Menu

Results: 2013 Giro d’Italia, stage 8

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published May. 11, 2013
  • Updated May. 11, 2013 at 2:33 PM EDT

  • 1. Vincenzo NIBALI, Astana, in 29:46:57
  • 2. Cadel EVANS, BMC Racing, at :29
  • 3. Robert GESINK, Blanco, at 1:15
  • 4. Bradley WIGGINS, Sky, at 1:16
  • 5. Michele SCARPONI, Lampre-Merida, at 1:24
  • 6. Ryder HESJEDAL, Garmin-Sharp, at 2:05
  • 7. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, Sky, at 2:11
  • 8. Mauro SANTAMBROGIO, Vini Fantini-Selle Italia, at 2:43
  • 9. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, Lampre-Merida, at 2:44
  • 10. Rigoberto URAN URAN, Sky, at 2:49
  • 11. Pieter WEENING, Orica-GreenEdge, at 2:50
  • 12. Tanel KANGERT, Astana, at 3:02
  • 13. Wilco KELDERMAN, Blanco, at 3:26
  • 14. Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, Movistar, at 3:36
  • 15. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:43
  • 16. Domenico POZZOVIVO, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:05
  • 17. Rafal MAJKA, Saxo-Tinkoff, at 4:09
  • 18. Fabio ARU, Astana, at 4:31
  • 19. Thomas DANIELSON, Garmin-Sharp, at 4:37
  • 20. Ivan SANTAROMITA, BMC Racing, at 4:50
  • 21. Rafael VALLS FERRI, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 4:57
  • 22. Franco PELLIZOTTI, Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela, at 5:03
  • 23. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, Blanco, at 5:09
  • 24. Yury TROFIMOV, Katusha, at 5:17
  • 25. Robert KISERLOVSKI, RadioShack-Leopard, at 5:29
  • 26. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, Lampre-Merida, at 5:41
  • 27. Juan Manuel GARATE, Blanco, at 5:42
  • 28. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 6:08
  • 29. Michal GOLAS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 6:22
  • 30. Giampaolo CARUSO, Katusha, at 6:36
  • 31. Damiano CARUSO, Cannondale, at 6:51
  • 32. Evgeny PETROV, Saxo-Tinkoff, at 7:24
  • 33. Rory SUTHERLAND, Saxo-Tinkoff, at 7:26
  • 34. Danilo DI LUCA, Vini Fantini-Selle Italia, at 7:29
  • 35. Francis DE GREEF, Lotto-Belisol, at 7:40
  • 36. Tiago MACHADO, RadioShack-Leopard, at 7:47
  • 37. Stefano PIRAZZI, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, at 7:49
  • 38. Jorge AZANZA SOTO, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:25
  • 39. Diego ROSA, Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela, at 8:39
  • 40. Petr IGNATENKO, Katusha, at 8:41
  • 41. Enrico BATTAGLIN, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, at 8:53
  • 42. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, Colombia, at 8:54
  • 43. Arnold JEANNESSON, FDJ, at 8:56
  • 44. Steve MORABITO, BMC Racing, at 8:58
  • 45. Luca PAOLINI, Katusha, at 9:03
  • 46. Vladimir KARPETS, Movistar, at 9:41
  • 47. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, Colombia, at 9:52
  • 48. Simone STORTONI, Lampre-Merida, at 10:14
  • 49. Francis MOUREY, FDJ, at 10:46
  • 50. Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:19
  • 51. Peter STETINA, Garmin-Sharp, at 12:59
  • 52. Matteo RABOTTINI, Vini Fantini-Selle Italia, at 13:24
  • 53. Emanuele SELLA, Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela, at 13:55
  • 54. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, at 15:19
  • 55. Giovanni VISCONTI, Movistar, at 16:03
  • 56. Stefano LOCATELLI, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, at 16:04
  • 57. Jarlinson PANTANO, Colombia, at 16:32
  • 58. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, Sky, at 18:41
  • 59. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela, at 19:06
  • 60. Jens KEUKELEIRE, Orica-GreenEdge, at 19:48
  • 61. Bruno PIRES, Saxo-Tinkoff, at 21:25
  • 62. Hubert DUPONT, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 21:38
  • 63. Cristiano SALERNO, Cannondale, at 22:12
  • 64. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, Colombia, at 23:09
  • 65. José HERRADA LOPEZ, Movistar, at 23:12
  • 66. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, Katusha, at 23:39
  • 67. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, Movistar, at 23:57
  • 68. Fabio FELLINE, Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela, at 24:09
  • 69. Andrey ZEITS, Astana, at 24:14
  • 70. Paolo LONGO BORGHINI, Cannondale, at 24:21
  • 71. Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ, Colombia, at 24:31
  • 72. Marco MARCATO, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 24:47
  • 73. Adam HANSEN, Lotto-Belisol, at 25:40
  • 74. Kristijan DURASEK, Lampre-Merida, at 26:27
  • 75. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, RadioShack-Leopard, at 27:34
  • 76. Danilo HONDO, RadioShack-Leopard, at 29:07
  • 77. Serge PAUWELS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 29:22
  • 78. Jackson RODRIGUEZ, Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela, at 29:50
  • 79. Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA, Cannondale, at 29:51
  • 80. Guillaume BONNAFOND, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 31:03
  • 81. Ben GASTAUER, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 31:05
  • 82. Salvatore PUCCIO, Sky, at 31:28
  • 83. Martijn KEIZER, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 31:45
  • 84. Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 32:12
  • 85. Alessandro VANOTTI, Astana, at 33:19
  • 86. Frederik VEUCHELEN, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 33:42
  • 87. Valerio AGNOLI, Astana, at 34:35
  • 88. Paul MARTENS, Blanco, at 35:25
  • 89. Rob RUIJGH, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 35:41
  • 90. Edoardo ZARDINI, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, at 36:52
  • 91. Mads CHRISTENSEN, Saxo-Tinkoff, at 37:07
  • 92. Robert VRECER, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 37:34
  • 93. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, Garmin-Sharp, at 38:07
  • 94. Vicente REYNES MIMO, Lotto-Belisol, at 39:13
  • 95. Danilo WYSS, BMC Racing, at 39:16
  • 96. Koen DE KORT, Argos-Shimano, at 39:40
  • 97. Christian KNEES, Sky, at 40:16
  • 98. Thomas DAMUSEAU, Argos-Shimano, at 40:57
  • 99. Sylvain GEORGES, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 42:03
  • 100. Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF, Astana, at 42:38
  • 101. Dominique ROLLIN, FDJ, at 42:42
  • 102. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 43:32
  • 103. Jérôme PINEAU, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 46:13
  • 104. Lars Ytting BAK, Lotto-Belisol, at 46:37
  • 105. Gert DOCKX, Lotto-Belisol, at 48:20
  • 106. Brett LANCASTER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 48:30
  • 107. Christian VANDEVELDE, Garmin-Sharp, at 48:40
  • 108. Daniele PIETROPOLLI, Lampre-Merida, at 48:43
  • 109. Fabio SABATINI, Cannondale, at 48:50
  • 110. Juan Jose COBO ACEBO, Movistar, at 49:04
  • 111. Stef CLEMENT, Blanco, at 49:16
  • 112. Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA, Movistar, at 49:24
  • 112. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, Colombia, at 49:24
  • 114. Christian MEIER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 49:46
  • 115. Sacha MODOLO, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, at 50:55
  • 116. Tiziano DALL’ANTONIA, Cannondale, at 51:04
  • 117. Fabio TABORRE, Vini Fantini-Selle Italia, at 51:08
  • 118. Manuele BOARO, Saxo-Tinkoff, at 51:14
  • 119. Maarten TJALLINGII, Blanco, at 51:15
  • 120. Elia VIVIANI, Cannondale, at 51:27
  • 121. Matteo TRENTIN, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 51:29
  • 122. Sonny COLBRELLI, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, at 51:39
  • 123. Dalivier OSPINA NAVARRO, Colombia, at 51:53
  • 124. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 52:11
  • 125. Nicola BOEM, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, at 52:14
  • 126. Filippo POZZATO, Lampre-Merida, at 52:18
  • 127. John DEGENKOLB, Argos-Shimano, at 52:44
  • 128. Patrick GRETSCH, Argos-Shimano, at 52:57
  • 129. Stefano GARZELLI, Vini Fantini-Selle Italia, at 53:01
  • 130. Daniele BENNATI, Saxo-Tinkoff, at 53:02
  • 131. Dirk BELLEMAKERS, Lotto-Belisol, at 53:30
  • 132. Cameron WURF, Cannondale, at 53:42
  • 133. Alessandro PRONI, Vini Fantini-Selle Italia, at 53:51
  • 134. Karsten KROON, Saxo-Tinkoff, at 54:10
  • 135. George BENNETT, RadioShack-Leopard, at 54:26
  • 136. Vladimir GUSEV, Katusha, at 55:04
  • 137. Giacomo NIZZOLO, RadioShack-Leopard, at 55:12
  • 138. Marco CANOLA, Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox, at 55:23
  • 139. Matthew Harley GOSS, Orica-GreenEdge, at 55:43
  • 140. Luke DURBRIDGE, Orica-GreenEdge, at 55:50
  • 141. Matti BRESCHEL, Saxo-Tinkoff, at 56:09
  • 142. Julien VERMOTE, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 56:41
  • 143. Paolo TIRALONGO, Astana, at 56:43
  • 144. Alex DOWSETT, Movistar, at 57:09
  • 145. Oscar GATTO, Vini Fantini-Selle Italia, at 57:12
  • 145. Hayden ROULSTON, RadioShack-Leopard, at 57:12
  • 147. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, Argos-Shimano, at 57:39
  • 148. Luka MEZGEC, Argos-Shimano, at 58:06
  • 149. Mark CAVENDISH, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 58:30
  • 150. Giairo ERMETI, Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela, at 58:48
  • 151. Grega BOLE, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 59:05
  • 152. Eros CAPECCHI, Movistar, at 59:14
  • 153. Alan MARANGONI, Cannondale, at 59:38
  • 154. Albert TIMMER, Argos-Shimano, at 1:00:20
  • 155. Roberto FERRARI, Lampre-Merida, at 1:00:29
  • 156. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, Sky, at 1:00:37
  • 157. Pavel BRUTT, Katusha, at 1:00:38
  • 158. Svein TUFT, Orica-GreenEdge, at 1:01:48
  • 159. Daniel OSS, BMC Racing, at 1:02:23
  • 160. Maurits LAMMERTINK, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:03:06
  • 161. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 1:03:07
  • 162. Ioannis TAMOURIDIS, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:03:30
  • 163. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC Racing, at 1:03:51
  • 164. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 1:03:54
  • 165. Maarten WYNANTS, Blanco, at 1:04:37
  • 166. Jesse SERGENT, RadioShack-Leopard, at 1:05:43
  • 167. Thomas DEKKER, Garmin-Sharp, at 1:05:59
  • 168. Dario CATALDO, Sky, at 1:06:00
  • 169. Willem WAUTERS, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:06:12
  • 170. Stephen CUMMINGS, BMC Racing, at 1:07:21
  • 171. Iljo KEISSE, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 1:07:30
  • 172. Frederik WILLEMS, Lotto-Belisol, at 1:07:52
  • 173. Ricardo MESTRE, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:08:31
  • 174. Danny PATE, Sky, at 1:09:51
  • 175. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, Astana, at 1:10:11
  • 176. Robert HUNTER, Garmin-Sharp, at 1:10:12
  • 177. Manuel BELLETTI, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:10:18
  • 178. Jens MOURIS, Orica-GreenEdge, at 1:10:59
  • 179. Gert STEEGMANS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 1:11:32
  • 180. Brian BULGAC, Lotto-Belisol, at 1:11:38
  • 181. Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS, Colombia, at 1:12:14
  • 182. Dmitry KOZONTCHUK, Katusha, at 1:13:47
  • 183. Bert DE BACKER, Argos-Shimano, at 1:13:55
  • 184. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, RadioShack-Leopard, at 1:14:44
  • 185. Nacer BOUHANNI, FDJ, at 1:16:25
  • 186. Nathan HAAS, Garmin-Sharp, at 1:17:11
  • 187. Pim LIGTHART, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:19:59
  • 188. Tomas Aurelio GIL MARTINEZ, Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela, at 1:21:28
  • 189. Maxim BELKOV, Katusha, at 1:22:25
  • 190. Davide APPOLLONIO, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:23:21
  • 191. Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES, Colombia, at 1:24:39
  • 192. Adam BLYTHE, BMC Racing, at 1:26:17
  • 193. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 1:26:59
  • 194. David MILLAR, Garmin-Sharp, at 1:27:20
  • 195. Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:27:55
  • 196. Kenny DE HAES, Lotto-Belisol, at 1:28:53
  • 197. Francesco CHICCHI, Vini Fantini-Selle Italia, at 1:29:25
  • 198. Rafael ANDRIATO, Vini Fantini-Selle Italia, at 1:32:32
  • 199. Jack BOBRIDGE, Blanco, at 1:35:16
  • 200. Mattia GAVAZZI, Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela, at 1:38:59
« PreviousNext »

FILED UNDER: Giro d'Italia / News / Race Results / Road TAGS: / /

Catch every stage of the Tour

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter