPU Fumiyuki
CLARKE Simon
COOKE Baden
HOWARD Leigh
KEUKELEIRE Jens
MATTHEWS Michael
BEWLEY Sam *
SULZBERGER Wesley *

FDJ
DS: BRICAUD Thierry, PINEAU Franck
BOUHANNI Nacer
BONNET William
FEDRIGO Pierrick
GENIEZ Alexandre
JEANNESSON Arnold
OFFREDO Yoann
ROY Jérémy
SOUPE GEOFFREY
GESLIN Anthony *
PINEAU Cedric *

BMC Racing
DS: LEDANOIS Yvon, LELANGUE John
GILBERT Philippe
BOOKWALTER Brent
FRANK Mathias
MOINARD Amaël
NERZ Dominik
OSS Daniel
SANTAROMITA Ivan
VAN GARDEREN Tejay

Ag2r La Mondiale
DS: JURDIE Julien, LAVENU Vincent
PERAUD Jean-Christophe
BARDET Romain
BONNAFOND Guillaume
BOUET Maxime
DUMOULIN Samuel
DUPONT Hubert
HUTAROVICH Yauheni
MINARD Sébastien
BERARD Julien *
CHEREL Mikael *

Saxo-Tinkoff
DS: FROST Dan, MICHAELSEN Lars
ROCHE Nicolas
BRESCHEL Matti
CHRISTENSEN Mads
LUND Anders
MORKOV Michael
PETROV Evgeni
SORENSEN Nicki
SUTHERLAND Rory
CANTWELL Jonathan *
JORGENSEN Jonas Aaen *

Sojasun
DS: GUILLE Nicolas, HEULOT Stéphane
HIVERT Jonathan
EL FARES Julien
LEMOINE Cyril
PAURIOL Rémi
SIMON Julien
SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
TALABARDON Yannick
VUILLERMOZ Alexis
ENGOULVENT Jimmy *
MARTIAS Rony *

Garmin-Sharp
DS: VAN BONDT Geert, VAN LANCKER Eric
TALANSKY Andrew
BAUER Jack
HOWES Alex
KLIER Andreas
MILLAR David
VANSUMMEREN Johan
WEGMANN Fabian
RATHE Jacob

Astana
DS: FOFONOV Dmitriy, ZANINI Stefano
FUGLSANG Jakob
BOZIC Borut
GASPAROTTO Enrico
GRIVKO Andriy
IGLINSKIY Maxim
SEELDRAYERS Kevin
SILIN Egor
ZEITS Andrey

Europcar
DS: FLICKINGER Andy, MOTTIER Ismaël
VOECKLER Thomas
COUSIN Jérome
GAUDIN Damien
JEROME Vincent
MALACARNE Davide
PICHOT Alexandre
TULIK ANGÉLO
TURGOT Sébastien
CHARTEAU Anthony *
KERN Christophe *

Omega Pharma-Quick Step
DS: PEETERS Wilfried, SCHAFFRATH Jan
CHAVANEL Sylvain
BOONEN Tom
DE WEERT Kevin
MAES Nikolas
MEERSMAN Gianni
PINEAU Jérôme
VANDENBERGH Stijn
VELITS Peter

Katusha
DS: KONYSHEV Dmitry, SCHMIDT Torsten
SPILAK Simon
FLORENCIO CABRE Xavier
KRISTOFF Alexander
LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto
MENCHOV Denis
SMUKULIS Gatis
TROFIMOV Yury
VORGANOV Eduard

Cofidis
DS: DELOEUIL Alain, ROUS Didier
TAARAMAE Rein
COPPEL Jérôme
GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Egoitz
LE MEVEL Christophe
LEMARCHAND Romain
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
NAVARRO Daniel
ZINGLE Romain

Cannondale
DS: MARIUZZO Dario, ZANATTA Stefano
BASSO Ivan
DA DALTO Mauro
DE MARCHI Alessandro
HAEDO Lucas Sebastian
KING Edward (Ted)
LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
RATTO Daniele
VIVIANI Elia

Argos-Shimano
KITTEL Marcel
BARGUIL WARREN
CURVERS Roy
DE BACKER Bert
HUGUET Yann
HUPOND Thierry
STAMSNIJDER Tom
VEELERS Tom
ARNDT Nikias *
GRETSCH Patrick *

IAM Cycling
DS: CARLSTRÖM Kjell, SEIGNEUR Eddy
LÖVKVIST Thomas
BANDIERA Marco
DENIFL Stephan
ELMIGER Martin
HAUSSLER Heinrich
HINAULT Sébastien
LARSSON Gustav
TSCHOPP Johann
HOLLENSTEIN Reto *
WYSS Marcel *

« Previous

FILED UNDER: Analysis / Road TAGS: / / / / / /

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter