Menu

Giro d’Italia 2013 stage 5 results

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published May. 8, 2013
  • Updated May. 8, 2013 at 2:53 PM EST

  • 1. Luca PAOLINI, Katusha, in 19:56:39
  • 2. Rigoberto URAN URAN, Sky, at :17
  • 3. Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, Movistar, at :26
  • 4. Vincenzo NIBALI, Astana, at :31
  • 5. Ryder HESJEDAL, Garmin-Sharp, at :34
  • 6. Bradley WIGGINS, Sky, at :34
  • 7. Giampaolo CARUSO, Katusha, at :36
  • 8. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, Sky, at :37
  • 9. Mauro SANTAMBROGIO, Vini Fantini-Selle Italia, at :39
  • 10. Cadel EVANS, BMC Racing, at :42
  • 11. Thomas DANIELSON, Garmin-Sharp, at :42
  • 12. Robert GESINK, Blanco, at :45
  • 13. Yury TROFIMOV, Katusha, at :46
  • 14. Giovanni VISCONTI, Movistar, at :52
  • 15. Ivan SANTAROMITA, BMC Racing, at :54
  • 16. Pieter WEENING, Orica-GreenEdge, at :55
  • 17. Robert KISERLOVSKI, RadioShack-Leopard, at 1:00
  • 18. Fabio ARU, Astana, at 1:15
  • 19. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:18
  • 20. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, Blanco, at 1:19
  • 21. Michele SCARPONI, Lampre-Merida, at 1:23
  • 22. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, Lampre-Merida, at 1:23
  • 23. Rafael VALLS FERRI, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:25
  • 24. Rafal MAJKA, Saxo-Tinkoff, at 1:34
  • 25. Franco PELLIZOTTI, Androni Giocattoli, at 1:37
  • 26. Michal GOLAS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 1:39
  • 27. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:41
  • 28. Domenico POZZOVIVO, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:41
  • 29. Steve MORABITO, BMC Racing, at 1:49
  • 30. Jorge AZANZA SOTO, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:52
  • 31. Danilo DI LUCA, Vini Fantini-Selle Italia, at 2:15
  • 32. Peter STETINA, Garmin-Sharp, at 2:18
  • 33. Wilco KELDERMAN, Blanco, at 2:21
  • 34. Diego ROSA, Androni Giocattoli, at 2:24
  • 35. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, Lampre-Merida, at 2:32
  • 36. Damiano CARUSO, Cannondale, at 2:38
  • 37. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, Androni Giocattoli, at 2:39
  • 38. Juan Manuel GARATE, Blanco, at 2:42
  • 39. Evgeny PETROV, Saxo-Tinkoff, at 2:46
  • 40. Arnold JEANNESSON, FDJ, at 2:48
  • 41. Tiago MACHADO, RadioShack-Leopard, at 2:53
  • 42. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, at 2:55
  • 43. Rory SUTHERLAND, Saxo-Tinkoff, at 2:57
  • 44. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, Colombia, at 2:59
  • 45. Francis DE GREEF, Lotto-Belisol, at 3:03
  • 46. Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA, Cannondale, at 3:04
  • 47. Stefano PIRAZZI, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, at 3:06
  • 48. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, Colombia, at 3:06
  • 49. Enrico BATTAGLIN, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, at 3:07
  • 50. Francis MOUREY, FDJ, at 3:09
  • 51. Petr IGNATENKO, Katusha, at 3:18
  • 52. Tanel KANGERT, Astana, at 3:20
  • 53. Vladimir KARPETS, Movistar, at 3:36
  • 54. Fabio FELLINE, Androni Giocattoli, at 4:37
  • 55. Simone STORTONI, Lampre-Merida, at 5:24
  • 56. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, Movistar, at 6:39
  • 57. Emanuele SELLA, Androni Giocattoli, at 6:52
  • 58. Bruno PIRES, Saxo-Tinkoff, at 7:35
  • 59. Danilo HONDO, RadioShack-Leopard, at 7:37
  • 60. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, Sky, at 7:54
  • 61. Matteo RABOTTINI, Vini Fantini-Selle Italia, at 8:56
  • 62. Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 9:08
  • 63. Stefano LOCATELLI, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, at 9:09
  • 64. Edoardo ZARDINI, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, at 9:19
  • 65. Hubert DUPONT, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 9:39
  • 66. Jarlinson PANTANO, Colombia, at 10:26
  • 67. Cristiano SALERNO, Cannondale, at 11:35
  • 68. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, Katusha, at 12:25
  • 69. Kristijan DURASEK, Lampre-Merida, at 12:56
  • 70. Frederik VEUCHELEN, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 13:08
  • 71. Marco MARCATO, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 13:14
  • 72. Mads CHRISTENSEN, Saxo-Tinkoff, at 13:17
  • 73. Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 13:19
  • 74. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, Colombia, at 13:30
  • 75. Danilo WYSS, BMC Racing, at 13:57
  • 76. Jens KEUKELEIRE, Orica-GreenEdge, at 14:39
  • 77. Adam HANSEN, Lotto-Belisol, at 15:11
  • 78. Ben GASTAUER, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 15:26
  • 79. Paolo LONGO BORGHINI, Cannondale, at 15:27
  • 80. Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ, Colombia, at 16:01
  • 81. José HERRADA LOPEZ, Movistar, at 16:07
  • 82. Andrey ZEITS, Astana, at 17:08
  • 83. Rob RUIJGH, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 17:10
  • 84. Jackson RODRIGUEZ, Androni Giocattoli, at 17:15
  • 85. Sylvain GEORGES, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 19:11
  • 86. Serge PAUWELS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 19:17
  • 87. Grega BOLE, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 19:20
  • 88. Vicente REYNES MIMO, Lotto-Belisol, at 19:36
  • 89. Alessandro VANOTTI, Astana, at 21:07
  • 90. Salvatore PUCCIO, Sky, at 21:13
  • 91. Guillaume BONNAFOND, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 21:36
  • 92. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, Garmin-Sharp, at 22:13
  • 93. Martijn KEIZER, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 22:49
  • 94. Valerio AGNOLI, Astana, at 24:01
  • 95. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, RadioShack-Leopard, at 24:45
  • 96. Christian KNEES, Sky, at 24:52
  • 97. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, Colombia, at 25:23
  • 98. Paul MARTENS, Blanco, at 25:41
  • 99. Elia VIVIANI, Cannondale, at 25:44
  • 100. Tiziano DALL’ANTONIA, Cannondale, at 25:56
  • 101. Nicola BOEM, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, at 26:02
  • 102. Matteo TRENTIN, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 26:09
  • 103. John DEGENKOLB, Argos-Shimano, at 26:14
  • 104. Lars Ytting BAK, Lotto-Belisol, at 26:21
  • 105. Sonny COLBRELLI, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, at 26:25
  • 106. George BENNETT, RadioShack-Leopard, at 26:30
  • 107. Robert VRECER, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26:41
  • 108. Alessandro PRONI, Vini Fantini-Selle Italia, at 26:43
  • 109. Karsten KROON, Saxo-Tinkoff, at 27:11
  • 110. Koen DE KORT, Argos-Shimano, at 27:23
  • 111. Mattia CATTANEO, Lampre-Merida, at 27:25
  • 112. Daniele BENNATI, Saxo-Tinkoff, at 27:30
  • 113. Dalivier OSPINA NAVARRO, Colombia, at 27:31
  • 114. Brett LANCASTER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 27:48
  • 115. Thomas DAMUSEAU, Argos-Shimano, at 27:49
  • 116. Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA, Movistar, at 27:54
  • 117. Paolo TIRALONGO, Astana, at 27:56
  • 118. Sacha MODOLO, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, at 27:57
  • 119. Filippo POZZATO, Lampre-Merida, at 28:00
  • 120. Marco CANOLA, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, at 28:06
  • 121. Gert DOCKX, Lotto-Belisol, at 28:42
  • 122. Patrick GRETSCH, Argos-Shimano, at 29:21
  • 123. Daniele PIETROPOLLI, Lampre-Merida, at 30:17
  • 124. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 30:23
  • 125. Maurits LAMMERTINK, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 30:37
  • 126. Matti BRESCHEL, Saxo-Tinkoff, at 30:51
  • 127. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 30:52
  • 128. Cameron WURF, Cannondale, at 30:57
  • 129. Matthew Harley GOSS, Orica-GreenEdge, at 31:39
  • 130. Daniel OSS, BMC Racing, at 31:48
  • 131. Stefano GARZELLI, Vini Fantini-Selle Italia, at 31:48
  • 132. Giacomo NIZZOLO, RadioShack-Leopard, at 31:54
  • 133. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 32:06
  • 134. Giairo ERMETI, Androni Giocattoli, at 32:14
  • 135. Luka MEZGEC, Argos-Shimano, at 32:24
  • 136. Dominique ROLLIN, FDJ, at 32:25
  • 137. Mark CAVENDISH, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 32:26
  • 138. Stef CLEMENT, Blanco, at 32:26
  • 139. Fabio SABATINI, Cannondale, at 32:33
  • 140. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 32:40
  • 141. Oscar GATTO, Vini Fantini-Selle Italia, at 32:56
  • 142. Dirk BELLEMAKERS, Lotto-Belisol, at 32:58
  • 143. Christian VANDEVELDE, Garmin-Sharp, at 33:00
  • 144. Vladimir GUSEV, Katusha, at 34:17
  • 145. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, Argos-Shimano, at 34:25
  • 146. Albert TIMMER, Argos-Shimano, at 34:27
  • 147. Roberto FERRARI, Lampre-Merida, at 34:49
  • 148. Jérôme PINEAU, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 35:20
  • 149. Manuele BOARO, Saxo-Tinkoff, at 35:40
  • 150. Julien VERMOTE, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 35:51
  • 151. Hayden ROULSTON, RadioShack-Leopard, at 36:57
  • 152. Juan Jose COBO ACEBO, Movistar, at 37:16
  • 153. Fabio TABORRE, Vini Fantini-Selle Italia, at 37:39
  • 154. Christian MEIER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 37:51
  • 155. Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF, Astana, at 38:15
  • 156. Alan MARANGONI, Cannondale, at 38:28
  • 157. Luke DURBRIDGE, Orica-GreenEdge, at 38:29
  • 158. Willem WAUTERS, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 38:29
  • 159. Pavel BRUTT, Katusha, at 38:51
  • 160. Julien BERARD, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 39:17
  • 161. Alex DOWSETT, Movistar, at 40:23
  • 162. Svein TUFT, Orica-GreenEdge, at 40:52
  • 163. Thomas DEKKER, Garmin-Sharp, at 41:19
  • 164. Maarten WYNANTS, Blanco, at 41:32
  • 165. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC Racing, at 41:37
  • 166. Leigh HOWARD, Orica-GreenEdge, at 41:41
  • 167. Dmitry KOZONTCHUK, Katusha, at 41:54
  • 168. Frederik WILLEMS, Lotto-Belisol, at 42:00
  • 169. Nacer BOUHANNI, FDJ, at 42:03
  • 170. Manuel BELLETTI, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 42:38
  • 171. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, Sky, at 43:59
  • 172. Danny PATE, Sky, at 43:59
  • 173. Nathan HAAS, Garmin-Sharp, at 44:16
  • 174. Stephen CUMMINGS, BMC Racing, at 44:28
  • 175. Iljo KEISSE, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 44:39
  • 176. Ricardo MESTRE, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 45:04
  • 177. Ioannis TAMOURIDIS, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 45:10
  • 178. Maarten TJALLINGII, Blanco, at 45:36
  • 179. Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS, Colombia, at 45:41
  • 180. Robert HUNTER, Garmin-Sharp, at 46:02
  • 181. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, Astana, at 46:05
  • 182. Eros CAPECCHI, Movistar, at 46:13
  • 183. Jens MOURIS, Orica-GreenEdge, at 46:18
  • 184. Tomas Aurelio GIL MARTINEZ, Androni Giocattoli, at 46:25
  • 185. Jesse SERGENT, RadioShack-Leopard, at 46:57
  • 186. Davide APPOLLONIO, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 47:30
  • 187. Bert DE BACKER, Argos-Shimano, at 47:38
  • 188. David MILLAR, Garmin-Sharp, at 47:39
  • 189. Gert STEEGMANS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 47:47
  • 190. Brian BULGAC, Lotto-Belisol, at 47:52
  • 191. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, RadioShack-Leopard, at 48:52
  • 192. Adam BLYTHE, BMC Racing, at 49:39
  • 193. Klaas LODEWYCK, BMC Racing, at 49:39
  • 194. Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES, Colombia, at 50:13
  • 195. Cheng JI, Argos-Shimano, at 53:13
  • 196. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 53:16
  • 197. Francesco CHICCHI, Vini Fantini-Selle Italia, at 53:20
  • 198. Kenny DE HAES, Lotto-Belisol, at 53:23
  • 199. Jack BOBRIDGE, Blanco, at 55:14
  • 200. Maxim BELKOV, Katusha, at 56:24
  • 201. Rafael ANDRIATO, Vini Fantini-Selle Italia, at 56:43
  • 202. Dario CATALDO, Sky, at 57:41
  • 203. Pim LIGTHART, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 58:13
  • 204. Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:00:27
  • 205. Mattia GAVAZZI, Androni Giocattoli, at 1:00:51
« Previous Next »

FILED UNDER: Giro d'Italia / Race Results TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter