Menu

Results: 2013 Giro d’Italia, stage 1

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published May. 4, 2013
  • Updated May. 4, 2013 at 7:07 PM EDT

Stage 1

  • 1. Mark CAVENDISH, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, in 2:58:38
  • 2. Elia VIVIANI, Cannondale, same time
  • 3. Nacer BOUHANNI, FDJ, s.t.
  • 4. Giacomo NIZZOLO, RadioShack-Leopard, s.t.
  • 5. Matthew Harley GOSS, Orica-GreenEdge, s.t.
  • 6. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, Movistar, s.t.
  • 7. Adam BLYTHE, BMC Racing, s.t.
  • 8. Leigh HOWARD, Orica-GreenEdge, s.t.
  • 9. Danilo HONDO, RadioShack-Leopard, s.t.
  • 10. Brett LANCASTER, Orica-GreenEdge, s.t.
  • 11. John DEGENKOLB, Argos-Shimano, s.t.
  • 12. Luca PAOLINI, Katusha, s.t.
  • 13. Ioannis TAMOURIDIS, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 14. Diego ROSA, Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
  • 15. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, Garmin-Sharp, s.t.
  • 16. Roberto FERRARI, Lampre-Merida, s.t.
  • 17. Robert HUNTER, Garmin-Sharp, s.t.
  • 18. Tanel KANGERT, Astana, s.t.
  • 19. Marco MARCATO, Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 20. Andrey ZEITS, Astana, s.t.
  • 21. Nathan HAAS, Garmin-Sharp, s.t.
  • 22. Danilo WYSS, BMC Racing, s.t.
  • 23. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC Racing, s.t.
  • 24. Alessandro VANOTTI, Astana, s.t.
  • 25. Cadel EVANS, BMC Racing, s.t.
  • 26. Rob RUIJGH, Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 27. Arnold JEANNESSON, FDJ, s.t.
  • 28. Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, Movistar, s.t.
  • 29. Vincenzo NIBALI, Astana, s.t.
  • 30. Dominique ROLLIN, FDJ, s.t.
  • 31. Mauro SANTAMBROGIO, Vini Fantini-Selle Italia, s.t.
  • 32. Michele SCARPONI, Lampre-Merida, s.t.
  • 33. Salvatore PUCCIO, Sky, s.t.
  • 34. Filippo POZZATO, Lampre-Merida, s.t.
  • 35. Giovanni VISCONTI, Movistar, s.t.
  • 36. Rafael ANDRIATO, Vini Fantini-Selle Italia, s.t.
  • 37. Vicente REYNES MIMO, Lotto-Belisol, s.t.
  • 38. José HERRADA LOPEZ, Movistar, s.t.
  • 39. Adam HANSEN, Lotto-Belisol, s.t.
  • 40. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 41. Julien BERARD, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 42. Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 43. Juan Jose COBO ACEBO, Movistar, s.t.
  • 44. Jorge AZANZA SOTO, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 45. Daniele BENNATI, Saxo-Tinkoff, s.t.
  • 46. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, RadioShack-Leopard, s.t.
  • 47. Iljo KEISSE, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, s.t.
  • 48. Franco PELLIZOTTI, Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
  • 49. Pieter WEENING, Orica-GreenEdge, s.t.
  • 50. Jackson RODRIGUEZ, Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
  • 51. Daniel OSS, BMC Racing, s.t.
  • 52. Giampaolo CARUSO, Katusha, s.t.
  • 53. Simone STORTONI, Lampre-Merida, s.t.
  • 54. Fabio ARU, Astana, s.t.
  • 55. Pavel BRUTT, Katusha, s.t.
  • 56. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, Blanco, s.t.
  • 57. Rafal MAJKA, Saxo-Tinkoff, s.t.
  • 58. Alex DOWSETT, Movistar, s.t.
  • 59. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, Colombia, s.t.
  • 60. Cristiano SALERNO, Cannondale, s.t.
  • 61. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 62. Robert GESINK, Blanco, s.t.
  • 63. Ryder HESJEDAL, Garmin-Sharp, s.t.
  • 64. Bradley WIGGINS, Sky, s.t.
  • 65. Stefano PIRAZZI, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, s.t.
  • 66. Vladimir GUSEV, Katusha, s.t.
  • 67. Sonny COLBRELLI, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, s.t.
  • 68. Koen DE KORT, Argos-Shimano, s.t.
  • 69. Christian MEIER, Orica-GreenEdge, s.t.
  • 70. Michal GOLAS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, s.t.
  • 71. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, Sky, s.t.
  • 72. Francis MOUREY, FDJ, s.t.
  • 73. Luke DURBRIDGE, Orica-GreenEdge, s.t.
  • 74. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, Colombia, s.t.
  • 75. Nicola BOEM, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, s.t.
  • 76. Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 77. Robert KISERLOVSKI, RadioShack-Leopard, s.t.
  • 78. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, Sky, s.t.
  • 79. Eros CAPECCHI, Movistar, s.t.
  • 80. Matti BRESCHEL, Saxo-Tinkoff, s.t.
  • 81. Daniele PIETROPOLLI, Lampre-Merida, s.t.
  • 82. Fabio SABATINI, Cannondale, s.t.
  • 83. Gert STEEGMANS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, s.t.
  • 84. Dario CATALDO, Sky, s.t.
  • 85. Bruno PIRES, Saxo-Tinkoff, s.t.
  • 86. Stefano LOCATELLI, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, s.t.
  • 87. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, Sky, s.t.
  • 88. Evgeny PETROV, Saxo-Tinkoff, s.t.
  • 89. Ivan SANTAROMITA, BMC Racing, s.t.
  • 90. Juan Manuel GARATE, Blanco, s.t.
  • 91. Yury TROFIMOV, Katusha, s.t.
  • 92. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, s.t.
  • 93. Wilco KELDERMAN, Blanco, s.t.
  • 94. Peter STETINA, Garmin-Sharp, s.t.
  • 95. Fabio FELLINE, Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
  • 96. Sacha MODOLO, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, s.t.
  • 97. Gert DOCKX, Lotto-Belisol, s.t.
  • 98. Maarten WYNANTS, Blanco, s.t.
  • 99. Stefano GARZELLI, Vini Fantini-Selle Italia, s.t.
  • 100. Karsten KROON, Saxo-Tinkoff, s.t.
  • 101. Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA, Cannondale, s.t.
  • 102. Lars Ytting BAK, Lotto-Belisol, s.t.
  • 103. Alessandro PRONI, Vini Fantini-Selle Italia, s.t.
  • 104. Ricardo MESTRE, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 105. Mattia CATTANEO, Lampre-Merida, s.t.
  • 106. Rafael VALLS FERRI, Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 107. Petr IGNATENKO, Katusha, s.t.
  • 108. Luka MEZGEC, Argos-Shimano, s.t.
  • 109. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, s.t.
  • 110. Dalivier OSPINA NAVARRO, Colombia, s.t.
  • 111. Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA, Movistar, s.t.
  • 112. Davide APPOLLONIO, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 113. Danilo DI LUCA, Vini Fantini-Selle Italia, s.t.
  • 114. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
  • 115. Vladimir KARPETS, Movistar, s.t.
  • 116. George BENNETT, RadioShack-Leopard, s.t.
  • 117. Rory SUTHERLAND, Saxo-Tinkoff, s.t.
  • 118. Frederik WILLEMS, Lotto-Belisol, s.t.
  • 119. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, s.t.
  • 120. Francis DE GREEF, Lotto-Belisol, s.t.
  • 121. Thomas DANIELSON, Garmin-Sharp, s.t.
  • 122. Robert VRECER, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 123. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, Lampre-Merida, s.t.
  • 124. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, Colombia, s.t.
  • 125. Rigoberto URAN URAN, Sky, s.t.
  • 126. Tiago MACHADO, RadioShack-Leopard, s.t.
  • 127. Tomas Aurelio GIL MARTINEZ, Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
  • 128. Fabio TABORRE, Vini Fantini-Selle Italia, s.t.
  • 129. Guillaume BONNAFOND, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 130. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, Lampre-Merida, s.t.
  • 131. Grega BOLE, Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 132. Frederik VEUCHELEN, Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 133. Willem WAUTERS, Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 134. Serge PAUWELS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, s.t.
  • 135. Matteo RABOTTINI, Vini Fantini-Selle Italia, s.t.
  • 136. Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF, Astana, s.t.
  • 137. Hayden ROULSTON, RadioShack-Leopard, s.t.
  • 138. Jesse SERGENT, RadioShack-Leopard, s.t.
  • 139. Dirk BELLEMAKERS, Lotto-Belisol, s.t.
  • 140. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, Astana, s.t.
  • 141. Maarten TJALLINGII, Blanco, s.t.
  • 142. Kristijan DURASEK, Lampre-Merida, s.t.
  • 143. Thomas DAMUSEAU, Argos-Shimano, s.t.
  • 144. Paolo LONGO BORGHINI, Cannondale, s.t.
  • 145. Mads CHRISTENSEN, Saxo-Tinkoff, s.t.
  • 146. Marco CANOLA, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, s.t.
  • 147. Paolo TIRALONGO, Astana, s.t.
  • 148. Edoardo ZARDINI, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, s.t.
  • 149. Dmitry KOZONTCHUK, Katusha, s.t.
  • 150. Enrico BATTAGLIN, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, s.t.
  • 151. Valerio AGNOLI, Astana, s.t.
  • 152. Damiano CARUSO, Cannondale, s.t.
  • 153. Manuele BOARO, Saxo-Tinkoff, s.t.
  • 154. Domenico POZZOVIVO, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 155. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, Colombia, s.t.
  • 156. Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 157. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, Argos-Shimano, s.t.
  • 158. Ben GASTAUER, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 159. Christian VANDEVELDE, Garmin-Sharp, s.t.
  • 160. Svein TUFT, Orica-GreenEdge, s.t.
  • 161. Alan MARANGONI, Cannondale, s.t.
  • 162. Jens MOURIS, Orica-GreenEdge, s.t.
  • 163. Hubert DUPONT, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 164. Paul MARTENS, Blanco, s.t.
  • 165. Jarlinson PANTANO, Colombia, s.t.
  • 166. Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ, Colombia, s.t.
  • 167. Oscar GATTO, Vini Fantini-Selle Italia, s.t.
  • 168. Maurits LAMMERTINK, Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 169. Johan LE BON, FDJ, s.t.
  • 170. Emanuele SELLA, Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
  • 171. Sandy CASAR, FDJ, s.t.
  • 172. Steve MORABITO, BMC Racing, s.t.
  • 173. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, Katusha, s.t.
  • 174. Sylvain GEORGES, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 175. Danny PATE, Sky, s.t.
  • 176. Stephen CUMMINGS, BMC Racing, s.t.
  • 177. Tiziano DALL’ANTONIA, Cannondale, s.t.
  • 178. Kenny DE HAES, Lotto-Belisol, at :57
  • 179. Bert DE BACKER, Argos-Shimano, at 1:01
  • 180. Thomas DEKKER, Garmin-Sharp, at 1:05
  • 181. Albert TIMMER, Argos-Shimano, at 1:16
  • 182. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, RadioShack-Leopard, s.t.
  • 183. Klaas LODEWYCK, BMC Racing, s.t.
  • 184. Jérôme PINEAU, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 2:34
  • 185. Matteo TRENTIN, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, s.t.
  • 186. Christian KNEES, Sky, at 2:38
  • 187. Martijn KEIZER, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 2:38
  • 188. Cameron WURF, Cannondale, at 2:38
  • 189. Patrick GRETSCH, Argos-Shimano, at 2:38
  • 190. Jack BOBRIDGE, Blanco, at 2:38
  • 191. Maxim BELKOV, Katusha, at 2:38
  • 192. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 2:38
  • 193. Cheng JI, Argos-Shimano, at 2:38
  • 194. Pim LIGTHART, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 2:38
  • 195. Giairo ERMETI, Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
  • 196. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, s.t.
  • 197. Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES, Colombia, at 3:03
  • 198. Brian BULGAC, Lotto-Belisol, at 3:03
  • 199. Julien VERMOTE, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 3:05
  • 200. Jens KEUKELEIRE, Orica-GreenEdge, s.t.
  • 201. Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS, Colombia, s.t.
  • 202. Mattia GAVAZZI, Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
  • 203. Manuel BELLETTI, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 204. David MILLAR, Garmin-Sharp, s.t.
  • 205. Francesco CHICCHI, Vini Fantini-Selle Italia, s.t.
  • 206. Stef CLEMENT, Blanco, at 5:07
  • 207. Pablo URTASUN PEREZ, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:07
Next »

FILED UNDER: Giro d'Italia / News / Race Results / Road TAGS: /

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter