Menu

European and Canadian 2013 road national champions

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jun. 23, 2013
  • Updated Jun. 24, 2013 at 11:09 AM EDT
Stijn Devolder returned to prominence in 2013 with victory in the Belgian nationals. Photo: VeloNews.com

Editor’s note: We will update this list of European and Canadian road national champions as events unfold throughout the week of June 17, 2013. We’re also running results from selected events.

Belarus

Women’s Road Race: Alena Amialiusik, Be Pink
Women’s Time Trial: Alena Amialiusik, Be Pink
Men’s Road Race: Andrei Krasilnikau, Garmin-Sharp
Men’s Time Trial: Kanstantsin Siutsou, Sky

Belgium

Women’s Road Race: Liesbet De Vocht, Rabobank
Women’s Time Trial:
Men’s Road Race: Stijn Devolder, RadioShack-Leopard
Men’s Time Trial:

Canada

Women’s Road Race: Joëlle Numainville, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies
Women’s Time Trial: Joëlle Numainville, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies
Men’s Road Race: Zach Bell, Champion System
Men’s Time Trial: Curtis Dearden, Russ Hay

Czech Republic

Women’s Road Race: Martina Sablikova
Women’s Time Trial: Martina Sablikova
Men’s Road Race: Jan Barta, NetApp-Endura
Men’s Time Trial: Jan Barta, NetApp-Endura

Denmark

Women’s Road Race: Kamilla Sofie Valin
Women’s Time Trial: Annika Langvad
Men’s Road Race: Michael Morkov, Saxo-Tinkoff
Men’s Time Trial: Brian Vandborg, Cannondale

France

Women’s Road Race: Elise Delzenne, Bourgogne
Women’s Time Trial: Pauline Ferrand Prevot, Rabobank Women
Men’s Road Race: Arthur Vichot, FDJ
Men’s Time Trial: Sylvain Chavanel, Omega Pharma-Quick Step

Estonia

Women’s Road Race: Liisi Rist, S.C. Michele Fanini-Rox
Women’s Time Trial: Liisi Rist, S.C. Michela Fanini-Rox
Men’s Road Race: Rein Taaramae, Cofidis
Men’s Time Trial: Tanel Kangert, Astana

Great Britain

Women’s Road Race: Elizabeth Armitstead, Boels Dolmans
Women’s Time Trial: Joanna Rowsell, Wiggle-Honda
Men’s Road Race: Mark Cavendish, Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
Men’s Time Trial: Alex Dowsett, Movistar

Germany

Women’s Road Race: Trixi Worrack, Specialized-lululemon
Women’s Time Trial: Lisa Brennauer, Specialized-lululemon
Men’s Road Race: André Greipel, Lotto Belisol
Men’s Time Trial: Tony Martin, Omega Pharma-Quick Step

Hungary

Women’s Road Race: Diána Szurominé Pulsfort
Women’s Time Trial: Monika Kiraly, Squadra Scappatella
Men’s Road Race: Krisztián Lovassy, Utensilnord Ora24.eu
Men’s Time Trial: Gabor Fejes

Ireland

Women’s Road Race: Melanie Spath, Tibco-To the Top
Women’s Time Trial: Caroline Ryan
Men’s Road Race: Matthew Brammeier, Champion System
Men’s Time Trial: Michael Hutchinson

Italy

Women’s Road Race: Dalia Muccioli, Be Pink
Women’s Time Trial: Tatiana Guderzo, MCipollini Giordana
Men’s Road Race: Ivan Santaromita, BMC Racing
Men’s Time Trial: Marco Pinotti, BMC Racing

Kazahkstan

Women’s Road Race:
Women’s Time Trial:
Men’s Road Race: Alexsandr Dyachenko, Astana
Men’s Time Trial: Andrey Mizurov, Astana

Latvia

Women’s Road Race:
Women’s Time Trial: Dana Rozlapa
Men’s Road Race: Aleksejs Saramotins, IAM
Men’s Time Trial: Gatis Smukulis, Katusha

Luxembourg

Women’s Road Race: Christine Majerus, Sengers Ladies
Women’s Time Trial: Christine Majerus, Sengers Ladies
Men’s Road Race: Bob Jungels, RadioShack-Leopard
Men’s Time Trial: Bob Jungels, RadioShack-Leopard

Netherlands

Women’s Road Race: Lucinda Brand, Rabobank
Women’s Time Trial: Ellen van Dijk, Specialized-lululemon
Men’s Road Race: Johnny Hoogerland, Vacansoleil-DCM
Men’s Time Trial: Lieuwe Westra, Vacansoleil-DCM

Norway

Women’s Road Race: Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen, Hitec Products UCK
Women’s Time Trial: Tina Andreassen
Men’s Road Race: Thor Hushovd, BMC Racing
Men’s Time Trial: Edvald Boasson Hagen, Sky

Poland

Women’s Road Race:
Women’s Time Trial: Katarzyna Pawlowska
Men’s Road Race: Michael Kwiatkowski, Omega Pharma-Quick Step
Men’s Time Trial: Maciej Bodnar, Cannondale

Portugal

Women’s Road Race:
Women’s Time Trial:
Men’s Road Race: Joni Brandao, Efapel-Glassdrive
Men’s Time Trial: Rui Costa, Movistar

Russia

Women’s Road Race: Svetlana Stolbova, Pratomagno Women
Women’s Time Trial: Tatiana Antoshina, MCipollini-Giordana
Men’s Road Race: Vladimir Isaychev, Katusha
Men’s Time Trial: Ilnur Zakarin, RusVelo

Slovakia

Women’s Road Race: Monika Kadlecova
Women’s Time Trial: Alzbeta Pavlendova
Men’s Road Race: Peter Sagan, Cannondale
Men’s Time Trial: Peter Velits, Omega Pharma-Quick Step

Slovenia

Women’s Road Race:
Women’s Time Trial: Sara Frece
Men’s Road Race: Luka Pibernik, Radenska
Men’s Time Trial: Klemen Stimulak, Adria Mobil

Spain

Women’s Road Race: Ane Santesteban, Bizkaia-Durango
Women’s Time Trial: Anna Sanchis, Bizkaia-Durango
Men’s Road Race: Jesus Herrada, Movistar
Men’s Time Trial: Jonathan Castroviejo, Movistar

Sweden

Women’s Road Race: Emilia Fahlin, Örebrocyklisterna
Women’s Time Trial: Emma Johansson, GreenEdge-AIS
Men’s Road Race: Michael Olsson, Höllviken CK
Men’s Time Trial: Gustav Larsson, IAM Cycling

Switzerland

Women’s Road Race: Doris Schweizer, Be Pink
Women’s Time Trial: Patricia Schwager, Faren-Let’s Go Finland
Men’s Road Race: Michael Schär, BMC Racing
Men’s Time Trial: Fabian Cancellara, RadioShack-Leopard

Ukraine

Women’s Road Race: Lelizaveta Oshurkova
Women’s Time Trial: Valeriya Kononenko
Men’s Road Race: Denys Kostyuk
Men’s Time Trial: Andriy Vasylyuk, Kolss

FILED UNDER: News / Road

Catch every stage of the Tour

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter