Menu

Startlist: Elite road world championships 2013 men’s and women’s elite road races

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Sep. 27, 2013
Saturday's elite women's road race will see 141 starters. Sunday's men's event will have 207. Photo: Graham Watson | www.grahamwatson.com


1. Philippe Gilbert (Belgium)    
2. Jan Bakelants (Belgium)    
3. Bjorn Leukemans (Belgium)    
4. Maxime Monfort (Belgium)    
5. Serge Pauwels (Belgium)    
6. Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium)    
7. Johan Van Summeren (Belgium)    
8. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spain)    
9. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain)    
10. Jose Herrada Lopez (Spain)    
11. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spain)    
12. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spain)    
13. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spain)    
14. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spain)    
15. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spain)    
16. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spain)    
17. Vincenzo Nibali (Italy)    
18. Rinaldo Nocentini (Italy)    
19. Luca Paolini (Italy)    
20. Filippo Pozzato (Italy)    
21. Ivan Santaromita (Italy)    
22. Michele Scarponi (Italy)    
23. Diego Ulissi (Italy)    
24. Alessandro Vanotti (Italy)    
25. Giovanni Visconti (Italy)    
26. Janier Acevedo Calle (Colombia)    
27. Winner Anacona Gomez (Colombia)    
28. Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia)    
29. Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Colombia)    
30. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Colombia)    
31. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Colombia)    
32. Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Colombia)    
33. Jose Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarosa (Colombia)    
34. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Colombia)    
35. Mark Cavendish (Great Britain)    
36. Stephen Cummings (Great Britain)    
37. Joshua Edmondson (Great Britain)    
38. Christopher Froome (Great Britain)    
39. Luke Rowe (Great Britain)    
40. Ian Stannard (Great Britain)    
41. Geraint Thomas (Great Britain)    
42. Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain)    
43. Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands)    
44. Robert Gesink (Netherlands)    
45. Johnny Hoogerland (Netherlands)    
46. Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands)    
47. Sebastian Langeveld (Netherlands)    
48. Bauke Mollema (Netherlands)    
49. Tom Jelte Slagter (Netherlands)    
50. Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands)    
51. Pieter Weening (Netherlands)    
52. Romain Bardet (France)    
53. Warren Barguil (France)    
54. Cyril Gautier (France)    
55. Amael Moinard (France)    
56. Thibaut Pinot (France)    
57. Christophe Riblon (France)    
58. Anthony Roux (France)    
59. Arthur Vichot (France)    
60. Thomas Voeckler (France)    
61. Simon Clarke (Australia)    
62. Rohan Dennis (Australia)    
63. Cadel Evans (Australia)    
64. Mathew Hayman (Australia)    
65. Michael Matthews (Australia)    
66. Cameron Meyer (Australia)    
67. Richie Porte (Australia)    
68. Rory Sutherland (Australia)    
69. David Tanner (Australia)    
70. Matthew Busche (United States of America)    
71. Christopher Horner (United States of America)    
72. Alex Howes (United States of America)    
73. Taylor Phinney (United States of America)    
74. Peter Stetina (United States of America)    
75. Andrew Talansky (United States of America)    
76. Tejay Van Garderen (United States of America)    
77. Matej Jurco (Slovakia)    
78. Juraj Sagan (Slovakia)    
79. Peter Sagan (Slovakia)    
80. Patrik Tybor (Slovakia)    
81. Martin Velits (Slovakia)    
82. Peter Velits (Slovakia)    
83. Jan Barta (Czech Republic)    
84. Martin Hunal (Czech Republic)    
85. Stanislav Kozubek (Czech Republic)    
86. Jakub Novak (Czech Republic)    
87. Frantisek Rabon (Czech Republic)    
88. Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic)    
89. Michael Albasini (Switzerland)    
90. Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland)    
91. Martin Elmiger (Switzerland)    
92. Mathias Frank (Switzerland)    
93. Gregory Rast (Switzerland)    
94. Sebastien Reichenbach (Switzerland)    
95. Michael Schar (Switzerland)    
96. Danilo Wyss (Switzerland)    
97. Oliver Zaugg (Switzerland)    
98. Maciej Bodnar (Poland)    
99. Michal Golas (Poland)    
100. Bartosz Huzarski (Poland)    
101. Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland)    
102. Rafal Majka (Poland)    
103. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland)    
104. Maciej Paterski (Poland)    
105. Szmyd Sylwester (Poland)    
106. Marcus Burghardt (Germany)    
107. John Degenkolb (Germany)    
108. Simon Geschke (Germany)    
109. Paul Martens (Germany)    
110. Dominik Nerz (Germany)    
111. Fabian Wegmann (Germany)    
112. Sam Bennett (Ireland)    
113. Matt Brammeier (Ireland)    
114. Daniel Martin (Ireland)    
115. Nicolas Roche (Ireland)    
116. Vitaliy Buts (Ukraine)    
117. Sergiy Grechyn (Ukraine)    
118. Andriy Grivko (Ukraine)    
119. Andriy Khripta (Ukraine)    
120. Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukraine)    
121. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukraine)    
122. Grega Bole (Slovenia)    
123. Borut Bozic (Slovenia)    
124. Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia)    
125. Kristijan Koren (Slovenia)    
126. Mugerli Matej (Slovenia)    
127. Jan Polanc (Slovenia)    
128. Matthias Brandle (Austria)    
129. Stefan Denifl (Austria)    
130. Markus Eibegger (Austria)    
131. Bernhard Eisel (Austria)    
132. Georg Preidler (Austria)    
133. Riccardo Zoidl (Austria)    
134. Sergei Chernetski (Russian Federation)    
135. Alexandr Kolobnev (Russian Federation)    
136. Yury Trofimov (Russian Federation)    
137. Reda Aadel (Morocco)    
138. Essaid Abelouache (Morocco)    
139. Ismail Ayoune (Morocco)    
140. Adil Jelloul (Morocco)    
141. Lahcen Saber (Morocco)    
142. Matti Breschel (Denmark)    
143. Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark)    
144. Chris Anker Sorensen (Denmark)    
145. Meron Russom (Eritrea)    
146. Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eritrea)    
147. Jani Tewelde Weldegabir (Eritrea)    
148. André Fernando Cardoso (Portugal)    
149. Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal)    
150. Tiago Jose Pinto Machado (Portugal)    
151. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kazakhstan)    
152. Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan)    
153. Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan)    
154. Yonder Godoy (Venezuela)    
155. Yonathan Monsalve (Venezuela)    
156. Carlos Jose Ochoa (Venezuela)    
157. Jackson Rodriguez (Venezuela)    
158. Pedro Sequera (Venezuela)    
159. Freddy Vargas (Venezuela)    
160. King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong, China)    
161. Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong, China)    
162. Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Sweden)    
163. Thomas Lovkvist (Sweden)    
164. Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden)    
165. Sea Keong Loh (Malaysia)    
166. Youcef Reguigui (Algeria)    
167. Rafael Andriato (Brazil)    
168. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Brazil)    
169. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway)    
170. Thor Hushovd (Norway)    
171. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Norway)    
172. Kristijan Durasek (Croatia)    
173. Matija Kvasina (Croatia)    
174. Radoslav Rogina (Croatia)    
175. Viesturs Luksevics (Latvia)    
176. Aleksejs Saramotins (Latvia)    
177. Andris Smirnovs (Latvia)    
178. Daryl Impey (South Africa)    
179. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa)    
180. Alo Jakin (Estonia)    
181. Gert Joeaar (Estonia)    
182. Tanel Kangert (Estonia)    
183. Juan Pablo Magallanes Aranda (Mexico)    
184. Uri Martins (Mexico)    
185. Hector Hugo Rangel Zamarron (Mexico)    
186. Christian Meier (Canada)    
187. Francois Parisien (Canada)    
188. Jack Bauer (New Zealand)    
189. George Bennett (New Zealand)    
190. Sam Bewley (New Zealand)    
191. Enzo Moyano (Argentina)    
192. Peter Kusztor (Hungary)    
193. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus)    
194. Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica)    
195. Gregory Obando Brenes (Costa Rica)    
196. Rafaa Chtioui (Tunisia)    
197. Spas Gyurov (Bulgaria)    
198. Jose Ragonessi (Ecuador)    
199. Ivan Stevic (Serbia)    
200. Serghei Tvetcov (Republic of Moldova)    
201. Gediminas Bagdonas (Lithuania)    
202. Ignatas Konovalovas (Lithuania)    
203. Ramunas Navardauskas (Lithuania)    
204. Andrei Nechita (Romania)    
205. Bob Jungels (Luxembourg)    
206. Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)    
207. Jussi Veikkanen (Finland)

« Previous

FILED UNDER: News / Road TAGS:

Catch every stage of the Tour

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter