Menu

Results: 2013 Vuelta a Espana, stage 8

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Aug. 31, 2013
  • Updated Aug. 31, 2013 at 10:49 PM EDT

  • 1. Nicolas ROCHE, Saxo-Tinkoff, in 31:39:30
  • 2. Christopher HORNER, RadioShack-Leopard, at :17
  • 3. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, Katusha, at :17
  • 4. Vincenzo NIBALI, Astana, at :18
  • 5. Leopold KONIG, NetApp-Endura, at :29
  • 6. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, RadioShack-Leopard, at :30
  • 7. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, Movistar, at :31
  • 8. Rigoberto URAN URAN, Sky, at :42
  • 9. Rafal MAJKA, Saxo-Tinkoff, at :52
  • 10. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, Katusha, at 1:03
  • 11. Ivan SANTAROMITA, BMC Racing, at 1:17
  • 12. Ivan BASSO, Cannondale, at 1:28
  • 13. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ.fr, at 1:37
  • 14. Eros CAPECCHI, Movistar, at 1:42
  • 15. Domenico POZZOVIVO, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:59
  • 16. Tanel KANGERT, Astana, at 2:01
  • 17. Laurens TEN DAM, Belkin, at 2:02
  • 18. Michele SCARPONI, Lampre-Merida, at 2:03
  • 19. Bart DE CLERCQ, Lotto-Belisol, at 2:22
  • 20. Warren BARGUIL, Argos-Shimano, at 2:25
  • 21. Robert KISERLOVSKI, RadioShack-Leopard, at 2:31
  • 22. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, NetApp-Endura, at 2:40
  • 23. José HERRADA LOPEZ, Movistar, at 2:42
  • 24. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, Saxo-Tinkoff, at 3:00
  • 25. Bauke MOLLEMA, Belkin, at 3:12
  • 26. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, Sky, at 3:17
  • 27. David ARROYO DURAN, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 3:23
  • 28. Dominik NERZ, BMC Racing, at 3:43
  • 29. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, NetApp-Endura, at 3:54
  • 30. Janez BRAJKOVIC, Astana, at 4:07
  • 31. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:24
  • 32. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ.fr, at 4:26
  • 33. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:28
  • 34. Pieter SERRY, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 5:07
  • 35. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:46
  • 36. Roman KREUZIGER, Saxo-Tinkoff, at 6:00
  • 37. Javier MORENO BAZAN, Movistar, at 6:04
  • 38. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 6:17
  • 39. Yohan BAGOT, Cofidis, at 6:33
  • 40. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 6:35
  • 41. Oliver ZAUGG, Saxo-Tinkoff, at 6:48
  • 42. Bartosz HUZARSKI, NetApp-Endura, at 6:59
  • 43. Serge PAUWELS, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 10:03
  • 44. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, Cofidis, at 10:06
  • 45. Jerome COPPEL, Cofidis, at 10:24
  • 46. Yannick EIJSSEN, BMC Racing, at 11:54
  • 47. Amets TXURRUKA, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 13:37
  • 48. Giampaolo CARUSO, Katusha, at 14:07
  • 49. Vladimir GUSEV, Katusha, at 14:27
  • 50. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, Belkin, at 14:32
  • 51. Ivan VELASCO MURILLO, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 14:46
  • 52. Matteo MONTAGUTI, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 14:50
  • 53. Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA, Cannondale, at 15:03
  • 54. Diego ULISSI, Lampre-Merida, at 15:19
  • 55. Matthew BUSCHE, RadioShack-Leopard, at 15:19
  • 56. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 15:42
  • 57. Sylvester SZMYD, Movistar, at 16:01
  • 58. Ben HERMANS, RadioShack-Leopard, at 18:29
  • 59. Anthony ROUX, FDJ.fr, at 18:31
  • 60. Rafael VALLS FERRI, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 19:42
  • 61. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ.fr, at 21:29
  • 62. Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 21:31
  • 63. Georg PREIDLER, Argos-Shimano, at 23:44
  • 64. Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 23:59
  • 65. Jakob FUGLSANG, Astana, at 24:00
  • 66. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, Sky, at 24:35
  • 67. Mikel LANDA MEANA, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:39
  • 68. Stef CLEMENT, Belkin, at 24:45
  • 69. Julien BERARD, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 25:58
  • 70. Manuele MORI, Lampre-Merida, at 26:40
  • 71. Paolo TIRALONGO, Astana, at 26:49
  • 72. Jelle VANENDERT, Lotto-Belisol, at 27:55
  • 73. Gianni MEERSMAN, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 28:56
  • 74. Michael MATTHEWS, Orica-GreenEdge, at 29:32
  • 75. Danilo WYSS, BMC Racing, at 29:44
  • 76. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, Sky, at 30:04
  • 77. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, Katusha, at 30:47
  • 78. Paul VOSS, NetApp-Endura, at 31:13
  • 79. Romain ZINGLE, Cofidis, at 31:23
  • 80. Kevin DE WEERT, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 31:34
  • 81. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, Katusha, at 31:43
  • 82. Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 32:31
  • 83. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, RadioShack-Leopard, at 32:58
  • 84. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, Argos-Shimano, at 32:58
  • 85. Cameron WURF, Cannondale, at 33:09
  • 86. Thierry HUPOND, Argos-Shimano, at 33:09
  • 87. Ben GASTAUER, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 33:21
  • 88. Alex HOWES, Garmin-Sharp, at 34:10
  • 89. Adam HANSEN, Lotto-Belisol, at 34:19
  • 90. Fabian CANCELLARA, RadioShack-Leopard, at 34:58
  • 91. Dario CATALDO, Sky, at 35:08
  • 92. Grega BOLE, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 35:27
  • 93. Francis DE GREEF, Lotto-Belisol, at 35:27
  • 94. Zdenek STYBAR, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 35:48
  • 95. Jan BARTA, NetApp-Endura, at 35:55
  • 96. Dennis VANENDERT, Lotto-Belisol, at 36:48
  • 97. Maciej PATERSKI, Cannondale, at 38:21
  • 98. Christian KNEES, Sky, at 38:54
  • 99. David TANNER, Belkin, at 39:20
  • 100. Grégory RAST, RadioShack-Leopard, at 39:36
  • 101. Philippe GILBERT, BMC Racing, at 39:47
  • 102. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, Argos-Shimano, at 40:20
  • 103. Simone STORTONI, Lampre-Merida, at 40:22
  • 104. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, Garmin-Sharp, at 41:31
  • 105. Daniel SCHORN, NetApp-Endura, at 41:43
  • 106. Daniele RATTO, Cannondale, at 41:45
  • 107. Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 42:38
  • 108. Geoffrey SOUPE, FDJ.fr, at 43:27
  • 109. Salvatore PUCCIO, Sky, at 43:32
  • 110. Maxim IGLINSKY, Astana, at 44:29
  • 111. Luca PAOLINI, Katusha, at 44:31
  • 112. Jussi VEIKKANEN, FDJ.fr, at 45:34
  • 113. Tiziano DALL’ANTONIA, Cannondale, at 46:40
  • 114. Martin KOHLER, BMC Racing, at 47:24
  • 115. Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, Movistar, at 47:29
  • 116. Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR, NetApp-Endura, at 47:39
  • 117. Nicolas EDET, Cofidis, at 48:03
  • 118. Thomas DE GENDT, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 48:04
  • 119. Kristof VANDEWALLE, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 48:10
  • 120. Andrey ZEITS, Astana, at 48:41
  • 121. Wouter POELS, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 48:43
  • 122. Lloyd MONDORY, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 48:45
  • 123. Klaas LODEWYCK, BMC Racing, at 48:48
  • 124. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, RadioShack-Leopard, at 48:58
  • 125. Steve CHAINEL, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 49:27
  • 126. Jurgen VAN DE WALLE, Lotto-Belisol, at 49:33
  • 127. Greg HENDERSON, Lotto-Belisol, at 50:01
  • 128. Baden COOKE, Orica-GreenEdge, at 50:17
  • 129. Ramon SINKELDAM, Argos-Shimano, at 50:19
  • 130. Jorge AZANZA SOTO, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 50:21
  • 131. Vasil KIRYIENKA, Sky, at 50:27
  • 132. Johnny HOOGERLAND, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 50:29
  • 133. Imanol ERVITI, Movistar, at 50:35
  • 134. Michael MORKOV, Saxo-Tinkoff, at 50:44
  • 135. Simon CLARKE, Orica-GreenEdge, at 50:57
  • 136. Guillaume BOIVIN, Cannondale, at 51:03
  • 137. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ.fr, at 51:40
  • 138. Vicente REYNES MIMO, Lotto-Belisol, at 53:19
  • 139. Marcos GARCIA, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 53:32
  • 140. José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS, Movistar, at 53:56
  • 141. Paolo LONGO BORGHINI, Cannondale, at 54:05
  • 142. Matteo TOSATTO, Saxo-Tinkoff, at 54:05
  • 143. Tyler FARRAR, Garmin-Sharp, at 54:10
  • 144. Tony MARTIN, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 54:23
  • 145. Marco PINOTTI, BMC Racing, at 54:38
  • 146. Robert WAGNER, Belkin, at 55:15
  • 147. Christian MEIER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 55:28
  • 148. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, Lampre-Merida, at 55:56
  • 149. Mikael CHEREL, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 56:00
  • 150. Juan Manuel GARATE, Belkin, at 56:05
  • 151. Mitchell DOCKER, Orica-GreenEdge, at 56:08
  • 152. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 56:09
  • 153. Stéphane POULHIES, Cofidis, at 56:25
  • 154. Alessandro VANOTTI, Astana, at 56:26
  • 155. Andriy GRIVKO, Astana, at 57:17
  • 156. Nicki SÖRENSEN, Saxo-Tinkoff, at 57:49
  • 157. Adrien PETIT, Cofidis, at 58:01
  • 158. Luke ROWE, Sky, at 58:26
  • 159. Dmitry KOZONTCHUK, Katusha, at 59:28
  • 160. Zakkari DEMPSTER, NetApp-Endura, at 59:38
  • 161. Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA, Movistar, at 59:41
  • 162. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 1:00:26
  • 163. Francesco LASCA, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 1:00:40
  • 164. Nico SIJMENS, Cofidis, at 1:00:45
  • 165. Luca DODI, Lampre-Merida, at 1:01:00
  • 166. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, Cannondale, at 1:02:04
  • 167. Alex RASMUSSEN, Garmin-Sharp, at 1:02:13
  • 168. Sam BEWLEY, Orica-GreenEdge, at 1:02:39
  • 169. Andrew FENN, Omega Pharma-Quick Step, at 1:02:45
  • 170. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, Lampre-Merida, at 1:04:02
  • 171. Nikias ARNDT, Argos-Shimano, at 1:04:04
  • 172. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, Lotto-Belisol, at 1:04:07
  • 173. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 1:04:11
  • 174. Laurent MANGEL, FDJ.fr, at 1:04:50
  • 175. Caleb FAIRLY, Garmin-Sharp, at 1:04:59
  • 176. Simon GERRANS, Orica-GreenEdge, at 1:05:14
  • 177. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ.fr, at 1:05:26
  • 178. Leigh HOWARD, Orica-GreenEdge, at 1:05:37
  • 179. Vladimir ISAICHEV, Katusha, at 1:05:54
  • 180. Evgeny PETROV, Saxo-Tinkoff, at 1:06:16
  • 181. Cyril BESSY, Cofidis, at 1:06:22
  • 182. Pablo URTASUN PEREZ, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:06:32
  • 183. Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE, Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at 1:07:37
  • 184. Sebastian LANDER, BMC Racing, at 1:08:47
  • 185. Nick NUYENS, Garmin-Sharp, at 1:09:18
  • 186. Thomas PETERSON, Argos-Shimano, at 1:10:09
  • 187. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:10:47
  • 188. Lieuwe WESTRA, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:11:13
  • 189. Graeme BROWN, Belkin, at 1:12:09
  • 190. Massimo GRAZIATO, Lampre-Merida, at 1:13:57
  • 191. Tom STAMSNIJDER, Argos-Shimano, at 1:15:06
  • 192. Barry MARKUS, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:20:44
  • 193. Matteo BONO, Lampre-Merida, at 1:23:48
  • 194. Michel KREDER, Garmin-Sharp, at 1:27:58
« PreviousNext »

FILED UNDER: News / Race Results / Road / Vuelta a España TAGS: /

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter