Menu

Results: 2013 Vuelta a Espana, stage 2

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Aug. 25, 2013
  • Updated Aug. 25, 2013 at 7:11 PM EDT

  • 1. Vincenzo NIBALI, Astana, in 5:07:22
  • 2. Nicolas ROCHE, Saxo-Tinkoff, at :08
  • 3. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, RadioShack-Leopard, at :10
  • 4. Christopher HORNER, RadioShack-Leopard, at :10
  • 5. Robert KISERLOVSKI, RadioShack-Leopard, at :10
  • 6. Rigoberto URAN URAN, Sky, at :22
  • 7. Ben HERMANS, RadioShack-Leopard, at :27
  • 8. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, Movistar, at :27
  • 9. Rafal MAJKA, Saxo-Tinkoff, at :32
  • 10. Roman KREUZIGER, Saxo-Tinkoff, at :32
  • 11. Leopold KONIG, NetApp-Endura, at :32
  • 12. Paolo TIRALONGO, Astana, at :33
  • 13. Bartosz HUZARSKI, NetApp-Endura, at :35
  • 14. Ivan SANTAROMITA, BMC Racing, at :36
  • 15. Eros CAPECCHI, Movistar, at :36
  • 16. Janez BRAJKOVIC, Astana, at :37
  • 17. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, Saxo-Tinkoff, at :39
  • 18. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, Katusha, at :41
  • 19. Yannick EIJSSEN, BMC Racing, at :43
  • 20. Bauke MOLLEMA, Belkin, at :49
  • 21. Pieter SERRY, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at :49
  • 22. Diego ULISSI, Lampre-Merida, at :54
  • 23. Laurens TEN DAM, Belkin, at :56
  • 24. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, Katusha, at :57
  • 25. Tanel KANGERT, Astana, at :58
  • 26. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, NetApp-Endura, at :59
  • 27. Oliver ZAUGG, Saxo-Tinkoff, at 1:03
  • 28. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, Belkin, at 1:06
  • 29. Michele SCARPONI, Lampre-Merida, at 1:09
  • 30. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:14
  • 31. Javier MORENO BAZAN, Movistar, at 1:20
  • 32. José HERRADA LOPEZ, Movistar, at 1:20
  • 33. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ.fr, at 1:25
  • 34. Ivan BASSO, Cannondale, at 1:26
  • 35. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, NetApp-Endura, at 1:26
  • 36. Matthew BUSCHE, RadioShack-Leopard, at 1:27
  • 37. Domenico POZZOVIVO, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:29
  • 38. Bart DE CLERCQ, Lotto-Belisol, at 1:36
  • 39. David ARROYO DURAN, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 1:38
  • 40. Daniel MARTIN, Garmin-Sharp, at 1:41
  • 41. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ.fr, at 1:46
  • 42. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ.fr, at 1:49
  • 43. Warren BARGUIL, Argos-Shimano, at 1:53
  • 44. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:55
  • 45. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, Katusha, at 2:16
  • 46. Sylvester SZMYD, Movistar, at 2:34
  • 47. Jakob FUGLSANG, Astana, at 2:41
  • 48. Dominik NERZ, BMC Racing, at 2:41
  • 49. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, Sky, at 2:49
  • 50. Wesley SULZBERGER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 2:50
  • 51. Amets TXURRUKA, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 3:13
  • 52. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 3:13
  • 53. Jelle VANENDERT, Lotto-Belisol, at 3:19
  • 54. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:27
  • 55. Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:41
  • 56. Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:41
  • 57. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:41
  • 58. Jussi VEIKKANEN, FDJ.fr, at 3:44
  • 59. Jerome COPPEL, Cofidis, at 4:00
  • 60. Ivan VELASCO MURILLO, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 4:01
  • 61. Wouter POELS, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 4:05
  • 62. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, Cofidis, at 4:22
  • 63. Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, Movistar, at 4:32
  • 64. Stef CLEMENT, Belkin, at 4:37
  • 65. Vladimir GUSEV, Katusha, at 4:50
  • 66. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, Garmin-Sharp, at 4:57
  • 67. Geoffrey SOUPE, FDJ.fr, at 5:02
  • 68. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:10
  • 69. Cameron WURF, Cannondale, at 5:17
  • 70. Yohan BAGOT, Cofidis, at 5:22
  • 71. Serge PAUWELS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 5:22
  • 72. Matteo MONTAGUTI, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:29
  • 73. Julien BERARD, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:32
  • 74. Nicolas EDET, Cofidis, at 6:00
  • 75. Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA, Cannondale, at 6:07
  • 76. Marco PINOTTI, BMC Racing, at 6:07
  • 77. Philippe GILBERT, BMC Racing, at 6:28
  • 78. Rafael VALLS FERRI, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 7:10
  • 79. Thomas DE GENDT, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 7:11
  • 80. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, Lampre-Merida, at 7:22
  • 81. Alex RASMUSSEN, Garmin-Sharp, at 7:28
  • 82. Alex HOWES, Garmin-Sharp, at 7:33
  • 83. Andriy GRIVKO, Astana, at 7:33
  • 84. Dario CATALDO, Sky, at 7:34
  • 85. Vasil KIRYIENKA, Sky, at 7:34
  • 86. Johnny HOOGERLAND, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 7:38
  • 87. Giampaolo CARUSO, Katusha, at 7:44
  • 88. Jan BARTA, NetApp-Endura, at 7:47
  • 89. Paul VOSS, NetApp-Endura, at 7:47
  • 90. Caleb FAIRLY, Garmin-Sharp, at 7:47
  • 91. Kevin DE WEERT, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 7:49
  • 92. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, Sky, at 7:55
  • 93. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ.fr, at 8:00
  • 94. Salvatore PUCCIO, Sky, at 8:05
  • 95. Mikel LANDA MEANA, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:22
  • 96. Manuele MORI, Lampre-Merida, at 8:29
  • 97. Simone STORTONI, Lampre-Merida, at 8:29
  • 98. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, Katusha, at 8:32
  • 99. Maciej PATERSKI, Cannondale, at 8:38
  • 100. Francis DE GREEF, Lotto-Belisol, at 8:47
  • 101. Mikael CHEREL, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 8:47
  • 102. Marcos GARCIA, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 9:11
  • 103. Lloyd MONDORY, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 9:14
  • 104. Ben GASTAUER, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 9:14
  • 105. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, Argos-Shimano, at 9:26
  • 106. Georg PREIDLER, Argos-Shimano, at 9:26
  • 107. Romain ZINGLE, Cofidis, at 9:28
  • 108. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, Sky, at 9:34
  • 109. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, RadioShack-Leopard, at 9:49
  • 110. Fabian CANCELLARA, RadioShack-Leopard, at 9:49
  • 111. Zdenek STYBAR, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 9:55
  • 112. Gianni MEERSMAN, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 9:55
  • 113. Luke ROWE, Sky, at 10:01
  • 114. Alessandro VANOTTI, Astana, at 10:11
  • 115. Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR, NetApp-Endura, at 10:13
  • 116. Michael MORKOV, Saxo-Tinkoff, at 10:19
  • 117. Nicki SÖRENSEN, Saxo-Tinkoff, at 10:24
  • 118. Simon GERRANS, Orica-GreenEdge, at 10:24
  • 119. Christian MEIER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 10:24
  • 120. Sam BEWLEY, Orica-GreenEdge, at 10:24
  • 121. Michael MATTHEWS, Orica-GreenEdge, at 10:24
  • 122. Simon CLARKE, Orica-GreenEdge, at 10:24
  • 123. Leigh HOWARD, Orica-GreenEdge, at 10:24
  • 124. Imanol ERVITI, Movistar, at 10:26
  • 125. Martin KOHLER, BMC Racing, at 10:32
  • 126. Andrey ZEITS, Astana, at 10:46
  • 127. Adam HANSEN, Lotto-Belisol, at 10:53
  • 128. Jorge AZANZA SOTO, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:53
  • 129. Klaas LODEWYCK, BMC Racing, at 10:55
  • 130. Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 10:57
  • 131. Paolo LONGO BORGHINI, Cannondale, at 11:05
  • 132. Guillaume BOIVIN, Cannondale, at 11:05
  • 133. Anthony ROUX, FDJ.fr, at 11:10
  • 134. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 11:17
  • 135. Nick NUYENS, Garmin-Sharp, at 11:20
  • 136. Tyler FARRAR, Garmin-Sharp, at 11:20
  • 137. Matteo TOSATTO, Saxo-Tinkoff, at 11:24
  • 138. Thierry HUPOND, Argos-Shimano, at 11:32
  • 139. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, Argos-Shimano, at 11:32
  • 140. Cyril BESSY, Cofidis, at 11:34
  • 141. Adrien PETIT, Cofidis, at 11:34
  • 142. Tony MARTIN, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 11:35
  • 143. Steve CHAINEL, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 11:38
  • 144. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 11:38
  • 145. Danilo WYSS, BMC Racing, at 11:42
  • 146. Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:04
  • 147. Robert WAGNER, Belkin, at 12:08
  • 148. Christian KNEES, Sky, at 12:15
  • 149. Evgeny PETROV, Saxo-Tinkoff, at 12:20
  • 150. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, RadioShack-Leopard, at 12:30
  • 151. Grégory RAST, RadioShack-Leopard, at 12:30
  • 152. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, Lotto-Belisol, at 12:34
  • 153. Kristof VANDEWALLE, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 12:34
  • 154. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 12:34
  • 155. Grega BOLE, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 12:37
  • 156. Daniel SCHORN, NetApp-Endura, at 12:40
  • 157. Zakkari DEMPSTER, NetApp-Endura, at 12:40
  • 158. Vicente REYNES MIMO, Lotto-Belisol, at 12:43
  • 159. Tiziano DALL’ANTONIA, Cannondale, at 12:45
  • 160. José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS, Movistar, at 12:46
  • 161. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 12:48
  • 162. Luca DODI, Lampre-Merida, at 13:02
  • 163. Stéphane POULHIES, Cofidis, at 13:03
  • 164. Greg HENDERSON, Lotto-Belisol, at 13:15
  • 165. Dennis VANENDERT, Lotto-Belisol, at 13:33
  • 166. Ramon SINKELDAM, Argos-Shimano, at 13:33
  • 167. Tom STAMSNIJDER, Argos-Shimano, at 13:33
  • 168. Thomas PETERSON, Argos-Shimano, at 13:33
  • 169. Maxim IGLINSKY, Astana, at 13:55
  • 170. Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 13:58
  • 171. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ.fr, at 14:08
  • 172. Sebastian LANDER, BMC Racing, at 14:12
  • 173. Dmitry KOZONTCHUK, Katusha, at 14:17
  • 174. Juan Manuel GARATE, Belkin, at 14:20
  • 175. David TANNER, Belkin, at 14:20
  • 176. Luca PAOLINI, Katusha, at 14:24
  • 177. Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA, Movistar, at 14:24
  • 178. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, Lampre-Merida, at 14:30
  • 179. Laurent MANGEL, FDJ.fr, at 14:35
  • 180. Mitchell DOCKER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 14:40
  • 181. Nico SIJMENS, Cofidis, at 14:48
  • 182. Daniele RATTO, Cannondale, at 15:01
  • 183. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, Cannondale, at 15:01
  • 184. Jurgen VAN DE WALLE, Lotto-Belisol, at 15:10
  • 185. Francesco LASCA, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 15:20
  • 186. Matteo BONO, Lampre-Merida, at 15:31
  • 187. Baden COOKE, Orica-GreenEdge, at 15:43
  • 188. Barry MARKUS, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 15:43
  • 189. Vladimir ISAICHEV, Katusha, at 15:57
  • 190. Pablo URTASUN PEREZ, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:01
  • 191. Lieuwe WESTRA, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 16:15
  • 192. Michel KREDER, Garmin-Sharp, at 16:22
  • 193. Massimo GRAZIATO, Lampre-Merida, at 17:53
  • 194. Andrew FENN, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 19:38
  • 195. Nikias ARNDT, Argos-Shimano, at 20:18
  • 196. Graeme BROWN, Belkin, at 22:37
« Previous Next »

FILED UNDER: News / Race Results / Road TAGS: /

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter