Menu

Absa Cape Epic 2013 stage 5 results

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Mar. 22, 2013

Overall results after stage 5

  • 1. Kulhavy Jaroslav Sauser Christoph, Burry Stander-Songo, in 22:43:09
  • 2. Huber Urs Platt Karl, Bulls, at :03.43
  • 3. Boehme Tim Dietsch Thomas, Bulls 2, at :20.34
  • 4. Van Houts Rudi Hermida Jose, Multivan Merida, at :33.00
  • 5. Fumic Manuel Fontana Marco Aurelio, Cannondale Factory Racing, at :54.03
  • 6. Beukes Matthys Buys Philip, Scott Factory Racing, at 1:05.30
  • 7. Keey Charles Lill Darren, Cannondale Blend, at 1:11.27
  • 8. Stiebjahn Simon Sahm Stefan, Bulls 3, at 1:18.53
  • 9. Novak Jiri Becking Hans, Superior-Brentjens, at 1:27.01
  • 10. Yamamoto Kohei Knox Max, Burry Stander-Songo 2, at 1:33.39
  • 11. Zoli Yader Paulissen Roel, Torpado Surfingshop, at 2:08.17
  • 12. Krenn Wolfgang Haselbacher Rene, Asrin Rh77, at 2:25.15
  • 13. Vogel Florian Schurter Nino, Scott-Swisspower Mtb-Racing, at 2:59.59
  • 14. Llordella Joan Zamora Perez Marcel, Buff International, at 3:05.45
  • 15. Hanekom Sakkie Hanekom Hannes, Tru-Cape, at 3:25.08
  • 16. Ronchi Luca Celestino Mirko, Avion Axevo, at 3:28.25
  • 17. Manengen Lars Ragnar Saw Greg, Abax/lillehammer Ck, at 3:32.58
  • 18. Nordskar Jo Kilander Sven, Centra Explorer 2, at 3:36.46
  • 19. Macdonald Neil Stewart Brandon, Fedgroup-Itec, at 3:37.56
  • 20. Ettlich Tom Reimann Rick, R2-Bike.com-Md-Plan, at 3:48.50
  • 21. Davies Alastair Munnik Oliver, William Simpson 1, at 4:03.15
  • 22. Croeser Rourke Wilson Shan, Jag Nandos, at 4:09.29
  • 23. Botha Hannes Kriek Hennie, Energas Mankele Mtb Racing, at 4:16.17
  • 24. Fisnar Jan Mateju Jan, Tj Banik Mezibori, at 4:17.03
  • 25. Pasio Carl Lamond Nic, Trek Craft Cape Times, at 4:33.43
  • 26. Cygan Arkadiusz Piecuch Marcin, Giant Skandia Eska, at 4:39.15
  • 27. Marais Stuart White Tyronne, Sfera-Rsa Web, at 4:42.22
  • 28. Anderson Stuart Anderson Bruce, 1974, at 4:44.44
  • 29. Wentworth Mathew Chevallier Hudson, Davies Racing, at 4:47.54
  • 30. Stroberg Bradley van den Berg Guylin, Soar, at 4:50.35
  • 31. Facomprez Pierre-Yves Bossler Jean-François, American Classic-Kmc-Look, at 5:00.09
  • 32. Mulkens Mike Dezittere Ron, 4za-Components, at 5:02.51
  • 33. De Wael Karel De Geeter Gert, Cameleon Factory Racing, at 5:11.20
  • 34. Theron Francois Pienaar Fritz, Advendurance, at 5:13.11
  • 35. Burböck Raimund Leitner Werner, Hn Radcenter, at 5:19.23
  • 36. Taormina Victor Wong Philip, Bikes Not Bombs-riverside Racing, at 5:20.49
  • 37. Combrinck Gabriel Bell Nico, Westvaal-Bells Cycling, at 5:26.45
  • 38. Haley Jarryd Robertson Warren, Liqui Fruit Ican, at 5:27.24
  • 39. Garrett David Roos Shaun, Jag Roadies, at 5:31.12
  • 40. Vandenbogaerde Robin Vanden Bon Jurgen, Beachbikers-Nomadesk Mtb, at 5:36.31
  • 41. Brittain Matthew Thompson James, Pwc Rowers Ride For Jag, at 5:44.20
  • 42. Zamora Perez Pau Roqueta David, Buff Intl., at 5:47.19
  • 43. Sebona Phillimon Maseko Prince, Exxaro Pwc Academy 1, at 5:51.44
  • 44. Walsh Dane Allyn Edwards Craig, Hotchillee-Infinity, at 5:58.34
  • 45. Rukundo Hassan Byukusenge Nathan, Rwanda Cycling, at 6:00.29
  • 46. Williatte Benjamin Favario Boris, The Youngboys, at 6:08.11
  • 47. Mahlangu Thokozani Motshioa Jan, Exxaro Accenture Academy, at 6:37.38
  • 48. Machado Pedro Mcpherson Andrew, Old Mutual Specialised Finance, at 6:40.15
  • 49. Adler Simon Adler Aaron, Adler Price Architects, at 6:41.27
  • 50. Kelly Brendan Calitz Pieter, Rhino Group, at 6:47.16
  • 51. De Villiers Johan Renier Leach Shaun, Dingo Cycles, at 6:49.27
  • 52. Viljoen Conrad Erasmus Phillip, Scott Sports-Africa, at 6:50.48
  • 53. Wilk Piotr Miroslaw Dariusz, Vimar Eska Rock, at 6:53.17
  • 54. Mashiane Luke Mokgopo William, Exxaro Deutsche Bank Academy 1, at 6:54.59
  • 55. Van De Velde Tommie Vandemeulebroecke Yann, Ghent Speed Kings, at 7:04.16
  • 56. De Lima David Robson Taygan, Tr-Training-24-7 Security, at 7:11.35
  • 57. Green Owen Lublinkhof Jesper, Dirt Riders, at 7:17.17
  • 58. Merredew Sean Richards Warren, 9999 Four Nines Fine, at 7:42.43
  • 59. Shennan Dave O’Higgins Peter, Revolution Cycles, at 7:48.44
  • 60. Myers Colin Bleach Charl, Den Anker, at 7:54.52
  • 61. Esch Christopher Kruger Marthinus, Jag-Geberit, at 7:56.53
  • 62. Schoeman Jaco Rossouw Jacques, Absa Pride Jakkals En Wolf, at 7:57.00
  • 63. Van Tongerlo Emiel Tiebie Jeroen, T-2-T, at 7:57.51
  • 64. Whittaker Craig Maughan Christopher, Gvk-Siya Zama, at 8:04.22
  • 65. Pfister Mario Walder Urs, Swiss Cowboys 2.0, at 8:06.50
  • 66. Ferre Nicolas Stievenart Evens, Konica Minolta, at 8:10.38
  • 67. Miranda Pais Felipe Fernandes Thiago, Ibh Negócios Imobiliários, at 8:13.50
  • 68. Ludescher Philipp Essa Nizaam, Asrin Cycling, at 8:14.09
  • 69. Cairns Andrew Creedon Michael, Absa-oakhaven, at 8:17.45
  • 70. De Wit Peter Gardner Michael, Nando’s Warriors, at 8:18.33
  • 71. Smeekens Sjoerd Weernink Tim, Sstw Racing, at 8:20.31
  • 72. Van Heerdt Willem Wallace Jonathan, Campana Nl, at 8:24.06
  • 73. Hannie Owen Stransky Joel, The Absa Revolution, at 8:24.32
  • 74. Van Schalkwyk Jeandre van der Pluym Julien, Bestmed Boys, at 8:27.36
  • 75. De Kock George Le Roux Johann, Chep Sa, at 8:31.51
  • 76. Manamela Nare Mlangeni Lucky, Exxaro Standard Bank Academy 1, at 8:35.37
  • 77. Gray Daniel Coetser Paul, Kd Cycles, at 8:38.24
  • 78. Wasowicz Damian Wasowicz Waldek, Polish Eagles, at 8:44.38
  • 79. Sokolangane Thomas Komape Thabiso, Exxaro Nedbank Capital Academy 1, at 8:51.07
  • 80. Van Schaik Aaron Goodwin Greg, Lighthouse Digital, at 8:52.46
  • 81. Botha Wim Laubscher Matthys, Orangeworks 1, at 8:54.35
  • 82. Little Simon Haigh-Smith Alistair, 2xu Hong Kong, at 9:12.40
  • 83. Procter Wesley Procter Andrewe, Mtn Qhubeka 10acity, at 9:18.11
  • 84. Bruwer Ernst Immelman Andr, Boer Op Toer, at 9:19.52
  • 85. Hops Nicholas Damant Richard, Riding For The Red Cross, at 9:21.58
  • 86. Mano Jorge Nuno Rodriguez Pablo, Oprhansafrica Mtb, at 9:23.23
  • 87. Van Vuuren Wynand Grobler Rory, Tallboy, at 9:25.34
  • 88. Strobich Patrick Emberger Lukas, Carbon Voyage, at 9:31.04
  • 89. Lovell Ross Grundberg Christopher, Accelerace, at 9:32.35
  • 90. Potton Michael Parker Sean, Dusty Devils, at 9:33.10
  • 91. Njiva Siyabonga Gadabeni Rilamulele, Exxaro Tronox Academy, at 9:33.44
  • 92. Baxter Howard Goussard Richard, Felt-Endura, at 9:38.26
  • 93. Van Zyl Rory Marais Paul, Crank, at 9:46.00
  • 94. Vassor Ludovic Vassor Jean Christophe, Vassor974, at 9:53.17
  • 95. Reinhart Manfred Foyn Warren, Fury Troisport, at 9:56.05
  • 96. Guy Hilton Halsey Clinton, Biogen, at 10:11.18
  • 97. Porteous Nicholas Bridges Mark, Complete Cyclist, at 10:12.51
  • 98. Van Den Helm Marco Spapens John, Brabikers, at 10:17.12
  • 99. Van Zyl Nevelle Potgieter Victor, Desert Foxes, at 10:18.42
  • 100. Mavundavhi Tovhawani Kobe Khupi, Exxaro Rmb Academy 2, at 10:23.20
  • 101. Haw Simon Deane Tim, Hawdeani, at 10:24.51
  • 102. Dicey Philip Redelinghuys Jan-Pieter, Oxiprovin, at 10:33.20
  • 103. Rezelman Rens Koen Andrew, Mean And Green, at 10:33.35
  • 104. Neuhoff Henk Nell Morne, Nell & Neuhoff, at 10:36.51
  • 105. Roux Bredell Kraamwinkel Cor, Vortx, at 10:39.35
  • 106. Dalton John Gelderblom Johannes, Hi-Q Robertson, at 10:50.46
  • 107. Visser Vernon Visser Gerard, Fishbowl, at 10:54.34
  • 108. Prost Alain Di Pasqua Sebastian, Prost-di Pasqua, at 10:55.17
  • 109. Jackowiak Michal Jackowiak Mateusz, Ttc Bull Racing, at 10:57.38
  • 110. Guillaumin Gil Pascal Yen Pon, Réunion Mtb, at 11:03.56
  • 111. Krige Corne Strauss Tiaan, The Absa Kalahari Ferraris, at 11:06.42
  • 112. Vermeiren Janez Duckworth Clayton, Absa Sexy Mountain Goats, at 11:06.48
  • 113. Raw Craig Loots Sirk, Quirk, at 11:09.31
  • 114. Ferreira Maurice Ferreira Mario, Full Cycle, at 11:10.01
  • 115. Foulon Serge De Clippel Michel, 2survive, at 11:13.48
  • 116. Breebaart Robert Berry Clive, Physicool, at 11:14.42
  • 117. Schubert Karl van Niekerk Ben, Big Fat Bastards, at 11:20.01
  • 118. Ewing Rodrick Kingon Mark, The Heboths Second Skins, at 11:24.43
  • 119. Zietsman Jacques Swart Francois, Alta Du Toit-Ecotech Converge, at 11:24.48
  • 120. Rostom Fady Kelly Tristram, Bonk, at 11:31.18
  • 121. Low Wilson Hills Brendan, B&w Racing, at 11:36.41
  • 122. Mtintsilana Thembisile Matini Masixole, Pragma 1, at 11:36.47
  • 123. Warr Craig Pech Jarrett, Busby Manline, at 11:42.40
  • 124. Gandola Francesco Müller Roland, Skypixx-Gandola&battaini, at 11:43.35
  • 125. Ackermann Alex Fleischmann Stefan, Alex Ackermann Ag, at 11:49.48
  • 126. Minaar Paul Qotoyi Nicholas, Cape Epic, at 11:55.35
  • 127. Viljoen Chris Potgieter Ivor, Brothers From Other Mothers, at 12:01.43
  • 128. Mahlangu Dumisani Lubambo William, Exxaro Peptosport Academy, at 12:03.12
  • 129. Declerck Rado Schroeven Alain, Beachbikers 1, at 12:03.53
  • 130. Konietzko Sylvio Jais Christian, Tri Ffb, at 12:16.11
  • 131. Van Staden Derick Du Toit Cd, B-Well, at 12:27.28
  • 132. Du Toit Francois Rossouw Niel, Byers Security, at 12:34.10
  • 133. Russell Crispin Winter Paul, Den Anker, at 12:41.17
  • 134. Heslop Craig Buchan Zack, Big Eye And Dog Tooth, at 12:43.08
  • 135. Niewoudt Hermias Thomas Shaun, Velocity Sports Lab, at 12:45.29
  • 136. Ramatladi Tony Taueatoala Johnny, Exxaro Nedbank Capital Academy 2, at 12:46.16
  • 137. Bruckner Gideon Holt Paul, Bay Buddies, at 12:46.58
  • 138. Mcmahon Paul Mueller Jorma, Riverside Cycle-Cannondale, at 12:50.03
  • 139. Thomas Kevin Hanson Daniel, Zippy Labels, at 13:08.57
  • 140. Berndt Lloyd Bradley Douglas, Acer, at 13:14.47
  • 141. Letteboer Oscar Keijzer Sander, Letteboer Bouw, at 13:14.55
  • 142. Le Roux Jacques Kretzschmar Deon, Dieselbrook, at 13:19.23
  • 143. Forsyth Dan Cilliers Johan, Hansgrohe 4, at 13:24.45
  • 144. Mackintosh Craig Mackintosh Jeremy, Madmacks, at 13:27.18
  • 145. Fourie Johan Vlok Jampie, Doolhof Wine Estate, at 13:28.36
  • 146. Coetzee Ubert Veer Morne, Rawson Properties, at 13:29.45
  • 147. Cooper Charl Theron Pieter, Rubicon, at 13:30.35
  • 148. Van Den Born Sander Theuns Enrico, Habraken Mtb Racing, at 13:31.00
  • 149. Du Toit Francios Crowley Colin, Irish Wolfhounds, at 13:32.52
  • 150. Sallet Pierre Pomade Regis, Novalimit, at 13:35.58
  • 151. Ellwood Mark Reiakvam Geir Ole, Ihus, at 13:37.51
  • 152. Coupar David Dewey Andrew, Max On Top, at 13:39.33
  • 153. Barnes Andrew Pollock Brett, Polyflex01, at 13:41.25
  • 154. Janse Van Rensburg Gert Longueueira Keegan, Tri Sec Autohaus Trekkers, at 13:44.23
  • 155. Mabula Clement Letsoalo Moses, Exxaro Standard Bank Academy 2, at 13:45.01
  • 156. Gomez Millan Alberto Marques Company Juan Magin, Zipvit, at 13:46.46
  • 157. Green Philip De Romijn Sebastian, Baldini Brothers, at 13:50.45
  • 158. Slabber George van Niekerk Jan, Six Gun, at 13:56.44
  • 159. Brown Michael Brown Richard, Brown, at 14:06.48
  • 160. Labuschagne David Walker Mellis, Exxaro-Cycle Lab 2, at 14:21.38
  • 161. Creighton Almar Browne Mathew, Xpedient Medical Racing, at 14:23.40
  • 162. Andrews Deon Greyling Abrie, Pharmacy At Spar, at 14:26.26
  • 163. Young Johnny Laubscher Piet, Absa Guth, at 14:27.49
  • 164. O’bree Ray Tronchin Livio, Hansgrohe 1, at 14:34.34
  • 165. Nel Alby Lambrechts Alec, Crank Heads, at 14:39.13
  • 166. Uwimana Rafiki Sussock Alastair, Abahizi, at 14:50.47
  • 167. Van Onselen Devon Loubser Pierre, Young And Restless, at 14:55.54
  • 168. Marsh Ashley Bishop Tom, Kingpos, at 14:59.56
  • 169. Malherbe Lodewicus Germishuys Bill, Loutrans, at 15:07.47
  • 170. Slater Stuart Mottram Matthew, No T.i.t.s., at 15:14.59
  • 171. Jacobs Gene van der Vyver Ernest, Premium Boys, at 15:19.31
  • 172. Kretzmann David Mouton Willie, Absa-pouyoukas Foods, at 15:20.00
  • 173. Werneck Henrique Klabin David, Rio De Janeiro Muds, at 15:22.45
  • 174. Powers Donald Powers Angus, Men’s Health, at 15:36.57
  • 175. Fair Timothy Fair Richard, Mozambique, at 15:42.09
  • 176. Butler Kevin Viljoen Lourens, Lazboy, at 15:49.18
  • 177. Van Kasterop Lukas Horn Jacques, Sugarush, at 15:51.45
  • 178. Khumalo Diteboho Humphries Garth, Absa Capital Grinders, at 15:57.08
  • 179. Eugster Dominik Eugster Jürg, Saentis, at 16:00.20
  • 180. Liebenberg Willie Maree Paul, Tasol Solar, at 16:01.27
  • 181. Humble Ian van Tonder Riaan, Jag Bears, at 16:02.31
  • 182. Rubenstein Shaun Rubenstein Terry, Ruby, at 16:08.22
  • 183. Penders Ronald Penders Erik, Bikelane.nl, at 16:15.12
  • 184. Schreve Franco Luckhoff Carl, Carbon Bros, at 16:24.57
  • 185. Baxter Robert Parkes Matthew, Alpenforce, at 16:26.11
  • 186. Lightbody Nicolas Hinnum Ren, Cape&hagen, at 16:33.27
  • 187. Coelho Miguel Afonso Rui, Sp Group, at 16:33.48
  • 188. Essa Ishmail Levy Ebrahim, Asrin Cycling, at 16:34.29
  • 189. Schaffner Michel Mostert Eugene, Solenta Outreach Program, at 16:39.08
  • 190. Durrant Ryan Talbot Rory, Miele, at 16:50.35
  • 191. Laas Francois Du Pisani Niel, Durbanville Childrens Home, at 17:01.12
  • 192. Smit Cornel Chilton Gareth, Rapapanga, at 17:21.30
  • 193. Fourie Jacques van der Westhuizen Nj, 2 Man Wolfpack, at 17:25.30
  • 194. Wiggett Rudolph Wiggett Hennie, Speedspace, at 17:26.03
  • 195. De Villiers Johan Doman Pieter, Wolf Pack 1, at 17:26.07
  • 196. Williams Gavin Williams Brendan, Terason Tigers, at 17:27.55
  • 197. Duncan John Griffiths Brad, Wwf, at 17:29.09
  • 198. Motte David van Weyenberg Sven, Grinta-Sbikes, at 17:34.39
  • 199. O’connell Niel Rocher Fietie, Nulandis, at 17:35.45
  • 200. Verheem Juan Uys Jaco, Flandria, at 17:37.51
  • 201. Jacobs Danie van der Berg Wynand, Ufs Business School, at 17:56.24
  • 202. De Villiers Martin Millar Andy, Hcl-harvest Foundation 3, at 18:05.00
  • 203. Steytler Andrew Botha Wesley, Geeronimo, at 18:05.42
  • 204. Warmback Barry Pienaar Samuel, Nupower Stunt Sa, at 18:09.26
  • 205. De Beer Chris Viviers Nic, Courtyard, at 18:12.19
  • 206. Vande Walle Jochen Knockaert Kenny, Mercator Press, at 18:15.51
  • 207. Scholtz Danie Lopes Luis, Pap ‘n Vleis, at 18:16.18
  • 208. De Beer Anthonie De Beer Adriaan, Exxaro Tronox, at 18:21.06
  • 209. Smit Albertyn Griffiths Peter, Group Five, at 18:22.05
  • 210. Edwards Gareth Squire Mark, Enca, at 18:30.20
  • 211. Visser Frikkie Nel Nico, Mnk Projects, at 18:39.23
  • 212. Boshoff Leon Powell Mike, Greyhound, at 18:39.31
  • 213. Maltby Justin Du Plessis Jp, Strandloperpdit, at 18:48.58
  • 214. Heldsinger Shane Stevens Mark, Casual Cruiserz, at 19:02.40
  • 215. Low John van Rooyen Norman, Mutual Safes, at 19:07.32
  • 216. Rawlins Tyrone Kolesky Craig, Nikon-onesight, at 19:10.25
  • 217. Van Schalkwyk Wynand Lubbe Jacques, Jcp Steel, at 19:10.30
  • 218. Green Jody Ivins Jeremy, Scribante, at 19:22.33
  • 219. Dobson Sean Candelaria Paul, Iteem, at 19:29.38
  • 220. Thobingunya Luyanda Fipaza Songo, 36one-Songo-Specialized, at 19:34.43
  • 221. Mccallum James Mccallum Chris, Zestlife, at 20:07.20
  • 222. Ismail Zee Brookstein Craig, Jag Riders, at 20:08.07
  • 223. Wagner Robin Futter Kieron, Transunion Troopers, at 20:29.55
  • 224. Postma Ferdi Kinnear Gerhard, Bulla, at 20:40.02
  • 225. Zulu Gugu Ross Andr, Absa Rea Pele, at 20:48.11
  • 226. Duncan Tj Duncan Paul, Rabid Dog Racing Brothers, at 20:48.33
  • 227. Featonby Sean Wright Clayton, Vrede Foundation, at 21:01.13
  • 228. Clarke Robert Diedericks Wim, Exxaro1, at 21:11.36
  • 229. Marais Pierre Smit Leon, Seawork, at 21:25.02
  • 230. Ackermann Keegan Hellon Bryan, Quad Africa, at 21:44.51
  • 231. Van Den Berg Christian Fitzgerald Charl, Genesis Projects, at 22:07.50
  • 232. Vermuelen Ben Liebenberg Guillaume, Trapwante, at 22:08.44
  • 233. Cilliers Martin Knottenbelt Cyril, Spark-Works, at 22:13.35
  • 234. King Jeremy King Nick, Epicride4ewt, at 22:20.33
  • 235. Ittmann Andre Theunissen Theron, Slipstream, at 24:09.39

FILED UNDER: MTB / Race Results TAGS:

Catch every stage of the Tour

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter