Menu

Absa Cape Epic 2013 stage 1 results

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Mar. 18, 2013

  • 1. Jose Hermida, Multivan Merida, in 4:30:56
  • 2. Karl Platt, Bulls, in 4:32:17
  • 3. Thomas Dietsch, Bulls 2, in 4:32:18
  • 4. Christoph Sauser, Burry Stander-Songo, in 4:33:46
  • 5. Darren Lill, Cannondale Blend, in 4:41:21
  • 6. Philip Buys, Scott Factory Racing, in 4:43:55
  • 7. Aurelio FontanaMarco, Cannondale Factory Racing, in 4:49:29
  • 8. Markus Kaufmann, Dietrich, in 4:50:01
  • 9. Enrico Franzoi, Elettroveneta-Corratec, in 4:51:19
  • 10. Brandon Stewart, Fedgroup-Itec, in 4:52:08
  • 11. Hans Becking, Superior-Brentjens, in 4:53:54
  • 12. Mirko Celestino, Avion Axevo, in 4:55:04
  • 13. Nino Schurter, Scott-Swisspower Mtb-Racing, in 4:55:45
  • 14. Lukas Buchli, Wheeler/bixs-Ixs, in 4:57:01
  • 15. Stefan Sahm, Bulls 3, in 5:01:50
  • 16. Roel Paulissen, Torpado Surfingshop, in 5:06:19
  • 17. Greg Saw, Abax-Lillehammer Ck, in 5:13:14
  • 18. Max Knox, Burry Stander-Songo 2, in 5:13:59
  • 19. Hannes Hanekom, Tru-Cape, in 5:14:45
  • 20. Oliver Munnik, William Simpson 1, in 5:16:37
  • 21. Rene Haselbacher, Asrin Rh77, in 5:17:24
  • 22. Rick Reimann, R2-Bike:com / Md-Plan, in 5:20:20
  • 23. Marcel ZamoraPerez, Buff International, in 5:22:07
  • 24. Nic Lamond, Trek Craft Cape Times, in 5:22:26
  • 25. Jan Mateju, Tj Banik Mezibori, in 5:25:24
  • 26. Ron Dezittere, 4za-Components, in 5:26:55
  • 27. Philip Wong, Bikes Not Bombs/riverside Racing, in 5:28:30
  • 28. Marcin Piecuch, Giant Skandia Eska, in 5:29:59
  • 29. Bruce Anderson, 1974, in 5:30:33
  • 30. Sven Kilander, Centra Explorer 2, in 5:31:32
  • 31. Hennie Kriek, Energas Mankele Mtb Racing, in 5:31:51
  • 32. Mike Blewitt, Subaru-Marathonmtb:com, in 5:32:01
  • 33. Niek Lingier, Versluys Beachbikers-Baik, in 5:33:14
  • 34. Shan Wilson, Jag Nandos, in 5:35:19
  • 35. Hudson Chevallier, Davies Racing, in 5:35:55
  • 36. Tyronne White, Sfera-Rsa Web, in 5:37:23
  • 37. Jean-françois Bossler, American Classic-Kmc-Look, in 5:38:19
  • 38. Berg Guylin VanDen, Soar, in 5:39:39
  • 39. Gert DeGeeter, Cameleon Factory Racing, in 5:44:09
  • 40. Fritz Pienaar, Advendurance, in 5:44:53
  • 41. Jurgen VandenBon, Beachbikers-Nomadesk Mtb, in 5:45:38
  • 42. James Thompson, Pwc Rowers Ride For Jag, in 5:47:21
  • 43. Dariusz Miroslaw, Vimar Eska Rock, in 5:48:18
  • 44. Boris Favario, The Youngboys, in 5:49:10
  • 45. Azukile Simayile, Exxaro Rmb Academy-Songo, in 5:53:52
  • 46. Shaun Roos, Jag Roadies, in 5:54:00
  • 47. William Mokgopo, Exxaro Deutsche Bank Academy 1, in 5:55:24
  • 48. Craig Edwards, Hotchillee-Infinity, in 5:56:29
  • 49. Prince Maseko, Exxaro Pwc Academy 1, in 6:01:08
  • 50. Shaun Leach, Dingo Cycles, in 6:02:42
  • 51. Aaron Adler, Adler Price Architects, in 6:03:08
  • 52. Ramyrez Munhoz, Thunderbikers, in 6:03:09
  • 53. Jesper Lublinkhof, Dirt Riders, in 6:05:51
  • 54. David Roqueta, Buff Intl:, in 6:09:16
  • 55. Andrew Mcpherson, Old Mutual Specialised Finance, in 6:09:29
  • 56. Pierre Knoetze, Nam Kingdom Racers, in 6:09:45
  • 57. Taygan Robson, Tr-Training/24-7 Security, in 6:09:54
  • 58. Warren Robertson, Liqui Fruit Ican, in 6:10:43
  • 59. Werner Leitner, Hn Radcenter, in 6:14:57
  • 60. Phillip Erasmus, Scott Sports-Africa, in 6:18:37
  • 61. Jonathan Wallace, Campana Nl, in 6:20:34
  • 62. Pieter Calitz, Rhino Group, in 6:23:28
  • 63. Nathan Byukusenge, Rwanda Cycling, in 6:25:46
  • 64. Yann Vandemeulebroecke, Ghent Speed Kings, in 6:25:56
  • 65. Peter O’higgins, Revolution Cycles, in 6:28:39
  • 66. Warren Richards, 9999 Four Nines Fine, in 6:29:24
  • 67. Evens Stievenart, Konica Minolta, in 6:29:55
  • 68. Michael Creedon, Absa/oakhaven, in 6:29:57
  • 69. Urs Walder, Swiss Cowboys 2:0, in 6:30:01
  • 70. Jan Motshioa, Exxaro Accenture Academy, in 6:31:11
  • 71. Charl Bleach, Den Anker, in 6:31:30
  • 72. Thiago Fernandes, Ibh Negócios Imobiliários, in 6:33:56
  • 73. Lucky Mlangeni, Exxaro Standard Bank Academy 1, in 6:35:29
  • 74. Tim Weernink, Sstw Racing, in 6:36:38
  • 75. Pluym Julien VanDer, Bestmed Boys, in 6:36:57
  • 76. Warren Foyn, Fury Troisport, in 6:36:59
  • 77. Paul Marais, Crank, in 6:37:22
  • 78. David Cooke, Blackberry, in 6:38:40
  • 79. Morne Nell, Nell & Neuhoff, in 6:38:43
  • 80. Jeroen Tiebie, T-2-T, in 6:39:49
  • 81. Cor Kraamwinkel, Vortx, in 6:40:22
  • 82. Christophe VassorJean, Vassor974, in 6:40:23
  • 83. Joel Stransky, The Absa Revolution, in 6:42:01
  • 84. Johann LeRoux, Chep Sa, in 6:42:29
  • 85. Greg Goodwin, Lighthouse Digital, in 6:42:47
  • 86. Rilamulele Gadabeni, Exxaro Tronox Academy, in 6:43:10
  • 87. Alistair Haigh-smith, 2xu Hong Kong, in 6:44:35
  • 88. Victor Potgieter, Desert Foxes, in 6:45:26
  • 89. Marthinus Kruger, Jag-Geberit, in 6:45:31
  • 90. Nizaam Essa, Asrin Cycling, in 6:46:10
  • 91. Richard Damant, Riding For The Red Cross, in 6:46:59
  • 92. Ben VanNiekerk, Big Fat Bastards, in 6:48:42
  • 93. Michael Gardner, Nando’s Warriors, in 6:48:45
  • 94. Paul Coetser, Kd Cycles, in 6:50:08
  • 95. Pablo Rodriguez, Oprhansafrica Mtb, in 6:50:28
  • 96. Jan-pieter Redelinghuys, Oxiprovin, in 6:51:29
  • 97. Christopher Maughan, Gvk-Siya Zama, in 6:51:33
  • 98. Tiaan Strauss, The Absa Kalahari Ferraris, in 6:51:44
  • 99. Christopher Grundberg, Accelerace, in 6:51:44
  • 100. Khupi Kobe, Exxaro Rmb Academy 2, in 6:51:56
  • 101. Johannes Gelderblom, Hi-Q Robertson, in 6:52:02
  • 102. Lukas Emberger, Carbon Voyage, in 6:52:06
  • 103. Ferdie Potgieter, Pynfabriek 101, in 6:52:50
  • 104. Richard Goussard, Felt-Endura, in 6:53:34
  • 105. Thabiso Komape, Exxaro Nedbank Capital Academy 1, in 6:54:21
  • 106. Nick Cooke, Kingston Primary, in 6:54:35
  • 107. Roland Müller, Skypixx-Gandola&battaini, in 6:56:32
  • 108. Andrewe Procter, Mtn Qhubeka 10acity, in 6:56:45
  • 109. Rory Grobler, Tallboy, in 6:57:12
  • 110. Clinton Halsey, Biogen, in 6:57:12
  • 111. Tristram Kelly, Bonk, in 6:58:10
  • 112. Jacques Rossouw, Absa Pride Jakkals En Wolf, in 7:00:04
  • 113. Leon Burger, Wildliveafrica, in 7:00:41
  • 114. Sebastian DiPasqua, Prost/di Pasqua, in 7:00:43
  • 115. Andr Immelman, Boer Op Toer, in 7:00:48
  • 116. Jorma Mueller, Riverside Cycle-Cannondale, in 7:02:00
  • 117. Francois Swart, Alta Du Toit-Ecotech Converge, in 7:02:47
  • 118. Mark Kingon, The Heboths Second Skins, in 7:03:49
  • 119. Jarrett Pech, Busby Manline, in 7:04:35
  • 120. Gerard Visser, Fishbowl, in 7:04:59
  • 121. Sean Parker, Dusty Devils, in 7:06:15
  • 122. John Spapens, Brabikers, in 7:06:48
  • 123. Sirk Loots, Quirk, in 7:07:21
  • 124. Christian Jais, Tri Ffb, in 7:09:23
  • 125. Alec Lambrechts, Crank Heads, in 7:10:08
  • 126. Nicholas Qotoyi, Cape Epic, in 7:10:14
  • 127. Waldek Wasowicz, Polish Eagles, in 7:10:59
  • 128. Pierre Loubser, Young And Restless, in 7:12:52
  • 129. Tim Deane, Hawdeani, in 7:13:07
  • 130. Michel DeClippel, 2survive, in 7:14:00
  • 131. Andrew Koen, Mean And Green, in 7:14:16
  • 132. Clayton Duckworth, Absa Sexy Mountain Goats, in 7:15:03
  • 133. Zack Buchan, Big Eye And Dog Tooth, in 7:17:55
  • 134. Bill Germishuys, Loutrans, in 7:19:10
  • 135. Paul Winter, Den Anker, in 7:19:18
  • 136. Stefan Fleischmann, Alex Ackermann Ag, in 7:19:45
  • 137. Brendan Hills, B&w Racing, in 7:19:58
  • 138. Douglas Bradley, Acer, in 7:20:07
  • 139. Charl DuPlessis, Airport Connection, in 7:20:56
  • 140. Jampie Vlok, Doolhof Wine Estate, in 7:21:00
  • 141. Mario Ferreira, Full Cycle, in 7:21:02
  • 142. Pon PascalYen, Réunion Mtb, in 7:21:05
  • 143. Shaun Thomas, Velocity Sports Lab, in 7:23:21
  • 144. William Lubambo, Exxaro Peptosport Academy, in 7:26:07
  • 145. Mateusz Jackowiak, Ttc Bull Racing, in 7:28:19
  • 146. Cd DuToit, B-Well, in 7:28:42
  • 147. Andrew Dewey, Max On Top, in 7:30:09
  • 148. Sander Keijzer, Letteboer Bouw, in 7:30:14
  • 149. Clive Berry, Physicool, in 7:30:21
  • 150. Matthys Laubscher, Orangeworks 1, in 7:34:37
  • 151. Nico Bell, Westvaal-Bells Cycling, in 7:35:55
  • 152. Masixole Matini, Pragma 1, in 7:39:38
  • 153. Niel Rossouw, Byers Security, in 7:40:06
  • 154. Pieter Theron, Rubicon, in 7:40:19
  • 155. Mathew Browne, Xpedient Medical Racing, in 7:41:02
  • 156. Mark Bridges, Complete Cyclist, in 7:43:06
  • 157. Regis Pomade, Novalimit, in 7:43:09
  • 158. Abrie Greyling, Pharmacy At Spar, in 7:43:37
  • 159. Alain Schroeven, Beachbikers 1, in 7:43:38
  • 160. Colin Crowley, Irish Wolfhounds, in 7:45:21
  • 161. Juan Magin MarquesCompany, Zipvit, in 7:45:31
  • 162. Ivor Potgieter, Brothers From Other Mothers, in 7:46:52
  • 163. Jan VanNiekerk, Six Gun, in 7:46:55
  • 164. Johnny Taueatoala, Exxaro Nedbank Capital Academy 2, in 7:48:12
  • 165. Tom Bishop, Kingpos, in 7:48:31
  • 166. Brett Pollock, Polyflex01, in 7:48:50
  • 167. Livio Tronchin, Hansgrohe 1, in 7:53:37
  • 168. Ole ReiakvamGeir, Ihus, in 7:53:40
  • 169. Paul Holt, Bay Buddies, in 7:53:46
  • 170. Bennie Pretorius, Absa Glenwood Spar, in 7:53:59
  • 171. Keegan Longueueira, Tri Sec Autohaus Trekkers, in 7:54:03
  • 172. Enrico Theuns, Habraken Mtb Racing, in 7:55:11
  • 173. Daniel Hanson, Zippy Labels, in 7:55:51
  • 174. Johan Cilliers, Hansgrohe 4, in 7:57:24
  • 175. Jürg Eugster, Saentis, in 7:59:54
  • 176. Desmond Mcmanus, Jag Smancor Chrome, in 8:00:46
  • 177. Piet Laubscher, Absa Guth, in 8:00:55
  • 178. Jeremy Mackintosh, Madmacks, in 8:01:16
  • 179. Matthew Mottram, No T:i:t:s:, in 8:01:50
  • 180. Deon Kretzschmar, Dieselbrook, in 8:02:50
  • 181. Jp DuPlessis, Strandloperpdit, in 8:04:02
  • 182. Sebastian DeRomijn, Baldini Brothers, in 8:06:31
  • 183. Richard Brown, Brown, in 8:06:45
  • 184. Adam Ward, Rolf Prima, in 8:07:02
  • 185. Matthew Parkes, Alpenforce, in 8:07:20
  • 186. Moses Letsoalo, Exxaro Standard Bank Academy 2, in 8:08:05
  • 187. Angus Powers, Men’s Health, in 8:08:36
  • 188. Morne Veer, Rawson Properties, in 8:08:50
  • 189. Willie Mouton, Absa/pouyoukas Foods, in 8:09:24
  • 190. Garth Humphries, Absa Capital Grinders, in 8:09:32
  • 191. Alastair Sussock, Abahizi, in 8:09:37
  • 192. Richard Fair, Mozambique, in 8:09:50
  • 193. Rui Afonso, Sp Group, in 8:11:47
  • 194. Mellis Walker, Exxaro / Cycle Lab 2, in 8:12:02
  • 195. Vyver Ernest VanDer, Premium Boys, in 8:14:23
  • 196. Terry Rubenstein, Ruby, in 8:16:42
  • 197. Brad Griffiths, Wwf, in 8:18:40
  • 198. Gert Luyten, 2get’r, in 8:18:47
  • 199. Lourens Viljoen, Lazboy, in 8:19:01
  • 200. Paul Maree, Tasol Solar, in 8:23:16
  • 201. Niel DuPisani, Durbanville Childrens Home, in 8:23:35
  • 202. Steven Dimond, Mimosa Projects, in 8:24:07
  • 203. Erik Penders, Bikelane:nl, in 8:25:02
  • 204. Sven VanWeyenberg, Grinta-Sbikes, in 8:25:08
  • 205. Pieter Pieterse, Spartacus, in 8:27:43
  • 206. Gareth Chilton, Rapapanga, in 8:29:15
  • 207. Ren Hinnum, Cape&hagen, in 8:30:13
  • 208. Wesley Botha, Geeronimo, in 8:31:24
  • 209. Hennie Wiggett, Speedspace, in 8:38:33
  • 210. Craig Kolesky, Nikon/onesight, in 8:39:21
  • 211. Fietie Rocher, Nulandis, in 8:39:24
  • 212. Tom Mangelinckx, Dams Belgium, in 8:40:41
  • 213. David Klabin, Rio De Janeiro Muds, in 8:41:10
  • 214. Brendan Williams, Terason Tigers, in 8:42:16
  • 215. Carl Luckhoff, Carbon Bros, in 8:42:21
  • 216. Nico Nel, Mnk Projects, in 8:45:02
  • 217. Ebrahim Levy, Asrin Cycling, in 8:45:05
  • 218. Jacques Horn, Sugarush, in 8:45:06
  • 219. Charles Stander, Africanmtbkid 2, in 8:45:41
  • 220. Kenny Knockaert, Mercator Press, in 8:45:53
  • 221. Craig Brookstein, Jag Riders, in 8:47:50
  • 222. Riaan VanTonder, Jag Bears, in 8:52:20
  • 223. Luis Lopes, Pap ‘n Vleis, in 8:52:37
  • 224. Westhuizen Nj VanDer, 2 Man Wolfpack, in 8:52:43
  • 224. Pieter Doman, Wolf Pack 1, in 8:52:43
  • 226. Mark Stevens, Casual Cruiserz, in 8:52:46
  • 227. Pieter VanHeerden, Jag Pilanesberg Private Lodge, in 8:54:12
  • 228. Rory Talbot, Miele, in 8:54:28
  • 229. Samuel Pienaar, Nupower Stunt Sa, in 8:54:38
  • 230. Andy Millar, Hcl/harvest Foundation 3, in 8:54:48
  • 231. Mike Powell, Greyhound, in 8:54:53
  • 232. Jaco Uys, Flandria, in 8:55:25
  • 233. Adriaan DeBeer, Exxaro Tronox, in 8:56:26
  • 234. Mark Squire, Enca, in 8:57:16
  • 235. Norman VanRooyen, Mutual Safes, in 8:59:06
  • 236. Peter Griffiths, Group Five, in 8:59:09
  • 237. Leon Smit, Seawork, in 9:00:51
  • 238. Nic Viviers, Courtyard, in 9:00:55
  • 239. Paul Candelaria, Iteem, in 9:01:29
  • 240. Sandro Marcorin, Alchemist Factory Racing, in 9:01:30
  • 241. Songo Fipaza, 36one-Songo-Specialized, in 9:02:51
  • 242. Eugene Mostert, Solenta Outreach Program, in 9:03:36
  • 243. Wim DeKlerk, Exxaro/pwc 1 : Wim And Wiehahn, in 9:03:58
  • 244. Wim Diedericks, Exxaro1, in 9:03:58
  • 245. Berg Wynand VanDer, Ufs Business School, in 9:04:28
  • 246. Nick King, Epicride4ewt, in 9:04:54
  • 247. Carl Kotzenberg, Big Boys, in 9:06:40
  • 248. Chris Mccallum, Zestlife, in 9:07:01
  • 249. Jeremy Ivins, Scribante, in 9:11:40
  • 250. Garcia-ibanez CisnerosLuis, Gaes, in 9:12:07
  • 251. Andr Ross, Absa Rea Pele, in 9:23:14
  • 252. Mark Edwards, Slow 1, in 9:24:28
  • 253. Clayton Wright, Vrede Foundation, in 9:26:44
  • 254. Leonard Martin, Kamakazi, in 9:27:36
  • 255. Gerhard Kinnear, Bulla, in 9:29:48
  • 256. George Mills, Blazing Amateurs, in 9:33:53
  • 257. Paul Duncan, Rabid Dog Racing Brothers, in 9:36:08
  • 258. Theron Theunissen, Slipstream, in 9:39:21
  • 259. Ozzie Ferreira, Uti Mounties, in 9:43:24
  • 260. Guillaume Liebenberg, Trapwante, in 9:44:19
  • 261. Charl Fitzgerald, Genesis Projects, in 9:44:21
  • 262. Kieron Futter, Transunion Troopers, in 9:45:21
  • 263. Bryan Hellon, Quad Africa, in 9:50:22
  • 264. Cyril Knottenbelt, Spark-Works, in 9:52:24
  • 265. Jacques Lubbe, Jcp Steel, in 9:56:52
Next »

FILED UNDER: MTB / Race Results TAGS:

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter